27

Hoops Hop On Dot-TV Schedule

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Nov. 27 – Basketball games across the state take over the MHSAA.TV page on the NFHS Network this week, with over 100 events being produced by participants of the School Broadcast Program, using the Network’s automated production solution – Pixellot.

A number of schools have recently purchased Pixellot units for their indoor events.  Schools with events online using Pixellot this week are:  Ann Arbor Greenhills, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Calumet, Dollar Bay, Flint Kearsley, Flint Powers Catholic, Fowlerville, Grand Blanc, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Harrison, Hemlock, Howell, Kalamazoo Christian, Macomb Lutheran North, Mt. Morris, Norway, Otisville-Lakeville, Ovid-Elsie, Pellston, Saginaw Heritage, Saline, St. Charles, Waterford Our Lady and Warren DeLaSalle.

In addition, Comstock Park, Lake Orion and Vestaburg will use student crews to stream live video of athletic events this week.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:

Tuesday - Nov. 27

Freshman Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Lansing Everett at Grand Blanc  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Potterville at Ovid-Elsie  - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Farwell at Ovid-Elsie  - 4 PM

Girls Basketball - Farwell at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:15 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Lansing Everett at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Lutheran Westland at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Fennville at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Munising at Norway  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Potterville at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball - Mancelona at Pellston  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Negaunee at Calumet  - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Ashley at St. Charles  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Warren DeLaSalle  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Lansing Everett at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Lutheran Westland at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Fennville at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Munising at Norway  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Oakland Christian at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Potterville at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Negaunee at Calumet  - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - Ashley at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Nov. 28

Freshman Boys Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 4:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Muskegon Mona Shores at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Flint Powers  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball – Muskegon Mona Shores at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 7:30 PM

 

Thursday - Nov. 29

Middle School Boys Basketball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:15 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Perry at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball - Johannesburg-Lewiston at Pellston  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Hancock at Calumet  - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Painesdale-Jeffers at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM

Boys Basketball - Hancock at Calumet  - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball – Painesdaler-Jeffers at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM

Boys Ice Hockey - Howell at Lake Orion  - 7:45 PM

 

Friday - Nov. 30

Freshman Boys Basketball - Roseville at Warren DeLaSalle  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Roseville at Warren DeLaSalle  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Warren Lincoln at Macomb Lutheran North  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Linden at Flint Powers  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Fraser at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock  - 4:30 PM

JV Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 5 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Roseville at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Roseville at Warren DeLaSalle  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Clawson at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Warren Lincoln at Macomb Lutheran North  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Linden at Flint Powers  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Fraser at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Beaverton at Harrison  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Clawson at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Warren Lincoln at Macomb Lutheran North  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Linden at Flint Powers  - 7 PM

Boys Ice Hockey - Calumet at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Coleman at Vestaburg  - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball – Fraser at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:30 PM

 

Saturday - Dec. 1

Boys Ice Hockey - Calumet at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 12:15 PM

Girls Ice Hockey - Brighton at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7 PM

 

Monday - Dec. 3

Freshman Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers  - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers  - 5:30 PM

 

Tuesday - Dec. 4

Freshman Boys Basketball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park  - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline  - 4 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy at Fowlerville  - 4:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - North Branch at Otisville-Lakeville  - 5:25 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Otisville-Lakeville at Flint Kearsley  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Rapid River at Norway  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Fowler at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Ogemaw Heights at Saginaw Heritage  - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Breckenridge at St. Charles  - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - North Branch at Otisville-Lakeville  - 6:50 PM

Boys Basketball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball – Otisville-Lakeville at Flint Kearsley  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Troy Athens at Lake Orion  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Yale at Macomb Lutheran North  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Rapid River at Norway  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Fowler at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball – Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy at Fowlerville  - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers  - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Breckenridge at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:30 PM

 

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 107 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |