24

MHSAA.TV Airs 1,000th Event Of 19-20 This Week

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Sept. 24 – Less than two months into the 2019-20 school year, MHSAA.tv is topping the 1,000 for live streamed video of interscholastic athletic events on the NFHS Network.

Just a year ago, just under 300 live streams had been produced from 34 schools.  This week began with MHSAA.tv having streamed 986 events originated at 84 schools.

The surge in events is powered by the addition of Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated production solution at a growing number of MHSAA member schools.  Since this time last year, units at more than 50 schools have been activated.  In all, 108 schools have launched or will be launching over 180 Pixellots at gymnasiums and outdoor athletic facilities around the state.

Here’s a breakdown of the MHSAA member schools utilizing Pixellot: (List updated, Sept. 25)

Active Indoor & Outdoor Units – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Bad Axe, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Birmingham Seaholm, Brighton, Brownstown Woodhaven, Cadillac, Caro, Chesaning, Clare, Calumet, Cedar Springs, Corunna, East Grand Rapids, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Grand Blanc, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Howell, Ishpeming, Madison Heights Lamphere, Manchester, Maple City Glen Lake, Montrose, Norway, Novi, Ovid-Elsie, Petoskey, Plainwell, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Rockford, Saginaw Heritage, Saline, South Lyon, South Lyon East, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, St. Joseph, Stevensville Lakeshore, Troy, Troy Athens. Watervliet, West Bloomfield, White Lake Lakeland.

Active Outdoor Units – Ithaca, Portage Northern.

Active Gymnasium Units – Ann Arbor Greenhills, Big Rapids, Bear Lake, Brethren, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Dollar Bay, Fenton, Flint Kearsley, Flint Powers Catholic, Fremont, Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grandville, Harbor Beach, Harrison, Hart, Hemlock, Highland Milford, Kalamazoo Christian, Linden, Madison Heights Lamphere, Morley-Stanwood, Mt. Morris, New Lothrop, Otisville-LakeVille, Pellston, Southfield Christian, St. Charles, Waterford Our Lady.

Schools With Pending Installations – Armada, Birmingham Groves, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Hills Roeper, Burton Bendle, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Detroit Catholic Central, East Kentwood, Flushing, Grand Ledge, Holly, Livonia Clarenceville, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, Munising, Niles, Painesdale Jeffers, Plymouth Christian, Portage Central, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Saginaw Swan Valley, St. Ignace, Sterling Heights Stevenson+, Sturgis, Traverse City Central*, Traverse City West*, Utica+, Utica Eisenhower+, Utica Ford+, Vicksburg, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern, Walled Lake Western, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, Williamston.  *Includes installation at Thirlby Field.  +Includes installations at Swinehart and Runkel Fields.

The Pixellot schools join the following traditional School Broadcast Programs – Bay City John Glenn, Calumet, Cedar Springs, Charlevoix, Comstock Park, East Lansing, Fowlerville, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Lake Orion, Marquette, Midland Dow, Montrose Mt. Pleasant, Negaunee, Onsted, Pewamo-Westphalia, Rockford, Rogers City, Vestaburg, Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate.

Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live in the coming week on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network:

Tuesday – Sept. 24

Boys Soccer - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood Kingswood v. Hamtramck  - 4:30 PM

Girls Field Hockey - West Bloomfield v. Pinckney  - 4:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Buchanan v. Watervliet  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Mt. Morris  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball - Gobles v. Watervliet  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Iron Mountain v. Marquette  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Norway v. Superior Central  - 6 PM

Boys Soccer - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Mattawan  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bellaire v. Pellston  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Christian v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Galesburg-Augusta  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland v. Walled Lake Western  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Lutheran Westland v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Milford v. Walled Lake Northern  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Mt. Morris v. Durand  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Brighton  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Oakland Christian v. Plymouth Christian Academy  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic v. Davison  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East v. South Lyon  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy Athens v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Novi v. Canton  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Brethren v. Marion  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Cadillac v. Traverse City Central  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont v. Central Montcalm  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Lake Orion v. Oxford  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Farmington Hills Mercy  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. Gaylord  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe v. Vassar  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Sept. 25

Boys Soccer - Ithaca v. Hemlock  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Clinton  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Marysville  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fenton v. Flushing  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kearsley v. Linden  - 6:15 PM

Boys Soccer - Traverse City Central v. Traverse City West  - 6:20 PM

Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs v. TBA  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Detroit Country Day  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon East v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Suttons Bay v. Maple City Glen Lake  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fowlerville v. St. Johns  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Hesperia  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Waterford Our Lady v. Madison HeightsBishop Foley  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Harrison v. Sanford Meridian  - 7:30 PM

 

Thursday - Sept. 26

Boys Soccer - Bangor v. Watervliet  - 5:25 PM

Boys Soccer – Madison Heights Lamphere v. St. Clair  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Portage Northern v. Kalamazoo Central  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Clare v. TBA  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley v. Flint Carman-Ainsworth  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland v. South Lyon East  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Wayland Union v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - White Cloud v. Hart  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer – Troy Athens  v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Novi v. Brighton  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Troy v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM

Girls Field Hockey - Saline v. Chelsea  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bear Lake v. Brethren  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Wyoming Lee  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grandville v. East Kentwood  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Bloomfield Hills Marian v. Wixom St. Catherine - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Troy v. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield v. Clarkston  - 7 PM

 

Friday - Sept. 27

Boys Soccer – Brownstown Woodhaven v. Dearborn Divine Child  - 4:30 PM

Football - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Portage Central  - 5:30 PM

Football - Portage Northern v. Mattawan  - 5:30 PM

Football - Wayland Union v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Football - Cadillac v. Lake Odessa Lakewood  - 7 PM

Football - Calumet v. Norway  - 7 PM

Football - Caro v. Elkton Pigeon Bay Port Laker  - 7 PM

Football - Clare v. Sanford Meridian  - 7 PM

Football - Frankenmuth v. Saginaw Swan Valley  - 7 PM

Football – Maple City Glen Lake v. Gladstone  - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Midland Dow  - 7 PM

Football - Ithaca v. Carrollton  - 7 PM

Football - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. St. Clair Shores South Lake  - 7 PM

Football – Madison Heights Lamphere v. Clawson  - 7 PM

Football - Manchester v. Vandercook Lake  - 7 PM

Football - Norway v. Calumet  - 7 PM

Football – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. TBA  - 7 PM

Football - Novi v. Plymouth  - 7 PM

Football - Ovid-Elsie v. New Lothrop  - 7 PM

Football - Petoskey v. Marquette  - 7 PM

Football - Rockford v. Grand Haven  - 7 PM

Football - South Lyon East v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

Football - South Lyon v. Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM

Football - Dowagiac v. Plainwell  - 7 PM

Football – Grosse Pointe North v. Port Huron Northern  - 7 PM

Football - Ishpeming v. Negaunee  - 7 PM

Football - Kalamazoo Christian v. Watervliet  - 7 PM

Football - Laingsburg v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM

Football - Lansing Eastern v. Fowlerville  - 7 PM

Football - McBain vs Evart  - 7 PM

Football - Muskegon Heights vs Ludington  - 7 PM

Football - West Bloomfield v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Sept. 28

Football - Gaylord v. Traverse City Western  - 1 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Elk Rapids  - 1:45 PM

Boys Soccer – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 10:30 AM

Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Walled Lake Western  - 11 AM

Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs v. Howard City Tri County  - 11:45 AM

Boys Soccer - Portage Northern v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  - 12 PM

Football - Alpena v. Traverse City West  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Mt. Morris v. Canton  - 9 AM

 

Monday - Sept. 30

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Clio  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Ithaca v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Ida  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. TBA  - 5:30 PM

Boys Soccer - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Detroit Cass Tech  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Bay City John Glenn  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Cedar Springs v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Macomb Lutheran North v. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey v. Sault Ste. Marie  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Clare v. McBain Northern Michigan Christian  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Birch Run  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline v. Grand Blanc  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Swartz Creek  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 1

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy  - 4:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Troy Athens v. TBA  - 5 PM

Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Christian v. TBA   - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming v. Calumet  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Coopersville  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Cousino  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi v. Howell  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood Kingswood v. Pontiac  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Christian v. Hudsonville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille v. Mt. Morris  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Manchester v. Grass Lake  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Montrose v. Chesaning  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Rochester  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie v. New Lothrop  - 6:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Petoskey v. Traverse City Central  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - North Muskegon v. Hart  - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ontonagon v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM

Boys Soccer - Brighton v. Hartland  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer – Birmingham Seaholm v. Farmington  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon East v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids v. Central Montcalm  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Brethren v. Baldwin  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont v. Newaygo  - 7 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 2

Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie v. Chesaning  - 4:30 PM

Boys Soccer - Sault Ste. Marie v. Marquette  - 5 PM

Boys Soccer - Manchester v. Hanover-Horton  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Portage Central  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Cadillac v. Gaylord  - 6:45 PM

Boys Soccer - Freeland v. Standish-Sterling Central  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - Saline v. Temperance Bedford  - 7 PM

Boys Soccer - South Lyon v. TBA  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Bridgeport  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland v. Alma  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fulton v. Pewamo-Westphalia  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Hemlock v. Midland Bullock Creek  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 7 PM

 

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.99 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Over 100 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio website are carrying the MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly high school sports programming for the third straight year.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year.  It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week’s show will feature Utica Eisenhower golf standout Ariel Chang; present game balls in 11-player football to Kingsley and in volleyball to Bronson; present an overtime You Make The Call during Be The Referee; and conclude with guest commentary written by Dr. Karissa Niehoff, executive director of the National Federation of State High School Associations on the biggest challenge in high school sports.

Here is a list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports:  (As of Sept. 10, 2019)

Alma - WQBX-FM (104.9) - Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alma – WFYC-AM (1280) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Between 1-2 p.m. Saturdays if no game that week
Alpena – 
WHSB-FM (107.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - 
WKJZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Alpena - WZTK-FM (105.7) - Football Fridays, 6:30 p.m.; Halftime of basketball game broadcasts
Ashley - 
WJSZ-FM (92.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Battle Creek – 
WBCK-FM (95.3) – Following game broadcasts
Beaverton – 
WMRX-FM (97.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Bridgman – 
WYTZ-FM (97.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Cadillac - 
WKAD-FM (93.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Canton - 
WSDP-FM (88.1) - Halftime of football game broadcasts
Caro – 
WIDL-FM (92.1) – Prior to pregame show 
Cheboygan - 
WCBY-FM (100.7) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Clawson – 
Detroit Sports & Entertainment – Halftime of game broadcasts
Coldwater - 
WTVB-AM (1590) - Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Coldwater -
 WTVB-FM (95.5) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
Deckerville - 
ThumbTailgater.com - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Detroit - 
WDTK-FM (101.5) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Detroit - 
WDTK-AM (1400) - Pregame of game broadcasts
East Lansing - 
WVFN-AM (730) – Fridays at 6 p.m. during football season
Escanaba - 
WCHT (600) - Halftime of game broadcasts 
Escanaba – 
WUPF-FM (107.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba - WDBC (680) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Escanaba – 
WYKX-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ferrysburg - 
WMPA-FM (93.1) - Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast 
Frankenmuth - 
Frankenmuth Sports Network – Pregame and halftime of game broadcasts
Frankfort – 
WBNZ-FM (92.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - 
WAWL-FM (103.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Haven - 
WGHN-AM (1370) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – 
WGHN-FM (92.1) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – 
WGHN-FM (94.9) – Fridays at 6:35 p.m. during pregame broadcast
Grand Haven – 
MichiganGameNight.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Grand Rapids - 
WMAX-FM (96.1) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Grand Rapids – 
MichiganSportsRadio.com – Pregame or halftime of game broadcasts
Grayling – 
WGRY-FM (101.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Grayling - 
WQON-FM (100.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts 
Greenville – 
WGLM-FM (106.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Hancock – 
WMPL-AM (920) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Hancock – 
WMPL-FM (107.3) – Pregame of game broadcasts  
Hancock – 
WKMJ-FM (93.5) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Holland - 
WHTC-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Holland - 
WHTC-FM (99.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Howell – 
LivingstonPost.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Houghton - 
WHKB-FM (102.3) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Houghton Lake – 
WTWS-FM (92.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Iron Mountain – WZNL-FM (94.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Ironwood – 
WJMS-AM (590) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Jackson – 
WKHM-AM (970) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson – 
WKHM-FM (101.5) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Jackson - 
WKHM-FM (105.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo –
 WQLR (1600) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Kalamazoo – 
WKZO-AM (590) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lansing – 
LansingHerald.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Lowell – 
WRWW-FM (92.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ludington – WKLA-AM (1450) – TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (92.7) - TBA
Ludington – WKLA-FM (96.3) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (97.7) – TBA
Ludington - WLDN-FM (98.7) – TBA
Manistique - 
WTIQ-AM (1490) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette – 
WRUP-FM (98.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - 
WKQS-FM (101.9) – Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette - 
WFXD-FM (103.3) – Postgame of game broadcasts.
Marquette – 
WFXD-HD2 (105.1 – 99.9) - Postgame of game broadcasts
Marquette – 
WUPZ-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Marquette - 
WZAM-AM (970) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Marquette - 
WZAM-FM (93.3) - Tuesdays between 4-5 p.m.
Midland – WMPX-AM (1490) – Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Midland – WMPX-FM (107.7) -  Halftime of game broadcasts; Sundays, 8 a.m.
Monroe - 
MonroeCountyRadio.com - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant – 
WCZY-FM (104.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Mt. Pleasant - 
WMMI-FM (92.3) - Halftime of game broadcasts
Muskegon - 
WLCS-FM (98.3) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – 
WVIB-FM (100.1) - Pregame of game broadcasts
Muskegon – 
WMUS-FM (107.9) – Following post-game scoreboard show
Newberry – 
WNBY-AM (1450) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Newberry – 
WNBY-FM (93.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.
Niles – 
RCSportscasting.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Novi – WOVI-FM (89.5) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Ontonagon – 
WUPY-FM (101.1) – Pregame of game broadcasts
Oscoda – 
WWTH-FM (100.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Petoskey - 
WMBN-AM (1340) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Petoskey – 
WMBN-FM (104.7) – Immediately following Friday game broadcasts
Rogers City – 
WHAK-FM (99.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Saugatuck - 
WVYN-FM (92.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sault Ste. Marie - 
WSOO-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Saturday at 11:30 a.m.  
Sault Ste. Marie – 
WUPN-FM (95.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Monday at 8:50 a.m.
Scottville – WKZC-FM (94.9) – TBA
South Haven – 
WCSY-FM (103.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
St. Ignace/Cheboygan – 
WWMK-FM (106.3) – Halftime of Friday game broadcasts
St. Joseph – 
WSJM-AM (1400) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – 
WSJM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts, Daily at 1:40 p.m.
St. Joseph – 
WSJM-FM (94.9) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – WBET-AM (1230) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – 
WBET-FM (99.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Sturgis – 
JoeInsider.com – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City - 
WKJC-FM (104.7) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – 
WQLB-FM (103.3) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Tawas City – 
WTZM-FM (106.1) – Halftime of game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-AM (1260) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts
Zeeland - WPNW-FM (96.5) - Halftime of football game broadcasts; pregame of basketball game broadcasts 

(101)

Additional stations will be announced in the coming weeks. Many of these same stations will be carrying games from the MHSAA Basketball Finals in March.  

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here. 

-0-

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |