10

Another Big Week For MHSAA Network

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Sept. 10 – The number of games keeps going every week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network, as does the number of audio affiliates for the MHSAA Network for the 2019-20 school year.

Here’s a list of the upcoming varsity level events taking place over the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network: 

Tuesday - Sept. 10

Girls Volleyball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 1 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Marine City  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Manchester v. Vandercook Lake  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Mt Morris v. Chesaning  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - New Lothrop v. Montrose  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Cadillac  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer – Troy Athens v. North Farmington  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Brighton v. Salem  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – White Lake Lakeland v. Waterford Mott  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Novi v. Hartland  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline v. Ann Arbor Pioneer  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. South Lyon East  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont v. Reed City  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Constantine  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe v. Caro  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Sept. 11

Girls Field Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Grosse Pointe North  - 4:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Essexville Garber  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Mott  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Ogemaw Heights  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Lansing Waverly v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Williamston v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Cadillac v. Petoskey  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer - Clare v. McBain  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Frankenmuth  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Ovid-Elsie  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Kent City  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Potterville v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles v. Carrollton  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Harrison - Harrison v. Shepherd  - 7:30 PM

 

Thursday - Sept. 12

Boys Tennis - Williamston v. Fowlerville  - 4 PM

Boys Football – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Riverview Gabriel Richard  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Woods-Tower  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Norway v. Kingsford  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fenton v. Flint Kearsley  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Swartz Creek v. Linden  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Corunna v. Clio  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland v. Walled Lake Central  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Macomb Lutheran North v. Royal Oak Shrine  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Highland Milford v. South Lyon  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian v. Brighton Stockwell Prep  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Royal Oak Shrine  v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles v. Montrose  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Holton v. Hart  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Linden v. Swartz Creek  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer – Troy Athens v. Rochester  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – White Lake Lakeland v. Waterford Kettering  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Troy Athens v. Bloomfield Hills  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bear Lake v. Mesick  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles v. Chesaning  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe v. Cass City  - 7:30 PM

 

Friday - Sept. 13

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 6 PM

Football - Northville v. Howell  - 6:45 PM

Football – Stevensville Lakeshore v. Niles  - 6:55 PM

Football - Bad Axe v. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker  - 7 PM

Football - Brighton v. Hartland  - 7 PM

Football - Calumet v. Ishpeming Westwood  - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Saginaw  - 7 PM

Football - Ithaca v. St. Louis  - 7 PM

Football – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Fitzgerald  - 7 PM

Football – White Lake Lakeland v. South Lyon  - 7 PM

Football - Montrose v. Chesaning  - 7 PM

Football - Norway v. Ishpeming  - 7 PM

Football - Saline v. Adrian  - 7 PM

Football - Troy v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM

Football – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Lincoln Park  - 7 PM

Football - Fowlerville v. Williamston  - 7 PM

Football – Detroit Old Redford v. Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate  - 7 PM

Football - Paw Paw v. Plainwell  - 7 PM

Football – Muskegon Reeths-Puffer  v. Muskegon Mona Shores  - 7 PM

Football - Rochester Adams v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Sept. 14

Boys Soccer - Saline v. Tecumseh  - 12 PM

Boys Soccer - Rockford v. Grand Ledge  - 12:45 PM

Football – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Riverview Gabriel Richard - 3 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Away  - 8 AM

 

Monday - Sept. 16

Boys Soccer - Ithaca v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Sterling Heights  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Sagianw Valley Lutheran  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Flint Powers Catholic v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Girls Field Hockey - Saline v. Dexter  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Pinconning Area  - 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Sept. 17

Boys Tennis - Haslett v. Fowlerville  - 4 PM

Boys Soccer – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 4:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Norway v. Rapid River  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Canton v. Howell  - 6:15 PM

Boys Soccer - Williamston v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Davison v. Grand Blanc  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Durand v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. Montrose  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Manchester v. Addison  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Salem  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie v. Mt Morris  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic v. Midland Dow  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids South Christian v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Gaylord  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball – Painesdale Jeffers v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM

Boys Soccer – White Lake Lakeland v. Highland Milford  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens v. Troy  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids v. Fremont  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Muskegon Oakridge v. Hart  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Fraser v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM

 

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Over 100 radio stations and audio web outlets across the state are carrying the MHSAA Network’s weekly radio show, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly prep coverage. 

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year.  It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective.  This week’s show will features the Muskegon High School football team; present game balls in girls swimming & diving to Zeeland West and girls tennis to Negaunee; address a soccer rules change during Be The Referee; and concludes with an MHSAA Perspective entitled “Requiem for a Sportswriter.”

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Here is a list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports (as of Sept. 9): 

Alma - WQBX-FM (104.9) - Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alma – WFYC-AM (1280) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alpena – WHSB-FM (107.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WKJZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WZTK-FM (105.7) - Football Fridays, 6:30 p.m.; Halftime of basketball game broadcasts
Ashley - WJSZ-FM (92.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Battle Creek – WBCK-FM (95.3) – Following game broadcasts
Beaverton – WMRX-FM (97.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Bridgman – WYTZ-FM (97.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Cadillac - WKAD-FM (93.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Canton - WSDP-FM (88.1) - Halftime of football game broadcasts
Caro – WIDL-FM (92.1) – Prior to pregame show
Cheboygan - WCBY-FM (100.7) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Clawson – Detroit Sports & Entertainment – Halftime of game broadcasts
Coldwater - WTVB-AM (1590) - Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Coldwater - WTVB-FM (95.5) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Deckerville - ThumbTailgater.com - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Detroit - WDTK-FM (101.5) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Detroit - WDTK-AM (1400) - Pregame of game broadcasts
East Lansing - WVFN-AM (730) – Fridays at 6 p.m. during football season
Escanaba - WCHT (600) - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Escanaba – WUPF-FM (107.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba - WDBC (680) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba – WYKX-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ferrysburg - WMPA-FM (93.1) - Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Frankenmuth - Frankenmuth Sports Network – Pregame and halftime of game broadcasts
Frankfort – WBNZ-FM (92.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WAWL-FM (103.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - WGHN-AM (1370) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (92.1) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – WGHN-FM (94.9) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – MichiganGameNight.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Rapids - WMAX-FM (96.1) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Grand Rapids – MichiganSportsRadio.com – Pregame or halftime of game broadcasts
Grayling – WGRY-FM (101.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Grayling - WQON-FM (100.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts 
Greenville – WGLM-FM (106.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-AM (920) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Hancock – WMPL-FM (107.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts  
Hancock – WKMJ-FM (93.5) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Holland - WHTC-FM (99.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Howell – LivingstonPost.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Houghton - WHKB-FM (102.3) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Houghton Lake – WTWS-FM (92.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Iron Mountain – WZNL-FM (94.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Ironwood – WJMS-AM (590) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-AM (970) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson – WKHM-FM (101.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson - WKHM-FM (105.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WQLR (1600) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – WKZO-AM (590) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lansing – LansingHerald.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lowell – WRWW-FM (92.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ludington – WKLA-AM (1450) – TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (92.7) - TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (96.3) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (97.7) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (98.7) – TBA
Manistique - WTIQ-AM (1490) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette – WRUP-FM (98.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WKQS-FM (101.9) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - WFXD-FM (103.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts.
Marquette – WFXD-HD2 (105.1 – 99.9) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette – WUPZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette - WZAM-AM (970) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Marquette - WZAM-FM (93.3) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Midland – WMPX-AM (1490) – Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Midland – WMPX-FM (107.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Monroe - MonroeCountyRadio.com - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant – WCZY-FM (104.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant - WMMI-FM (92.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Muskegon - WLCS-FM (98.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WVIB-FM (100.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – WMUS-FM (107.9) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Newberry – WNBY-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Newberry – WNBY-FM (93.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Niles – RCSportscasting.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Novi – WOVI-FM (89.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ontonagon – WUPY-FM (101.1) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Oscoda – WWTH-FM (100.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Petoskey - WMBN-AM (1340) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Petoskey – WMBN-FM (104.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Rogers City – WHAK-FM (99.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Saugatuck - WVYN-FM (92.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sault Ste. Marie - WSOO-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m. 
Sault Ste. Marie – WUPN-FM (95.1) Halftime of game broadcasts, Monday at 8:50 a.m.
Scottville – WKZC-FM (94.9) – TBA
South Haven – WCSY-FM (103.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
St. Ignace/Cheboygan – WWMK-FM (106.3) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
St. Joseph – WSJM-AM (1400) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – WSJM-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-FM (99.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – JoeInsider.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City - WKJC-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WQLB-FM (103.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – WTZM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-AM (1260) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-FM (96.5) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts 

(101)

Additional stations will be announced in the coming weeks. Many of these same stations will be carrying games from the MHSAA Basketball Finals in March.  

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here. 

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |