27

Football Streaming, Return of “This Week” Highlight Network Schedule

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Aug. 28 –
For the third straight year, MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network open the high school football season with live streaming video of contests from gridiron festivals in Detroit and Flint.

The action begins at 4 p.m. on Thursday (Aug. 29) when Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Utica Eisenhower open the 15th Annual Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic at Tom Adams Stadium on the campus of Wayne State University in Detroit; and Grand Blanc faces Midland Dow in the Third Annual Vehicle City Gridiron Classic at historic Atwood Stadium in Flint on the campus of Kettering University.  The nightcap games on Thursday are Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs. Saline at 7 p.m. in Detroit; and Goodrich against Flint Powers Catholic in Flint at 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the schedule for the other games:

At Prep Kickoff Classic – Detroit

Friday - Aug. 30
Birmingham Groves v. Grosse Pointe South, 4 p.m.
Muskegon v. Warren DeLaSalle, 7 p.m. 

Saturday - Aug. 31
Detroit Catholic Central v. Detroit King, 1 p.m.
Detroit Cass Tech v. Chicago Wendell Phillips Academy, 4 p.m.

At Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint

Friday, Aug. 30
Otisville LakeVille v. North Branch, 4 p.m.
Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Port Huron, 7:30 p.m.

The NFHS Network is also working with FOX Sports Detroit to help promote the 2019 edition of Football Week In Michigan, by making the games in Detroit available to cable or satellite subscribers of that channel on FOX Sports GO! 

The games in Detroit and Flint are part of a 25-game weekend on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.TV, which is also highlighted by Week One showdowns between Pewamo-Westphalia against Reading at Olivet College and Hudson at Ithaca on Thursday at 7 p.m.  Here’s a list of the upcoming varsity level events taking place over the coming week: 

Tuesday, Aug. 27

Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBD  - 1 PM
Boys Soccer – Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Byron Center Charter School  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester  vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central   - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bloom. Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart vs. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Berkley   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Novi  vs. Salem   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon  vs. Milford   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy  vs. Clarkston   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Lapeer vs. Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday, Aug. 28
Boys Soccer – Dexter vs. Saline – 4 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens vs. TBA  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Bay City Western   - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Gladwin   - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Pentwater vs. Hart  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  vs. Battle Creek Central   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  vs. Whitmore Lake   - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Cedar Springs – 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline  vs. Dexter   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fowler vs. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  vs. Beaverton   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood  vs. Lakeview   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Owosso   - 7 PM

 

Thursday, Aug. 29

Boys Soccer - Petoskey  vs. Maple City Glen Lake   - 1 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey  vs. Ogemaw Heights   - 3 PM

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Utica Eisenhower  - 4 PM

2019 Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Grand Blanc vs. Midland Dow - 4 PM

Football - Maple City Glen Lake  vs. Millington   - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon East  vs. Walled Lake Western   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille vs. Byron Center Charter  - 6:30 PM

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley vs Saline  - 7 PM

Football - Troy Athens vs. Detroit Old Redford Preparatory   - 7 PM

Football - Calumet  vs. Wakefield-Marenisco   - 7 PM

Football - Cedar Springs  vs. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 7 PM

Football - Freeland  vs. Marshall   - 7 PM

Football - Ithaca  vs. Hudson   - 7 PM

Football – Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. Holland West Ottawa   - 7 PM

Football - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Ferndale   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon  vs. Lakeland   - 7 PM

Football - Allegan vs. Plainwell  - 7 PM

Football - Lake Orion vs. Lapeer  - 7 PM

Football - Reading vs. Pewamo-Westphalia at Olivet College  - 7 PM

Football - Zeeland West vs. East Grand Rapids  - 7 PM

2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Goodrich vs. Flint Powers Catholic - 7:30 PM

Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Linden   - 7:30 PM

  

Friday, Aug. 30

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Grosse Pointe South vs Birmingham Groves  - 4 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Otisville LakeVille vs. North Branch - 4 PM

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs Muskegon  - 7 PM

Football - Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach   - 7 PM

2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Port Huron - 7:30 PM

  

Saturday, Aug. 31

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Detroit Catholic Central vs Detroit King  - 1 PM

Football - Norway  vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell   - 2 PM

2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Phillips Academy (IL) vs Detroit Cass Tech  - 4 PM

 

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Montrose   - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester  vs. Blissfield   - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  vs. Montrose   - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Brighton  vs. Novi   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Freeland  vs. Essexville Garber   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Howell  vs. Salem   - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Imlay City vs. Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM ​


Now in its 11th year, the 
School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s weekly radio show, This Week In High School Sports, begins its fifth  season on radio stations and audio webcast outlets across the state as part of their weekly prep coverage. 

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective.  The opening show will feature new St. Johns football coach Andy Schmitt; present game balls in boys soccer and girls golf; address football rules changes for 2019 during Be The Referee;  and conclude with an MHSAA Perspective about multisport participation.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network Website.  You can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Here is a list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports (as of Aug. 27): 

Alma - WQBX-FM (104.9) - Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alma – WFYC-AM (1280) – Halftime of game broadcasts,Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alpena – WHSB-FM (107.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts

Alpena - WKJZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WZTK-FM (105.7) - Football Fridays, 6:30 p.m.; Halftime of basketball game broadcasts
Battle Creek – WBCK-FM (95.3) – Following game broadcasts
Beaverton – WMRX-FM (97.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Bridgman – WYTZ-FM (97.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Cadillac - WKAD-FM (93.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Caro – WIDL-FM (92.1) – Prior to pregame show
Clawson – Detroit Sports & Entertainment – Halftime of game broadcasts
Deckerville - ThumbTailgater.com - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Detroit - WDTK-FM (101.5) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Detroit - WDTK-AM (1400) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Ferrysburg - WMPA-FM (93.1) - Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Frankenmuth - Frankenmuth Sports Network – Pregame and halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WAWL-FM (103.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WGHN-AM (1370) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (92.1) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (94.9) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Rapids - WMAX-FM (96.1) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Grand Rapids – MichiganSportsRadio.com – Pregame or halftime of game broadcasts 
Hancock – WMPL-AM (920) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-FM (107.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts  
Hancock – WKMJ-FM (93.5) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Houghton - WHKB-FM (102.3) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Ironwood – WJMS-AM (590) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-AM (970) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-FM (101.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson - WKHM-FM (105.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WQLR (1600) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WKZO-AM (590) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ludington – WKLA-AM (1450) – TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (92.7) - TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (96.3) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (97.7) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (98.7) – TBA
Marquette – WRUP-FM (98.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WKQS-FM (101.9) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WFXD-FM (103.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts.
Marquette – WFXD-HD2 (105.1 – 99.9) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Midland – WMPX-AM (1490) – Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Midland – WMPX-FM (107.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Monroe - MonroeCountyRadio.com - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant – WCZY-FM (104.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant - WMMI-FM (92.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Muskegon - WLCS-FM (98.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WVIB-FM (100.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WMUS-FM (107.9) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Niles – RCSportscasting.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ontonagon – WUPY-FM (101.1) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Oscoda – WWTH-FM (100.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Petoskey - WMBN-AM (1340) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Petoskey – WMBN-FM (104.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Rogers City – WHAK-FM (99.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sault Ste. Marie – WUPN-FM (95.1) 
Halftime of game broadcasts, Monday at 8:50 a.m.
Scottville – WKZC-FM (94.9) – TBA
South Haven – WCSY-FM (103.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
St. Joseph – WSJM-AM (1400) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-FM (99.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – JoeInsider.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City - WKJC-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WQLB-FM (103.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WTZM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
(67)

Additional stations will be announced in the coming weeks. Many of these same stations will be carrying games from the MHSAA Basketball Finals in March.  

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |