14

OAA Volleyball Captures MHSAA.TV Spotlight

UPDATED - 10.17 - 3 PM - To delete New Lothrop-Otisville Lakeville football game and add link to Clarkston-Lake Orion football game on 10/18; added volleyball matches between Buckley-Bear Lake and Walled Lake Western-Waterford Kettering on 10/17; added Houghton-Negaunee and Grand Blanc-Flint Powers football games on 10/18.

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 14 –  The chase for the Red Division title in the Oakland Activities Association in Girls Volleyball gets a lot of attention on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network this week, with matches on Tuesday (Oct. 15) and Thursday (Oct. 17) that will determine a champion.

Clarkston enters the week on top of the Red at 5-0 in Division play with Lake Orion and Rochester Hills Stoney Creek chasing the Wolves at 4-1.   Lake Orion is at Stoney Creek on Tuesday, while Clarkston can clinch at least a tie of the division hosting Rochester Adams (3-2) – both games will be streamed live on MHSAA.tv.  On Thursday,  Clarkston at Troy (1-4) and Adams at Lake Orion will both be streamed live; while West Bloomfield (2-3) is at Stoney Creek.

Clarkston was the highest ranked OAA team in last week’s statewide coaches rankings, and Lake Orion was honorable mention.

Among School Broadcast Program produced football streams on Friday (Oct. 18) are Grand Rapids Christian at East Grand Rapids for the lead in the OK Conference Gold Division; Saline can clinch the Southeastern Conference Red Division with a win over visiting Ann Arbor Pioneer, but a Pioneer win would put both teams at the top, and possibly be joined by Temperance Bedford; and Fowler is at Pewamo-Westphalia to determine the Central Michigan Conference crown.

Plus, Boys District Tournament Semifinal and Final games from a number of sites around the state will be streamed this week.

Here’s the complete list of varsity-level events to be streamed live in the coming week:

Monday - Oct. 14

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs – Warren Wood Tower v. Hazel Park  - 5:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Norway v. Escanaba  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Byron v. Fowlerville  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Ann Arbor Greenhills v. Belleville  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Otisville LakeVille v. Flint Kearsley  - 6:30 PM

2019 MHSA Boys Soccer District Playoffs -Warren Fitzgerald v. Madison Heights Lamphere  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Morley Stanwood v. Big Rapids  - 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 15

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Greenville v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  - 3:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District - Thornapple Kellogg v. Plainwell  - 4:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Flushing v. Grand Blanc  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs- Edwardsburg v. St. Joseph  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Eastern v. Cedar Springs  - 5:15 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Ishpeming v. West Iron County  - 5:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Sparta v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Brighton v. Howell  - 6:15 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Mt. Morris v. Montrose  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Plymouth Christian v. Southfield Christian   - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Flint Powers Catholic v. Grand Blanc  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Grand Rapids South Christian v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - South Lyon East v. Waterford Kettering  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - South Lyon v. Walled Lake Western  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Calumet v. Negaunee  - 6:45 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Swartz Creek v. Oxford  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Big Rapids v. Remus Chippewa Hills  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Freeland v. Essexville Garber  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Fremont v. Howard City Tri County  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Lake Orion v. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Pellston v. Mancelona  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Troy v. Birmingham Groves  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - West Bloomfield v. Oxford  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Bad Axe v. Reese  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Oct. 16

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Mattawan  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Districts - Final at Madison Heights Lamphere  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Flint Kearsley v. Fenton  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Edwardsburg  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Petoskey v. TBA  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Cadillac v. Alpena  - 6:45 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Frankenmuth v. Alma  - 7 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 17

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - District Final at Cedar Springs  - 5 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart v. New Lothrop  - 5 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - District Final at Grand Blanc  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball - East Grand Rapids v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Gobles  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - South Lyon v. Waterford Mott  - 6:30 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - District Final at East Lansing  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Troy Athens v. Rochester  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Hopkins  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Rochester Adams v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Troy v. Clarkston  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Walled Lake Northern v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Walled Lake Western v. Waterford Kettering - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Buckley at Bear Lake - 7 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 18

Football - Sparta v. Comstock Park  - 5 PM

Football - Byron v. Montrose  - 5:45 PM

Football – Grand Rapids Christian v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM

Football - Howell v. Brighton  - 6:45 PM

Football - Bad Axe v. Caro  - 7 PM

Football - Brighton v. Howell  - 7 PM

Football - Calumet v. Hancock  - 7 PM

Football - Cedar Springs v. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  - 7 PM

Football – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  - 7 PM

Football - Freeland v. Bridgeport  - 7 PM

Football – Saginaw Heritage v. Bay City Western  - 7 PM

Football – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Warren Woods-Tower  - 7 PM

Football - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Kalamazoo Central  - 7 PM

Football - Munising v. Ishpeming  - 7 PM

Football - Novi v. Northville  - 7 PM

Football - Petoskey v. Alpena  - 7 PM

Football - Portage Central v. Mattawan  - 7 PM

Football - Saline v. Ann Arbor Pioneer  - 7 PM

Football – Birmingham Seaholm v. Birmingham Groves  - 7 PM

Football - Walled Lake Central v. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

Football - Walled Lake Northern v. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM

Football - Fowler v. Pewamo Westphalia  - 7 PM

Football - Fowlerville v. Lansing Catholic  - 7 PM

Football - Otsego v. Sturgis - 7 PM

Football – Benzie Central v. Boyne City – 7 PM

Football – Lake Orion v. Clarkston – 7 PM

Football – Detroit Country Day v. Haslett – 7 PM

Football – Beal City v. McBain – 7 PM

Football – Muskegon v. Muskegon Mona Shores – 7 PM

Football – St. Clair Shores Lakeview v. Port Huron – 7 PM

Football – Chesaning v. Mt. Morris – 7 PM

Football – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Detroit Public Safety Academy – 7 PM
Football - Houghton v. Negaunee - 7 PM

Football - Grand Blanc v. Flint Powers Catholic - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 19

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer District Playoffs - District Final at Plainwell  - 11 AM

Girls  Volleyball - New Lothrop v. TBA  - 12 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Fenton v. TBA  - 8 AM

Girls  Volleyball - Saline v. Vandercook Lake  - 8 AM

Girls  Volleyball - Mt Morris v. TBA  - 9 AM

Girls  Volleyball - New Lothrop v. TBA  - 9 AM

 

Monday - Oct. 21

Girls  Volleyball - Multi-team Event at Ishpeming  - 5 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Norway v. West Iron County  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Riverview Gabriel Richard v. Macomb Lutheran North  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball – Macomb Lutheran North v. New Haven  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Clare v. Sanford Meridian  - 7:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Holly v. Flint Kearsley  - 7:30 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 22

Girls  Volleyball - Capac v. Harbor Beach  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Coopersville v. Comstock Park  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball – St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Roseville  - 6 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Fenton v. Linden  - 6:15 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Holly v. Flint Kearsley  - 6:15 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Wyoming v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Big Rapids v. Grant  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Gladstone v. Marquette - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Novi v. Canton  - 7 PM

Girls  Volleyball - Saline v. Ann Arbor Skyline  - 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Playoffs – Regional Semifinals at Troy – 5 & 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Playoffs – Regional Semifinals at West Bloomfield – 5 & 7 PM

2019 MHSAA Boys Soccer Playoffs – Regional Semifinals at Chesaning – 5 & 7 PM


All of the games are produced by participants in the
School Broadcast Program– with East Lansing, Lake Orion, Pewamo-Westphalia, Saline, Marquette, Fowlerville, Montrose and Comstock Park deploying traditional, hands-on, student crew crews to capture the action; and the other games being produced by schools using Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution.

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month effective Oct. 22.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

Over 100 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio website are carrying the MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly high school sports programming for the third straight year.

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year.  It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective. 

This week’s show will feature Mendon’s girls volleyball team; present game balls in girls volleyball to Hudsonville’s Kaylee Matt and in girls golf to Lauren Posey of Big Rapids; present a football You Make The Call about catch momentum during Be The Referee; and conclude with a shout out to longtime MHSAA Finals public address announcer Erik O. Furseth.

A complete list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports  can be found by Clicking Here.

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network Website.  You can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating. 

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network Website.  You can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here

-0-




Actions: E-mail | Permalink |