2010 Boys Basketball Regionals

March 15 & 17

Brackets (Regionals to Finals): Class A | Class B | Class C | Class D »

CLASS A

1-A Kalamazoo Central
Van Dickerson, Athletic Director

Kalamazoo Central  76, Lansing Eastern 57
Holt 72, Wayland 60
F - Kalamazoo Central 69, Holt 46

2-A Grandville
Brian Parsons, Athletic Director

Rockford 58, Holland 46
Grand Haven 40, Traverse City West 31
F - Grand Haven 39, Rockford 36 
 
3-A Bay City Central
Morley Fraser, Athletic Director

Saginaw Arthur Hill 67, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 58 
Mount Pleasant 57, Flint Northwestern 49
F - Saginaw Arthur Hill 69, Mount Pleasant 49

4-A Macomb Dakota
Michael Fusco, Athletic Director

Utica Eisenhower 47, East Detroit  45 (OT)
Warren De La Salle 69, Macomb Dakota 46
F - Warren DeLaSalle 49, Utica Eisenhower 33

5-A Gibraltar-Carlson
Mike Quinn, Athletic Director
Inkster 59, Ypsilanti Lincoln 56
Taylor Kennedy 71, Lincoln Park 55
F - Taylor Kennedy 54, Inkster 50

6-A Hartland
Jerry Cowan, Athletic Director

Ann Arbor Huron 60, North Farmington 41
Novi 53, Walled Lake Northern 43
F - Ann Arbor Huron 63, Novi 38

7-A Detroit-Cass Technical
Robert Shannon, Athletic Director

Detroit Denby 85, Livonia Franklin 50
Detroit  Pershing 52, Detroit Southeastern 44 (OT)
F - Detroit Denby 81, Detroit Pershing 64
 
8-A Lake Orion
William Reiss, Athletic Director

Southfield 68, Pontiac 55
Clarkston 55, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 42
F - Southfield 67, Clarkston 57

CLASS B

9-B Otsego
Michael Garvey, Athletic Director
Stevensville Lakeshore 56, Marshall 42
Richland Gull Lake 52, South Haven 40
F - Richland Gull Lake 42, Stevensville Lakeshore 29

10-B Brooklyn-Columbia Central
Coley Johnson, Athletic Director

Fowlerville 72, Coldwater 70 
Lansing Sexton 76,  Milan  38
F - Lansing Sexton 73,  Fowlerville 33
 
11-B Riverview Community
Stephen Hawley, Athletic Director

Detroit Douglass 41, New Boston Huron 36
Academy of Oak Park 66, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 60
F - Detroit Douglass 67, Academy of Oak Park 64
 
12-B Imlay City
Steve Plunkitt, Athletic Director

Detroit Crockett  66, Mt. Clemens 56
Detroit Country Day 59, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 27
F - Detroit Country Day 61, Detroit Crockett 45

13-B North Branch
James Fish, Athletic Director

Saginaw Swan Valley 70, Yale 53 
Flint Powers Catholic 51, Pinconning 41
F - Flint Powers Catholic 69, Saginaw Swan Valley 56

14-B Sparta
Joseph Droski, Athletic Director
Muskegon Heights 71,  Freeland  37
Fremont 70, Belding 55
F - Muskegon Heights 67, Fremont 46

15-B Hamilton
Jerry Haggerty, Athletic Director

Holland Christian 92, East Grand Rapids 85 (2 OT)
Grand Rapids South Christian 65, Comstock Park 56
F - Holland Christian 73, Grand Rapids South Christian 61

16-B Cheboygan Area
Steve Parker, Athletic Director

Petoskey  64, Ludington  62 (3 OT)
Gladstone 55, Ogemaw Heights 41
F - Petoskey 64, Gladstone 43

CLASS C

17-C Gobles
Chris Miller, Athletic Director
Bridgman 51, Parchment 50
Fennville 58, Constantine 54
F - Bridgman 45,Fennville 44 

18-C Adrian-Madison
Kristen Isom, Athletic Director

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 51, Bronson 40
Napoleon 69, Pittsford 56
F - Napoleon 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 43

19-C Harper Woods
Adam Schihl, Athletic Director

Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 59, Detroit City 49 
Madison Heights Bishop Foley 71, Detroit Allen Academy 60 (OT)
F - Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech75, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 59

20-C Burton-Atherton
Ralph LaDuke, Athletic Director

Hanover-Horton 49, Bath 47
Flint Beecher 69, Albion 50
F - Flint Beecher 66, Hanover-Horton 55

21-C Grandville-Calvin Christian
Tom Bouma, Athletic Director

Grandville Calvin Christian 54, Montague 49
Ithaca 69, Leroy Pine River 35
F - Grandville Calvin Christian 50, Ithaca 41

22-C New Haven
Antie Hardy, Athletic Director

Saginaw Buena Vista 68, Brown City 36
Harbor Beach 58, Sanford-Meridian 44
F - Saginaw Buena Vista 81, Harbor Beach 65

23-C Traverse City West
Patti Tibaldi, Athletic Director

Mason County Central 56, Rogers City 46
Suttons Bay 81, Boyne City 58
F - Suttons Bay 80, Mason County Central 60
 
24-C Marquette
Jamie Tuma, Athletic Director

Rudyard  63, Houghton 45
Gwinn 63, Norway  41
F- Rudyard 91, Gwinn 86

CLASS D

25-D Watervliet
Ken Dietz, Athletic Director

Covert 75, Climax-Scotts 62
Battle Creek St. Philip 55, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 52  (2 OT)
F - Covert 78, Battle Creek St. Philip 52

26-D Hillsdale College
Mike Roberts, Manager
Camden-Frontier 64, Plymouth Christian 52
Taylor Baptist Park 53, Jackson Christian 52
F - Camden-Frontier 48, Taylor Baptist Park 43

27-D Birmingham Roeper
Ernie Righetti, Athletic Director
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 57, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 46
Birmingham Roeper 43, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 27
F - Marine City Cardinal Mooney 51, Birmingham Roeper 47 (2 OT)

28-D Deckerville Community
Scott McVittie, Athletic Director

Kinde North Huron 64, Burton Genesee Christian 60
Bay City All Saints 67, Peck 45
F - Bay City All Saints  62, Kinde North Huron 54

29-D Alma
Kevin Akin, Athletic Director

Lansing Christian 58, Fulton-Middleton 54
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 75, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 47
F - Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 42, Lansing Christian 37

30-D Benzonia Benzie Central
Karen Leinaar, Athletic Director

Leland 69, Manistee Catholic Central 64 (OT)
Buckley 86, Central Lake 47
F - Buckley 67, Leland 66

31-D Pellston
Tom Litzner, Athletic Director
Harbor Light 44, Wolverine 40 
Cedarville 71, Hale 52
F - Cedarville 63, Harbor Light 55

32-D Negaunee
Mark Marana, Athletic Director

Eben Junction Superior Central 82, Crystal Falls Forest Park 53 
Bark River-Harris 78, Lake Linden-Hubbbell 57
F - Eben Junction Superior Central 66, Bark River-Harris 52