The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Division 1 Individual Finals
Championship - 1st round
March 6-8, 2008

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Travis Rife Howell M-Dec Aaron Mathews, (Fr.) Midland Dow 9-0
Anthony Pavlich Westland-John Glenn M-Dec Zack Worthing, (Sr) Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 9-0
Andrew Brackins Waterford Kettering Fall Jon Rangel, (Sr.) Lansing Everett 1:55
Mike Elkins Fraser M-Dec Derek Davison, (Fr) Monroe 11-2
Cody Roberts Roseville Dec Ryan Jones, (Sr) Monroe 18-16
Jacob Scholten Grandville Dec Nick Monitz, (So.) Hartland 8-3
Gary Cicotte Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North Fall Waleed Faraj, (So.) Canton 1:25
Ben Matthiesen Holt Dec Chase Snider, (Fr.) Hartland 10-4


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Waldo Rockford Fall Jon Chow, (Sr) Grosse Pointe North 3:06
Justin Fleeson Belleville T-Fall Devin Boria, (So.) Highland Milford 23-8 5:55
Jared Zimmerman Hudsonville M-Dec Jeremy Stoian, (So) Troy-Athens 11-3
Cody Robins Davison Fall Jared Pieknik, (Sr.) Livonia Franklin 0:29
Gerald Parker Flint Carman-Ainsworth Dec Leon Shannon, (So) Wyandotte-Roosevelt 4-3
Grant Pizzo Brighton T-Fall Robert Corpt, (Jr) Romeo 16-0 3:04
Terrance Frank Grand Blanc M-Dec Michael Fobar, (Sr.) Livonia Stevenson 12-4
Jake Byers Rockford Fall Drew Raftopoulous, (Jr) Rochester Adams 1:07


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Zimmerman Hudsonville Forf Isaac Morisette, (Jr) Southgate Anderson
Robbie Bidlingmaier New Baltimore-Anchor Bay Fall Joel Billings, (Sr.) Waterford Kettering 2:29
Paul Hancock Dearborn-Fordson Dec Kameron Olsen, (Jr.) East Kentwood 7-1
Ross Drouillard Rochester Adams Dec Jeffrey Lopez, (So.) Waterford Mott 7-5 OT
Cameron Amateis Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse M-Dec Doug Eldridge, (So.) Detroit Catholic Central 11-1
Jonny D'Anna Northville Fall Bernie Vilker, (Jr.) East Kentwood 3:22
Bryan Rickard Davison Dec Doug Mack, (Jr) Lake Orion 5-2
Angel Reyes Lansing Everett Dec Chris Schneider, (Sr) Belleville 11-8


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Sabin Grand Haven M-Dec Jamie Revord, (Jr.) Flushing 15-4
Jeremiah Austin Westland-John Glenn M-Dec Michael Dibble, (Jr) Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek 18-7
Zach Davis Davison Dec Ian Martin, (Sr.) Rockford 6-4
Tyler Bunting Rochester Adams Dec Donnie Watkins, (So.) Canton 5-4
Zac Stevens Monroe Fall Chris Mason, (Jr) Troy 2:45
Bryan Sears Holly Dec Kenny Richmond, (Jr.) Brighton 6-3
Anthony Dworniczak Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II Dec Mike Roberts, (Sr) Southgate Anderson 9-3
Paul Vilker East Kentwood M-Dec Matt Deitz, (So.) Clarkston 10-2


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Grant Ankney Holt Dec John Keyes, (Jr) Troy-Athens 7-2
Jared Stephens Westland-John Glenn Dec Alex Popp, (Jr.) Clarkston 7-5
Zach Johnson Rockford Dec Nick Bara, (Sr) Romeo 2-0
Billy Osborne Temperance Bedford Dec Ryan McKenna, (Sr.) Davison 3-1
Christian Cullinan Wyandotte-Roosevelt Fall Ric Hogerheide, (Jr.) Grand Blanc 4:13
Paul Crowe Grandville Dec Steve Sattler, (So) New Baltimore-Anchor Bay 10-8
Josh Houldsworth Holly Fall Kevin Hayter, (Sr.) Salem 1:51
Justin Ruddy Lake Orion M-Dec Chris Beal, (Jr.) Lansing Eastern 8-0


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Houseman Grand Haven Fall Andrew Murray, (Sr.) Livonia Churchill 2:52
Trevor O'Connor Detroit Catholic Central Dec Kurtis Davenport, (Jr) Rochester Adams 7-0
Steve Cox Canton Dec Alex Ermatinger, (Sr.) Kalamazoo Central 9-2
Charlie Cordero Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek Fall Zack Labelle, (Jr.) Davison 1:20
AJ Pratt Lake Orion Dec Talon Hodgeson, (Jr.) Davison 6-1
Bebeto Yewah Lansing Sexton Dec Jason VanWasshenova, (So) Lincoln Park 13-6
Josh Stout Holly Dec Jermaine Williams, (Jr) Sterling Heights 6-1
Dario Farrugia Wyandotte-Roosevelt Dec Adam Bonner, (Fr.) Rockford 2-0


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
DeShawn Nelson East Kentwood Dec Lavonte White, (Jr.) Saginaw Arthur Hill 8-3
Jacob Losen Belleville Dec Jeremy Peshl, (Sr) Lake Orion 10-6
Justin McDermit Davison T-Fall Koort Leyrer, (Jr.) Holt 23-8 5:22
Kyle Omell Sterling Heights Stevenson Dec Aaron Jeffrey, (Jr) Temperance Bedford 7-0
Brent Winekoff Canton Fall Richard Newbill, (Sr) Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 1:44
Ronnie Latimer Flint Carman-Ainsworth Dec Marcel McFadden, (Jr.) Lansing Sexton 6-4
Robert Nash Roseville Fall J.P. Gaffke, (Sr.) Livonia Churchill 3:01
Shea Hasenaeur Detroit Catholic Central Dec Jake Johnson, (So.) Rockford 6-1


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jake Dorulla Rockford T-Fall Matt Hart, (So) Rochester Adams 16-0 4:30
Tom Willits Waterford Kettering Fall Brian Bagian, (Sr.) Northville 3:01
Joey Yost New Baltimore-Anchor Bay Fall Jordan Bond, (Sr.) Grand Ledge 4:45
Dain Taylor Monroe Dec Deshon Dixon, (So.) Flint Central Academy 11-4
Steve Coak Belleville M-Dec Evan King, (So.) Clarkston 13-5
Shea Butler South Lyon Dec Frank Jiovani, (Sr) Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 11-4
Jeremy Bommarito Hartland Fall Raz Markosian, (Jr.) Livonia Stevenson 3:36
Bob Blank Holland-West Ottawa Dec Tim Pettit, (Jr) Rochester 8-7 OT


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zakk Sharron Grandville Dec Khodor Hoballah, (Jr) Dearborn 7-0
Nick Kaczanowski Rochester Dec Matt Green, (Jr.) Holly 7-4
Ryan Thomas Novi Fall Ivan Robledo, (Sr.) Lansing Everett 2:35
Jonathan Kozak Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II Dec Ryan Hargraves, (Sr.) Grand Blanc 8-4
Jake Varilek Lake Orion Fall Reyes Saldana, (Sr.) Davison 4:55
Zack Shaw Holt M-Dec Patrick Nusbaum, (Sr) Temperance Bedford 12-1
C.J. Barton Bay City Western M-Dec Nick Parrett, (Sr) Troy 9-1
Matthew Washelewski Brownstown-Woodhaven Dec Caleb Rivera, (So.) Grandville 13-10


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jake Bohn East Kentwood T-Fall Hunter Motko, (So.) Bay City Western 26-11 4:37
Jeremy Epley Salem M-Dec Mike Wranosky, (Jr) Macomb-Dakota 13-1
Stefan Gatt Detroit Catholic Central M-Dec Jason Bonham, (Jr.) Grandville 10-0
Ziad Kharbush Livonia Stevenson Fall Fadi Moosa, (Sr) Sterling Heights 2:33
Alex Ortman Temperance Bedford M-Dec Harris Matti, (Jr) Troy-Athens 13-1
Josh Shaw Holt Dec Jacob Hyde, (Jr.) Holly 6-3
Joe Graffeo Lake Orion M-Dec Brian Householder, (Sr) Romulus 13-2
Chris Lucas Grand Haven Dec Quentin Lefear, (Sr.) Flint Southwestern Academy 3-2


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ben Bennett Rockford T-Fall T.J. Carter, (Sr) Grosse Pointe South 24-8 5:55
Matt Skrzypczak Bay City Central Dec Devin Duncan, (Sr) Monroe 4-2
Josh Karslake Grand Ledge Dec James West, (Sr) Troy-Athens 3-1
Kyle Summerfield Hartland Dec Rodger Kropp, (Sr.) Canton 7-5
Dan Woodall Livonia Franklin Dec Max McGoldrick, (Sr.) Holly 9-5
Josh Meinzer Jenison T-Fall Peter Waszkiewicz, (Sr) Rochester 17-1 5:54
Adam Lauzun Clarkston Fall John Schneider, (Jr) Brownstown-Woodhaven 2:49
Chris Janes Howell Dec Jake Comfort, (Sr) Fraser 6-3


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Seth Holt Grand Haven Fall Emanuel Onwuemene, (Sr.) Livonia Stevenson 3:09
George Andary East Detroit T-Fall Matt Aubrey, (Sr.) Detroit Catholic Central 25-8 6:00
Nick Whitenburg Temperance Bedford Dec Corbin Boone, (Jr.) Holt 2-1
Evan Gros Lake Orion Dec Bryant Craft, (Sr.) Clarkston 6-2
Raylen Davis Royal Oak M-Dec Marco Smallman, (So.) Pontiac Northern 23-9
Joe Stefanski Rockford Dec Jabreel Naser, (Jr) Dearborn-Fordson 9-2
Richard Kirksey Davison Dec Vito Patrico, (Sr) Warren Cousino 10-4
Nick Raimer Jenison T-Fall Ryan Ridenour, (Sr.) Novi 18-3 4:35


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mitch Zajac Holt Dec Sloan Hadsall, (Jr.) Clarkston 6-0
Nick Duronio Romeo Fall Jacob Moore, (Jr) Southgate Anderson 3:02
Joe Kinville Detroit Catholic Central Fall Anthony Benjamin, (Sr.) Battle Creek-Central 3:48
DiMarco Scarber Oak Park Dec Jason Finney, (Jr) Rochester Adams 2-1 OT
Marcel Dubose Oak Park Fall Nick Scalici, (Sr) Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 3:26
Michael McClure Holland-West Ottawa Fall D.J. Barfield, (Sr.) Flint Carman-Ainsworth 5:00
Jarrett Lintz  Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse Fall Dan Wanshon, (Sr.) Canton 2:48
Nick Barnett Saline Dec John Corder, (Sr.) Hartland 8-1


 Weight Class: 285

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Terrell Travier Kalamazoo Central Fall Vince Vultaggio, (Jr) Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 1:09
Mike Martin Detroit Catholic Central Fall Mason Cole, (So) Temperance Bedford 1:21
Brett Correll Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower Fall Zach Payton, (Sr.) Holland 1:13
Jared Cowan Davison Fall Adam Love, (Sr) Garden City 3:34
Kevin Dault Alpena Dec Alex Doman, (Sr.) Birmingham Brother Rice 6-5
Andrew Stebbins Romeo Dec Jesse Somsel, (Jr.) Rockford 5-2
DJ Charneski Hartland Fall Travis Brown, (Jr) Southgate Anderson 1:05
Curtis Ferguson Holt Dec Josh Franklin, (Jr) Grosse Pointe North 5-2


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved