23

Playoffs Ramp Up on MHSAA.TV & FOX Sports Detroit

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 23 – Highlighted by over a dozen Football Playoff games, this week’s MHSAA broadcast schedule is loaded with tournament action in three sports.

The slate is highlighted by the first Pre-District Football Playoff game to be shown on cable television statewide, as FOX Sports Detroit launches its Football Week In Michigan activities for 2018 by traveling to Kent City for a Division 7 first-round showdown between the 8-1 Falcons, and last year’s Division 8 finalist, Saugatuck (8-1).  Matt Shepard and Rob Rublck have the call of the game Friday (Oct. 26)  at 7 p.m., which can also be seen free on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and on the FOX Sports app.  Authentication may be required to view on the FOX Sports app.

The highly popular Prep Zone series returns for its eighth season as well on Friday, with Davison (7-2) at Oxford in a Division 1 Pre-District game; and Haslett (8-1) at East Lansing (8-1) in a Division 3 contest.  Both games begin at 7 p.m. on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and on the FOX Sports app.

All of the games produced on FOX Sports Detroit will be available for on-demand viewing on the MHSAA.TV website.

Another ten football games Friday evening and another four on Saturday are being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network.

School Broadcast Program members will also be covering a Boys Soccer Regional this week at Cedar Springs, and Girls Volleyball Districts beginning Monday (Oct. 29) at four locations.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:  (Check this list online at MHSAA.com for updates throughout the week as SBP members schedule additional games)

 

Tuesday - Oct. 23

Freshman Girls Volleyball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 4:15 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood  - 4:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Three Rivers at Plainwell  - 4:45 PM

Boys Soccer Div. 2 Regional Semifinal – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern v. Petoskey @ Cedar Springs  - 5 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Adrian at Saline  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

Field Hockey – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Saline  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer Div. 2 Regional Semifinal - Haslett v. Spring Lake @ Cedar Springs  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Adrian at Saline  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Escanaba at Marquette  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 24

Middle School Football – Auburn Hills Avondale at Novi  - 4:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – TBA at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5 PM

JV Girls Volleyball – Canton Prep at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM

JV/Girls Volleyball - Cheboygan at Pellston  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – St. Johns at Fowlerville  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball – Canton Prep at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 6:30 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 25

JV Girls Volleyball – Ewen-Trout Creek at Dollar Bay  - 4:25 PM

Girls Volleyball –  Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Volleyball – Pewamo-Westphalia at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - Ashley at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer Div. 2 Regional Final @ Cedar Springs  - 6 PM

JV Girls Volleyball - North Dickinson at Norway  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ashley at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - North Dickinson at Norway  - 7:15 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 26

Football Div. 8 Pre-District - Pittsford at Reading  - 6:45 PM

Football Div. 1 Pre-District - Monroe at Brownstown Woodhaven  - 7 PM

Football Div. 5 Pre-District – Remus Chippewa Hills at Freeland  - 7 PM

Football Div. 5 Pre-District - Richmond at Frankenmuth  - 7 PM

Football Div. 3 Pre-District - Gaylord at Cedar Springs  - 7 PM

Football Div. 6 Pre-District – Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet  - 7 PM

Football Div. 1 Pre-District – Rockford at Traverse City West – 7 PM

Football Div. 3 Pre-District – Petoskey at Mt. Pleasant – 7 PM

Football Div. 6 Pre-District – Hemlock at Montrose – 7 PM

Football Div. 2 Pre-District – Warren DeLaSalle at Warren Mott – 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 27

Football Div. 1 Pre-District - Kalamazoo Central at Saline  - 1 PM

Football Div. 6 Pre-District - Blissfield at Hillsdale  - 1 PM

Football Div. 2 Pre-District – Jenison at Traverse City Central – 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Williamston at Fowlerville  - 8:30 AM

 

Monday - Oct. 29

Girls Volleyball Div. 1 District – Ann Arbor Skyline at Saline  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball Div. 3 District - Kent City at Grand Rapids Covenant Christian  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball Div. 3 District – Millington v. Otisville-Lakeville @ Montrose – 6 PM

Girls Volleyball Div. 3 District – Grandville Calvin Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPoint Christian  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball Div. 1 District – Ann Arbor Huron v. Jackson @ Saline – 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 30

Girls Volleyball Div. 1 District – Saginaw Arthur Hill v. Swartz Creek @ Saginaw Heritage – 5 PM

Girls Volleyball Div. 1 District – Flushing @ Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM

 

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 107 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  This week show features the Jackson High School football team  Game balls this week go out  to the Boys and Girls Cross Country teams at Sault Ste. Marie; and Traverse City West golfer Anika Dy.  Trickery and Communication is the topic of Be The Referee; and the show wraps up talking about Football Week In Michigan.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

RL19-012

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |