10

Boy’s Quarterfinal-Girl’s Regional Hoops On MHSAA.TV

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – March 10 – For the third straight year, MHSAA.tv  will stream all 16 games of Tuesday’s (March 12) MHSAA Boys Basketball Quarterfinal Round.

Most of the games will be streamed by schools participating in the School Broadcast Program, and will consist of single-camera coverage with natural sound and a scorebug graphic.

Here’s the complete schedule.  All games start at 7 p.m. (EDT) unless otherwise indicated:

Division 1
Detroit U-D Jesuit v. Roseville at U-D Mercy  - 7:30 PM
East Kentwood v. Okemos at Caledonia
Howell vs. Saginaw at Grand Blanc
Ypsilanti Lincoln v. Detroit King at U-D Mercy  - 5:30 PM

Division 2

Harper Woods Chandler Park v. New Haven at Ortonville Brandon

Haslett v. River Rouge at Chelsea 

Ludington v. Alma at Mt. Pleasant 

Grand Rapids South Christian v. Hudsonville Unity Christian at Calvin College 

 

Division 3

Flint Beecher vs. Detroit Edison at Port Huron  (St. Clair County Community College)

Hanover Horton v. Erie Mason at Tecumseh  

Iron Mountain v. Sanford Meridian at Petoskey  - 6 PM

Pewamo-Westphalia v. Cassopolis at Richland Gull Lake  

 

Division 4

Big Rapids Crossroads v. Frankfort at Cadillac 

Dollar Bay v. Pellston at Escanaba  

Genesee Christian v. Southfield Christian at West Bloomfield  - 6 PM

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian v. Bellevue at Charlotte  


In addition, there will be coverage Monday (March 11) and Wednesday (March 13) of selected Girls Basketball Regional games.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Monday, March 11

MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regonal | Freeland vs. Corunna at Mt. Morris  - 5:30 PM

MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional | Waterford Kettering v. Walled Lake Western at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM

MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Hart vs. Houghton Lake at McBain  - 6 PM

MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | St. Ignace v. Hillman at Pellston  - 6 PM

MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional | Hartland v. West Bloomfield at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regional | Frankenmuth vs. Central Montcalm at Mt. Morris  - 7 PM

MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Oscoda v. Lake City at McBain  - 7:30 PM

MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional | Newberry v. Mackinaw City at Pellston  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday, March 13

MHSAA Div. 2 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At Mt. Morris  - 6 PM

MHSAA Div. 3 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At McBain  - 6 PM

MHSAA Div. 4 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At Pellston  - 6 PM

MHSAA Div. 1 Girls Basketball Regional Final | At  White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

 

The continued Basketball coverage is part of six straight weekends of live MHSAA Championship coverage on MHSAA.tv and online viewers can catch every weekend of action for one low cost of $9.95.  A subscription purchased this week will be good for coverage of the Boys Basketball Semifinals on Thursday and Friday (March 14-15); and next week’s Girls Basketball Quarterfinals and Semifinals.

In its tenth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.  

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website. 

-0-

 

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |