2011 Boys and Girls Bowling Assignments

2011 Regional Tournament Assignments

*Time schedules and fees posted as received from tournament management.
February 25-26

Division 1

Region 1 - Host Grand Haven at Starlite Lanes, Manager Jack Provencal
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 8:45 a.m.  Boys check in at 12 noon p.m., bowl at 1:10 p.m.
Fees - $280 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 
Caledonia
East Kentwood
Grand Haven
Grand Rapids Union
Grandville
Hudsonville
Jenison
Kalamazoo Central
Muskegon
Portage Central
Rockford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West
Zeeland East

Region 2 - Host Grand Ledge at Royal Scot Lanes, Lansing, Managers Steve Baker & Tom Braun
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 
Alpena
Battle Creek Central
Battle Creek Lakeview
Bay City Central
Davison
Flint Carman Ainsworth
Flint Northern
Flushing
Grand Ledge
Grand Blanc
Holt
Jackson
Lansing Everett
Saginaw Heritage

Region 3 - Host Farmington Mercy at Drakeshire Lanes, Manager Vicki Kowalski
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 11:30 a.m., bowl at 12:30 p.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 9:30 a.m., bowl at 10:30 a.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $285 
 
Clarkston
Detroit Catholic Central (boys only)
Farmington
Farmington Mercy (girls only)
Hartland
Highland Milford
Lake Orion
Novi
North Farmington
Walled Lake Central
Walled Lake Northern
Walled Lake Western
Waterford Kettering
Waterford Mott
White Lake Lakeland

Region 4 - Host Sterling Heights Stevenson at 5 Star Lanes, St. Hts, Managers Tom Stockton & Sue Grendon
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 11:30 a.m., bowl at 12:30 p.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 11:30 a.m., bowl at 12:30 p.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $256.50 
Clinton Twsp. Chippewa Valley
Macomb Dakota
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
New Baltimore Anchor Bay
Oxford
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Romeo
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Troy
Troy Athens
Utica Eisenhower
Utica Ford
Utica

Region 5 - Host Westland John Glenn at Westland Lanes. Managers Greg Ambrose & Ron Brusseau
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 7:30 a.m., bowl at 8:30 a.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 7:30 a.m., bowl at 8:30 a.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $256.50 
Ann Arbor Huron
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Belleville
Brighton
Canton
Howell
Northville
Pinckney
Plymouth
Salem
Saline
Wayne Memorial
Westland John Glenn

Region 6 – Host Taylor at Taylor Lanes, Manager Loren Ristovski, Dan Dutcher
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $256.50 
Birmingham Brother Rice (Boys only)
Brownstown Woodhaven
Detroit U of D
East Detroit
Monroe
Royal Oak
Roseville
Sterling Heights
Southgate Anderson
Taylor Kennedy
Taylor Truman
Warren De LaSalle (Boys only)
Warren Cousino
Warren Mott

Division 2

Region 7 - Host Muskegon Mona Shores at Sherman Lanes, Manager Ryan Portenga
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys & girls check in at 10 a.m. bowl at 11 a.m.
Fees - $280 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 
 
Cedar Springs
Coopersville
East Grand Rapids
Fruitport
Grand Rapids Creston
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Grand Rapids Northview
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Iron Mountain
Lowell
Marquette
Muskegon Mona Shores
Muskegon Reeths Puffer
Sparta

Region 8 - Host Kalamazoo Loy Norrix at Continental Lanes, Managers Andy Laboe & Dave Fawley
Friday Team Time Schedule:
Girls check in at 7 a.m., bowl at 8 a.m. Boys check in at 12:30 p.m, bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 7 a.m., bowl at 8 a.m.  Girls check in at 12:30 p.m., bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Fees - $285 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 

Benton Harbor
Byron Center
Coldwater
Grand Rapids Christian
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Mattawan
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg
Plainwell
Portage Northern
Richland Gull Lake
Wayland Union
Wyoming Rogers

Region 9 - Host Mason at City Limits Lanes, Manager Greg Lattig
Friday Team Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 7 a.m., bowl at 8 a.m. Girls check in at 11:30 p.m, bowl at 12:30 p.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 7 a.m., bowl at 8 a.m. Girls check in at 11:30 p.m, bowl at 12:30 p.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 

Charlotte
Chelsea
East Lansing
Eaton Rapids
Haslett
Ionia
Jackson Northwest
Linden
Lansing Eastern
Lansing Waverly
Mason
Owosso
Parma Western
Swartz Creek

Region 10 - Host Bay City John Glenn at Monitor Lanes, Manager Craig Block & Troy
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday Singles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.  Girls check in at 12 noon p.m., bowl at 1:00 p.m.
Fees - $285 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 

Bay City John Glenn
Bay City Western
Clio
Escanaba
Flint Kearsley
Flint Northwestern
Gaylord
Holly
Lapeer East
Lapeer West
Mt. Pleasant
North Branch
Ogemaw Heights
Saginaw Arthur Hill
Sault Ste. Marie

Region 11 - Host Livonia Ladywood at Livonia Merri Bowl, Managers Sal Malek & Judy Jaeger
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Girls check in at 7 a.m., bowl at 8 a.m.  Boys check in at 12 noon p.m., bowl at 1 p.m.
Fees - $290 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 
Centerline (boys only)
Berkley
BH Marian (girls only)
Fenton
Ferndale
Hazel Park
Livonia Ladywood (girls only)
Ortonville Brandon
St. Clair Shores Lakeshore
St. Clair Shores Lakeview
St. Clair Shores South Lake
South Lyon
South Lyon East
Warren Fitzgerald
Warren Lincoln
Warren Regina (girls only)
Warren Woods Tower

Region 12 - Host Trenton at Parkway Lanes
Feb 25 Team  Competition 1 Squad Boys and Girls.  Check-in 8:00.
Coaches meeting 8:40. Start Qualifying at 9:00
Feb 26 Boys and Girls Singles Event. Check-in starts at 7:45 for the Girls, Coaches meeting  at 8:30,
start practice at 8:40, competition starts 8:50.
Boys check in starts at 10:45, Coaches meeting at 11:30, practice at 11:50, start competition at 12:00.
Adrian
Ann Arbor Skyline
Carleton Airport
Dearborn Divine Child
Dearborn Heights Annapolis
Dearborn Heights Crestwood
Milan
New Boston Huron
Riverview
Tecumseh
Trenton
Romulus
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Ypsilanti

Division 3

Region 13 - Host Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Park Center Lanes, Managers Todd Kolster & Bob Lomonaco
Friday Team Time Schedule:
Girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m. Boys check in at 1 p.m. bowl at 2 p.m.
Saturday Singles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.  Girls check in at 1 p.m., bowl at 2 p.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry
Allendale
Belding
Big Rapids
Fremont
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grand Rapids West Catholic
Howard City Tri County
Hudsonville Unity Christian
Lakeview
Muskegon Oak Ridge
Muskegon Orchard View
Stanton Central Montcalm
Wyoming Godwin Heights
Wyoming Park

Region 14 - Host Battle Creek Pennfield at M-66 Bowl, Managers Larry Boyer and Mike Roach
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11:15 a.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 12 noon, bowl at 1:15 p.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $285 

Allegan
Battle Creek Pennfield
Coloma
Grand Rapids South Christian
Hopkins
Kalamazoo Comstock
Lansing Catholic
Lansing Sexton
Marshall
Otsego
Parchment
Paw Paw
Portland
South Haven
Wyoming Kelloggsville

Region 15 - Host Flat Rock at Nortel Lanes Monroe, Manager Eric Painter
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $256.50 
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Allen Park Cabrini
Brooklyn Columbia Central
Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Detroit Country Day
Detroit Cesar Chavez
Dundee
Hillsdale
Ida
Jackson Lumen Christi
Flat Rock
Livonia Clarenceville
Madison Heights Madison
Onsted
Stockbridge

Region 16 - Host Goodrich at Cherry Hill North Lanes, Clarkston, Manager Stephanie O'dea
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
Fees - Full boys and girls team & individual entry $256.50 

Almont
Armada
Caro
Capac
Croswell Lexinton
Flint Powers Catholic
Flint Southwestern
Goodrich
Imlay City
Marysville
Mt. Morris EA Johnson
Otisville Memorial
Richmond

Region 17 - Host Hemlock at Eastland Bowl

Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday Singles Time Schedule:
Girls check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.  Boys check in at 11:30 a.m., bowl at 12:30 p.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry  

Alma
Birch Run
Bridgeport
Corunna
Durand
Essexville Garber
Freeland
Hemlock
Montrose
Ovid Elsie
Perry
Saginaw
Saginaw Swan Valley
Shepherd

 

Region 18 - Host Cheboygan at Cheboygan Lanes, Manager Steve Parker
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.  Girls check in at 12:30 p.m., bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Fees - $285 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 
Benzie Central
Carrollton
Cheboygan
Elk Rapids
Gladwin
Ishpeming
Menominee
Ludington
Mason County Central
Pinconning
Standish Sterling
Tawas

Division 4

Region 19 - Host Maple City Glen Lake at Timber Lanes, Manager Mark Mattson
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 8:30 a.m., bowl at 9:30 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:  Girls check in at 8:00 a.m., bowl at 9:15 a.m.  Boys Check in at 11:30, bowl at 12:45 p.m.
Fees - $285 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 

Bellaire
Ewen Trout Creek
Ishpeming Westwood
L'Anse
Maple City Glen Lake
Mason County Eastern
Norway
Pentwater
Rogers City
St. Ignace
Traverse City Christian (Boys)
Traverse City St. Francis

Region 20 - Host Ravenna at Northway Lanes, Manager Carl Arkema and Mike Jacobs
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.

Saturday SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 9 a.m., bowl at 10 a.m.
Fees - $280 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
Galesburg Augusta
Grandville Calvin Christian
Grand Rapids North Pointe Christian
Kalamazoo Christian
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic
Kent City
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
Niles Brandywine
New Buffalo
Ravenna
Schoolcraft
Wyoming Lee
Wyoming Potter's House

Region 21 - Host East Jackson at Airport Lanes, Jackson, Managers Dennis Phiilips & Mel Wolf
Friday Team Time Schedule - Boys and girls check in at 11 a.m., bowl at 1 p.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule - Boys & Girls check in at 11 a.m., bowl at 1 p.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
Albion
Adrian Lenawee Christian
Adrian Madison
Clinton
East Jackson
Erie Mason
Grass Lake
Hanover Horton
Hudson
Jackson Da Vinci Institute
Jonesville
Michigan Center
Morenci
Napoleon
Pittsford (Girls only)
Sand Creek
Vandercook Lake

Region 22 – Host Ithaca at 300 Bowl, Alma, Managers Nick Herblet & Dan Macha
Friday Team Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m. Girls check in at 12:30 p.m, bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8:30 a.m., bowl at 9:30 a.m.  Girls check in at 12:30 p.m., bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Fees - $255 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 

Baldwin
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter
Breckenridge
Byron Area
Cass City
Ithaca
Farwell
Lansing Christian
Leslie
Pewamo Westphalia
Portland St. Patrick
Potterville
Reese
St. Charles
St. Louis
Saginaw Valley Lutheran

Region 23 - Host New Lothrop at Nightingale Lanes, Burton, Managers Craig ATkins and Tracy Long
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 10 a.m., bowl at 11 a.m.
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8 a.m., bowl at 9 a.m.  Girls check in at 12 noon p.m., bowl at 1 p.m.
Fees - $256.50 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Burton Bentley
Burton Bendle
Dryden
Flint Hamady
Flint Beecher
Genesee
Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Memphis
New Lothrop
New Haven
Riverview Gabriel Richard
Royal Oak Shrine
Whitmore Lake

Region 24 - Host Bay City All Saints at Bay Lanes, Manager Tim Bauer
Friday Team Time Schedule: Boys and girls check in at 11:30 a.m., bowl at 12:30 p.m. 
Saturday SIngles Time Schedule:
Boys check in at 8:30 a.m., bowl at 9:30 a.m.  Girls check in at 12:30 p.m., bowl at 1:30 p.m.
Fees - $285 per school for full boys and girls team & individual entry 
 

Au Gres Sims
Bad Axe
Bay City All Saints
Brown City
Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Deckerville
Elkton Pigeon Bayport Laker
Harbor Beach
Kinde North Huron
Oscoda
Sandusky
Ubly
Unionville-Sebewaing
Whittemore-Prescott

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/14-12/12
Practice Begins -- Nov. 14 (UP) /
   Nov. 18 (LP)
First Contest -- Nov. 30 (UP) / Dec. 7 (LP)
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 24D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 7


Regional Tournament -- Feb. 28-29
MHSAA Finals -- March 6-7

Coaches Box

Information and Links for coaches:

View Rules Meetings
Bowling Coaches Manual
Rules Interpretations & Updates
CAP Schedule & Registration
AED/CPR Awareness & Action
MHSAA Coaches Guidebook
Bowling Coaches Association
Games Wanted
Submit/Update Scores & Schedules