04

Over 200 Events This Week On MHSAA.TV

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Dec. 4 – Weekly records for live streaming video of MHSAA events are likely to become a regular occurrence this winter.  This week, over 200 events from athletic contests to school board meetings to school musicals will be streamed live over the MHSAA.TV page on the NFHS Network this week, produced by participants of the School Broadcast Program.

More schools using the Network’s automated production solution – Pixellot – have indoor units coming online this week.  Those schools are: Southfield Christian, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore and Stevensville Lakeshore.  Of the 74 schools in the School Broadcast Program, over 50 use Pixellot to stream some of all of their games.

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:

 

Tuesday, Dec. 4 

Freshman Boys Basketball - Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park   - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Portage Northern at Plainwell   - 4:15 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Brighton Cheryl Stockwell Academy at Fowlerville   - 4:30 PM

Middle School Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian at Southfield Christian  - 4:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers Catholic   - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lakeview at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 4:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - North Branch at Otisville-Lakeville   - 5:25 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Grand Blanc   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Alanson at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Alanson at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Okemos at Novi   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Fowler at Ovid-Elsie   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville at Flint Kearsley   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Rapid River at Norway   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Mt. Morris   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Huron Valley at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Portage Northern at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM
Boys Basketball – Brighton Cheryl Stockwell Academy at Fowlerville   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lakeview at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 4:30 PM
JV Boys Basketball - Breckenridge at St. Charles 
 - 6 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Ogemaw Heights at Saginaw Heritage   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers Catholic   - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - North Branch at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6:50 PM

Boys Basketball - Wyoming Kelloggsville at Comstock Park   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Melvindale at Saline   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Troy Athens at Lake Orion   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Okemos at Novi   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Grand Blanc   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Birch Run at Mt. Morris   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Fowler at Ovid-Elsie   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Rapid River at Norway   - 7 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Salem at Saline   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville at Flint Kearsley   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball – Westland Huron Valley Lutheran at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Escanaba at Negaunee   - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - Breckenridge at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Flushing at Flint Powers Catholic   - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park – 7:30 PM

  

Wednesday, Dec. 5 

Freshman Boys Basketball - Bridgeport at Freeland   - 4:30 PM

Wrestling - Quad at Mt. Morris   - 5 PM
Wrestling – Quad at Howell w/Dearborn, Hartland, South Lyon – 5:20 PM

Boys Basketball - Fife Lake Forest Area at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Fife Lake Forest Area at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Wrestling - Lake Fenton @ Flint Kearsley - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Bridgeport at Freeland   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at St. Charles   - 6 PM

Wrestling - North Branch at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6 PM

Wrestling – Quad at Hemlock w/Brechenridge, St. Charles, Midland Bullock Creek  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Chesaning at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Bridgeport at Freeland   - 7:30 PM

  

Thursday, Dec. 6 

Middle School Boys Basketball - Chassell at Dollar Bay   - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Olivet at Kalamazoo Christian   - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – New Haven at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 4:30 PM

Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 5:15 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Mackinaw City at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Mackinaw City at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - West Iron County at Calumet   - 5:45 PM
JV Boys Basketball – New Haven at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Chesaning at St. Charles   - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Gladwin at Harrison   - 6 PM

Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart at Southfield Christian   - 6 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Romeo at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - West Iron County at Calumet   - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball – New Haven at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Chesaning at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

Boys Ice Hockey – CHSL Tournament-Opponent TBA at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Groves at Lake Orion   - 7:45 PM

  

Friday, Dec. 7 

Freshman Boys Basketball - Linden at Howell   - 3:50 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Warren DeLaSalle   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell   - 4:15 PM

Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Howell   - 5:20 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Warren DeLaSalle   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Burton Bentley at Flint Kearsley   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Pontiac at Mt. Morris   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Flint Southwestern @ Grand Blanc   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Warren Fitzgerald at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Olivet at Ovid-Elsie   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Walled Lake Western at Novi   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Ypsilanti at Saline   - 5:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Ypsilanti at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 5:30 PM

Boys & Girls Basketball - St. Joseph at Stevensville Lakeshore   - 5:35 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Hancock at Dollar Bay   - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Iron Mountain at Calumet   - 5:45 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM

Girls Basketball - Gladwin at Harrison   - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - Lawton at Kalamazoo Christian   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Muskegon Oakridge at Hart   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at St. Charles  - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville   - 6 PM

Boys Basketball - Linden at Howell   - 6:50 PM

Girls Basketball – Walled Lake Western at Novi   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Lake Orion   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Pontiac at Mt. Morris   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball – Warren Fitzgerald at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Warren DeLaSalle   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Ypsilanti at Saline   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Burton Bentley at Flint Kearsley   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball – Flint Southwestern @ Grand Blanc   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Three Rivers at Plainwell   - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - Iron Mountain at Calumet   - 7:15 PM

Girls Basketball - Hancock at Dollar Bay   - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - Lawton at Kalamazoo Christian   - 7:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville   - 7:30 PM

Girls Basketball – Blanchard Montabella at Vestaburg   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball – Muskegon Oakridge at Hart   - 7:30 PM

JV Boys Ice Hockey - Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

  

Saturday, Dec. 8 

Wrestling – Howell Invitational – 8:50 AM
Wrestling – NPC Invitational @ Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 9 AM
Girls Basketball - Southfield A&T at Saginaw Heritage   - 5 PM

Boys Ice Hockey - Warren DeLaSalle at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 5:45 PM

Boys Ice Hockey – CHSL Tournament – Opponent TBA at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 8 PM

  

Monday, Dec. 10 

Freshman Boys Basketball - Perry at Fowlerville   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Coloma at Kalamazoo Christian   - 4:15 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Perry at Fowlerville   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Coloma at Kalamazoo Christian   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Bessemer at Dollar Bay   - 5:45 PM

Boys Basketball - Pickford at Pellston   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Hemlock at St. Charles   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Clarkston Everest Collegiate at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Coloma at Kalamazoo Christian   - 7 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Perry at Fowlerville   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Bessemer at Dollar Bay   - 7:15 PM

Boys Basketball - L'Anse at Negaunee   - 7:15 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Hemlock at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

Girls Basketball – Clarkston Everest Collegiate at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

  

Tuesday, Dec. 11 

Freshman Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell   - 3:50 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 3:55 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Dexter at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Royal Oak at Novi   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 4:15 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores South Lake at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 4:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Southfield Christian   - 5 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 5:20 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell   - 5:20 PM
JV Boys Basketball – Hopkins at Comstock Park – 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Royal Oak at Novi   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Muskegon Catholic Central at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Oakland Christian at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Kearsley   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Dexter at Saline   - 5:30 PM

Girls Basketball - Fife Lake Forest Area at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM
JV Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores South Lake at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - St. Charles at Hemlock   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 6 PM

Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell   - 6:50 PM

Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6:50 PM

Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills at Novi   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Kearsley   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Negaunee at Marquette - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - Muskegon Catholic Central at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 7 PM

Girls Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Oakland Christian at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Romeo at Lake Orion   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage   - 7 PM

Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 7:15 PM

Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - Webberville at Vestaburg   - 7:30 PM

Boys Basketball - St. Charles at Hemlock   - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores South Lake at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – 7:30 PM

 

Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 107 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

RL19-017

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |