01

Live Streaming Showdowns in OAA, TVC

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 1 – The top spots in divisions in two leagues are up for grabs this week on MHSAA.tv, part of a live video streaming buffet of over 75 events being produced by participants of the School Broadcast Program.

On Tuesday (Oct. 2), the top spot in the Red Division of the Oakland Activities Association in Volleyball is on the line when No. 9 (Division 1 coaches poll) Rochester Hills Stoney Creek and No. 3 Lake Orion square off at Lake Orion at 7 p.m.  Both are 4-0 in OAA Activity.

Then on Friday (Oct. 5), the title for the East Division of Tri-Valley Conference in Football will be settled when Millington travels to Frankenmuth for a 7 p.m. clash.  Both teams are 5-1 overall,  4-0 in league play, and ranked in the top ten in different divisions in media polls this week.

The TVC also has another match-up of top-ranked teams on MHSAA.tv this week.  On Friday, Alma is at Freeland at 7 p.m.  While both teams are tied for second behind No. 2 ranked (Division  5) Saginaw Swan Valley in the TVC Central, they are both in the top ten in Division 4.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:

Tuesday - Oct. 2

JV Girls Volleyball - Hartland at Howell - 4:55 PM

Girls Volleyball - New Lothrop at Otisville-Lakeville - 5:25 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Saginaw Arthur Hill at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Allendale at Comstock Park - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Hartland at Howell - 6:25 PM

Girls Volleyball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - New Lothrop at Otisville-Lakeville - 6:55 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - East Jackson at Manchester - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - East Jackson at Manchester - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Saginaw Arthur Hill at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 3

Freshman Boys Soccer – Canton at Saline – 4 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – 4:15 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Millington at Frankenmuth - 5:30 PM

JV Field Hockey - Dexter at Saline - 5:30 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Millington at Frankenmuth - 5:30 PM

Field Hockey - Dexter at Saline - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Millington at Frankenmuth - 7 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 4

Freshman Football – Canton at Howell – 3:55 PM

JV Football – Riverview Gabriel Richard at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4 PM

Field Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart at Novi - 4:15 PM
JV Football - Richland Gull Lake at Stevensville Lakeshore - 4:20 p.m.

Freshman Football - Coopersville at Comstock Park - 4:30 PM

Freshman Football - Bay City John Glenn at Saginaw Heritage - 4:30 PM

Middle School Girls Basketball - Ontonagon at Dollar Bay - 4:30 PM

JV Boys Soccer - Sturgis at Plainwell - 4:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Sturgis at Plainwell - 4:45 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Burton Atherton at Otisville-Lakeville - 5:25 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Midland Dow at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Soccer – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Gwinn at Calumet - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Midland Dow at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM

JV Football - Bay City John Glenn at Saginaw Heritage - 6 PM

JV Football - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 6 PM

JV Football - Bay City  John Glenn at Saginaw Heritage - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Sturgis at Plainwell - 6:15 PM

JV Football - Bessemer at Negaunee - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Gwinn at Calumet - 6:30 PM

JV Football - Ann Arbor Huron at Saline - 6:30 PM

JV Football - Addison at Manchester - 6:30 PM

JV Football – Canton at Howell – 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Burton Atherton at Otisville-Lakeville - 6:55 PM

Girls Volleyball - Midland Dow at Grand Blanc - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Ann Arbor Pioneer at Saline - 7 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 5

Football - Bloomfield Hills at Lake Orion - 7 PM

Football – Fowlerville at St. Johns – 7 PM

Football - Houghton at Calumet - 7 PM

Football - Millington at Frankenmuth - 7 PM

Football - Alma at Freeland - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Arthur Hill at Grand Blanc - 7 PM

Football - Hartland at Novi - 7 PM

Football - Salem at Brighton - 7 PM

Football - Durand at Montrose - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 6

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Saginaw Heritage Invitational – 8:30 AM

Girls Volleyball – Ovid-Elsie Invitational – 8:30 AM

Field Hockey – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Saline - 10 AM

JV Field Hockey – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Saline - 11:30 AM

JV Boys Soccer - Rochester Adams at Saline - 12 PM

Field Hockey - Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central v. Novi @ Saline - 1 PM

Boys Soccer - Rochester Adams at Saline - 1:30 PM


Monday - Oct. 8

Middle School Girls Volleyball – Hopkins at Grand Rapids NorthPoint Christian – 4:15 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Houghton at Calumet - 4:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Clinton at Manchester - 5 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Plainwell Quad - 5 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball - Hopkins at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Houghton at Calumet - 5:30 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 9

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Calumet at Negaunee – 4:30 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Northville at Novi - 5 PM

Field Hockey - East Grand Rapids at Novi - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Michigan Center at Manchester - 5 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Niles Brandywine at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM

JV Field Hockey - East Grand Rapids at Novi - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Northville at Novi - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Calumet at Negaunee - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Michigan Center at Manchester - 7 PM

 

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 107 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week show features the life of Dolly Konwinski of Grand Rapids, a long-time MHSAA official and baseball and softball, who played baseball for the Grand Rapids Chicks in the All-American  Girls Professional Baseball League – which the movie A League of Their Own was based.  Konwinski died last week at the age of 87.  Game balls this week go out to Schoolcraft football running back Kobe Clark, who set an MHSAA record with nine rushing touchdowns against Constantine last week; and Rockford’s Ericka VanderLende, who ran the fastest girls cross time of 16:55.9 at the Allendale Invitational on Saturday.  A football overtime rule is the topic of Be The Referee; and the MHSAA Perspective commentary is a You’ve Got To Be Kidding Me piece on a federal court case made by the parents of a kid who didn’t make the cut.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |