2010 Boys Basketball Districts

MARCH 8, 10 & 12

Brackets (Regionals to Finals): Class A | Class B | Class C | Class D »

CLASS A

No. 1-A Portage Central
Larry Edlund, Athletic Director
A-Niles 46, Portage Central 39
B-Kalamazoo Central 64, Benton Harbor 48
C-Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 68, Mattawan 58
SF-Kalamazoo Central 86, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 52
SF-Niles 80, Portage Northern 70
Final - Kalamazoo Central 53, Niles 36

No. 2-A Holt
Rick Schmidt, Athletic Director
A-Mason 58, Battle Creek Lakeview 57 
B-Holt 61, Jackson 53
SF-Grand Ledge 49, Mason 44
SF-Holt 66, Battle Creek Central 57
Final - Holt 49, Grand Ledge 38

No. 3-A Lansing-Eastern
David Panici, Athletic Director
A-Lansing Waverly 57, St. Johns 48 
B-Lansing Eastern 66, East Lansing 62
SF-Lansing Eastern 70, Okemos 59
SF-Lansing Waverly 62, Lansing Everett 36
Final - Lansing Eastern 66, Lansing Waverly 62

No. 4-A East Kentwood
Blaine Brumels, Athletic Director
A-Wayland 61, Caledonia 57
B-Grand Rapids Christian 50, East Kentwood 42
SF-Wayland 68, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 65
SF-Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 66, Grand Rapids Christian 58
Final - Wayland 63, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 48

No. 5-A Zeeland East
Tim Ritsema, Athletic Director
A-Holland West Ottawa 46, Grandville 43
B-Hudsonville 43, Zeeland East 28
SF-Holland 63, Hudsonville 44
SF-Jenison 63, Holland West Ottawa 57
Final - Holland 70, Jenison 62

No. 6-A Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
Erik Haik, Athletic Director
A-Grand Haven 32, Muskegon Mona Shores 22
B-Cedar Springs 54, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 43
SF-Grand Haven 62, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 54
SF-Muskegon 64, Cedar Springs 35
Final - Grand Haven 56, Muskegon 35

No. 7-A Greenville
Brian Zdanowski, Athletic Director
A-Grand Rapids Northview 52, Ionia 40
B-Greenville 45, Lowell 34
SF-Grand Rapids Northview 62, Grand Rapids Creston 53
SF-Rockford 64, Greenville 43
Final - Rockford 44, Grand Rapids Northview 42

No. 8-A Flint-Carman-A insworth
Bob Root, Athletic Director
A-Holly 53, Swartz Creek 46
B-Flint Carman-Ainsworth 70, Grand Blanc 65
SF-Flint Carman-Ainsworth 78, Fenton 51
SF-Holly 61, Ortonville Brandon 46
Final - Flint Carman-Ainsworth 68, Holly 54

No. 9-A Davison
Josh Wallberg, Athletic Director
A-Flint Northwestern 87, Flint Kearsley 52
B-Davison 70, Lapeer East 55 
SF-Flint Northern 100, Davison 61
SF-Flint Northwestern 67, Lapeer West 52
Final - Flint Northwestern 73, Flint Northern 58

No. 10-A Saginaw Heritage
Peter Ryan, Athletic Director
A-Saginaw Arthur Hill 85, Flushing 57
B-Saginaw Heritage 66, Owosso 45 
SF-Saginaw Arthur Hill 82, Saginaw 68
SF-Saginaw Heritage 56, Clio 42
Final - Saginaw Arthur Hill 85, Saginaw Heritage 54

No. 11-A Midland Dow
Ted Davis, Athletic Director
A-Mount Pleasant 69, Midland Dow 62
SF-Bay City Western 66, Bay City Central 47
SF-Mount Pleasant 46, Midland 32
Final - Mt. Pleasant 58, Bay City Western 39

No. 12-A Traverse City West
Patti Tibaldi, Athletic Director
A-Traverse City Central 92, Gaylord 70
SF-Alpena 60, Marquette 49
SF-Traverse City West 61, Traverse City Central 51
Final- Traverse City West 60, Alpena 37

No. 13-A Saline
Rob White, Athletic Director
A-Ypsilanti Lincoln 64, Monroe 42 
B-Carleton Airport 56, Saline 53 
SF-Adrian 66, Carleton Airport 56 (OT)
SF-Ypsilanti Lincoln 75, Temperance Bedford 58
Final - Ypsilanti Lincoln 40, Adrian 38

No. 14-A Brownstown Township-Woodhaven
Zac Stevenson, Athletic Director
A-Taylor Truman 38, Southgate Anderson 33
B-Brownstown Woodhaven 52, Gibraltar Carlson 50
SF-Taylor Kennedy 72, Brownstown Woodhaven 51
SF-Taylor Truman 52, Wyandotte Roosevelt 46
Final - Taylor Kennedy 62, Taylor Truman 57

No. 15-A Wayne Memorial
Greg Ambrose, Athletic Director
A-Inkster 69, Wayne Memorial 43
B-Romulus 55, Westland John Glenn 35
SF-Inkster 61, Ypsilanti 43
SF-Romulus 57, Belleville 43
Final - Inkster 82, Romulus 73

No. 16-A Dearborn-Fordson
Mark Shooshanian, Athletic Director
A-Allen Park 62, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 59
B-Lincoln Park 69, Dearborn Fordson 54 
SF-Dearborn 70, Allen Park 68, (OT)
Lincoln Park 80, Dearborn Edsel Ford 55
Final 3- Lincoln Park 69, Dearborn 56

No. 17-A Ann Arbor Huron
Dottie Davis, Athletic Director
A-Dexter 51, Ann Arbor Pioneer 38
B-Ann Arbor Huron 55, Brighton 37  
SF-Ann Arbor Huron 69, South Lyon 36
SF-Dexter 66, Pinckney 42
Final - Ann Arbor Huron 66, Dexter 42

No. 18-A Novi
Curt Ellis, Athletic Director
A-Canton 54, Canton Salem 42
B-Novi 52, Detroit Catholic Central 38
SF-Canton 68, Northville 55
SF-Novi 66, Plymouth 45
Final - Novi 63, Canton 55

No. 19-A Livonia Stevenson
Lori  Hyman, Athletic Director
A-Livonia Franklin 63, Garden City 57
B-Livonia Stevenson 56, Redford Union 36 
SF-Livonia Franklin 50, Redford Thurston 34
SF-Livonia Stevenson 64, Livonia Churchill 45
Final - Livonia Franklin 60, Livonia Stevenson 57

No. 20-A Detroit-Southeastern
Bertha Smiley, Athletic Director
A-Detroit-Western International vs Detroit-Kettering   3/8 5:30 pm
B-Detroit Southeastern 43, Detroit King 40   
SF-Detroit Cass Tech 66, Detroit Kettering 55
SF-Detroit Southeastern 67, Detroit Northwestern 29
Final - Detroit Southeastern 60, Detroit Cass Tech 51

No. 21-A Detroit-Cody
Richard Carter, Athletic Director
A-Detroit Cody 71, Detroit Osborn 40 
SF-Detroit-Central vs Detroit-Cooley   3/10 4:30 pm 
SF-Detroit Denby 46, Detroit Cody 45
Final - Detroit Denby 56, Detroit Cooley 38

No. 22-A Grosse Pointe North
Carmen Kennedy, Athletic Director
A-East Detroit 56, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 36
B-Grosse Pointe South 53, Grosse Pointe North 41
SF-Detroit Finney 68, Grosse Pointe South 55
SF-East Detroit 59, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 30
Final - East Detroit 53, Detroit Finney 36

No. 23-A Detroit-Mumford
Roosevelt Green, Athletic Director
A-Warren Fitzgerald 84, Hazel Park 58
B-Detroit Pershing 72, Detroit Mumford 47 
SF-Detroit Pershing 85, Center Line 31
SF-Warren Fitzgerald 59, Detroit U-D Jesuit 54
Final - Detroit Pershing 86, Warren Fitzgerald 55

No. 24-A Southfield
Tom Eschmann, Athletic Director
A-Detroit Henry Ford 82, Southfield Lathrup 73 
B-Detroit Renaissance 73, Oak Park 54  
SF-Ferndale 72, Detroit Renaissance 66
SF-Southfield 82, Detroit Henry Ford 78
Final - Southfield 97, Ferndale 64

No. 25-A West Bloomfield
Dewayne Jones, Athletic Director
A-North Farmington 52, West Bloomfield 46 
B-Farmington Hills Harrison 49, Walled Lake Western 37
SF-Farmington Hills Harrison 58, Farmington 50
SF-North Farmington 71, Orchard Lake St. Mary 59
Final - North Farmington 61, Farmington Hills Harrison 38

No. 26-A Highland-Milford
Christopher Ceresa, Athletic Director
A-Walled Lake Northern 56, White Lake Lakeland 46
B-Walled Lake Central 47, Milford 38 
SF-Hartland 71, Walled Lake Central 59
SF-Walled Lake Northern 77, Howell 61
Final - Walled Lake Northern 53, Hartland 50

No. 27-A Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves
Thomas Flynn, Athletic Director
A-Birmingham Brother Rice 65, Berkley 55    
B-Birmingham Groves 69, Bloomfield Hills Andover 57  
SF-Birmingham Brother Rice 60, Birmingham Seaholm 53
SF-Royal Oak 70, Birmingham Groves 55
Final - Birmingham Brother Rice 73, Royal Oak 49

No. 28-A Fraser
Brad Robinson, Athletic Director
A-Warren DeLaSalle 63, Warren Mott 58 (OT)
B-Warren Cousino 56, Fraser 53 
SF-Roseville 61, Warren Cousino 50
SF-Warren De La Salle 56, Warren Woods Tower 52
Final - Warren De La Salle 69, Roseville 53

No. 29-A Waterford Kettering
Mike Butterfield, Athletic Director
A-Pontiac 70, Waterford Mott 49 
B-Waterford Kettering 70, Troy 60 
SF-Pontiac 70, Troy Athens 42
SF-Waterford Kettering 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 61
Final - Pontiac 77, Waterford Kettering 62

No. 30-A Clarkston
Dan Fife, Athletic Director
A-Lake Orion 64, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 34 
B-Clarkston 69, Rochester Adams 58  
C-Rochester 58, Oxford 48
SF-Clarkston 51, Romeo 41
SF-Lake Orion 47, Rochester 41
Final - Clarkston 48, Lake Orion 36

No. 31-A Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley
Kari Drogosh, Athletic Director
A-Utica 50, Henry Ford II 44  
B-Utica Eisenhower 49, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 37 
SF-Sterling Heights Stevenson 47, Utica 35
SF-Utica Eisenhower 44, Sterling Heights 37
Final - Utica Eisenhower 53, Sterling Heights Stevenson 46

No. 32-A New Baltimore Anchor Bay
Dave Boeskool, Athletic Director
A-Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 65, Port Huron 44  
B-Port Huron Northern 75, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 55  
SF-Macomb Dakota 81, Port Huron Northern 60
SF-Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 54, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 40
Final - Macomb Dakota 70, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 49

CLASS B

No. 33-B Buchanan
Fred Smith, Athletic Director
A-St Joseph 66, Dowagiac 58 
B-Berrien Springs 48, Buchanan 27 
SF-Berrien Springs 50, Edwardsburg 41
SF-Stevensville Lakeshore 52, St Joseph 49
Final - Stevensville Lakeshore 46, Berrien Springs 38

No. 34-B Coloma
Ken Schmaltz, Athletic Director
A-South Haven 83, Paw Paw 28 
B-Otsego 69, Coloma 44
SF-Otsego 63, Comstock 60
SF-South Haven 66, Plainwell 57 (OT)
Final - South Haven 71, Otsego 56

No. 35-B Battle Creek-Harper Creek
Ed Greenman, Athletic Director
A-Sturgis 49, Battle Creek Pennfield 42
B-Vicksburg 66, Battle Creek Harper Creek 53
SF-Marshall 51, Sturgis 49
SF-Three Rivers 67, Vicksburg 58
Final - Marshall 44, Three Rivers 42

No. 36-B Hillsdale
Peter Beck, Athletic Director
A-Brooklyn Columbia Central 57, Jackson Northwest 51  
B-Jackson Lumen Christi 68, Hillsdale 47
C-Onsted 62, Parma Western 38
SF-Coldwater 77, Brooklyn Columbia Central 49
SF-Onsted 44, Jackson Lumen Christi 39
Final - Coldwater 81, Onsted 65
 
No. 37-B Chelsea
Wayne Welton, Athletic Director
A-Ann Arbor Skyline 51, Tecumseh 49
B-Chelsea 54, Ida 51
C-Ypsilanti Willow Run 67, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 62
SF-Chelsea 71, Ypsilanti Willow Run 63
SF-Milan 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 42
Final - Milan 53, Chelsea 30

No. 38-B New Boston-Huron
Marty Salazar, Athletic Director
A-Monroe Jefferson 49, Grosse Ile 46 
B-New Boston Huron 46, Flat Rock 33
SF-Monroe Jefferson 35, Erie-Mason 33
SF-New Boston Huron 62, Trenton 51 
Final - New Boston Huron 49, Monroe Jefferson 36

No. 39-B Dearborn Heights-Robichaud
Vernon Crump, Athletic Director
A-Dearborn Heights Robichaud 60, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 50
B-Melvindale 60, Romulus Summit Academy 22
SF-Dearborn Heights Robichaud 78, Riverview 62
SF-Melvindale 56, Dearborn Divine Child 41
Final - Dearborn Heights Robichaud 59, Melvindale 57 (OT)

No. 40-B Detroit-Southwestern
Lindsey Smith, Athletic Director
A-Detroit Southwestern 38, Detroit University Prep 36
SF-Detroit Douglass 69, Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences 23
SF-Detroit Southwestern 67, Detroit Cesar Chavez 36
Final - Detroit Douglass 58, Detroit Southwestern 43

No. 41-B Livonia-Clarenceville
Kevin Murphy, Athletic Director
A-Inkster Cherryhill 74, Livonia Clarenceville 52
B-Detroit Community 61, Detroit Old Redford 43  
SF-Academy of Oak Park 77, Inkster Cherryhill 63
SF-Detroit Community 60, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 54 
Final - Academy of Oak Park 71, Detroit Community 54

No. 42-B Highland Park Community
Paula Waterhouse, Athletic Director
A-St. Clair Shores South Lake 62, Clinton Township Clintondale 55
B-Highland Park def. Hamtramck
SF-Detroit Crockett 76, St. Clair Shores South Lake 32
SF-Highland Park 47,  Warren Lincoln 41
Final - Detroit Crockett 54, Highland Park 44

No. 43-B Clawson
Ryan Sines, Athletic Director
A-Detroit Country Day 77, Madison Heights Lamphere 26
B-Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 49, Clawson 47
SF-Bloomfield Hills Lahser 70, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 61
SF-Detroit Country Day 76, Madison Heights Madison 64
Final - Detroit Country Day 83, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 45

No. 44-B Mt Clemens
Darren Kecskes, Athletic Director
A-Richmond 59, Marysville 32
B-Mount Clemens 70, Marine City 43 
SF-Mount Clemens 61, St. Clair 38
SF-Richmond 37, Algonac 31
Final - Mount Clemens 56, Richmond 43

No. 45-B Pontiac-Notre Dame Prep
Betty Wroubel, Athletic Director
A-Macomb Lutheran North 56, Capac 55 (OT)  
B-Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 64, Armada 36 
SF-Macomb Lutheran North 47, Almont 33
SF-Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 54, Imlay City 38
Final - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 38, Macomb Lutheran North 33

No. 46-B Fowlerville
Scott Casteele, Athletic Director
A-Fowlerville 56, Stockbridge 46  
SF-Fowlerville 67, South Lyon East 50
SF-Lake Fenton 60, Linden 48
Final - Fowlerville 64, Lake Fenton 45

No. 47-B Haslett
Jamie Gent, Athletic Director
A-Lansing Catholic 60, Williamston 55 
B-Haslett 59, DeWitt 53
SF-Lansing Catholic 66, Portland 55
SF-Lansing Sexton 85, Haslett 43
Final - Lansing Sexton 72, Lansing Catholic 46

No. 48-B Lake Odessa-Lakewood
Wayne Piercefield, Athletic Director
A-Hastings 59, Charlotte 49  
B-Lake Odessa Lakewood 68, Delton Kellogg 45
SF-Eaton Rapids 52, Hastings 46
SF-Richland Gull Lake 49, Lake Odessa Lakewood 24
Final - Richland Gull Lake 62, Eaton Rapids 50

No. 49-B Zeeland West
Mark Werley, Athletic Director
A-Allegan 59, Hamilton 50 (OT)
B-Zeeland West 68, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg 44
SF-Holland Christian 72, Allegan 42
SF-Zeeland West 75, Hopkins 35 
Final - Holland Christian 58, Zeeland West 52

No. 50-B Byron Center
Karl Nelson, Athletic Director
A-Wyoming Rogers 66, Wyoming Park 61 
B-Grand Rapids South Christian 74, Byron Center 69 (OT)
SF-Grand Rapids South Christian 71, Wyoming Kelloggsville 63
SF-Wyoming Godwin Heights 64, Wyoming Rogers 40
Final - Grand Rapids South Christian 74, Wyoming Godwin Heights 71 (OT)

No. 51-B Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
Timothy Hollern, Athletic Director
A-East Grand Rapids 57, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 42
B-Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 85, Wyoming Lee 48 
SF-East Grand Rapids 57, Grand Rapids Union 49
SF-Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 66, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 58
Final - East Grand Rapids 64, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 43

No. 52-B Grand Rapids-West Catholic
Dan Rohn, Athletic Director
A-Coopersville 76, Grand Rapids West Catholic 63
SF-Allendale 61, Coopersville 58
SF-Comstock Park 55, Hudsonville Unity Christian 50
Final - Comstock Park 49, Allendale 39

No. 53-B Fruitport
Ken Erny, Athletic Director
A-Spring Lake 59, Fruitport 32
SF-Muskegon Heights 80, Muskegon Oakridge 38
SF-Muskegon Orchard View 60, Spring Lake 50
Final - Muskegon Heights 67, Muskegon Orchard View 38

No. 54-B Belding Area
Brett Zuver, Athletic Director
A-Belding 59, Stanton Central Montcalm 43  
SF-Belding 60, Sparta 55
SF-Howard City Tri County 57, Lakeview 48
Final - Belding 58, Howard City Tri-County 53

No. 55-B Durand Area
Joe Guyski, Athletic Director
A-Corunna 60, Chesaning 53
B-Ovid-Elsie 47, Durand 44
SF-Perry 79, Ovid-Elsie 75 (OT)
SF-Saginaw Swan Valley 76, Corunna 51
Final - Saginaw Swan Valley 79, Perry 64

No. 56-B Goodrich
Al Martus, Athletic Director
A-Flint Powers Catholic 57, Goodrich 55
B-Birch Run 59, Otisville Lakeville 48
SF-Birch Run 58, Mount Morris 43
SF-Flint Powers 60, Flint Southwestern 53
Final - Flint Powers Catholic 60, Birch Run 21

No. 57-B Croswell-Lexington
John Knuth, Athletic Director
A-North Branch 76, Millington 67 (2 OT)
B-Vassar 59, Croswell-Lexington 52 
SF-North Branch 59, Caro 45
SF-Yale 49, North Branch 46

No. 58-B Pinconning Area
Jennifer Thunberg, Athletic Director
A-Carrollton 65, Frankenmuth 48
B-Pinconning 50, Bridgeport 43
SF-Carrollton 67, Bay City John Glenn 52
SF-Pinconning 54, Essexville Garber 47
Final - Pinconning 41, Carrollton 34
  
No. 59-B Freeland
Jeff Bell, Athletic Director
A-Shepherd 53, Remus Chippewa Hills 45
B-Freeland 80, Midland Bullock Creek 71    
SF-Freeland 47, Hemlock 37
SF-Shepherd 40, Alma 29
Final - Freeland 52, Shepherd 48

No. 60-B Big Rapids
Brady Flachs, Athletic Director
A-Whitehall 56, Newaygo 36
B-Big Rapids 55, Shelby 50
SF-Fremont 46, Big Rapids 43
SF-Whitehall 62, Grant 57
Final - Fremont 53, Whitehall 50

No. 61-B Kingsley Area
Mike Polomsky, Athletic Director
A-Kingsley 56, Reed City 53  
B-Cadillac 60, Manistee 56
SF-Benzonia Benzie Central 68, Cadillac 60
SF-Ludington 80, Kingsley 39
Final - Ludington 57, Benzie Central 49

No. 62-B Ogemaw Heights
Andrew Pratley, Athletic Director
A-Ogemaw Heights 74, Harrison 45 
SF-Standish Sterling 51, Gladwin 38
SF- Ogemaw Heights 57, Tawas 48
Final - Ogemaw Heights 65, Standish-Sterling 46

No. 63-B Petoskey
Gary Hice, Athletic Director
A-Cheboygan 70, Houghton Lake 47 
SF-Cheboygan 83, Grayling 60
SF-Petoskey 64, Roscommon 49
Final - Petoskey 68, Cheboygan 51

No. 64-B Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area
Tony Haller, Athletic Director
A-Escanaba 69, Kingsford 48
SF-Escanaba 73, Sault Area 37
SF-Gladstone 62, Menominee 61
Final - Gladstone 59, Escanaba 51 

CLASS C

No. 65-C Niles-Brandywine
Vance Stratton, Athletic Director
A- Bridgman 49, Niles Brandywine 44
SF- Watervliet 35, Three Oaks River Valley 34
SF- Bridgman 50, New Buffalo 36
Final - Bridgman 51, Watervliet 33

No. 66-C Centreville
Craig Brueck, Athletic Director
A- Constantine 63, Mendon 50
B- Centreville 58, Marcellus 50
SF- Constantine 65, Cassopolis 56
SF- White Pigeon 63, Centreville 55
Final - Constantine 49, White Pigeon 36

No. 67-C Bronson
Jean LaClair, Athletic Director
A- Bronson 48, Quincy 34
SF- Jonesville 48, Union City 24
SF- Bronson 44, Reading 32
Final - Bronson 42, Jonesville 33
 
No. 68-C Addison
Matthew Day, Athletic Director
A- Addison 46, Adrian Madison 43
B- Morenci 62, Sand Creek 53
SF- Pittsford 54, Addison 42
SF- Hudson 59, Morenci 50
Final - Pittsford 63, Hudson 38

No. 69-C Blissfield
Steve Babbitt, Athletic Director
A- Ottawa Lake Whiteford 67, Blissfield 45
B- Dundee 69, Petersburg Summerfield 43
SF- Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 55, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 53
SF- Dundee 61, Britton-Deerfield 35
Final - Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 58, Dundee 56

No. 70-C Manchester
Wesley Gall, Athletic Director
A- Napoleon 55, Manchester 32
SF- Clinton 101, Whitmore Lake 88
SF- Napoleon 59, Ann Arbor Greenhills 42
Final - Napoleon 54, Clinton 46

No. 71-C River Rouge
Willie Johnson, Athletic Director
A- Detroit Consortium 55, Allen Park Cabrini 52
B- River Rouge 65, Dearborn-Advanced Technology Academy  36
C-Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 76, Riverview Gaberiel Richard 35
SF- Detroit Consortium 59, Ecorse 22
SF- Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 75, River Rouge 59
Final - Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 72, Detroit Consortium 56
 
No. 72-C Detroit-Loyola
Thomas Dobbs, Athletic Director
A- Detroit Allen 57, Detroit Loyola 56
B- Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 61, Redford Michigan Technical Academy 58
C-Detroit Weston Prep 2, Detroit Midtown 0
D-Dearborn Heights Star International 52, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 7
SF- Detroit Allen vs Detroit Henry Ford Academy 3/10 6:00 pm
SF- Dearborn Heights Star International, void
Final - Detroit Allen 69, Dearborn Heights Star International 29

No. 73-C Harper Woods-Chandler Park Academy
John Jergovich, Athletic Director
A- Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 88, Hamtramck 54
B- Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 67, Harper Woods 31
SF- Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 60, Warren Michigan Collegiate 57
SF- Detroit City  vs Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy vs 3/10 7:00 pm
Final - Detroit City 67, GPW U Liggett 64

No. 74-C Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
Peter Donaldson, Athletic Director
A- Madison Heights Bishop Foley 52, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 34
B- Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 63, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 49
C-Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic vs Southfield-Bradford Academy   3/8 7:30 pm
SF- Royal Oak Shrine 65, Ferndale University 36
SF- Madison Heights Bishop Foley 80, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 66
Final - Madison Heights Bishop Foley 60, Royal Oak Shrine 53

No. 75-C Hanover-Horton
Ronald Kinch, Athletic Director
A- East Jackson 69, Grass Lake 45
B- Hanover-Horton 62, Michigan Center 53 
SF- Vandercook Lake 49, East Jackson 43
SF- Hanover-Horton 53, Concord 48
Final - Hanover-Horton 46, Vandercook Lake 36

No. 76-C Bellevue
Ryan Portenga, Athletic Director
A- Albion 57, Olivet 37   
B- Homer 81, Bellevue 72
SF- Albion 55, Springport 34
SF- Homer 70, Leslie 58
Final - Albion 61, Homer 54

No. 77-C Parchment
John Thompson, Athletic Director
A- Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 79, Lawton 59
B- Parchment 61, Galesburg-Augusta 37
SF- Kalamazoo Christian 64, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 47
SF- Parchment 55, Schoolcraft 51
Final - Parchment 50, Kalamazoo Christian 46

No. 78-C Hartford
Dave Janicki, Athletic Director
A- Bangor 48, Bloomingdale 18
B- Fennville 67, Lawrence 61C-Hartford 65, Decatur 61
SF- Bangor 60, Gobles 40
SF- Fennville 76, Hartford 50
Final - Fennville 40, Bangor 35 (OT)
 
No. 79-C Kent City
Bill Ashcroft, Athletic Director
A- Kent City 61, Grand Rapids Central 46 
B- Grandville Calvin Christian 54, Saugatuck 42
C-Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 58, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 57
SF- Kent City 62, Holland Black River 40
SF- Grandville Calvin Christian 61, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 49 (OT)
Final - Grandville Calvin Christian 28, Kent City 27
  
No. 80-C Dansville
Nancy Jungkans, Athletic Director
A- Potterville 61, Dansville 54
B- Pewamo-Westphalia 60, Vermontville Maple Valley 39
SF- Laingsburg 56, Potterville 52
SF- Bath 83, Pewamo-Westphalia 73
Final - Bath 61, Laingsburg 49

No. 81-C Memphis
Brad Gudme, Athletic Director
A- Memphis 52, Marlette 42
B- New Haven 57, Sandusky 30
C-Brown City vs Mayville  3/8 8:00 pm
SF- Memphis 73, Dryden 49
SF- Brown City 48, New Haven 36
Final - Brown City 58, Memphis 27

No. 82-C Burton-Bendle
Pete Gleason, Athletic Director
A- Burton Atherton 61, Flint International 37
B- Burton Bentley 62, Burton Bendle 57
C-Flint Hamady 66, Byron 33
SF- Flint Beecher 65, Burton Atherton 39
SF- Flint Hamady 63, Burton Bentley 47
Final - Flint Beecher 46, Flint Hamady 45

No. 83-C Carson City-CrystalDevin Pringle , Athletic Director
A- Blanchard Montabella 49, Carson City-Crystal 44
B- Saranac 48, Vestaburg 42
SF- Ithaca 68, Blanchard Montabella 50
SF- St. Louis 58, Saranac 49
Final - Ithaca 58, St. Louis 27
 
No. 84-C Holton
Steve Yonker, Athletic Director
A- Montague 56, Holton 44
B- North Muskegon 73, Hesperia 60
SF- Montague 74, Ravenna 47
SF- North Muskegon 67, Hart 49
Final - Montague 67, North Muskegon 51

No. 85-C Leroy Pine River
Roger Rush, Athletic Director
A- Morley-Stanwood 74, White Cloud 61
B- Leroy Pine River 54, Farwell 26
SF- Morley-Stanwood 64, Clare 62
SF- Leroy Pine River 66, Evart 39
Final - Leroy Pine River 82, Morley-Stanwood 70

No. 86-C Manton
Steven Hejnal, Athletic Director
A- Lake City 57, Manton 54
SF- Mesick 44, McBain 41
SF- Mason County Central 65, Lake City 49
Final - Mason County Central 66, Mesick 50

No. 87-C Traverse City St Francis
Tom Hardy, Athletic Director
A- Elk Rapids 65, Fife Lake Forest Area 59
B- Traverse City St. Francis 57, Kalkaska 45
SF- Suttons Bay 64, Elk Rapids 53
SF- Traverse City St. Francis 52, Maple City Glen Lake 37
Final - Suttons Bay 53, Traverse City St. Francis 51

No. 88-C Sanford-Meridian
Mitchell Bohn, Athletic Director
A- Beaverton 63, Coleman 29 
B- Sanford-Meridian 48, Breckenridge 28   
C-St. Charles 68, Saginaw Nouvel 50
SF- Beaverton 66, Merrill 53
SF- Sanford-Meridian 77, St. Charles 47
Final -Sanford-Meridian 68, Beaverton 51

No. 89-C Montrose
Linden Moore, Athletic Director
A- New Lothrop 72, Saginaw Arts and Science 60
B- Reese 61, Genesee 51
C-Saginaw Buena Vista 87, Montrose 43
SF- Saginaw Valley Lutheran 72, New Lothrop 64
SF- Saginaw Buena Vista 73, Reese 49
Final - Saginaw Buena Vista 82, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 58

No. 90-C Bad Axe
Ron Johnston, Athletic Director
A- Harbor Beach 58, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 51
B- Unionville-Sebewaing 60, Bad Axe 51
SF- Harbor Beach 67, Cass City 35
SF- Ubly 46, Unionville-Sebewaing 37
Final - Harbor Beach 61, Ubly 51

No. 91-C Rogers City
Patrick Lamb, Athletic Director
A- Lincoln-Alcona 73, Whittemore-Prescott 69
SF- Indian River-Inland Lakes 55, Oscoda 49
SF- Rogers City 73, Lincoln-Alcona 59
Final - Rogers City 54, Indian River-Inland Lakes 40

No. 92-C East Jordan
Steve Hines, Athletic Director
A- East Jordan 59, Mancelona 53
SF- Charlevoix 73, Harbor Springs 57
SF- Boyne City 57, East Jordan 54
Final - Boyne City 65, Charlevoix 64
 
No. 93-C Manistique
Rob Ryan, Athletic Director
SF- Manistique 65, Newberry 42
SF- Rudyard 81, St Ignace-La Salle 63
Final - Rudyard 61, Manistique 39

No. 94-C MunisingTed Williams, Athletic Director
A- Munising 48, Negaunee 45   
SF- Gwinn 69, Ishpeming Westwood 49
SF- Ishpeming 60, Munising 37
Final - Gwinn 68, Ishpeming 58

No. 95-C Calumet
Sean Jacques, Athletic Director
SF- Houghton 40, L'Anse 33
SF- Calumet 43, Ironwood 42
Final-Houghton 46, Calumet 28

No. 96-C Iron River-West Iron County
Mike Berutti, Athletic Director
SF- Iron Mountain 59, Stephenson 43
SF- Norway 46, West Iron County 43
Final - Norway 46, Iron Mountain 44

CLASS D

No. 97-D Covert
Patrick Burrage, Athletic Director
A- Covert 70, Eau Claire 40
SF- Covert 69, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 41
SF- St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 86, Watervliet Grace Christian 40
Final - Covert 93, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 58

No. 98-D Battle Creek-St Philip
Vicky Groat, Athletic Director
A- Battle Creek St. Philip 80, Martin 65
SF- Marshall Academy 37, East Martin Christian 34
SF- Battle Creek St. Philip 73, Calhoun Christian 26
Final - Battle Creek St. Philip 72, Marshall Academy 17
 
No. 99-D Climax-Scotts
Kevin Langs, Athletic Director
A- Kalamazoo Phoenix 68, Athens 59
B- Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 64, Burr Oak 49
C-Climax-Scotts 46, Colon 42
SF- Marcellus Howardsville Christian 72, Kalamazoo Phoenix 69
SF- Climax-Scotts 73, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 40
Final - Climax-Scotts 79, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 54

No. 100-D Litchfield
Mike Bills, Athletic Director
A- Litchfield 49, Tekonsha 35
SF- Camden-Frontier 60, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 45
SF- Litchfield 76, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 23
Final - Camden-Frontier 49, Litchfield 43

No. 101-D Jackson Christian School
Robert Stanton, Athletic Director
A- Adrian Lenawee Christian 71, Hillsdale Academy 55
B- Jackson Christian 77, Jackson Da Vinci 38
SF- Adrian Lenawee Christian 59, Waldron 36
SF- Jackson Christian 61, North Adams-Jerome 59
Final - Jackson Christian 71, Adrian Lenawee Christian 65

No. 102-D Saline-Washtenaw Christian Academy
John Aunins, Athletic Director
A- Saline Washtenaw Christian 55, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 32
SF- Plymouth Christian 55, Ann Arbor Central Academy 50
SF- Saline Washtenaw Christian 60, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 54
Final - Plymouth Christian 57, Saline Washtenaw Christian 40
 
No. 103-D Taylor-Trillium Academy
Nicholas Ploucha, Athletic Director
A- Taylor-Baptist Park 69, Taylor-Trillium Academy 29
SF- Detroit Cristo Rey  64, Wyandotte-Mt Carmel 48
SF- Taylor Baptist Park 53, Macomb Lutheran South 40
Final - Taylor Baptist Park 52, Detroit Cristo Rey 35
 
No. 104-D Allen Park-Inter-City Baptist
Nancy Poole, Athletic Director
SF- Detroit Westside Christian 67, Lutheran Westland 66
SF- Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 69, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 41
Final - Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 49, Detroit Westside Christian 40
 
No. 105-D Birmingham-Roeper
Ernie Righetti, Athletic Director
A- Birmingham Roeper 63, Detroit Winans 58
B- Detroit Urban Lutheran 87, Detroit Michigan Health 60
SF- Birmingham Roeper 42, Detroit-PEC Prep 28
SF- Southfield Christian 59, Detroit Urban Lutheran 54
Final - Birmingham Roeper 69, Southfield Christian 47

No. 106-D Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic
Jason Petrella, Athletic Director
A- Eastpointe Eaton Academy 91, Merritt Academy 27
B- Marine City Cardinal Mooney 54, Macomb Christian 16
SF- Eastpointe Eaton Academy 69, Warren Conner Creek West 59
SF- Marine City Cardinal Mooney 49, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 39
Final - Marine City Cardinal Mooney 57, Eastpointe Eaton Academy 46
 
No. 107-D Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes
Michael Boyd, Athletic Director
A- Waterford Our Lady 61, Clarkston Everest Catholic 35
SF- Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 44, Auburn Hills Christian 30
SF- Waterford Our Lady 66, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 59
Final - Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 65, Waterford Our Lady 50
 
No. 108-D Morrice
Andy Flynn, Athletic Director
A- Morrice 56, Webberville 54
SF- Lansing Christian 77, Morrice 53
SF- Portland St. Patrick 79, Lansing New Covenant Christian 31
Final - Lansing Christian 46, Portland St. Patrick 19
 
No. 109-D Hudsonville-Freedom Baptist
Nathan Sharpe, Athletic Director
A- Wyoming Potter's House Christian 77, Zion Christian 53
B- Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 68, Hudsonville Freedom Baptist 44
SF- Wyoming Potter's House Christian 52, Holland Calvary 38
SF- Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Kentwood West Michigan Lutheran 21
Final - Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 86, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 45

No. 110-D Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
John Swinburne, Athletic Director
A- Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 67, Muskegon Catholic Central 39
SF- Fruitport Calvary Christian 50, Greenville Grattan Academy 28
SF- Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 76, Kent City Algoma Christian 40
Final - Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 78, Fruitport Calvary Christian 39

No. 111-D Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
Jon Studley, Athletic Director
A- Fowler 80, Shepherd Morey Academy 22
B- Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 73, Beal City 66
SF- Fowler 78, Ashley 66
SF- Fulton-Middleton 68, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 53
Final - Fulton-Middleton 62, Fowler 49

No. 112-D Fremont-Providence Christian
Robert Warner, Athletic Director
A- Mason County Eastern 59, Fremont Providence Christian 27
SF- Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 77, Pentwater 65
SF- Mason County Eastern 64, Walkerville 25
Final - Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 62, Mason County Eastern 54 (OT)

No. 113-D Burton-Genesee Christian
Dan Chapman, Athletic Director
SF- Burton Genesee Christian 81, Burton St. Thomas More 34
SF- Burton Faith 62, Flint Michigan School for the Deaf 31
Final - Burton Genesee Christian 97, Burton Faith 63
 
No. 114-D KingstonMike Rea, Athletic Director
A- Kingston 63, Kimball New Life Christian 48
SF- Peck 60, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 45
SF- Deckerville 58, Kingston 50
Final - Peck 49, Deckerville 34

No. 115-D Kinde-North Huron
Elizabeth Loegel, Athletic Director
A- Kinde North Huron 80, Port Hope 49
SF- Akron-Fairgrove 64, Caseville 37
SF- Kinde North Huron 58, Owendale-Gagetown 46
Final - Kinde North Huron 50, Akron-Fairgrove 37
 
No. 116-D Bay City-All Saints Central
Timothy Bauer, Athletic Director
SF- Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 62, Twining Arenac Eastern 28
SF- Bay City All Saints 58, Au Gres-Sims 41
Final - Bay City All Saints 62, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 47

No. 117-D Manistee-Catholic CentralJason Allen, Athletic Director
A- Manistee Catholic Central 68, Onekama 41
SF- Bear Lake 81, Frankfort 45
SF- Manistee Catholic Central 69, Brethren 48
Final - Manistee Catholic Central 72, Bear Lake 53
 
No. 118-D McBain Northern Michigan Christian
Dave Skinner, Athletic Director
SF- Marion 74, Baldwin 44
SF- Buckley 69, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 67 (OT)
Final - Buckley 72, Marion 52

No. 119-D Leland
Ryan Knudsen, Athletic Director
A- Leland 78, Traverse City Christian 44
SF- Leland 69, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 64
SF- Northport 43, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 20
Final - Leland 69, Northport 36

No. 120-D Ellsworth Community
Brian Certa, Athletic Director
A- Ellsworth 56, Boyne Falls 33
SF- Central Lake 80, Alba 50
SF- Ellsworth 45, Bellaire 39 (OT)
Final - Central Lake 53, Ellsworth 46
 
No. 121-D WolverineAl Thomas, Athletic Director
A- Gaylord St. Mary 58, Onaway 43
B- Wolverine 58, Vanderbilt 52
SF- Gaylord St. Mary 68, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 41
SF- Wolverine 51, Johannesburg-Lewiston 44
Final - Wolverine 40, Gaylord St Mary 33
 
No. 122-D Hale
Richard Reilly, Athletic Director
A- Hale 57, Fairview 40
B- Posen 66, Atlanta 37
SF- Hillman 51, Posen 46
SF- Hale 45, Mio 40
Final - Hale 43, Hillman 41 

No. 123-D Harbor Springs-Harbor Light Christian
Clark Hewitt, Athletic Director
A- Harbor Light Christian 74, Beaver Island 21
SF- Pellston 75, Mackinaw City 46
SF- Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 69, Allanson-Littlefield 48
Final - Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 46, Pellston 43
  
No. 124-D CedarvilleDavid Duncan, Athletic Director
A- Cedarville 101, Brimley 67
SF- DeTour 70, Mackinac Island 14
SF- Cedarville 79, Pickford 34
Final - Cedarville 69, DeTour 54

No. 125-D Rapid River
Rick Pepin, Athletic Director
A- Rock Mid Peninsula 86, Grand Marais Burt Township 37
B- Eben Junction Superior Central 57, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 46
SF- Eben Junction Superior Central 82, Engadine 45
SF- Rapid River 70, Rock Mid Peninsula 40
Final - Eben Junction Superior Central 77, Rapid River 56

No. 126-D Bark River-Harris
Bill Bower, Athletic Director
A- Iron Mountain North Dickinson 67, Republic-Michigamme 18
SF- Bark River-Harris 60, Powers North Central 51
SF- Carney-Nadeau 57, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 54 (OT)
Final Bark River-Harris 44, Carney-Nadeau 39

No. 127-D Watersmeet
George Peterson, Athletic Director
A- Ontonagon 58, Bessemer 49
B- Wakefield-Marenisco 58, Watersmeet 36
SF- Crystal Falls Forest Park 55, Ontonagon 38
SF- Ewen-Trout Creek 81, Wakefield-Marenisco 58
Final - Crystal Falls Forest Park 67, Ewen-Trout Creek 28

No. 128-D Lake Linden-Hubbell
Gary Guisfredi, Athletic Director
A- Lake Linden-Hubbell 62, Baraga 56
B- Painesdale Jeffers 59, Chassell 56
SF- Lake Linden-Hubbbell 64, Hancock 54
SF- Painesdale-Jeffers 51, Dollar Bay 50
Final - Lake Linden-Hubbbell 58, Painesdale-Jeffers 54

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 9
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 20C
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 19
Ratings Due Date - April 1


District Tournament -- March 9, 11, 13
Regional Tournament -- March 16, 18
MHSAA Quarterfinals - March 24
MHSAA Semifinals - March 26-27
MHSAA Finals -- March 28