07

Big Week For Basketball-Gymnastics-Hockey-Swimming Streaming

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – March 7 – There’s lot of MHSAA Tournament action with live streaming video in the MHSAA.tv website this week, including Finals in Girls Gymnastics, Ice Hockey and Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Championships.

The streams will include a number of Basketball Tournament games from Boys District and Girls Regional play produced by participants in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.

The championship live streaming this week begins Thursday at 5 p.m. on Thursday (March 10) with the first of two Division 2 Semifinal games in the Ice Hockey Tournament.  Division 3 and 1 Semifinals follow on Friday (March 11), with the Finals on Saturday (March 12).

Here’s the complete Ice Hockey coverage schedule:

Thursday – Division 2 Semifinals
Utica Eisenhower/Detroit U-D Jesuit
Quarterfinal winner v. Saginaw Swan Valley/Detroit Catholic Central winner – 5 p.m.
East Kentwood/Brighton Quarterfinal winner v. Rockford/Grandville winner – 7:30 p.m.

Friday – Division 3 Semifinals
Detroit Country Day/Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Quarterfinal winner v. Hancock/Sault Ste. Marie winner – 11 a.m.
Grand Rapids Catholic Central/Saginaw Heritage Quarterfinal winner v. Gibraltar Carlson/Chelsea winner – 1:30 p.m.

Friday – Division 1 Semifinals
Hartland/Birmingham Brother Rice
Quarterfinal winner v. Livonia Stevenson/Trenton winner – 5 p.m.
Marquette/Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern Quarterfinal winner v. Romeo/Anchor Bay winner – 7:30 p.m.

Saturday – Finals
10 a.m. – Division 2
2 p.m. – Division 3
6 p.m. – Division 1

Girls Gymnastics coverage begins Friday at 2 p.m. with the Team Finals competition at Rockford High School; and will be followed on Saturday with the Individual Finals at Noon.  This event will be produced by the School Broadcast Program at Rockford High School.  There will be a dedicated camera on each apparatus (Bars, Balance Beam, Floor Exercise, Vault), with an announcer providing information on each channel regarding who is competing in each event at a given time. 

Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming and Diving coverage begins at Noon on Saturday at three locations, with the consolation and championship heat in each swimming event, plus the final round of the diving. 

The continued Gymnastics, Hockey and Swimming coverage is part of six straight weekends of live MHSAA Championship coverage on MHSAA.tv and online viewers can catch every weekend of action for one low cost of $14.95. 

A Month Pass on MHSAA.tv for $14.95 will give a viewer access to events over a 30-day period from the time it is purchased.  Over the next two weeks of live Winter championship coverage, the following events will be featured: 

  • Boys Basketball Regionals – March 14-16
  • Girls Basketball Quarterfinals – March 15
  • Girls Basketball Semifinals – March 17-18
  • Boys Basketball Quarterfinals – March 22
  • Boys Basketball Semifinals – March 24-25 

A Day Pass is available for $9.95.  All events will be available for free on-demand viewing by Wednesday the week following their initial live airing. 

The MHSAA Championship Radio Network begins three straight weekends of Winter tournament coverage this weekend at the Ice Hockey Semifinals and Finals.  The audio stream is available at MHSAANetwork.com.  Over the following two weekends, the MHSAA Championship Radio Network will also carry the Semifinals and Finals of the Girls and Boys Basketball Tournaments for distribution on an over-the-air network of radio stations, and on the internet.

The School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

This week’s coverage of MHSAA Basketball includes a Class A Boys Basketball District featuring the No. 3 team – East Lansing High School; a Class A Girls Basketball Regional at Mason; a Class A Girls Basketball Regional at Hudsonville; and a Class C Girls Basketball Regional at Marquette where two 2015 champions – Calumet (No. 3 – 2015 Class C champion) and St. Ignace (No. 6 – 2015 Class D champion), could square off in the Finals.

Here’s the schedule of School Broadcast Program members planning to cover varsity competition this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv  (As of March 7):

March 7

Class A Boys Basketball District First Round at East Lansing

  • Haslett v. Grand Ledge – 5 p.m. - LIVE
  • East Lansing v. Lansing Waverly – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE

Class D Boys Basketball District First Round at Indian River Inland Lakes

  • East Jordan v. Inland Lakes – 6:25 p.m. – On-Demand

Class A Boys Basketball District at Midland Dow

  • Mt. Pleasant v. Midland Dow – 5:30 p.m. – On-Demand

 

March 8

Class A Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals at Mason

  • Battle Creek Lakeview v. East Lansing – 6 p.m.
  • Jackson Northwest v. Kalamazoo Central – 7:30 p.m.

Class A Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals at Hudsonville

  • Hudsonville v. Greenville – 6 p.m. – LIVE
  • Muskegon Mona Shores v. Grand Rapids Christian – 8 p.m. – LIVE

Class C Girls Basketball Regional Semifinals at Marquette

  • Negaunee v. Calumet – 6 p.m. – LIVE
  • Iron Mountain v. St. Ignace – 8 p.m. – LIVE 

March 9

Class A Boys Basketball District Semifinal at East Lansing

  • Lansing Eastern v. Haslett-Grand Ledge winner – 5 p.m. - LIVE
  • DeWitt v. East Lansing-Lansing Waverly winner – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE 

March 10
Class A Girls Basketball Regional Final at Mason
Class A Girls Basketball Regional Final at Hudsonville
Class C Girls Basketball Regional Final at Marquette 

March 11
Class A Boys Basketball District Final at East Lansing 

March 14
Class C Boys Basketball Regional Semifinals at Flint Hamady - 6 & 7:30 p.m.
Class D Boys Basketball Regional Semifinals at Negaunee - 6 & 8 p.m.
Class D Boys Basketball Regional Semifinals at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 6 & 7:45 p.m.  

March 15
Class A Girls Basketball Quarterfinals at Fenton – 7 p.m.
Class A Girls Basketball Quarterfinals at Fowlerville – 7 p.m. 
Class D Girls Basketball Quarterfinals at Negaunee – 7 p.m. (Dependent on match-up)  

March 16
Class C Boys Basketball Regional Finals at Flint Hamady – 7 p.m.
Class D Boys Basketball Regional Finals at Negaunee – 7 p.m.
Class D Boys Basketball Regional Finals at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart – 7 p.m.

Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.

 This Week In High School Sports leads off with a feature on Mark Workman, a multi-sport athlete at Hesperia; acknowledges our Michigan Army National Guard Performer of the week, passes out two Game Balls, discusses the art of officiating on Be The Referee, and finishes with an MHSAA Perspective commentary. This Week In High School Sports can generally be downloaded from the home page of the MHSAA Website by Tuesday morning each week. 

Our Be The Referee series offers insights into the world of officiating with MHSAA Assistant Director Mark Uyl.   Be The Referee is a part of the program The Week In High School Sports, and is also available as a downloadable 60-second message suitable for radio broadcast and in text on the Be The Referee page of the MHSAA Website.   Here is this this week's BTR:  

 

-0- 

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |