09

Over 110 Hours Of Live Streams This Weekend

Contact:  John Johnson or Geoff Kimmerly

517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

UPDATED June 11, 9:28 p.m. - With Finalists In Girls Soccer

EAST LANSING, Mich. – June 9 –  Coverage of the last MHSAA Championships of the 2013-14 school year will include live audio and video streams of all 24 Semifinal and Final games in Baseball and Softball, and the championship games in Lower Peninsula Girls Soccer.

Coverage begins on Thursday (June 12) with live streaming subscription video on MHSAA.tv as well as a separate audio stream on MHSAANetwork.com Here’s the complete schedule:

Thursday Baseball Semifinals
9 a.m. – Division 2 – DeWitt v. Richmond
11:30 a.m. – Division 1 – Battle Creek Lakeview v. Grosse Pointe South
2:30 p.m. – Division 2 – Mt. Pleasant v. Richland Gull Lake
5 p.m. – Division 1 – Clarkston v. Bay City Western

Thursday Softball Semifinals
10 a.m. – Division 1 – Portage Central v. Utica Ford
Noon – Division 1 – Romeo v. Bay City Western
3 p.m. – Division 2 – Wayland Union v. Livonia Ladywood
5 p.m. – Division 2 – Croswell-Lexington v. Stevensville Lakeshore

Friday (June 13) Baseball Semifinals
9 a.m. – Division 4 – Beal City v. Kalamazoo Christian
11:30 a.m. – Division 4  - New Lothrop v. Maple City Glen Lake
2:30 p.m. – Division 3 – Gladstone v. Decatur
5 p.m. – Division 3 – Reese v. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Friday Softball Semifinals
10 a.m. – Division 3 – Gladstone v. Coloma
Noon – Division 3 – Unionville-Sebewaing v. Clinton
3 p.m. – Division 4 – Vestaburg v. Kalamazoo Christian
5 p.m. – Division 4 – Fowler v. Rogers City

Saturday (June 14) Baseball Finals
9 a.m. – Division 2
11:30 a.m. – Division 1
2:30 p.m. – Division 4
5 p.m. – Division 3 

Saturday Softball Finals
10 a.m. – Division 1
12:30 p.m. – Division 2
3 p.m. – Division 3
5:30 p.m. – Division 4

The championship games of the Lower Peninsula Girls Soccer Tournament on Saturday will also be available on the Internet with live streaming subscription video at MHSAA.tv and a separate audio stream at MHSAANetwork.com  from Mason and Williamston.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Noon – Division 1 Final at Williamston - Utica Eisenhower v. Northville
Noon – Division 3 Final at Mason - Detroit Country Day v. Hudsonville Unity Christian
3 p.m. – Division 2 Final at Williamston - Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Richland Gull Lake
3 p.m. – Division 4 Final at Mason - Clarkston Everest/Waterford Our Lady v. Grandville Calvin Christian

The streams on MHSAA.tv will be available on a subscription basis.  A Month Pass for $14.95 will enable a viewer to watch all three days of action of all three sports.  A Day Pass is also available for $9.95.

DVD’s of the game videos will be available through the MHSAA.tv website; and audio CD’s can be purchased through the MHSAANetwork.com website.

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |