The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA L.P. Division 3 Individual Finals
Results: 119
March 11-13, 2004

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Slocum Belding T-Fall Kyle Knoop, (Sr.) Reed City 19-4 3:26
Steve Lopez New Boston-Huron Dec Dan Schaaf, (Sr.) Yale 14-9
Corey Gottschalk Shelby T-Fall Dave Otten, (So.) Allendale 15-0 3:35
Zach Perrin Corunna Dec Josh Szekely, (Sr.) New Boston-Huron 8-0
Kyle Grinage Otsego Dec D.J. Kanatzar, (Sr.) Spring Lake 7-4
Jim Fulger Montrose Dec John Cousino, (Sr.) Erie-Mason 10-7
Addison West Wyoming Godwin Heights Dec Joey Schneider, (Fr.) Roscommon 17-4

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Slocum Belding Dec Steve Lopez, (Sr.) New Boston-Huron 11-4
Corey Gottschalk Shelby Dec Zach Perrin, (So.) Corunna 9-3
Clint Frutiger Ida Dec Kyle Grinage, (Sr.) Otsego 10-3
Jim Fulger Montrose Dec Addison West, (Jr.) Wyoming Godwin Heights 10-2

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Schaaf Yale T-Fall Kyle Knoop, (Sr.) Reed City 23-8 4:56
Josh Szekely New Boston-Huron Dec Dave Otten, (So.) Allendale 9-5
John Cousino Erie-Mason T-Fall Joey Schneider, (Fr.) Roscommon 15-0 4:58

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Schaaf Yale Dec Addison West, (Jr.) Wyoming Godwin Heights 4-0
Kyle Grinage Otsego Dec Josh Szekely, (Sr.) New Boston-Huron 7-4
Zach Perrin Corunna Dec D.J. Kanatzar, (Sr.) Spring Lake 7-6
John Cousino Erie-Mason Fall Steve Lopez, (Sr.) New Boston-Huron 4:26

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Slocum Belding Dec Corey Gottschalk, (Sr.) Shelby 4-2
Clint Frutiger Ida Dec Jim Fulger, (Sr.) Montrose 11-9

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Schaaf Yale Def Kyle Grinage, (Sr.) Otsego
Zach Perrin Corunna Fall John Cousino, (Sr.) Erie-Mason 1:34

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Corey Gottschalk Shelby Dec Dan Schaaf, (Sr.) Yale 7-4
Jim Fulger Montrose Dec Zach Perrin, (So.) Corunna 12-0

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Cousino Erie-Mason Def Kyle Grinage, (Sr.) Otsego
Dan Schaaf Yale Dec Zach Perrin, (So.) Corunna 7-4
Jim Fulger Montrose Fall Corey Gottschalk, (Sr.) Shelby 1:35
Kyle Slocum Belding Dec Clint Frutiger, (Sr.) Ida 6-4 OT


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
John Johnson, Communications Director
MHSAA
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved