15

Football Finals Reair On FOX Christmas Eve & Day

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com
 

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Dec. 15 – Eight presents await high school football fans on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, as FOX Sports Detroit will reair the championship games from the 2015 MHSAA Eleven-Player Football Playoffs – presented by the Michigan Army National Guard. 

The action begins at 4 p.m. each day, with the odd-numbered divisions being shown on Christmas Eve and the even-numbered title games on Christmas Day in the order they were played at Ford Field in Detroit. 

Here’s the complete schedule: 

Dec. 24

4 p.m. – Division 8 – Muskegon Catholic Central 7, Waterford Our Lady 0  – In a matchup  dominated by defense, Muskegon Catholic’s Christian Martinez scored on a 45-yard run early in the fourth quarter for the game’s only points.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

6 p.m. – Division 2 – Detroit Martin Luther King 40, Lowell 38 – No one will ever forget King’s 95-yard drive in the last 37 seconds, and Armani Posey’s 40-yard TD pass to Donnie Corley on the game’s final play.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

8 p.m. – Division 6 – Ithaca 27, Clinton 20 – Yellowjacket quarterback Jake Smith ran for 126 yards and three touchdowns, and passed for another 180 yards and a fourth score to lead his team to the win.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

10 p.m. – Division 4 - Zeeland West 40, Flint Powers Catholic 14 – These Dux were indeed mighty on this day, as quarterback Casey Brinks directed West for the second time in three seasons to a title.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

Dec. 25

4 p.m. – Division 7 – Ishpeming 22, Pewamo-Westphalia 16.  Ozzy Corp does it all in this one, scoring all three of his team’s touchdowns and batting away a last-minute pass into the end zone to give the Hematites their third crown in four years.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

6 p.m. – Division 1 – Romeo 41, Detroit Cass Tech 27.   Bradley Tanner rushed for 103 yards and three touchdowns, and Paul Hurley threw for 203 yards and one score to lead the Bulldogs.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

8 p.m. – Division 5 – Grand Rapids West Catholic 40, River Rouge 34.  Gaetano Vallone and David Fox shared the quarterback duties and combined for 288 yards rushing and 106 passing to lead the Falcons to a third straight championship.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

10 p.m. – Division 3 – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 40, Chelsea 12.  The Eaglets got two scoring passes from the combination of Brendan Tabone to K.J. Hamier, and pounded the rock for 293 yards rushing to win their second straight championship.
Watch on MHSAA.TVBuy Video DVDListen on MHSAANetwork.comBuy Audio CD 

Things are winding down for the holidays on MHSAA.tv with School Broadcast Program members heading into a break. 

In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by  creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  

The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.   

All sporting events – Live or On-Demand - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion. 

Here’s the schedule of School Broadcast Program members planning to stream athletic  competition the rest of the month for broadcast at MHSAA.tv.  On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.  (List as of Dec. 15): 

Tuesday – Dec. 15
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
Midland Dow at Mt. Pleasant  – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. - LIVE
Sault Ste. Marie at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
Marquette at Negaunee – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – On Demand
Midland Dow at Mt. Pleasant – Boys Basketball – 6:45 p.m. – LIVE 
Haslett at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Marquette at Negaunee – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand
Dowagiac at Plainwell – Girls Basketball – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
Hancock at Calumet – Girls Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
Sault Ste. Marie at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE 

Wednesday – Dec. 16
Greenville, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer & Howard City Tri-County at Comstock Park – Wrestling – 5 p.m. – LIVE
GAC Cheer at Montrose – Girls Competitive Cheer – 5:55 p.m. – LIVE
Escanaba at Negaunee – Girls Gymnastics – 7 p.m. – On Demand 

Thursday – Dec. 17
Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
Durand at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
Grand Ledge at Haslett – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – LIVE
Durand at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
Marquette at Negaunee – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand 

Friday – Dec. 18
Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 5 p.m. - LIVE
Lansing Everett at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On Demand
Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. - LIVE
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
Lansing Everett at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On Demand
Alpena Ice Hockey Tournament – TBA – LIVE 

Saturday – Dec. 19
Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 5:50 p.m. – LIVE 

Monday – Dec. 21
Cadillac at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
Cadillac at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Ontonagon at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE 

Tuesday – Dec. 22
Ishpeming at Calumet – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE

Monday – Jan. 4, 2016
Baraga at Calumet – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE 

Tuesday – Jan. 5
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
Mio, Onaway & Petoskey at Alpena – Wrestling - 6 p.m. – LIVE
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m.  – LIVE
Ionia at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Iron Mountain at Negaunee – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand 

Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office. 

-0-

 

 

 

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |