09

Titles On Line During Dot-TV Streams This Week

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 9 – Some interesting conference race outcomes may take place during a trio of Football games this week on MHSAA.tv, during events being produced by participants of the School Broadcast Program.

The first scenario is cut and dry – Monroe is at Saline (Both 6-1 overall, 4-0 league) on Friday (Oct. 12) at 7 p.m. for outright possession of the Southeastern Conference Red Division title.  Brighton (6-1, 6-0) can claim the West Division crown in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association with a win at Howell on Friday at 7 p.m.  A loss and a Canton win at Hartland would force a tie for the Division championship.

The third game in the group – Clarkston (6-1, 4-1) at Lake Orion (4-3, 3-2) Friday at 7 p.m. – could force a logjam in the Oakland Activities Association Red Division.  A Clarkston win gives the Wolves the Division outright.  A loss to Lake Orion would tie the Dragons with Clarkston and West Bloomfield (5-2, 4-2) for the title; and if Oxford (5-2, 3-2) beats Bloomfield Hills (1-6, 0-5), then there would be a four-way split of the crown.

Then starting on Monday (Oct. 15), coverage of District action in the MHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament begins at a number of games being hosted by School Broadcast Program participants.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:  (Check this list online at MHSAA.com for updates throughout the week as SBP members schedule additional games)

Tuesday - Oct. 9

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Calumet at Negaunee  - 4:30 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 4:30 PM

Field Hockey - East Grand Rapids at Novi  - 5 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Northville at Novi  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Northville at Novi  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Michigan Center at Manchester  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM

Middle School Girls Volleyball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Niles Brandywine at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Field Hockey - East Grand Rapids at Novi  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Northville at Novi  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Calumet at Negaunee  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Michigan Center at Manchester  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart at Vestaburg  - 7 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 10

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Standish Sterling at Freeland  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Haslett at Fowlerville  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Standish Sterling at Freeland  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Standish Sterling at Freeland  - 7 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 11

Boys Soccer - Manchester  - 1 PM

JV Football – Riverview Gabriel Richard at Cranbrook  - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 4 PM

Freshman Football - Paw Paw at Plainwell  - 4:15 PM

Freshman Football - Howell at Brighton  - 4:20 PM

Middle School Girls Basketball - Chassell at Dollar Bay  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Football - Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Football - Birch Run at Freeland  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Football - Flint Powers at Grand Blanc  - 4:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Belleville at Howell  - 4:55 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Wayne Memorial at Novi  - 5 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Wayne Memorial at Novi  - 5 PM

JV Boys Soccer - Chelsea at Saline  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet  - 5:30 PM

JV Football - Northville at Novi  - 6 PM

Girls Swimming and Diving - Monroe at Saline  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park  - 6 PM

JV Football - Paw Paw at Plainwell  - 6:15 PM

JV Football - Birch Run at Freeland  - 6:15 PM

JV Football - Howell at Brighton  - 6:20 PM

Girls Volleyball - Belleville at Howell  - 6:25 PM

JV Football - Houghton at Negaunee  - 6:30 PM

JV Football - Flint Powers at Grand Blanc  - 6:30 PM

JV Football - Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Wayne Memorial at Novi  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Chelsea at Saline  - 7 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 12

Girls Volleyball - Chassell at Dollar Bay  - 4:45 PM

Football - Byron at Montrose - 6:30 PM

Football - Jonesville at Quincy - 6:45 PM

Football - Brighton at Howell  - 6:55 PM             

Football - Clarkston at Lake Orion  - 7 PM

Football - Escanaba at Traverse City Central  - 7 PM

Football - Monroe at Saline  - 7 PM 

Football - Durand at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM

Football - Gladstone at Marquette  - 7 PM

Football - Hanover-Horton at Manchester  - 7 PM

Football – Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth  - 7 PM

Football - Manistique at Norway  - 7 PM

Football - Pittsford at Vestaburg - 7 PM

Football - Grandville at Rockford - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 13

Football - Gaylord at Traverse City West  - 7 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Saginaw Heritage  - 8:30 AM

JV Girls Volleyball - Norway Invitational  - 9 AM

 

Monday - Oct. 15

JV Girls Volleyball – Plainwell Quad  - 3:45 PM

Girls Volleyball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay  - 4:45 PM

Potential MHSAA Boys Soccer District Games – Birch Run at Montrose, 4:30 PM; Niles at Stevensville Lakeshore, 6 PM; Walled Lake Central at Brighton, 6 PM; Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland, 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 16

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Houghton at Calumet  - 4:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Salem at Howell  - 4:55 PM

Girls Volleyball - Napoleon at Manchester  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville-Lakeville  - 5:25 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Houghton at Calumet  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Flint at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Negaunee Quad - 5:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Flint at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Salem at Howell  - 6:25 PM

Girls Volleyball - Houghton at Calumet  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville-Lakeville  - 6:55 PM

Girls Volleyball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Flint at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Mt. Pleasant at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Napoleon at Manchester  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway  - 7:15 PM

Potential MHSAA Boys Soccer District Game – Rochester at Lake Orion, 7 PM

 

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 107 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week show features the the 8-Player Football team at Pickford High School.  Game balls this week go out to the Girls Tennis teams at Negaunee and Ishpeming Westwood, which won MHSAA titles last week.  What Officials Don’t Do is the topic of Be The Referee; and the MHSAA Perspective takes a look into the history books at football teams which have pulled off the undefeated, untied and unscored upon trifecta.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |