01

MHSAA.TV Has More Mat Magic – Wrestling & Cheer Weekend

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – March 1 – Most of the MHSAA Championship action on MHSAA.tv in the coming week can be found on the mat, with nearly 300 hours of live streaming video in Girls Competitive Cheer and Individual Wrestling, plus Student Broadcast Program produced coverage of Basketball Districts.

Live streaming this week begins at 2 p.m. on Thursday (March 3) from The Palace of Auburn Hills at the Individual Wrestling Finals.  A dedicated camera will be on each of 12 mats on the floor, and include full graphics to indicate the participants in each match, plus full in-progress scoring information via Trackwrestling.

Here’s the complete wrestling coverage schedule:

  • Thursday – First Round – 2 p.m.
  • Friday – Rounds 2-3-4 – 8:30 a.m. - Round 2 at 8:30 a.m. is the first Consolation round. Round 3 at about 10:30 a.m. is the second round in the Championship bracket. Round 4 at about 1:30 p.m. is the second round in the Consolation bracket.
  • Friday – Semifinal Round – 7 p.m.
  • Saturday – Rounds 6-7-8 – 8:30 a.m. - Round 6 at 8:30 a.m. is the third Consolation round. Round 7 at about 9:45 a.m. is the fourth Consolation Round. Round 8 at about 11 a.m. is the final round in the Consolation bracket.
  • Saturday – Final Round & Awards Presentations – 4:45 p.m.

Girls Competitive Cheer coverage begins on Friday (March 4) from The DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids.  Here’s the complete schedule

  • Friday – Division 1 – 6 p.m. (East Kentwood, Grandville, Hudsonville, Lake Orion, Livonia Stevenson, Rochester, Southgate, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy Athens)
  • Saturday – Division 2 – 10 a.m. (Allen Park, Dearborn Divine Child, DeWitt, Gibraltar Calrson, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Muskegon Mona Shores, Richland Gull Lake, Trenton)
  • Saturday - Division 4 – 2 p.m.  (Breckenridge, Farwell, Houghton Lake, Hudson, Merrill, Michigan Center, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sanford Meridian)
  • Saturday - Division 3 – 6 p.m. (Comstock Park, Escanaba, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Monroe Jefferson, Paw Paw, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Ovid-Elsie, Richmond)

The continued Wrestling and full Cheer coverage is part of six straight weekends of live MHSAA Championship coverage on MHSAA.tv and online viewers can catch every weekend of action for one low cost of $14.95. 

A Month Pass on MHSAA.tv for $14.95 will give a viewer access to events over a 30-day period from the time it is purchased.  Over the next three weekends of live Winter championship coverage, the following events will be featured: 

  • Girls Basketball Districts – March 2-4
  • Boys Basketball Districts – March 7-9-11
  • Girls Basketball Regionals – March 8-10
  • Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals – March 10-12
  • Girls Gymnastics Finals – March 11-12
  • Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Finals – March 12
  • Boys Basketball Regionals – March 14-16
  • Girls Basketball Quarterfinals – March 15
  • Girls Basketball Semifinals – March 17-18
  • Boys Basketball Quarterfinals – March 22
  • Boys Basketball Semifinals – March 24-25 

A Day Pass is available for $9.95.  All events become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

The School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

Upcoming MHSAA Tournament coverage by SBP members includes a Girls Basketball District at Mt. Pleasant which could have a rubber match in its Final on Friday between Saginaw Heritage and Midland Dow, two top five teams in Class A which split their regular season meetings.  At Laingsburg, the three teams that tied for the regular season title in the Central Michigan Athletic Conference ae in the Semifinals, with Bath and Laingsburg squaring off, and Pewamo-Westphalia on the other side of the bracket.

Here’s the schedule of School Broadcast Program members planning to cover varsity competition this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv  (As of March 1):

March 1

  • Traverse City West at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m.- LIVE
  • Kingsford at Negaunee – Div. 2 Ice Hockey Regional – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
  • Eaton Rapids at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
  • Traverse City West at Alpena – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m.- LIVE
  • Comstock at Plainwell – Boys Basketball – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE 

March 2

Class C Girls Basketball District Semifinals at Laingsburg

  • Saranac v. Pewamo-Westphalia – 5:30 p.m. - LIVE
  • Laingsburg v. Bath – 7 p.m. - LIVE

Class A Girls Basketball District Semifinals at Mt. Pleasant

  • Saginaw Heritage v. Bay City Western – 5:30 p.m. - LIVE
  • Midland v. Midland Dow winner – 7:30 p.m. - LIVE

Class D Girls Basketball District at Rogers City

  • Onaway at Rogers City – 6 p.m. – LIVE

Class A Girls Basketball District Semifinals at Lake Orion

  • Waterford Mott at Lake Orion – 7 p.m. – LIVE

Division 3 Ice Hockey Regional at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

  • Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Madison Heights Bishop Foley – 7:45 p.m. – LIVE 

March 3

  • Tawas Area at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVDE
  • Whittemore-Prescott at Rogers City – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. - On-Demand
  • OAA Crossover at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
  • Lansing Waverly at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
  • Escanaba at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
  • Whittemore-Prescott at Rogers City – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. - LIVE 

 

March 4

Class A Girls Basketball Finals at Mt. Pleasant – 6:30 p.m. - LIVE
Class C Girls Basketball District Finals at Laingsburg – 7 p.m. - LIVE

 

March 5 

Division 3 Ice Hockey Regional at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

  • Teams TBA – 3:15 p.m. – LIVE

 

March 7

Class A Boys Basketball District First Round at East Lansing

  • East Lansing v. Lansing Waverly – 5 p.m. - LIVE
  • Haslett v. Grand Ledge – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE 

March 8

Class A Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals at Mason - 6 & 7:30 p.m. - LIVE
Class A Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals at Hudsonville - 6 & 8 p.m.  - LIVE

Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.

This Week In High School Sports leads off with a feature on Taylor Bryant, a standout on Newberry's highly-ranked girls basketball team; acknowledges our Michigan Army National Guard Performer of the week, passes out two Game Balls, discusses the art of officiating on Be The Referee, and finishes with some March Magic memories from 1956 and 1976.  This Week In High School Sports can generally be downloaded from the home page of the MHSAA Website by Tuesday morning each week.

-0-  

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |