04

Nearly 200 Live Streaming Events On MHSAA.TV This Week

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Sept. 4 – As the fall sports season swings into high gear, live streaming video on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network will reach higher numbers as well, with nearly 200 events scheduled over the next seven days.

The amount of content is evenly split between varsity and sub-varsity competition, the growing number of freshman and junior varsity games a result of more schools having their Pixellot units come on line.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.   Once installed, a school need only input its schedules, and events like triple-header soccer evenings become a reality.

Here’s a list of the upcoming varsity level events taking place over the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network: 

Wednesday - Sept. 4

Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA - 1 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Ithaca  v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Sanford Meridian  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Wayne Memorial v. Howell - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Madison Heights Bishop Foley  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fowlerville  v. Lansing Eastern  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Westland John Glenn - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs  v. TBA - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Merrill  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Saginaw Nouvel  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Waterford Our Lady  v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. Traverse City West  - 7 PM

 

Thursday - Sept. 5

Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Dexter  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Clinton  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. TBA - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fenton  v. Swartz Creek  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Holly v. Linden - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. Lake Fenton  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Clarkston Everest Collegiate v. Southfield Christian - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Coloma  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Flint Kearsley  v. Flushing  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian v. Livonia Clarenceville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Flint Powers Catholic  v. Frankenmuth  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Alpena  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Linden v. Holly  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Chassell v. Dollar Bay - 6:50 PM

Boys Soccer - Clare v. Roscommon  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Fowlerville v. Howell - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Walled Lake Central  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Vestaburg  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM

 

Friday - Sept. 6

Football – Ann Arbor Pioneer v. Saline - 7 PM

Football - Troy Athens v. Troy  - 7 PM

Football - Calumet  v. Negaunee  - 7 PM

Football - Clare  v. Gladwin  - 7 PM

Football - Frankenmuth  v. Standish-Sterling  - 7 PM

Football - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Warren Lincoln - 7 PM

Football - White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM

Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Muskegon Catholic Central  - 7 PM

Football - Novi  v. Brighton  - 7 PM

Football - Ovid-Elsie  v. Montrose  - 7 PM

Football - Petoskey  v. Escanaba  - 7 PM

Football - Portage Northern  v. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 7 PM

Football - Saline  v. Adrian  - 7 PM

Football - South Lyon East  v. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM

Football - South Lyon  v. Trenton  - 7 PM

Football - Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Gibraltar Carlson  - 7 PM

Football - Calumet v. Negaunee - 7 PM

Football - Corunna v. Fowlerville - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Grand Blanc - 7 PM

Football – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern v. E. Grand Rapids - 7 PM

Football - Saranac v. Pewamo-Westphalia - 7 PM

Football - Southfield A&T v. Lake Orion - 7 PM

Football – London St. Thomas Aquinas v. Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate - 7 PM

Football - Traverse City v. Marquette - 7 PM

Football – Birmingham Groves at West Bloomfield – 7 PM
Football – Southfield A&T v. Lake Orion – 7 PM
Football – Rockford v. Lowell – 7 PM

Football – Tolono (IL) Unity v. Pontiac  - 8 PM

 

Saturday - Sept. 7

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. TBA - 1 PM

Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  v. Mattawan  - 6:45 PM

Football - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Niles (IL) Notre Dame - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bangor v. Watervliet - 8 AM

Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. TBA - 8:30 AM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. TBA - 9 AM

 

Monday - Sept. 9

Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. TBA - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester  v. Onsted  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Novi  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Pellston  v. Charlevoix  - 7:30 PM

 

Tuesday - Sept. 10

Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA - 1 PM

Boys Soccer - Byron v. Montrose - 4:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Otisville LakeVille  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. Marine City  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Portage Northern  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Portage Northern  v. Stevensville Lakeshore  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. Vandercook Lake  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Mt. Morris  v. Chesaning  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - New Lothrop v. Montrose - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey  v. Cadillac  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. North Farmington  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Brighton  v. Salem  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Novi  v. Hartland  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline  v. Ann Arbor Pioneer  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. Reed City  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Constantine  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 7:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Caro  - 7:30 PM

 

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

The MHSAA Network’s weekly radio show, This Week In High School Sports, is in its fifth season on radio stations and audio webcast outlets across the state as part of their weekly prep coverage. 

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective.  This week’s show will features the Jenison High School girls golf team rebounding from the passing of a teammate over the summer; present game balls in cross country to Hartland and girls volleyball to Cadillac; address more football rules changes for 2019 during Be The Referee; and concludes with an MHSAA Perspective about football practice contact limitations.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Here is a list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports (as of Sept. 4): 

Alma - WQBX-FM (104.9) - Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alma – WFYC-AM (1280) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alpena – WHSB-FM (107.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WKJZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WZTK-FM (105.7) - Football Fridays, 6:30 p.m.; Halftime of basketball game broadcasts
Ashley - WJSZ-FM (92.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Battle Creek – WBCK-FM (95.3) – Following game broadcasts
Beaverton – WMRX-FM (97.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Bridgman – WYTZ-FM (97.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Cadillac - WKAD-FM (93.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Canton - WSDP-FM (88.1) - Halftime of football game broadcasts
Caro – WIDL-FM (92.1) – Prior to pregame show
Cheboygan - WCBY-FM (100.7) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Clawson – Detroit Sports & Entertainment – Halftime of game broadcasts
Deckerville - ThumbTailgater.com - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Detroit - WDTK-FM (101.5) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Detroit - WDTK-AM (1400) - Pregame of game broadcasts
East Lansing - WVFN-AM (730) – Fridays at 6 p.m. during football season
Escanaba - WCHT (600) - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Escanaba – WUPF-FM (107.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ferrysburg - WMPA-FM (93.1) - Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Frankenmuth - Frankenmuth Sports Network – Pregame and halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WAWL-FM (103.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WGHN-AM (1370) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (92.1) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (94.9) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – MichiganGameNight.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Rapids - WMAX-FM (96.1) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Grand Rapids – MichiganSportsRadio.com – Pregame or halftime of game broadcasts 
Hancock – WMPL-AM (920) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-FM (107.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts  
Hancock – WKMJ-FM (93.5) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-FM (99.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Houghton - WHKB-FM (102.3) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Houghton Lake – WTWS-FM (92.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ironwood – WJMS-AM (590) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-AM (970) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-FM (101.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson - WKHM-FM (105.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WQLR (1600) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WKZO-AM (590) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lowell – WRWW-FM (92.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ludington – WKLA-AM (1450) – TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (92.7) - TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (96.3) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (97.7) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (98.7) – TBA
Manistique - WTIQ-AM (1490) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette – WRUP-FM (98.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WKQS-FM (101.9) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WFXD-FM (103.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts.
Marquette – WFXD-HD2 (105.1 – 99.9) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette – WUPZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Midland – WMPX-AM (1490) – Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Midland – WMPX-FM (107.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Monroe - MonroeCountyRadio.com - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant – WCZY-FM (104.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant - WMMI-FM (92.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Muskegon - WLCS-FM (98.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WVIB-FM (100.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WMUS-FM (107.9) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Niles – RCSportscasting.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Novi – WOVI-FM (89.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ontonagon – WUPY-FM (101.1) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Oscoda – WWTH-FM (100.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Petoskey - WMBN-AM (1340) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Petoskey – WMBN-FM (104.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Rogers City – WHAK-FM (99.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Saugatuck - WVYN-FM (92.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sault Ste. Marie – WUPN-FM (95.1) Halftime of game broadcasts, Monday at 8:50 a.m.
Scottville – WKZC-FM (94.9) – TBA
South Haven – WCSY-FM (103.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
St. Ignace/Cheboygan – WWMK-FM (106.3) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
St. Joseph – WSJM-AM (1400) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-FM (99.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – JoeInsider.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City - WKJC-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WQLB-FM (103.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WTZM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-AM (1260) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-FM (96.5) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts 
(85)

Additional stations will be announced in the coming weeks. Many of these same stations will be carrying games from the MHSAA Basketball Finals in March.  

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here. 

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |