11

Instant Downloads Available Of Fall Final Events

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Dec. 11 – Christmas shopping for keepsakes of selected MHSAA Tournaments from the Fall sports season is as easy as going online for instant downloads and DVDs of championship games broadcast on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.TV, FOX Sports Detroit and MHSAANetwork.com.

Instant downloads of games are $19.95 for video, or $4.99 for audio.  DVDs are $24.95 – allow 4 to 6 weeks for delivery.

“The Instant Downloads can be viewed on your handheld device or computer, or you could put them on a flash drive to watch on your smart TV at home,” said John Johnson, MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties.

Downloads and DVDs are available of the 11-Player and 8-Player Football Finals, the Boys Soccer Finals, and the Semifinals and Finals and Finals of the Girls Volleyball Tournaments.  Here’s a complete list:

11-Player Football Finals

Div. 1

Clarkston v. Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Warren DeLaSalle v. Muskegon Mona Shores

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 3

Muskegon v. Detroit Martin Luther King

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 4

Edwardsburg v. Chelsea

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 5

Hudsonville Unity Christian v. Portland

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 6

Jackson Lumen Christi v. Montague

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 7

New Lothrop v. Madison Heights Madison

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 8

Reading v. Breckenridge

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

8-Player Football Finals

Div. 1

Morrice v. Pickford

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Rapid River v. Onekama

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Girls Volleyball Finals

Div. 1

Lake Orion v. Rockford

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Grand Rapids Christian v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 3

Bronson v. Unionville-Sebewaing

Video Download

Video DVD

N/A

Div. 4

Mendon v. Leland

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Girls Volleyball Semifinals

Div. 1

Lake Orion v. Farmington Hills Mercy

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 1

Rockford v. Northville

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Grand Rapids Christian v. Lake Odessa Lakewood

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Corunna

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 3

Unionville-Sebewaing v. Traverse City St. Francis

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 3

Bronson v. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 4

Mendon v. Southfield Christian

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 4

Leland v. Carney-Nadeau

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Boys Soccer Finals

Div. 1

Ann Arbor Skyline v. East Kentwood

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 2

Det. Country Day v. G. Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 3

Hudsonville Unity Christian v. Grosse Ile

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

Div. 4

Leland v. Ann Arbor Greenhills

Video Download

Video DVD

Audio Download

 

Another big week of events on MHSAA.tv features day long coverage in Wrestling on Saturday (Dec. 15) of every match on every mat of the Marquette Challenge, produced by the School Broadcast Program at Marquette High School.  Coverage begins at 8 a.m., with the Finals taking place at 7:30 p.m.

The Marquette Challenge is one of the biggest invitationals in the Upper Peninsula.  Participating schools are Comstock Park, Constantine, Escanaba, Gaylord, Gladstone, Grandville, Gwinn, Iron Mountain, Ishpeming Westwood, Kingsford, Kingsley, Marquette, Mason, Menominee, Negaunee, New Lothrop, Pine River, Rogers City and Traverse City St. Francis.

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:

Tuesday, Dec. 11     

Freshman Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell   - 3:50 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 3:55 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Dexter at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie   - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Royal Oak at Novi   - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Sparta at Fremont   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 4:15 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Port Huron at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore   - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 4:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Southfield Christian  - 5 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 5:20 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell  - 5:20 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Oakland Christian at Ann Arbor Greenhills  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Sparta at Fremont   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers Catholic  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Kearsley   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Muskegon Catholic at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Royal Oak at Novi   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Fife Lake Forest Area at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Dexter at Saline    - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Battle Creek Central at Stevensville Lakeshore   - 5:40 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - St. Charles at Hemlock   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores South Lake at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Durand at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6:50 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Midland Dow at Howell   - 6:50 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Romeo at Lake Orion   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Negaunee at Marquette - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills at Novi   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Sparta at Fremont   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Oakland Christian at Ann Arbor Greenhills   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Hartland at Saline   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Muskegon Catholic at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Midland Dow at Saginaw Heritage   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Lapeer at Flint Powers   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - New Lothrop at Mt. Morris   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Hopkins at Comstock Park   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Flushing at Flint Kearsley   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Webberville at Vestaburg   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Birch Run at Freeland   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball – St. Clair Shores South Lake at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - St. Charles at Hemlock   - 7:30 PM

     

Wednesday - Dec. 12    

Varsity Wrestling – Double Dual at Saline with Ann Arbor Pioneer & Pinckney      - 5:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Johanesburg-Lewiston at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

Varsity Wrestling – Quad at Otisville-Lakeville with Saginaw Swan Valley, Birch Run, Frankenmuth - 6 PM

Varsity Wrestling – Hemlock at Ovid-Elsie  - 6 PM

     

Thursday - Dec. 13     

Freshman Boys Basketball - Big Rapids at Fremont   - 4 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 4:15 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Constantine at Kalamazoo Christian  - 4:15 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Freeland at Frankenmuth   - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Paw Paw at Plainwell   - 5 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville-Lakeville  - 5:25 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Northville at Novi   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Cedar Springs at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Constantine at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Big Rapids at Fremont   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Ontonagon at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Warren Fitzgerald at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Freeland at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Paw Paw at Plainwell   - 6:15 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Ovid-Elsie at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6:50 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville  - 7 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Big Rapids at Fremont  - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey - Kingsford at Calumet   - 7 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Constantine at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Northville at Novi   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Ontonagon at Dollar Bay   - 7:15 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Freeland at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Warren Fitzgerald at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey - Farmington at Lake Orion   - 7:45 PM

     

Friday - Dec. 14     

Freshman Boys Basketball - Durand at Mt. Morris    - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville at Ovid-Elsie   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Flint at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4 PM
Boys Basketball – Portage Northern at Stevensville Lakeshore – 4:12 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Fenton at Flint Kearsley   - 4:15 PM

JV Boys Ice Hockey - St. Edwards at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 5 PM

Varsity Wrestling - Shelby at Hart    - 5 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Durand at Mt. Morris   - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Flint Southwestern at Flint Powers Catholic  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Ontonagon at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Cedar Springs at Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Frankenmuth at Freeland   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Ithaca at Hemlock   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Fenton at Flint Kearsley   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Farwell at Harrison   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at St. Charles   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Paw Paw at Plainwell   - 6 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville at Ovid-Elsie   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey - Utica Eisenhower at Calumet   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Southfield Christian  - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Flint Southwestern at Flint Powers Catholic   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Durand at Mt. Morris    - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey - Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Paw Paw at Plainwell   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Ontonagon at Dollar Bay   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Frankenmuth at Freeland   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Cedar Springs at Comstock Park  - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Merrill at Vestaburg   - 7:30 PM

     

Saturday - Dec. 15     

Varsity Wrestling – Marquette Challenge Mat 3  - 8 AM

Varsity Wrestling – Marquette Challenge Mat 1  - 8 AM

Varsity Wrestling – Marquette Challenge Mat 4  - 8 AM

Varsity Wrestling – Marquette Challenge Mat 2  - 8 AM

Varsity Wrestling – Eagle Invitational at Frankenmuth  - 9 AM

Varsity Wrestling – Heritage Invitational at Saginaw Heritage  - 9 AM

Middle School Boys Basketball – St. Patrick Catholic at Waterford Our Lady   - 11 AM

JV Boys Ice Hockey - St. Edwards at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 12:15 PM

Middle School Boys Basketball – St. Sebastian at Waterford Our Lady   - 12:15 PM

Middle School Girls Basketball – St. Patrick Catholic at Waterford Our Lady   - 1:30 PM

Varsity Boys Ice Hockey - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Plymouth   - 4:30 PM

Varsity Girls Ice Hockey - Plymouth at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7 PM

Varsity Wrestling – Marquette Challenge - Championships - 7:30 PM

     

Monday - Dec. 17     

JV Boys Basketball – Mt. Clemens at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Iron Mountain at Calumet  - 5:45 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Ithaca at St. Charles   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Oakland Christian at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball – Mt. Clemens at Southfield Christian  - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Iron Mountain at Calumet   - 7 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Ithaca at St. Charles   - 7:30 PM

     

Tuesday - Dec. 18     

Freshman Boys Basketball – Mt. Morris  at Otisville-Lakeville   - 3:46 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell   - 3:50 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline   - 4 PM

JV Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville   - 4 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc   - 4 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell   - 4:15 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 4:15 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Fulton at Hemlock   - 4:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic  - 4:30 PM

Freshman Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland   - 4:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Mt. Morris  at Otisville-Lakeville  - 5:20 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell   - 5:20 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville North at Mt. Morris   - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Johannesburg-Lewiston at Pellston   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie   - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline   - 5:30 PM

JV Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell   - 5:45 PM

JV Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart   - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth   - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball – Sagianw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock   - 6 PM

JV Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland  - 6 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Evart at Harrison    - 6 PM

JV Girls Basketball – Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball – Mt. Morris  at Otisville-Lakeville   - 6:50 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell   - 6:50 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Otisville-Lakeville North at Mt. Morris   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park  - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville   - 7 PM

Freshman Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc   - 7 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Lake Orion at Clarkston   - 7 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Negaunee   - 7:15 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth   - 7:30 PM

Varsity Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart    - 7:30 PM

 

Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 108 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |