08

Soccer Tournament Action On MHSAA.TV

UPDATED - 10.9 - 10:45 am to correct Sturgis-St. Joseph soccer game date; and to remove Troy-Utica Ford duplicate listing for soccer.

UPDATED - 10.11 - 9 am to remove Calumet-Houghton football game, and to add Chesaning-New Lothrop football game.

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 8 –  As the Fall sports season rolls on, the first post-season tournament action ramps up this week, with Boys Soccer District activity on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network.

Nearly 40 Boys Soccer tournament games will be streamed live this Fall, a dozen taking place in first round play, and nearly all being produced by schools using Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution.  The coverage culminates with all four Final games on Nov. 2. 

A $9.99 Month Pass enables a subscriber to catch all of the Soccer Tournament action, plus other live Fall sporting events from Michigan and across the country.

Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live in the coming week:

Tuesday - Oct. 8

Girls Volleyball - Coloma v. Watervliet  - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Kalamazoo Hackett  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Manchester  v. East Jackson   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Montrose  v. Durand   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. Plymouth  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie  v. Otisville LakeVille   - 6:30 PM                                                                  

Girls Volleyball - South Lyon  v. South Lyon East   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Fife Lake Forest Area v. Pellston – 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood  v. Holton   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Monroe   - 7 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 9

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – DeWitt v. Haslett –  4:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Lowell v. Cedar Springs  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Saline  v. Ypsilanti Lincoln  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Freeland  v. Saginaw Swan Valley   - 6 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – Jackson Northwest v. South Lyon East – 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Corunna  v. Goodrich   - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fenton  v. Holly   - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Flushing v. Linden  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley  v. Swartz Creek   - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Linden  v. Flushing   - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball – Madison Heights Bishop Foley v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Waterford Our Lady v. Royal Oak Shrine   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic  v. Highland Milford   - 6:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Lansing Eastern v. Lansing Waverly – 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Baraga v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff- Troy  v. Utica Ford  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. Cadillac   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Hemlock   - 7 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 10

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Sturgis v. St. Joseph  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming  v. Westwood
  - 5:30 PM

2019 MHSA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – Temperance Bedford v. Brownstown Woodhaven  - 6 PM

2019 MHSA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Jackson Northwest v. South Lyon East  - 6 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff - Grand Blanc  v. Davison   - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  v. St. Clair   - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Crystal Falls Forest Park   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Cedar Springs v. Lowell – 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball – Livonia Clarenceville v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Christian  v. Grand Rapdis South Christian   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grandville  v. Holland West Ottawa   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Clarkston Everest Collegiate  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – White Lake Lakeland  v. Highland Milford   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Otisville LakeVille  v. Flint Kearsley   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian  v. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Middleville Thornapple Kellogg v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Troy Athens v. Royal Oak   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball – Troy Athens v. Berkley   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Menominee v. Marquette - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - St. Charles  v. Breckenridge   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Walled Lake Northern  v. South Lyon   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Troy   - 7 PM

2019 MHSA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – Southfield A&T v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys District Soccer Playoff – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7:30 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 11

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  v. Auburn Hills Avondale   - 4 PM

2019 MHSA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – St. Clair Shores Lakeview v. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  - 4:30 PM

Football – Stevensville Lakeshore  v. Richland Gull Lake   - 5:30 PM

Football - Portage Northern  v. Battle Creek Central   - 5:30 PM

Football - Durand v. Montrose  - 6:45 PM

Football - Canton v. Howell  - 6:55 PM

Football – Troy Athens v. Birmingham Seaholm   - 7 PM

Football - Cadillac  v. Traverse City West   - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Heritage  v. Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM

Football - Ishpeming  v. West Iron County   - 7 PM

Football - Ithaca  v. Saginaw Valley Lutheran   - 7 PM

Football – White Lake Lakeland  v. Waterford Kettering   - 7 PM

Football - Manchester  v. Hanover-Horton   - 7 PM

Football - Munising  v. Lake Linden-Hubbell   - 7 PM

Football - Ovid-Elsie  v. Byron Center Charter  - 7 PM

Football - Petoskey  v. Gaylord   - 7 PM

Football - Rockford  v. Hudsonville   - 7 PM

Football - West Bloomfield  v. Bloomfield Hills   - 7 PM

Football – Brownstown Woodhaven  v. Dearborn Edsel Ford   - 7 PM

Football - Constantine v. Watervliet  - 7 PM

Football - Davison v. Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate  - 7 PM

Football - McBain vs Manton  - 7 PM

Football - Menominee v. Marquette - 7 PM

Football – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s v. Detroit Catholic Central  - 7 PM

Football - Otsego v. Plainwell  - 7 PM

Football - Port Huron v. Port Huron Northern  - 7 PM

Football - Rochester v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM

Football – St. Johns v. Fowlerville  - 7 PM

Football - Walled Lake Northern v. South Lyon East  - 7 PM

Football - Wyoming Lee vs Ludington  - 7 PM
Football - Chesaning v. New Lothrop - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 12

Football - Coopersville v. Comstock Park  - 11 AM

Girls Volleyball - Novi  v. TBA  - 8 AM

Girls Volleyball - Mt Morris  v. Oscoda   - 9 AM

 

Monday - Oct. 14

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #1 at East Lansing – 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #1 at Madison Heights Lamphere – 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Escanaba   - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Byron v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Belleville   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Otisville LakeVille v. Kearsley   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Big Rapids   - 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #2 at East Lansing – 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #2 at Madison Heights Lamphere – 7 PM 

 

Tuesday - Oct. 15
2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #1 at Cedar Springs – 3:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #1 at Grand Blanc – 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #2 at Cedar Springs – 5:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming  v. West Iron County   - 5:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids Catholic Central  v. Grand Rapids West Catholic   - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Sparta v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Girls Volleyball - Brighton v. Howell  - 6:15 PM

Girls Volleyball - Otisville LakeVille  v. Chesaning   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Mt. Morris  v. Montrose   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Plymouth Christian v. Southfield Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic v. Grand Blanc  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids South Christian v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East  v. Waterford Kettering   - 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - South Lyon  v. Walled Lake Western   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Cedar Springs v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central – 6:30 PM

Girls Volleyball - Calumet  v. Negaunee   - 6:45 PM

Girls Volleyball - Big Rapids  v. Remus Chippewa Hills   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Freeland  v. Essexville Garber   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Fremont  v. Howard City Tri County   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Pellston  v. Mancelona   - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Troy  v. TBA  - 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - West Bloomfield  v. Oxford   - 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoff – Semifinal #2 at Grand Blanc – 7 PM

Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Reese   - 7:30 PM

 

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.99 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Over 100 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio website are carrying the MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly high school sports programming for the third straight year.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year.  It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week’s show will feature Negaunee cross country standout Emily Paupour; present game balls in 8-player football to Martin and in girls tennis to Marquette; talk about golf rules changes during Be The Referee; and conclude with a commentary about mental health initiatives in high school sports.

A complete list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports  can be found by Clicking Here.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network WebsiteYou can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here. 

-0-





Actions: E-mail | Permalink |