07

Lake Orion Named SBP Program of the Year

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com
 
EAST LANSING, Mich. – May 7 – Lake Orion High School has been named the “Program of the Year”  in the MHSAA’s 
School Broadcast Program Excellence Awards for 2018-19. 

The SBP Excellence Awards will award certificates and plaques to the schools which took individual honors, with the presentation dates and times to be announced.

Lake Orion claimed the top spot in three of the five award categories, and placed in all five categories, capturing seven individual awards.  The program demonstrated a good blend in a variety of sports covered – at home and on the road; and an overall command of the PlayOn! Sports software used for graphics and inserting commercials/features during the course of productions.

Here is the complete list by categories of the schools and students being honored in this year’s SBP Excellence Awards:

• Best Multicamera Production:
               First Place – Cedar Springs – Nathan Draper, Max VanderMeulen, Macie Huntoon, Katia Corwin, Mason Francis, Josh Allen, Jacob Meredith, Jacob Swinehart, Dylan Patterson, Austin Kibby, Tayvon Gardner, Rylee Kinzinger, Riley Smith   – Football game v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.
               Second Place – Lake Orion – Sienna Gibson, Kevin McCormick Jr., Teddy Hirschfield, Jacob Johr, Becca Hamilton, Derek Dungan, Amanda Pordon, Eric Maxwell, Hunter Chambers – Boys Basketball game v. Rochester Adams.
              TIE - Third Place – Cedar Springs – Nathan Draper, Max VanderMeulen, Macie Huntoon, Katia Corwin, Mason Francis, Josh Allen, Jacob Meredith, Jacob Swinehart, Dylan Patterson, Austin Kibby, Tayvon Gardner, Rylee Kinzinger, Riley Smith  – Football game v. Gaylord.
               TIE – Third Place – Lake Orion – Sienna Gibson, Teddy Hirschfield, Kevin McCormick Jr., Isabella Larsen, Derek Dungan, Alexandra Hill, Jenna Gaylord, Becca Hamilton, Eric Maxwell, Amanda Pordon, Alex Gustanski – Boys Basketball game v. Clarkston. 

• Best Student Play-By-Play:
               First Place – Lake Orion – Kevin McCormick Jr. & Teddy Hirschfield – Boys Basketball game v. Rochester Adams.
               Second Place – Lake Orion – Kevin McCormick Jr. & Teddy Hirschfield – Boys Basketball game v. Oxford.
               Third Place – Montrose – Daniel Sackrider & Chase Hobson – Boys Basketball game v. Mt. Morris. 

•  Best Produced Commercial/Feature:
               First Place – Lake Orion – Kalee Kniess & Ryan Hammond – Feature: Beyond The Lights-Kyle Loken.
               Second Place – Montrose - Molly Dunton, Chase Hobson, Gabe Patterson, Joe Wade, Tansy Cook – Zhender’s of Frankenmuth Commercial.
               Third Place – Montrose – David Sackrider – Unsportsmanlike Conduct Podcast Promo.              

• Best Single Camera Production with PlayOn! Graphics:
               First Place – Lake Orion – Hunter Chambers, Kevin McCormick Jr., Emily Penrose, Holden Dholakia, Josh McCaffrey – MHSAA Boys Basketball Quarterfinal game – Detroit U-D Jesuit v. Roseville.
               Second Place – Cedar Springs – Clyde Dykhouse, Nathan Draper, Graham Bayink – Football game - Zeeland East v. East Grand Rapids.
               Third Place – Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Alex Morrow, Libby Scott - Girls Basketball game v. Mt. Morris.

•  Best Use of PlayOn! Graphics/Software:
               First Place - Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Alex Morrow, Libby Scott - Girls Basketball game v. Mt. Morris.
               Second Place – Lake Orion - Kevin McCormick Jr., Teddy Hirschfield, Kalee Kniess, Marc Studier – Boys Basketball game v. Clarkston.
               Third Place – Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Peyton Hobson, Tanner Sims, Drewe Conley– Football game v. Chesaning.

Here is the schedule for Spring sporting events to be streamed live on MHSAA.tv  for May 7-21:

Tuesday - May 7 
Softball - Battle Creek Lakeview at Stevensville Lakeshore  - 3:55 PM
JV Girls Soccer - South Lyon East at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Lacrosse - Midland at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - South Lyon East at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Auburn Hills Avondale at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 7 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Midland at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM 

Wednesday - May 8
Softball - Middleville Thornapple Kellogg at Stevensville Lakeshore  - 4:25 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
Freshman Boys Lacrosse - Brighton  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Lacrosse - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Boys Lacrosse – TBA at Brighton  - 7 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Tecumseh at Saline  - 7 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Walled Lake Northern at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
 
Thursday - May 9
Softball - St. Joseph at Stevensville Lakeshore  - 3:55 PM
JV Boys Lacrosse – TBA at Novi  - 5 PM
JV Girls Soccer - South Lyon at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM
Boys Lacrosse – TBA at Novi  - 6:30 PM
Girls Soccer - South Lyon at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
 
Friday - May 10
JV Boys Lacrosse - Tecumseh at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Portage Northern at Plainwell  - 6 PM
Boys Lacrosse – New Baltimore Anchor Bay at Brighton  - 6 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Flushing at Grand Blanc  - 6 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Tecumseh at Saline  - 7 PM
 
Saturday - May 11
Girls Soccer – Carson City-Crystal at Ithaca  - 9 AM
Girls Soccer – North Branch at Freeland – 10 AM
Boys Lacrosse - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 10 AM
JV Girls Lacrosse - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at White Lake Lakeland  - 10 AM
Girls Soccer – Swartz Creek at Freeland  - 11 AM
Boys Lacrosse - Clarkston at Brighton  - 11 AM
Girls Soccer – Corunna v. Ovid-Elsie at Ithaca  - 10:30 AM
Girls Lacrosse - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at White Lake Lakeland  - 11:30 AM
Girls Soccer – Swartz Creek v. Big Rapids at Freeland  - 12 PM
JV Boys Lacrosse - Northville at Saline  - 12:30 PM
Girls Soccer – Ithaca Invitational - Consolation  - 12:30 PM
JV Boys Lacrosse - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Novi  - 1 PM
Freshman Boys Lacrosse - Clarkston at Brighton  - 1 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Northville at Saline  - 2 PM
Girls Soccer – Swartz Creek v. Boyne City at Freeland  - 2 PM
Girls Soccer – Ithaca Invitational - Championship  - 2 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Novi  - 3 PM
Girls Soccer – Boyne City at Freeland  - 3 PM
JV Boys Lacrosse - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc  - 5:30 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc  - 7 PM
 
Monday - May 13
JV Girls Soccer - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Hemlock at Freeland  - 5 PM
Girls Soccer - Hemlock at Ithaca  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Edwardsburg at Plainwell  - 6 PM
Girls Soccer - Utica at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Boys Lacrosse - Grosse Pointe South at Brighton  - 6 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Davison at Grand Blanc  - 6 PM
Girls Soccer - Pinconning at Freeland  - 7 PM
 
Tuesday - May 14
Softball - Auburn Hills Avondale at Lake Orion  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Walled Lake Western at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Ann Arbor Skyline at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Walled Lake Western at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Girls Soccer - Ann Arbor Skyline at Saline  - 7 PM
 
Wednesday - May 15
JV Girls Soccer - Romeo at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 3:30 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc  - 4 PM
Girls Lacrosse - Temperance Bedford at Toledo Clay  - 5:25 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Milford at White Lake Lakeland  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Sturgis at Plainwell  - 6 PM
JV Girls Lacrosse - Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc  - 6 PM
Girls Soccer - Milford at White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
 
Thursday - May 16
Girls Soccer - Clinton at Manchester  - 5:30 PM
 
Friday - May 17
JV Girls Soccer - Battle Creek Lakeview at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Midland Dow at Freeland  - 5 PM
Girls Soccer - Battle Creek Lakeview at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6 PM
Girls Soccer - Brooklyn Columbia Central at Manchester  - 7 PM
Girls Soccer - Midland Dow at Freeland  - 7 PM
 
Monday - May 20
Girls Soccer – TBA at Manchester  - 5:30 PM
JV Girls Soccer - Grand Blanc at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Shepherd at Ithaca  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Standish Sterling at Freeland  - 7 PM
Girls Soccer - Grand Blanc at Saline  - 7 PM
 
Tuesday - May 22
JV Girls Soccer - Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 5:30 PM
Girls Soccer - Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 7 PM
Girls Soccer - Temperance Bedford at Saline  - 7 PM

In its tenth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate.  A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

-0-



Actions: E-mail | Permalink |