28

U.P. Tennis Finals Highlight MHSAA.TV Week Ahead

Contact:  John Johnson or Geoff Kimmerly
517.332.5046 or 
media@mhsaa.com 

East Lansing, Mich. – Sept. 28 – For the first time, action from the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Girls Tennis Finals will have live streaming video on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.TV,  with the School Broadcast Program crew from Negaunee High School providing the coverage at the Division 1 event.

Coverage is scheduled to begin at Noon, EDT, on Thursday (Oct. 1), weather permitting, with the  Semifinals of Singles competition.  There will be a dedicated camera for each flight, covering two courts for the Semis and then the Championship match which follows.

SBP crews have a history of delivering championships taking place in the Upper Peninsula.  Marquette High School has produced the U.P. Swimming & Diving Finals for several years; and Marquette also produced a Division of activity of the MHSAA Skiing Finals in 2016.

Over 700 events in multiple sports at multiple levels of play fill the coming week’s schedule for the NFHS Network and MHSAA.TV.

In the coming week, nearly 300 varsity events – more than half of them in Girls Volleyball - will be available on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.TV.  Monthly subscriptions are $10.99.  A complete list of upcoming games can be viewed at the following link:
 
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/mhsaa-mi?drilldown=upcoming
 
A complete list of on-demand games can be viewed at the following link:
 
https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/mhsaa-mi?drilldown=on%20demand

Fans can also type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.TV page to search for events.   Varsity games being streamed also have links from the MHSAA website’s Score Center, and from the schedules on individual school pages.  Clicking on the green TV set icon listed next to an event can take you directly to a game.  A complete list of School Broadcast Program participants can be found on the SBP page of the MHSAA website.
 
Here is a list of Varsity sports events taking place over the coming week on the 
NFHS Network/MHSAA.TV (Home team generally listed first):

Football

Friday - Oct. 2

Redford Union  vs. Redford Thurston  - 5 PM

East Grand Rapids  vs. Grand Rapids Northview  - 5:30 PM

Pewamo-Westphalia  vs. Dansville  - 6:45 PM

Garden City  vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis  - 7 PM

Durand vs. Otisville LakeVille - 7 PM

Portage Northern  vs. Richland Gull Lake  - 7 PM

Brighton  vs. Canton  - 7 PM

Mayville vs. New Haven Merritt Academy - 7 PM

Cadillac  vs. Traverse City Central  - 7 PM

Negaunee  vs. L'Anse  - 7 PM

Walled Lake Central  vs. Walled Lake Northern  - 7 PM

East Lansing  vs. Lansing Waverly  - 7 PM

Birmingham Seaholm  vs. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM

Cass City  vs. Harbor Beach  - 7 PM

Howell  vs. Hartland  - 7 PM

Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy - 7 PM

St Johns  vs. Mason  - 7 PM

Dearborn Divine Child  vs. White Lake Lakeland  - 7 PM

Saginaw Swan Valley  vs. Bay City John Glenn- 7 PM

Fowlerville  vs. Holt  - 7 PM

Munising  vs. Superior Central  - 7 PM

Watervliet  vs. Constantine  - 7 PM

Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  - 7 PM

Montrose  vs. New Lothrop  - 7 PM

Hemlock  vs. Midland Bullock Creek  - 7 PM

South Lyon East  vs. Highland Milford  - 7 PM

Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Detroit Leadership Academy - 7 PM

Waterford Kettering  vs. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM

Madison Heights Lamphere  vs. Center Line  - 7 PM

Ovid-Elsie  vs. Chesaning  - 7 PM

Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Cedar Springs  - 7 PM

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Detroit Country Day  - 7 PM

Zeeland West  vs. Zeeland East  - 7 PM

St. Joseph  vs. Portage Central  - 7 PM

DeWitt  vs. Okemos  - 7 PM

Troy Athens vs. Auburn Hills Avondale  - 7 PM

Troy  vs. Berkley  - 7 PM

Plainwell  vs. Edwardsburg  - 7 PM

Clare  vs. Farwell  - 7 PM

Saginaw Heritage  vs. Midland Dow  - 7 PM

Traverse City St. Francis  vs. Kingsley  - 7 PM

Corunna  vs. Ortonville Brandon  - 7 PM

Jackson Lumen Christi Catholic  vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek  - 7 PM

Fulton  vs. Laingsburg  - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 3

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. Port Huron  - 1 PM

Warren Woods-Tower  vs. Roseville  - 1 PM

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood  vs. Detroit Loyola  - 1 PM

Traverse City West  vs. Petoskey  - 1 PM

 

 

Boys Soccer

 

Tuesday - Sept. 29

Reed City  vs. Fremont  - 4:30 PM

Chesaning  vs. Durand  - 6 PM

Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. St. Joseph  - 6:30 PM

Grand Rapids Catholic Central  vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  - 6:45 PM

Petoskey  vs. Alpena  - 6:45 PM

Troy  vs. North Farmington  - 7 PM

Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Oakland Christian  - 7 PM

West Bloomfield  vs. Oxford  - 7 PM

Saline  vs. Ypsilanti Community  - 7 PM

Dearborn Divine Child  vs. Detroit U Of D Jesuit  - 7 PM

Seaholm  vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM

Notre Dame Preparatory School vs. TBA - 7:30 PM

Detroit Catholic Central  vs. Birmingham Brother Rice  - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Sept. 30

Garden City  vs. Redford Thurston  - 5:30 PM

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. St. Clair  - 6 PM

Vicksburg  vs. Bronson  - 6 PM

Fenton  vs. Goodrich  - 6:15 PM

Plainwell  vs. Sturgis  - 6:30 PM

Cedar Springs  vs. TBA - 6:45 PM

Hemlock  vs. Ithaca  - 7 PM

Madison Heights Lamphere  vs. Roseville  - 7 PM
Clare vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy – 7 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 1

Manchester  vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 5:30 PM

Royal Oak Shrine vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 5:30 PM

East Grand Rapids  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  - 5:45 PM

Portage Central  vs. St. Joseph  - 6:30 PM

Stevensville Lakeshore  vs. Kalamazoo Central  - 6:30 PM

Cadillac  vs. Petoskey  - 6:45 PM

Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy  - 7 PM

Northville  vs. Hartland  - 7 PM

Birmingham Groves  vs. Auburn Hills Avondale  - 7 PM

Novi  vs. Canton  - 7 PM

Grand Rapids South Christian  vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central  - 7:15 PM

Chesaning  vs. Byron Area - 7:30 PM

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Goodrich  - 7:30 PM

Detroit Catholic Central  vs. Warren De La Salle Collegiate - 7:30 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 2

Livonia Clarenceville  vs. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran  - 4 PM

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore  vs. Madison Heights Lamphere  - 4:30 PM

Bay City John Glenn vs. Gaylord  - 5 PM

South Lyon  vs. Highland Milford  - 5:30 PM

Wayland Union  vs. Hamilton  - 6:45 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 3

Petoskey  vs. Elk Rapids  - 12 AM

Comstock Park  vs. Ravenna  - 10 AM

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 10 AM

Holt  vs. Lansing Catholic - 11 AM

West Bloomfield  vs. North Farmington  - 11:30 AM

St. Joseph  vs. Battle Creek Central  - 11:30 AM

Birmingham Groves  vs. Ferndale  - 2 PM

Walled Lake Central  vs. Walled Lake Western  - 7 PM

 

Monday - Oct. 5

Watervliet  vs. Saugatuck  - 4:30 PM

Ithaca  vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran  - 4:30 PM

Bay City John Glenn vs. Freeland  - 4:30 PM

Warren Woods-Tower  vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeshore  - 5 PM

Cass City  vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker  - 5:30 PM

Romulus Summit Academy North  vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy - 6 PM

Vicksburg  vs. Edwardsburg  - 6 PM

Corunna  vs. Linden  - 6:15 PM

Heritage  vs. Midland  - 6:45 PM

South Lyon East  vs. TBA - 7 PM

Clare  vs. Ogemaw Heights  - 7 PM

Macomb Dakota  vs. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley  - 7 PM

Grand Blanc  vs. Davison  - 7 PM

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett - 7:30 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 6

St. Joseph  vs. Kalamazoo Central  - 6:30 PM

East Grand Rapids  vs. TBA - 6:45 PM

Troy  vs. Birmingham Seaholm  - 7 PM

Novi  vs. Brighton  - 7 PM

Troy Athens vs. Rochester Adams  - 7 PM

 

Girls Volleyball

 

Tuesday - Sept. 29

Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Ferndale University - 4 PM

Durand vs. New Lothrop - 4:30 PM

Williamston vs. TBA - 5 PM

Bear Lake vs. Manistee Catholic Central - 6 PM

DeWitt vs. East Lansing - 6 PM

Zeeland East vs. Muskegon - 6 PM

Kinde North Huron vs. Akron-Fairgrove - 6 PM

Wayland Union vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 6 PM

Fowlerville vs. Haslett - 6 PM

Peck vs. Deckerville - 6 PM

Holt vs. Lansing Waverly - 6 PM

Mt Morris vs. Ovid-Elsie - 6 PM

Mayville vs. Genesee - 6 PM

St Johns vs. Grand Ledge - 6:05 PM

Norway vs. Bark River-Harris - 6:15 PM

Montrose vs. Otisville LakeVille - 6:15 PM

Hartland vs. Plymouth - 6:15 PM

Dollar Bay vs. Ontonagon - 6:20 PM

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Warren Cousino - 6:30 PM

Kalamazoo Christian vs. Schoolcraft - 6:30 PM

Negaunee vs. Hancock - 6:30 PM

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Whitmore Lake - 6:30 PM

Northville vs. Brighton - 6:30 PM

Walled Lake Central vs. South Lyon - 6:30 PM

Walled Lake Western vs. Waterford Mott - 6:30 PM

Walled Lake Northern vs. South Lyon East - 6:30 PM

Watervliet vs. Parchment - 6:30 PM

Grand Blanc vs. Bay City Western - 6:30 PM

St Charles vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary - 6:50 PM

Hopkins vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights School - 7 PM

Macomb Lutheran North vs. Algonac - 7 PM

Troy vs. Farmington - 7 PM

Garden City vs. Dearborn Heights Annapolis - 7 PM

Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Allen Park - 7 PM

Fremont vs. Grant - 7 PM

Escanaba vs. Menominee - 7 PM

Big Rapids vs. Reed City - 7 PM

Marcellus vs. White Pigeon - 7 PM

Saginaw Heritage vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 7 PM

Bloomfield Hills vs. West Bloomfield - 7 PM

Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. TBA - 7:15 PM

Livonia Clarenceville vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest - 7:30 PM

Pellston vs. Onaway - 7:30 PM

Bad Axe vs. Unionville Sebewaing - 7:30 PM

Kingston vs. Dryden - 7:30 PM

Durand vs. New Lothrop – Part 2 - 7:30 PM

Cass City vs. Reese - 7:30 PM

 

Wednesday - Sept. 30

Harrison vs. Pinconning - 5 PM

Holly vs. Swartz Creek - 5:15 PM

Linden vs. Flint Kearsley - 5:15 PM

Flushing vs. Fenton - 5:15 PM

Corunna vs. Owosso - 6:15 PM

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Allen Park Cabrini - 6:30 PM

Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Portland St. Patrick - 6:30 PM

Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Macomb Lutheran North - 7 PM

Cadillac vs. Petoskey - 7 PM

Traverse City West vs. Traverse City Central - 7 PM

Waterford Our Lady vs. Warren Regina - 7 PM

Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM

Bridgeport vs. Frankenmuth - 7 PM

Dearborn Divine Child vs. Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7:15 PM

 

Thursday - Oct. 1

Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 4 PM

Armada vs. Algonac - 6 PM

Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Clawson - 6 PM

East Grand Rapids vs. Grand Rapids Northview - 6 PM

Zeeland East vs. Holland - 6 PM

Munising vs. Ishpeming - 6 PM

Mayville vs. Peck - 6 PM

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Ferndale - 6 PM

Plainwell vs. Edwardsburg - 6 PM

Mason vs. Williamston - 6 PM

Hartland vs. Livonia Churchill - 6:15 PM

Lowell vs. Greenville - 6:15 PM

Warren Woods-Tower vs. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse - 6:15 PM

Dollar Bay vs. Painesdale Jeffers - 6:20 PM

Novi vs. Dearborn - 6:30 PM

Brighton vs. Belleville - 6:30 PM

Howell vs. Livonia Stevenson - 6:30 PM

Flint Powers Catholic vs. Midland Dow - 6:30 PM

Northville vs. Dearborn Fordson - 6:30 PM

Grand Blanc vs. Saginaw - 6:30 PM

Highland Milford vs. South Lyon East - 6:30 PM

Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Lutheran Westland - 6:30 PM

White Lake Lakeland vs. South Lyon - 6:30 PM

Walled Lake Western vs. Walled Lake Northern - 6:30 PM

Kalamazoo Christian vs. Calhoun Christian - 6:30 PM

Lake Orion vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek - 7 PM

Gladstone vs. Gwinn - 7 PM

Brethren vs. Bear Lake - 7 PM

Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Belding - 7 PM

East Kentwood vs. Grandville - 7 PM

Maple City Glen Lake vs. Traverse City St. Francis - 7 PM

Marcellus vs. Centreville - 7 PM

Rockford vs. Hudsonville - 7 PM

Hart vs. Whitehall - 7 PM

Birmingham Seaholm vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM

Troy Athens vs. Auburn Hills Avondale - 7 PM

Pellston vs. Indian River Inland Lakes - 7:30 PM

Dryden vs. Deckerville - 7:30 PM

Livonia Clarenceville vs. Oakland Christian - 7:30 PM

Kingston vs. Genesee - 7:30 PM

Caro vs. Bad Axe - 7:30 PM

 

Friday - Oct. 2

Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep - 7 PM

 

Saturday - Oct. 3

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper - 8 AM

Saline vs. TBA - 8:30 AM

Cass City vs. TBA - 8:30 AM

Hart vs. Ludington - 8:30 AM

Troy Athens vs. TBA - 8:30 AM

Mt Morris vs. TBA - 8:30 AM

Part 1 | Multi-team Event @ Pentwater - 8:30 AM

Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Greenville - 9 AM

Ovid-Elsie vs. Byron Area - 9 AM

Hopkins vs. Wayland Union - 9 AM

East Grand Rapids vs. Forest Hills Eastern - 9 AM

Part 2 | Multi-team Event @ Pentwater - 1:30 PM

Bloomfield Hills Marian vs. Grand Rapids Christian - 2:30 PM

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek vs. Grand Rapids Christian - 4 PM

Bloomfield Hills Marian vs. TBA - 5:30 PM

 

Monday - Oct. 5

Frankenmuth vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran - 5 PM

Norway vs. Powers North Central - 6 PM

East Lansing vs. Okemos - 6 PM

Armada vs. Richmond - 6 PM

Houghton vs. Marquette  6:30 PM

St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Central - 6:30 PM

Bay City John Glenn vs. Pinconning - 7 PM

 

Tuesday - Oct. 6

Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood - 4 PM

Madison Heights Lamphere vs. New Haven - 6 PM

Maple Valley vs. TBA - 6 PM

DeWitt vs. Fowlerville - 6 PM

Zeeland West vs. Muskegon Mona Shores - 6 PM

Holt vs. Ionia - 6 PM

Williamston vs. Grand Ledge - 6 PM

Sturgis vs. Edwardsburg - 6 PM

Grand Rapids Christian vs. Byron Center - 6 PM

Wayland Union vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills - 6 PM

Mayville vs. Bay City All Saints - 6 PM

Chesaning vs. Ovid-Elsie - 6:15 PM

Otisville LakeVille vs. New Lothrop - 6:15 PM

Ovid-Elsie vs. Chesaning - 6:15 PM

Brighton vs. Canton - 6:30 PM

Flint Powers Catholic vs. TBA - 6:30 PM

St. Clair Lake Shore vs. Sterling Heights - 6:30 PM

Suttons Bay vs. Kingsley - 6:30 PM

Highland Milford vs. White Lake Lakeland - 6:30 PM

Southfield Christian vs. Livonia Clarenceville - 6:30 PM

Houghton vs. Calumet - 6:30 PM

Manchester vs. Napoleon - 6:30 PM

Howell vs. Hartland - 6:30 PM

Frankfort vs. Leland - 6:30 PM

Watervliet vs. Fennville - 6:30 PM

South Lyon vs. Walled Lake Northern - 6:30 PM

South Lyon East vs. Walled Lake Western - 6:30 PM

Saline vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 7 PM

Morley Stanwood vs. Kent City - 7 PM

West Bloomfield vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek - 7 PM

Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Lansing Catholic - 7 PM

Maple City Glen Lake vs. Onekama - 7 PM

Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Lutheran Westland - 7 PM

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Dearborn Divine Child - 7 PM

East Kentwood vs. Holland West Ottawa - 7 PM

Hart vs. Ravenna - 7 PM

Bear Lake vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Charter - 7 PM

Pentwater vs. Mason County Eastern - 7 PM

Dryden vs. Owendale-Gagetown - 7:30 PM

Caro vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker - 7:30 PM

Kingston vs. Akron-Fairgrove - 7:30 PM

Bad Axe vs. Cass City - 7:30 PM


Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events; with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.  Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lack the ability to staff the events.  The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.

NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month.  Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country.  All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.  School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.

A complete list of participating schools can also be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.

 

-0-

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |