The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Division 2 Individual Finals
Championship - 1st round
March 6-8, 2008

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Victor Vettese Auburn Hills Avondale M-Dec Kooper Martinez, (Fr.) Bay City John Glenn 16-2
Mike Craven Middleville Thornapple Kellogg Dec Matt Huff, (So) Sturgis 10-9
Justin Cashen Mt. Pleasant Dec Cass Marcum, (Jr) Tecumseh 9-4
Josh Hanson Greenville Dec Connor Hughes, (Fr) Portage Northern 6-2
Steve Krcatovich Allegan Dec Josh Zaluga, (Fr.) Charlotte 4-3
Gamal Yahia Melvindale M-Dec Esteban Gonzales, (Fr.) Ortonville Brandon 13-2
Derrick VanderWall Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Dec Adam Young, (Jr) Niles 7-1
Buddy Poyner Fenton M-Dec Zachery Garcia, (So) Adrian 12-3


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Walls Riverview Dec Casey Hoxie, (Jr.) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 8-6
Chris Dormer Eaton Rapids Fall Matt Frisch, (Fr.) Oxford 4:34
Tyler Keselring Greenville M-Dec Dom Sindone, (Jr) Carlton Airport 15-4
John Anton Orchard Lake St. Mary's Dec Justin Holm, (So) Battle Creek Harper Creek 6-4
Conor Youtsey Mason Fall Austin Rymarz, (So.) Linden 1:21
Tyler James Grand Rapids Central Dec Bryan Boulware, (Jr) Melvindale 9-4
Tony Burge Mason Dec Hermon Gillum, (Jr.) Clio 5-4
Justis Cummins Dearborn Heights Annapolis Fall Dillon Roblyer, (Jr.) Plainwell 3:00


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Garza Eaton Rapids Dec Greg Egbert, (Sr) Ypsilanti 5-4
Andrew Stepanovich Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern M-Dec Zack Krueger, (Jr.) Swartz Creek 13-3
Bret Marsh Dexter T-Fall Nick Marino, (Jr) St. Clair Shores Lakeview 17-1 4:41
Matt Watson Hastings Dec Cory Hazelton, (Jr.) Bloomfield Hills Lahser 8-2
Steve Poffenberger Allegan Fall Alex Cannon, (So.) Petoskey 3:06
Zach Huff Sturgis Dec Andrew Clark, (Jr) Carlton Airport 8-2
Josh Freitas Linden Dec Blaine Bagdon, (Sr.) Fruitport 9-3
Sean Tomac Mattawan M-Dec Keith Cartrette, (Sr) Trenton 15-4


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Steve Light St. Clair Shores Lakeview Fall Ryan Ellison, (Fr.) Mt. Morris 0:38
Josh Dormer Eaton Rapids M-Dec Jaylyn Bohl, (So.) Plainwell 15-1
Danny Sharrard Gaylord Dec Danny Vivian, (Jr) Milan 6-4
Matt Hoodhood Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern Dec Justin Sklapsky, (Sr.) Eaton Rapids 8-5
Jake Walters St. Johns Dec Matt Smith, (So.) Allegan 17-8
Chris Cavins Carlton Airport Fall Steve Brecheisen, (Jr.) Petoskey 4:21
Kyle Dalton Middleville Thornapple Kellogg M-Dec Ricky Van, (Sr) Portage Northern 9-0
Dylan Mooney Linden Dec Adam Dueweke, (Sr) Marysville 8-7


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ethan Bogaert Hazel Park Dec Cory Gray, (Sr.) Spring Lake 4-3
Max Smith Sturgis Dec Tim Hammond, (Jr.) Owosso 7-1
Kyle Lowry Warren Woods Tower Dec Alec Wilcox, (Sr.) Hastings 6-1
Zach Crim Haslett Fall Andrew Funsch, (Jr.) Ogemaw Heights 4:31
Nick Humes Stevensville Lakeshore Fall Zach Boomer, (Sr.) Bloomfield Hills Lahser 3:56
Zach Baum Lowell Fall Jimmy Mann, (Jr) New Boston-Huron 1:10
Mike LeHolm Jackson Northwest Dec Kegan Arthur, (So.) Petoskey 5-4
Jake Connell Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Dec Nick Wellman, (Jr) New Boston-Huron 6-5


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Zapp Dearborn Heights Annapolis Dec Tyler Humes, (So) Stevensville Lakeshore 2-0
Andrew Olds Gaylord Fall Marionte Jackson, (Sr.) Coopersville 2:15
Craig Eifert Mason Dec Sean Bagby, (Sr) Tecumseh 2-0
Zach Stowe Swartz Creek Dec Travis Otten, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 9-8
Andy Krcatovich Allegan Dec Kyle Brammer, (Sr.) Oxford 6-1
Trevor Schnepp Eaton Rapids Forf Will Miller, (Sr) Trenton
Troy Lamson Flint Kearsley M-Dec Zac Slotman, (Jr.) Byron Center 11-0
Dakota Cooley Chelsea Dec Ken Lowry, (Sr) Warren Woods Tower 6-1


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brennan Brumley Warren Woods Tower Fall Wes Hoover, (Sr.) Petoskey 0:32
Nick Brazeau Mattawan Dec CR Mohrhardt, (Jr.) Spring Lake 7-6
Nick Loveberry Mt. Pleasant Dec Brenden Sall, (So) Trenton 7-4
Chase Baxter Parma Western Dec Jory Kurkjian, (Sr.) Wyoming Rogers 10-4
Garrett Rozeboom Mason Fall Colin Smythe, (So.) Allegan 3:30
Shane Gapinski Gaylord Dec Dezmond Jones, (So) Highland Park 12-7
Jackson Morse Lowell Fall Sean McCoy, (Sr.) Eaton Rapids 3:26
Westly Verner Adrian M-Dec Bo Cantara, (Jr.) Oxford 15-3


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Deven Brown Carlton Airport Fall Sven Alm, (So.) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 0:40
Zack Carr Mt. Pleasant Dec Adam Tavernier, (Sr) Three Rivers 6-3
Jordan Miller Greenville Dec Robert Weirich, (Sr) Tecumseh 9-2
Nathan Beyer Haslett Fall Charles Foster, (Sr.) Owosso 3:10
Martin Bell Eaton Rapids Fall Andrew Moore, (Sr.) Flint Beecher 2:51
Tim Gingerich Lowell M-Dec Anthony Balmaceda, (Sr) Warren Fitzgerald 10-2
Kade Roggentine Clio M-Dec Brandon Bulmer, (Sr.) Dewitt 16-9
Jake Potyraj Wyoming Park Fall KC Hills, (Sr) Auburn Hills Avondale :49


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chad Koch New Boston-Huron Dec Breck Cole, (So.) Dewitt 8-4
Justin Boss Lowell T-Fall Derek Horde, (Jr.) Sault Ste. Marie 21-6 4:26
Devin Milheim Eaton Rapids Dec Travis McPhearson, (Jr) Tecumseh 9-3
Brian Plummer Byron Center Dec Cory Krings, (Sr.) Lapeer West 12-5
Cody Smith Plainwell Forf Laith Samarah, (Sr.) Gaylord
Rafael Rodriguez Adrian Dec Devin Bloom Coldwater 7-5
Korey Keehbauch Mt. Pleasant T-Fall Adam Cartwright, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 16-1 5:00
Jacob Johnson Dearborn Heights Crestwood Dec Tully Chapman, (Jr.) Eaton Rapids 12-6


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Larry Cervantes Allen Park Dec Lucas Flygare, (Sr.) Sault Ste. Marie 8-7
Ryan Olep Lowell Dec Dan Anderson, (Sr.) Mason 4-0
Phillip Joseph Lapeer East M-Dec Jacob Nelson, (Jr) Milan 12-3
John Rizgallah Allegan M-Dec Ben Brandstatter, (Sr) Niles 12-4
Matthew Bell Eaton Rapids Dec Tyler Fuller, (Jr.) Greenville 16-14
Will Machuta Mt. Pleasant M-Dec Stephen Patterson, (Sr) Highland Park 19-5
Adam Miller Sparta Fall Mark Nelson, (Sr.) Dewitt 3:03
Yacoub Abuhanna Flint Kearsley Dec Justin Mattox, (Sr) Marysville 8-6


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Max Sall Trenton Dec Tim Burnham, (Jr.) Plainwell 11-4
Nick Ballard Mattawan Dec Aaron Hyde, (Jr.) Ortonville Brandon 4-2 OT
Matt Fetterley Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Dec Sean Mather, (Jr) Auburn Hills Avondale 7-2
Dillon Kern Fowlerville Dec Nicholas Odbert, (Sr.) Sault Ste. Marie 5-4
Jacob Burge Mason Fall Matt Henry, (So.) Owosso 2:47
Steve Conway St. Clair Shores Lakeview Fall Nate Gibson, (Sr.) Greenville 2:07
Tim Newman Stevensville Lakeshore Dec Brandon Wrzesinski, (So.) Bay City John Glenn 12-9
Benjamin Hand Ypsilanti Dec Nate Vaught, (Sr.) Lowell 5-3


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stavon Owens Highland Park Dec Jared Grant, (Sr.) Eaton Rapids 11-4
Joe Riley Plainwell M-Dec Abe Afshar, (Sr.) Marquette 27-15
LJ Helbig Mason M-Dec Kristopher Polka, (Sr) Allen Park 23-10
Brice Carter Swartz Creek Fall Justin Drobish, (Jr.) Greenville 3:17
Nick Miller Spring Lake Fall Joel Freebury, (Sr.) Mt. Pleasant 2:22
Jakob Berzins Mattawan Fall Andrew Banas, (Jr) New Boston-Huron 0:16
Mike Connell Muskegon Reeths-Puffer Dec Justin Laflure, (Sr.) Bay City John Glenn 10-6
Peter Stamos Portage Northern M-Dec Dan Dobney, (Sr) Marysville 10-2


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chris Reeves Ferndale Fall Kyle Hervela, (Sr.) Gaylord 3:37
Wayne Blair Battle Creek Harper Creek M-Dec Kevin Schoen, (Sr.) Wyoming Rogers 13-3
Zach Line Oxford T-Fall Travis Beverly, (Sr) Riverview 17-1 4:48
Travis Dickenson St. Johns Fall Josh Morehouse, (Sr.) Hastings 4:21
Nick McDiarmid Mason M-Dec Santino Hernandez, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 9-1
Cale Harter Mt. Pleasant Dec David Gill, (Sr) Dearborn Heights Annapolis 5-3
Ike Hansen Greenville Fall Bruce Gumbert, (Jr.) Jackson Northwest 2:55
Stosh Wasik Marquette Dec Deven Lynch, (Sr) Warren Fitzgerald 4-2


 Weight Class: 285

Winner School How Opponent School Result
David Box Milan Fall Jacob Daling, (Jr.) Coopersville 2:24
Corey Chamberlain Dexter Dec Dylan Smith, (Jr.) Oxford 4-1
Michael Schaibly Caledonia Fall Jon Mandelka, (Sr) Dearborn Heights Crestwood 5:25
Richard Poljan Owosso Dec Josh Hendrickson, (Sr.) Eaton Rapids 6-4
Kenyon Ellison Niles Dec Zeke Grounds, (S) Ortonville Brandon 10-5
Justin Walters Warren Fitzgerald Fall Jeff Hendricks, (Sr.) Greenville 0:18
Blake Beals Charlotte Dec Jarrett Starr, (Sr.) Lapeer East 14-7
Chris Bible Hazel Park Fall Dave Flanagan, (Sr.) Cedar Springs 1:54


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact



00000
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
221 Rivers Edge Drive
Cherry Valley IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2005 - All rights reserved