18

Football Finals Replay On FOX For Christmas

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Dec. 18 – The eight championship games of 2018 MHSAA 11-Player Football Finals will reair on FOX Sports Detroit on Christmas Day.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Dec. 25
8 a.m. – Division 8 – Reading 39, Breckenridge 20  – The Rangers hold the Huskies to 22 yards in rushing, while Elijah Strine and Hunter Midtgard each score twice for Reading.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com

10 a.m. – Division 2 – Warren DeLaSalle 29, Muskegon Mona Shores – Make it two in a row for the Pilots! QB Nolan Schultz rushes for 3 TD’s and passes for a fourth.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

Noon – Division 6 – Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Montague 28 – Nick Thomas rushes for 249 yards and 2 touchdowns to carry the Titans to the championship.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

2 p.m. – Division 4 - Edwardsburg 28, Chelsea 7 – The Eddies put it away in the second half.  Caden Goggins and Chase Sager combine for 243 yards to lead the way.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

4 p.m. – Division 7 – New Lothrop 50, Madison Heights Madison 44  - The highest-scoring finals game ever!  Hornet QB Avery Moore rushes for 4 TD’s and 132 yards; and passed for a fifth score in this one.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

6 p.m. – Division 1 – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 31, Clarkston 30 -  A finals game for the ages.  In the final minute of regulation, Clarkston scores and goes for the win, with Chippewa Valley stops the two-point conversion!
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com

8 p.m. – Division 5 – Hudsonville Unity Christian 42, Portland 7 – A total team effort for Unity, outrushing Portland, 279-95.  QB Isaac TeSlaa ran for 2 TD’s and passed for a third.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

10 p.m. – Division 3 – Detroit Martin Luther King 41, Muskegon 25 – King breaks it open with three scores in a four-minute span of the final period.  QB Dequan Finn three 4 scoring passes, 2 of them to Dom Polidore-Hannah.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com 

Instant Video Downloads are $19.99 and Instant Audio Downloads are $4.99.  

Things are winding down for the holidays on MHSAA.tv with School Broadcast Program members heading into a break. 

In its tenth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions. 

Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by SBP members: 

Tuesday, Dec. 18
Freshman Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris  at Otisville Lakeville  - 3:46 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc  - 4 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 4:15 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell  - 4:15 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Davison at Powers Catholic  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Fulton at Hemlock  - 4:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell  - 5:20 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:20 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Johannesburg-Lewiston at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park  - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell  - 5:45 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Evart at Harrison  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway  - 6:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell  - 6:50 PM
Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:50 PM
Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Lake Orion at Clarkston  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline  - 7 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Holly at Flint Kearsley  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Negaunee  - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart  - 7:30 PM 
Boys Basketball - Fenton at Flint Kearsley  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway  - 8 PM 

Wednesday, Dec. 19
Wrestling – Quad at Mt. Morris with New Lothrop, Millington, Gaylord - 5 PM
Wrestling - Byron at Otisville Lakeville  - 5 PM
Junior Boys Ice Hockey - Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 5:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Mancelona at Pellston  - 5:30 PM
Wrestling – Double Dual at Saginaw Heritage with Mt. Pleasant, Bay City Western  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Merrill at St. Charles  - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Bad Axe at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Merrill at St. Charles  - 7:30 PM 

Thursday, Dec. 20
Freshman Boys Basketball - Hartland at Howell  - 3:50 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Otisville Lakeville  - 3:55 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Freeland  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Clarkston Everest Collegiate at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Allegan at Plainwell  - 5 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Hartland at Howell  - 5:20 PM
Junior Girls Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Otisville Lakeville  - 5:25 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - South Lyon East at Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Salem at Novi  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball - Haslett at Fowlerville  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Saginaw at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Flint Southwestern at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Calumet  - 5:45 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay  - 5:45 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Unionville-Sebewaing at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Brown City at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 6 PM
Boys Basketball - Roscommon at Harrison  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Freeland  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Whitehall at Hart  - 6 PM
Junior Girls Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Allegan at Plainwell  - 6:15 PM
Junior Girls Basketball – Bark River-Harris at Norway  - 6:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Otisville Lakeville  - 6:50 PM
Boys Basketball - Hartland at Howell  - 6:50 PM
Girls Basketball – Flint Southwestern at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Salem at Novi  - 7 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Haslett at Fowlerville  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - South Lyon East at Lakeland  - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Calumet  - 7:10 PM
Girls Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay  - 7:15 PM
Girls Basketball - Whitehall at Hart  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Freeland  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Unionville-Sebewaing at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bark River-Harris at Norway  - 8 PM

Friday, Dec. 21
Freshman Boys Basketball – Detroit U-D Jesuit at Warren De La Salle  - 4 PM
Freshman Girls Basketball - Freeland at Saginaw Heritage  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 4 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Flint Powers Catholic at Frankenmuth  - 4:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
Freshman Boys Basketball – Southgate Anderson at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball - Central Montcalm at Ovid-Elsie  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Southgate Anderson at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Detroit U-D Jesuit at Warren De La Salle  - 5:30 PM
Junior Girls Basketball - Freeland at Saginaw Heritage  - 5:30 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Dearborn Divine Child at Southfield Christian  - 5:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Brown City at Harbor Beach  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian  - 6 PM
Junior Boys Basketball – Flint Powers Catholic at Frankenmuth  - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Freeland at Saginaw Heritage  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Bay City Western at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Southgate Anderson at Saline  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Central Montcalm at Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Detroit U-D Jesuit at Warren De La Salle  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Dearborn Divine Child at Southfield Christian  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Waterford Our Lady  - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Flint Powers Catholic at Frankenmuth  - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 7:30 PM

Saturday, Dec. 22
Girls Basketball – Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at Hemlock  - 6 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Clarkston at Lake Orion  - 8 PM 

Check the online schedule throughout the week for late changes.

All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online.  They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

The MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, is carried on 108 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio websites as part of their weekly high school sports programming.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fourth season.  The show leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show and check out the complete list of stations carrying the program by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenge your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

 

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |