The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA L.P. Division 1 Individual Finals
Championship - 1st round
March 10-12, 2005

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Matt Bain Hartland Fall Miguel Garza, (Jr) Jenison 5:24
John Cole Wyandotte Roosevelt Dec Mike Maguire, (So) Clarkston 10-8
Mike Clement East Kentwood Dec Doug Moore, (Jr.) Southfield 16-14
Ricky Muysenberg Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse Dec Zac Stevens, (Fr) Monroe 14-7
Ibrahim Abdulla Dearborn Fordson Dec Justin Gides, (So) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7-1
Anthony Santilli Grandville Dec Kevin Arafat, (Jr.) West Bloomfield 7-6 OT
John Delia Rochester Dec Phil Noriega, (Sr) Roseville 4-3
Jon Thomas Troy Fall Grant Ankney, (Fr.) Holt 2:15


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jesse Bain Hartland Dec Kyle Yost, (SR) New Baltimore Anchor Bay 14-0
Steve Brighton Temperance Bedford Dec Tim Palmer, (So.) Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 7-5 OT
Josh Williams Grand Blanc Dec Avery McKinnie, (Jr.) Oak Park 12-1
Ryan Feeley Howell Dec Kris Lewis, (Sr) Temperance Bedford 2-1
Jack Cassedy Dearborn Dec Kurt Ashack, (Jr) East Kentwood 17-5
Mike Kessler Bay City Western Dec Rick Aubry, (Sr.) Walled Lake Central 4-3
John Houseman Grand Haven Dec Jubran Nasser, (Jr) Dearborn Fordson 12-2
Paul Zito Macomb L'anse Creuse North Fall Eric Brandt, (Sr.) Utica Ford 3:21


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zaid Aljahmi Dearborn Fordson Dec Vinnie Colonna, (So.) Utica Ford 9-7
D'Mitri Lefear Flint Northern Dec Kyle Schank, (Jr) Jenison 8-0
Craig Gin Temperance Bedford Fall Andrew Burdick, (So.) Highland Milford 1:35
Kyle Gwilt Grand Ledge Dec Devlon Childress, (Jr) Flint Central 6-4
Chad Vallone Utica Eisenhower Fall Mark Hopkins, (Jr.) Charlotte 1:47
Josh Stadwick Roseville Dec Bharat Saran, (Sr.) Novi 4-0
Srba Rankovic Holt Dec Trevor Gillison, (So) Traverse City West 6-5
Mitch Graves Monroe Dec Cory Oyama, (Jr.) Troy 8-0


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ryan Stump Salem Dec Brent Hair, (Jr) Bay City Central 14-0
John Johnson Rockford Fall David Johnson, (Sr.) Highland Milford 5:43
Joel Trombly New Baltimore Anchor Bay Dec Andrew Nadhir, (Jr) Detroit Catholic Central 13-4
Tim Davis Belleville Fall Jake Varilek, (Fr) Lake Orion 2:36
Kevin Julien Fraser T-Fall Carlos Gomez, (Jr) Holland 16-1 4:30
Zak Burns Davison Dec Josh Noble, (Sr) Roseville 17-5
Joey Harre Rockford Dec Eric Pollock, (Sr.) West Bloomfield 16-0 2:50


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joey Lopez Waterford Mott Fall Bobby Denam, (Sr) Grand Blanc 5:22
Jon Gruenberg East Detroit Dec Brandon Cance, (Sr) Grandville 16-6
Anthony Biondo Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Dec Jon Kozak, (Fr.) Utica Ford 11-1
Pat Topolski East Kentwood Dec Justin Smith, (Sr) Livonia Churchill 3-2
Andy Sullivan Saginaw Heritage Dec Tom Webb, (Jr.) Utica 10-0
Bobby Taylor Grand Ledge T-Fall Justin Ball, (Sr) Dearborn Fordson 17-2 4:13
Kyle Kidder Davison Dec Jerrell Leggs, (Jr.) Walled Lake Central 11-8


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chris Kinaya West Bloomfield Dec Colin Arnold, (So) Temperance Bedford 6-4
Preston Redd Utica Eisenhower Dec Jared Nabors, (Jr) Kalamazoo Central 7-5 OT
Ryan Webb Canton T-Fall Jack Abbate, (Sr.) Utica Ford 17-1 5:43
David Johnson Jenison Dec Ben Boudro, (Jr) New Baltimore Anchor Bay 11-10
Jason Whitman Davison Dec Dana Maynard, (Jr.) Holt 18-7
Matt Fulgenzi East Detroit Dec Phil Shaheen, (Sr.) Troy Athens 5-0
Josh Ball Flushing Fall Dustin Anderson, (Jr) Rockford 5:41
Sean Dong Detroit Catholic Central Dec Michael Morfitt, (Jr.) Walled Lake Western 14-2


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Darrin Johnson Utica Dec Jake Bohn, (Fr) East Kentwood 8-3
Greg Rochon Belleville T-Fall Mike Zernow, (Sr) Traverse City Central 22-6 4:53
Ben Bennett Rockford Dec Fred Shuten, (Jr.) Utica 5-0
Jim Moore Redford Union Def Justin Hyde, (Sr) Holly
Rece Cox Westland John Glenn Dec Jon Bearden, (Jr) New Baltimore Anchor Bay 12-4
Aaron Beers Grand Ledge Fall Kyle Kuenzel, (Jr.) Walled Lake Central 1:50
Keenan Duffie Davison Fall Tyler Johnston, (Sr) Temperance Bedford 3:30
Shawn LaChance South Lyon Dec Kareem Naguib, (Jr) Holland West Ottawa 6-4


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Anthony Mistretta Warren Cousino Dec Tommy Ellsworth, (So) Clarkston 8-2
Kyle Whited Monroe Dec Bill Amundsen, (Sr) Kalamazoo Central 7-6
Brent Metcalf Davison Fall Zach Zurek, (Sr.) Hartland 3:02
Kyle O'Keefe Ypsilanti Lincoln Dec Rolando Mireles, (Jr) Grand Rapids Union 11-7
David Watkins Livonia Franklin Dec Diego Rodriguez, (Jr) East Kentwood 5-0
Braden L'Amoreaux Clarkston T-Fall Nick Leon, (Sr.) Utica Ford 18-3 4:49
Brandon Johnson Grand Ledge Fall Josh Kelly, (Jr) Livonia Churchill 1:32
Tony Acree Highland Milford Dec Mark Mooney, (Sr) Romeo 4-2


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Blake Karkoska Livonia Franklin Fall Blake Mesyn, (Jr.) Fraser 1:14
Mike Mixon Howell Dec Gerry Webber, (Sr) Lake Orion 8-0
Chris Gruenberg East Detroit Dec Craig Dropiewski, (Jr.) Walled Lake Central 7-3
Cody Bearden New Baltimore Anchor Bay Dec Josh Juarez, (Sr) Grand Haven 11-7
Jon Reader Davison Fall Brian Halloran, (Sr) Muskegon Mona Shores 1:58
Harrison Hellner Hartland Dec Darin Tims, (So) Brownstown-Woodhaven 13-3
Pat Wright Grand Ledge Dec Josh McCallister, (Jr) Clarkston 6-1
Shawn Steckroth Hartland Dec C.J. Lynn, (Sr) Southgate Anderson 5-4


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dean Decker Walled Lake Central Fall Craig Wimbley, (Jr) Kalamazoo Central 5:30
Kevin Zink Temperance Bedford Fall Matt Herd, (Sr) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1:48
Brad Johnson Grand Ledge T-Fall John Favorite, (Jr.) Novi 19-2 4:49
Justin Breedlove Flushing Dec Ryan Stephens, (Sr) Grosse Pointe North 8-2
Trevor Stewart Detroit Catholic Central T-Fall Quinn Boyce, (Sr) Davison 19-4 5:34
David Meyers East Kentwood Dec Mike Billings, (Jr.) Waterford Kettering 10-9
Tony Doan Port Huron Fall Kyle Lis, (Sr) Livonia Stevenson 3:23
Trevor Collard Grand Haven Dec Tony Trontl, (Sr.) Warren Cousino 9-3


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Robert McCarthy Hartland Dec Zach Smith, (Sr) Macomb Dakota 17-7
Harry Rissley III Hudsonville Fall Scott Heidtman, (Jr) Temperance Bedford 2:43
Kyle Chittick Davison T-Fall Glenn Evans, (Sr.) White Lake Lakeland 18-3 4:19
Josh Bond Grand Ledge Fall Manuel Schubert, (Sr) Livonia Churchill 5:54
Brad Bartram Detroit Catholic Central Dec Andrzej Kupraszewicz, (Sr) Jenison 15-3
John Aikens Holly T-Fall Zak Wegner, (Sr.) West Bloomfield 20-4 5:41
Jacob Wyatt Lansing Sexton Dec Will Higgins, (Jr) Southgate Anderson 19-6
Jake Howard Midland Dec Adam Dropiewski, (Jr.) Walled Lake Northern 4-1


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zoran Lazar West Bloomfield Dec Jeremy Henderson, (Jr) Salem 5-3
Chris Turner Holly Fall Paul Hutchins, (Sr.) Lansing Eastern 0:38
Jim Petoskey Ann Arbor Pioneer Fall Emir Adanalic, (Sr.) Utica Ford 3:55
Jono Krystiniak Grandville Fall Elvis Ahmetasevic, (Sr) Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 5:51
Trevor Perry Davison Fall Nick Canniff, (Sr) Hudsonville 1:06
Joe Bargerstock Livonia Churchill Dec Will Stevens, (Sr.) Hartland 8-7
Jordan Sherrod Portage Central Dec Zach Denkins, (Sr) Davison 5-3
Manuel Suleiman Birmingham Brother Rice Dec Steve Fiordelis, (Sr) Southgate Anderson 9-8


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Rob Neuroth Hartland Fall Brian McCray, (Sr.) Lansing Everett 1:14
Kyle Hawkins Monroe Dec Brett Correll, (Fr) Utica Eisenhower 7-4
Josh Dahlman Grand Haven T-Fall Levi Stegeman, (Sr.) Birmingham Groves 20-5 5:16
Erik Vojtkofsky Detroit Catholic Central Dec Baher Faik, (Sr) Rochester Adams 3-1
Hafeez Qureshi Livonia Churchill Fall Aaron Shelton, (Sr) Holly 1:58
Dan Chase Utica Ford Dec Ross Raterink, (Sr) Zeeland 14-2
Travis Perry Davison Dec David Bailey, (Sr) Temperance Bedford 16-8
Eric Gritter Grandville Fall Jeff Mann, (Sr.) Waterford Kettering 3:06


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Nick Anurak Hartland Fall Brandin Cummings, (Sr) Saginaw Arthur Hill 1:20
Liam Knapp Battle Creek Central Fall Pat Draheim, (Sr) Livonia Churchill 5:44
Josh Christ Alpena Def Jimmy Kinaia, (Jr.) Troy Athens
Spencer Channell Grosse Pointe North Fall Brian Klobucar, (Sr) Hudsonville 2:56
John Morasso Detroit Catholic Central Dec Andy Thorten, (Sr.) Portage Central 8-3
Steven Thatcher Rochester Adams Fall Marquez Brown, (Sr.) Fraser 2:44
Terrance Taylor Muskegon Fall Nick Turco, (Sr) Livonia Franklin 1:02
Kevin Austin Davison Dec Mark Ruggles, (Sr.) Walled Lake Northern 12-0


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

MHSAA
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail: www.mhsaa.com
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved