The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA LP Division 1 Individual Finals
Championship - 1st round
March 9-11, 2006

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Paul Hancock Dearborn Fordson Forf Terrance Frank, (So) Grand Blanc
Billy Curry Highland-Milford Dec Jon Chow, (So.) Grosse Pointe North 8-4
Spencer Grzadzinski Lake Orion Dec Ken Nelson, (Sr.) Redford Union 5-3
Chris Mason Troy Fall Nate Falbe, (Fr.) Jenison 0:40
Brandon Shafer Grand Ledge Fall Michael Napieraj, (So.) Berkley 1:37
Jamie Preiss Wayne Memorial Dec Justin Alexander, (Fr) Midland 5-4
Kyle Waldo Rockford Fall Afnan Jajjo, (Jr.) Troy 3:08
Todd Dean Traverse City Central Fall Sean Turner, (Fr.) Monroe 5:59


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Johnson Rockford Dec Bryan Rickard, (So) Davison 3-1
Ibrahim Abdulla Dearborn Fordson Fall Billy Ikeda, (Jr.) Fraser 3:20
Alex Gorton Rockford Fall Ross Drouillard, (Fr) Rochester Adams 0:57
Alex Fowler Livonia Churchill Dec Ricky Muysenberg, (Jr.) Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 8-5
Zachery Stevens Monroe Dec Doug Moore, (Sr.) Southfield 6-4
Grant Ankney Holt Dec Bryan Sears, (So) Holly 9-5
John Cole Wyandotte-Roosevelt Fall Kevin Arafat, (Sr.) West Bloomfield 3:59
Zach Jones Hartland Dec Elias Fowler, (Sr) Traverse City Central 6-3


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mike Searight Waterford Mott Fall J.D. Khan, (Sr.) Warren Cousino 2:24
John Houseman Grand Haven Dec Dustin Zak, (Jr.) Belleville 4-2
Devlon Childress Flint Central Dec Justin Gides, (Jr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6-3
Jerry Boggess Wyandotte-Roosevelt Dec Koort Leyrer, (Fr.) Holt 3-0
Matt Bain Hartland Dec Jared Stephens, (Fr.) Westland John Glenn 18-6
Mike Maguire Clarkston Dec Nick Bara, (So.) Romeo 9-0
James Fisher Temperance-Bedford Dec Ben Sasamoto, (Jr.) Holland West Ottawa 9-7 OT
Andrew Roeser Walled Lake Northern Dec Robert Nash, (Fr.) Roseville 5-3


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
D'mitri Lefear Flint Northern Fall Jon Roos, (Jr.) Livonia Franklin 0:15
Chad Vallone Utica Eisenhower Fall Phil Gorton, (Sr.) Rockford 5:57
Josh Giesey Walled Lake Northern Fall Christian Cullinan, (So.) Wyandotte-Roosevelt 3:31
Jon Thomas Troy Dec Srba Rankovic, (Sr.) Holt 6-4
Joel Trombly New Baltimore Anchor Bay Fall Kyle Liddell, (So.) Highland-Milford 2:20
Mike Kessler Bay City Western T-Fall Cory Mervyn, (Sr.) Salem 19-3 5:46
Jeff Shutich Rockford T-Fall Shea Hasenauer, (Fr.) Birmingham Brother Rice 15-0 3:12
Nick Kaczanowski Rochester Fall Mike Warren, (Sr.) Livonia Franklin 1:27


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zak Burns Davison Fall Mike DeBruyn, (Sr.) Rockford 1:11
Jeff Phillips Belleville Fall Kevin Lieblang, (Sr.) Sterling Heights 4:46
Kyle Schank Jenison Dec Dan Hurst, (Sr) Traverse City Central 16-4
Joe Hess Monroe Dec Blake Walker, (Sr.) Grosse Pointe South 8-2
Vinnie Colonna Utica Ford Dec Steve Korpus, (Sr.) Plymouth 8-2
Ross TerBeek Grandville Dec Brent Hair, (Sr) Bay City Central 9-5
Corey Phillips Canton Fall Anthony Saltarelli, (Sr.) Utica 1:05
Jake Varilek Lake Orion Dec Jesse Bain, (Jr.) Hartland 5-3


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Michael Morfitt Walled Lake Western Dec Jeff Sommers, (Jr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6-0
John Johnson Rockford Dec Andrew Young, (Sr.) Brownstown Woodhaven 10-0
Kevin Julien Fraser Dec Mitch Miller, (Sr) Clarkston 9-1
Dana Maynard Holt Dec James Jones, (Sr.) Livonia Franklin 13-4
Owen Wilkinson Hartland Dec Hunter Duncan, (Sr.) Monroe 12-0
Kyle Kidder Davison Dec Tom Webb, (Sr.) Utica 12-4
Andrew Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central Def Justin Salazar, (So.) Holt
Jon Bearden New Baltimore Anchor Bay T-Fall Seth Chargo, (So) Traverse City West 18-2 4:39


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Keenan Duffie Davison Fall Robert Price, (Sr.) Detroit Catholic Central 2:58
Matt Stabley Romeo Dec Zach Shaw, (So.) Holt 9-5
Alex Ortman Temperance-Bedford Fall Tom Willits, (So) Waterford Kettering 5:45
Jeremy Bommarito Hartland Dec Mike Lampkin, (Jr.) Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 4-2
Ben Boudro New Baltimore Anchor Bay Dec Alex Murray, (Jr.) Rockford 5-2
Austin Brown Bay City Central Dec Jim Wood, (Jr.) Westland John Glenn 8-4
David Johnson Jenison T-Fall Sokol Jakaj, (Jr.) Sterling Heights Stevenson 15-0 2:13
Jake Bennett Salem Dec Colton Tweed, (Jr) Clarkston 4-3 2OT


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zane Stenz Alpena Dec Zakk Sharron, (So.) Grandville 9-8
John Potrzebowski Temperance-Bedford Dec Alex Accica, (Sr.) Utica 14-5
Dustin Anderson Rockford Dec Ian Rocheleau, (Sr) Lake Orion 12-2
Freddie Shuten Utica Dec Zac Hagan, (Sr.) Dearborn 11-6
Anthony Biondo Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Def Ali Youssef, (Sr.) Plymouth
Jake Bohn East Kentwood T-Fall Cory Gettings, (Sr) Davison 26-11 5:44
Konrad Konsitzke Canton Dec Kyle Moore, (Sr.) New Baltimore Anchor Bay 11-3
Richard Brackins Waterford Kettering Dec Mark Caristo, (Sr.) South Lyon 7-3


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bryant Craft Clarkston Dec Cody Bearden, (Sr.) New Baltimore Anchor Bay 7-5
Diego Rodriguez East Kentwood Fall Nate Turco, (Jr.) Livonia Franklin 4:40
Anthony Mistretta Warren Cousino Dec Craig Dropiewski, (Sr) Walled Lake Central 4-3
Tommy Coleman Saline Dec Bobby Chipelewski, (Sr.) Pinckney 9-2
Ben Bennett Rockford Fall Chris Gniewek, (Jr.) Southgate Anderson 1:05
Aron Bland Waterford Kettering Dec Brad Petlicki, (Sr.) Utica Ford 6-3
Sean Dong Detroit Catholic Central Dec Jeff Cole, (Sr.) Rockford 8-6
Devon Jurczak Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Dec Alex Zeoli, (Sr) Rochester Adams 7-5


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jon Reader Davison T-Fall James French, (Sr.) Wyandotte-Roosevelt 19-3 4:18
Chris Gruenberg East Detroit Dec Anthony Scalabrino, (Sr.) Jenison 9-0
Darin Tims Brownstown Woodhaven Dec Adam Lauzun, (So) Clarkston 10-7
John Yamuni Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse Dec D.J. Brandon, (Jr.) Holland West Ottawa 3-1
Blake Mesyn Fraser T-Fall Justin Root, (Jr.) Howell 16-1 4:47
Tommy Ellsworth Clarkston T-Fall John Farmer, (Jr.) Detroit Catholic Central 20-5 5:48
Pat Wright Grand Ledge T-Fall Robert Kokenos, (Sr.) Warren Mott 15-0 3:57
Scott Heidtman Temperance-Bedford Dec Allen Sigler, (Jr) Lake Orion 9-8


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh McAllister Clarkston Dec Matt VanDuinen, (Sr.) Hudsonville 4-3
Josh Kelly Livonia Churchill Fall Quinton Lemond, (Sr.) Warren Cousino 3:52
Shawn Steckroth Hartland Fall Steve Hazel, (Jr) Walled Lake Central 5:56
Will Higgins Southgate Anderson Def Dan Stevenson, (Sr.) New Baltimore Anchor Bay
Nick Whitenburg Temperance-Bedford Dec Pat Thompson, (Sr.) Utica Eisenhower 6-4
Jordan Richardson Grandville Fall Marcus Batson, (Sr) Flint Northern 3:12
James Vercammen Birmingham Groves Dec Cody Rize, (Sr.) Livonia Stevenson 7-6
Alex Chandler South Lyon Dec Mike Billings, (Sr) Waterford Kettering 8-7


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Richard Kirksey Davison T-Fall George Andary, (So.) East Detroit 21-4 5:33
Nick Raimer Jenison Forf Matt Farmer, (Sr.) Detroit Catholic Central
Zoran Lazar West Bloomfield Dec Antonio Romano, (Sr) Waterford Kettering 5-4
Jade Heiserman Temperance-Bedford Dec Koray Aya, (Sr.) Holland 8-6
Chris VanCamp Livonia Franklin Dec Ross Barrett, (Sr.) Brighton 6-5
Evan Gros Lake Orion Dec Scott Gawel, (Sr.) Grosse Pointe North 8-7
Jeremy Henderson Salem Dec Anthony Banks, (Sr.) East Lansing 4-2
Matt Shango Birmingham Brother Rice Dec Will Arnold, (Jr) Traverse City Central 8-5


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Marc Shaw Lincoln Park Dec Chris Alexopoulos, (Jr) Walled Lake Western 8-4
Joe Fisher Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Fall Derek Laird, (Sr.) Holland 3:34
John Kinville Detroit Catholic Central Fall Scott Avery, (Sr) Lake Orion 2:51
Brett Correll Utica Eisenhower Fall Rob Neuroth, (Sr.) Hartland 2:18
Chad Bleske Romeo Fall Kevin Clark, (Sr.) Howell 4:17
Eric Davis Southgate Anderson Forf Jared Cowan, (So) Davison
Mitch Zajac Holt Fall John Chandler, (Jr.) Roseville 4:32
Marcus Tormoehlen Temperance-Bedford Fall Ben Amon, (Sr) Traverse City Central 3:36


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Nick Rademaker Traverse City Central Fall Cody Bartrum, (Sr.) Pinckney 3:06
Jeff Maddux Monroe Dec Jimmy Kinaia, (Sr.) Troy Athens 12-3
Nick Anurak Hartland Fall Mike Dosal, (Jr) Saginaw Arthur Hill 5:51
Donnie Laramie Canton Fall Aaron Robinson, (Jr.) Port Huron 0:39
Sean Lathrup Lincoln Park Dec Trent Penn, (Sr.) Southfield 6-5
Alex Strachan Brighton Dec Steve Herron, (Sr) Clarkston 7-0
Jarrett Smith New Baltimore Anchor Bay Forf Joe Everett, (Jr.) Saline
Tony Phetdara Holland West Ottawa Dec Shane Tobin, (Sr) Lake Orion 6-5


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] []

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved
R>