29

Four-Sport Tournament Streams Ahead

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or
media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Oct. 29 – It will be a very busy week of live video and audio streaming of MHSAA Tournament activity on the MHSAA.tv, MHSAANetwork.com and FOXSportsDetroit.com websites.

The centerpiece of the next seven days comes on Saturday (Nov.  2), when the Boys Soccer Finals will have live audio and video streaming of its championship games from Novi and Comstock Park High Schools.  Two games will be played at each site with the game times set for Noon and 3 p.m.  The finalists will be determined following Semifinal play on Wednesday (Oct. 30), with four of those games being streamed live on MHSAA.tv.

Saturday’s coverage will also include the Lower Peninsula Cross Country Finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.   The Finish Line Cam will capture the opening 800 meters of the race on the infield of the track, and the conclusion of the race beginning between the third and fourth turns on the oval.  The Finish Line Cam will also feature commentary throughout each race from reporters on the course.  Weather permitting, coverage may also include the awards presentations and a camera showing the runners just past the two-mile mark of the race before reentering the oval at MIS.

Lots of Football Playoff games will take place beginning Friday evening with three featured games on the FOX Sports Detroit Prep Zone.  The Prep Zone games can be seen on FoxSportsDetroit.com and on FOX Sports Go! For handheld and streaming devices like Roku.  Here are this weekend games, all at 7 p.m. on Friday:

  • White Lake Lakeland at Plymouth (Div. 2)
  • Rochester Adams at Utica Eisenhower (Div. 2)
  • DeWitt at East Lansing (Div. 3)

MHSAA.tv will play host to 30 Pre-District Football Playoff games over the weekend, most produced by participants in the School Broadcast Program.  The NFHS Network is providing bonus coverage of two additional games on Friday – Brighton at Holt in Division 1 and Pinckney at Coldwater in Division 3.

On Monday (Nov. 4) a record number of District matches in the MHSAA Volleyball Tournament will have opening night streaming video.  Over the course of the first week of the tournament, action will be streamed from 25 tournament centers.

The unprecedented coverage in Football, Soccer and Volleyball this fall is due to addition of Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated production solution at a growing number of MHSAA member schools.  The number of active Pixellot schools now stands at 84, with nearly 30 additional schools awaiting installation at their stadium, their gymnasium – or both venues.  As a result, the number of events produced by School Broadcast Program participants has passed the 2,000 mark already this school year.

Here’s the complete schedule of upcoming events on MHSAA.tv:

Tuesday - Oct. 29
Girls Volleyball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. TBA  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Milford  v. Troy   - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ishpeming  v. Gwinn   - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Norway  v. Munising   - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball – Ada Forest Hills Eastern v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Allen Park Inter-City Bapist  v. Bloomfield Hills Roeper  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Gladstone v. Negaunee  - 6:45 PM
Girls Volleyball - Bessemer v. Dollar Bay  - 6:50 PM
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Dexter   - 7 PM – Traditional SBP Production
Girls Volleyball - Saline  v. Dexter   - 7 PM – Pixellot Production
Girls Volleyball - Bad Axe  v. Unionville Sebewaing   - 7:30 PM 

Wednesday - Oct. 30
2019 MHSAA Div. 1 Boys Soccer Semifinal – Salem v. Troy Athens – 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 3 Boys Soccer Semifinal - Grand Rapids South Christian v. Ludington  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Boys Soccer Semifinal - Fenton v. Melvindale  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Flint Kearsley  v. Lake Fenton   - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Cadillac  v. Traverse City West   - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 4 Boys Soccer Semifinal - Clarkston Everest Collegiate v. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett  - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Hemlock  v. Ithaca   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth  v. Birch Run   - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Petoskey  v. Alpena   - 7 PM

Thursday - Oct. 31
Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central v. Grand Rapids Christian  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Wyoming v. East Grand Rapids  - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Dollar Bay v. TBA  - 6:55 PM 

Friday - Nov. 1
Girls Volleyball - Auburn Hills Oakland Christian v. Bloomfield Hills Roeper  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 4 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Shepherd v. Freeland  - 6:50 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Region 4 District 1 Football Playoffs - Sterling Heights v. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Harrison v. Clare  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 Region 3 District 1 Football Playoffs - Pinckney vs Coldwater  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 7 Region 2 District 1 Football Playoffs - North Muskegon v. Pewamo Westphalia  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoffs - Negaunee v. Calumet  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoffs - Portage Central vs Portage Northern  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Lake City v. Maple City Glen Lake  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div. 1 Region 2 District 1 Football Playoffs - West Bloomfield  v. Canton   - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Region 4 District 2 Football Playoffs - Harper Woods v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 4 District 1 Football Playoffs - Durand v. Montrose  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 2 District 2 Football Playoffs - Ithaca  v. Sanford Meridian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 8 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoffs – Bark River-Harris v. Ishpeming  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Region 3 District 2 Football Playoffs - North Branch v. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Allendale v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoffs – Mt. Pleasant v. Cedar Springs  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 2 District 1 Football Playoffs - Canton v. West Bloomfield  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 7 Region 2 District 2 Football Playoffs - Laingsburg v. New Lothrop  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Brighton vs Holt  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 3 District 2 Football Playoffs – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 2 District 2 Football Playoffs – Ann Arbor Pioneer v. Brownstown Woodhaven  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 Region 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - Lowell v. E. Grand Rapids  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 2 Football Playoffs - East Kentwood v. Rockford  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 5 Region 3 District 1 Football Playoffs - Carrollton v. Frankenmuth  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoffs – Midland Dow v. Traverse City Central – 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Region 2 District 2 Football Playoffs – Flushing v. Walled Lake Western – 7 PM 

Saturday - Nov. 2
Girls Volleyball - Fowlerville  v. TBA  - 8:30 AM
Girls Volleyball – Mt. Morris  v. Anchor Bay   - 8:30 AM
2019 MHSAA L.P. Cross Country Finals - Division 3 & 4 - Finish Line Camera  - 9:15 AM
2019 MHSAA L.P. Cross Country Finals - Course Cam - 2.25 Mile Mark  - 9:15 AM
2019 MHSAA L.P. Cross Country Finals - Awards Presentation Camera  - 12:15 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 6 Region 4 District 1 Football Playoff - Durand v. Montrose  - 12:45 PM
2019 MHSAA L.P. Cross Country Finals - Division 1 & 2 - Finish Line Camera  - 1:15 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Region 4 District 2 Football Playoff - Harper Woods v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  - 2:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 Boys Soccer Championship - TBA vs TBA Time TBD
2019 MHSAA Div 3 Boys Soccer Championship - TBA vs TBA Time TBD
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Boys Soccer Championship - TBA vs TBA Time TBD
2019 MHSAA Div 4 Boys Soccer Championship - TBA vs TBA Time TBD
2019 MHSAA Div 1 Region 1 District 1 Football Playoff – Hudsonville v. Traverse City West – 7 PM

Monday - Nov. 4
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball First Round – Saginaw Swan Valley vs Saginaw Arthur Hill  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 Volleyball Quarterfinals - Caro v. Birch Run  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 80 Volleyball First Round - Kalamazoo Christian  v. Galesburg-Augusta   - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 1 Volleyball First Round - Petoskey  v. Gaylord  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 8 Volleyball First Round - Milford vs Walled Lake Western  - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Corunna v. Mt Morris  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 19 Volleyball First Round - South Lyon East  v. Howell   - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball First Round - Corunna v. Mt Morris  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 73 Volleyball Playoffs - Hesperia v. Hart  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball First Round - Bloomfield Hills v. Troy Athens  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 35 Volleyball First Round - Reed City v. Manistee  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 123 Volleyball First Round – Detroit Southeastern v. Southfield Manoogian  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball First Round - Plymouth Christian v. West Bloomfield Jewish Frankel Academy  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball First Round - Corunna  v. Mt Morris   - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 12 First Round – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern vs Cedar Springs  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 103 Volleyball First Round - Alanson vs Pellston  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 76 Volleyball First Round - Lakeview vs Morley-Stanwood  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 26 Volleyball First Round – Birmingham Seaholm v. Royal Oak  - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 77 Volleyball First Round - Bangor v. Watervliet  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 80 Volleyball First Round - Schoolcraft vs Delton Kellogg  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 1 Volleyball First Round - Petoskey v. Gaylord  - 6:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball First Round – Midland Bullock Creek v. Freeland  - 6:50 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 123 Volleyball First Round - Detroit Safety Academy vs Warren Michigan Math Science  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 3 District 96 Volleyball First Round - Unionville Sebwaing vs Harbor Beach  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 7 Volleyball First Round - Avondale vs Troy  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 8 Volleyball First Round - Walled Lake Central vs Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 Volleyball Quarterfinals - Saginaw v. Frankenmuth  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 38 Volleyball First Round – Midland Bullock Creek v. Freeland  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 35 Volleyball First Round - Ludington v. Big Rapids  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball First Round - Flint Hamady v. Chesaning  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball First Round - Lutheran Westland v. Southfield Christian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 5 Volleyball First Round - Clarkston v. Lake Orion  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 40 Volleyball First Round - Chesaning vs Flint Hamady  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 19 Volleyball First Round – Brighton v. Hartland – 7 PM 

Tuesday - Nov. 5
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball First Round - Comstock v. Vicksburg  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 District 39 Volleyball Semifinals - Bridgeport vs TBA  - 5 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball Semis - Huron Valley vs TBA  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 42 Volleyball First Round - South Christian v. Grand Rapids West MI Aviation  - 5:30 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 1 District 11 Volleyball First Round - East Grand Rapids  v. Byron Center   - 6 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 48 Volleyball First Round - Plainwell vs Three Rivers  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 4 District 121 Volleyball Semis - Novi Christian Academy vs TBA  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Div 2 District 42 Volleyball First Round - Grand River Prep vs Grand Rapids Christian  - 7 PM
2019 MHSAA Division 2 District 39 Volleyball Semifinals - Carrollton vs TBA  - 7 PM 

Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program. 

A complete list of participating schools can be found on the 
School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website. 

Over 100 over-the-air radio stations and internet audio website are carrying the MHSAA Network’s flagship program, This Week In High School Sports, as part of their weekly high school sports programming for the third straight year. 

The five-minute program, powered by Michigan Student Aid, is in its fifth year.  It leads off each week with feature stories from around the state from the MHSAA’s Second Half, or from network affiliated stories and interviews.  This Week Game Balls are then presented for team or individual achievements in the past week.  Be The Referee, a 60-second look at the fine art of officiating, comes in the middle of the show; and is followed by a closing MHSAA Perspective.  

This week’s show will feature the football team at Muskegon Orchard View; present game balls in football and volleyball to Beavertone; discuss the most important line on the field in football during Be The Referee; and conclude with a preview of this weekend’s tournament being streaming live online. 

A complete list of radio stations and web audio outlets carrying This Week In High School Sports  can be found by Clicking Here. 

This Week In High School Sports is posted to the home page of the MHSAA Website by Noon on Tuesday each week; and is also available on the MHSAA Network Website.  You can listen to this week’s show by Clicking Here 

Be The Referee is also available each week as a separate podcast.  These 60-second messages, featuring MHSAA Assistant Director Brent Rice and veteran MHSAA official Sam Davis, take a look at rules in different sports, challenges your rules knowledge with some You Make The Call questions, and pass on other information about the world of officiating.  

Be The Referee is posted online by Noon Tuesday each week, and can be found on the home pages of the MHSAA Website and the MHSAA Network Website.  You can listen to this week’s message by Clicking Here 

-0- 

RL20-014

 



Actions: E-mail | Permalink |