2016 Boys and Girls Tournament

Feb. 26-27

DIVISION 1

Region 1 at Lincoln Lanes
Host: Rockford

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Alpena 

Caledonia
East Kentwood
Grand Haven
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Grand Rapids Union
Grandville
Hudsonville
Jenison
Rockford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West
Zeeland East

Region 2 at Royal Scot
Host: Grand Ledge

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Battle Creek Lakeview
Bay City Western
Brighton
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth
Grand Ledge
Holt
Howell

Kalamazoo Central (Boys Only)
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix
Lansing-Everett
Midland
Midland Dow (Boys Only)
Portage Central
Portage Northern
Saginaw-Heritage
Swartz Creek

Region 3 at 300 Bowl
Host: Waterford Kettering

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Bloomfield Hills 

Clarkston
Commerce Walled Lake Northern
Davison
Grand Blanc
Hartland
Highland-Milford
Lake Orion
Lapeer
North Farmington
Oxford
Walled Lake Central
Walled Lake Western
Waterford Kettering
Waterford Mott
White Lake Lakeland

Region 4 at 5 Star Lanes
Host: Sterling Heights Stevenson

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 
Macomb Dakota
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
New Baltimore Anchor Bay
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Romeo
Roseville
St Clair Shores Lakeview
Sterling Heights
Sterling Heights Stevenson
Utica
Utica Eisenhower
Utica Ford

Region 5 at Superbowl
Host: Canton

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Ann Arbor Huron
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ann Arbor Skyline
Belleville
Canton
Canton-Plymouth
Canton-Salem
Farmington
Farmington Hills Mercy (Girls Only)
Northville
Novi
Novi Detroit Catholic Central (Boys Only)
Pinkney
Saline
Wayne Memorial
Westland John Glen

Region 6 at Woodhaven Lanes
Host: Woodhaven 
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Birmingham Brother Rice
Birmingham Groves
Brownstown Woodhaven
Dearborn
Dearborn Heights Crestwood
Detroit U of D Jesuit (Boys Only)
East Detroit
Monroe
Southgate Anderson
Troy
Troy Athens
Warren Cousino
Warren De La Salle (Boys Only)
Warren Mott
Wyandotte Roosevelt


DIVISION 2

Region 7 at Spectrum Lanes
Host: Wyoming

Boys TeamGirls Team Boys SinglesGirls Singles

Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
Allendale
Cedar Springs
Coopersville
East Grand Rapids (Boys Only)
Fruitport
Grand Rapids-Christian
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
Grand Rapids-Northview
Lowell
Muskegon
Muskegon-Mona Shores
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer
Sparta
Wyoming

Region 8 at Continental Lanes
Host: Vicksburg

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Byron Center 

Charlotte
Coldwater
Eaton Rapids
Jackson
Jackson Northwest
Marshall
Mattawan
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg
Niles
Parma Western
Plainwell
Richland-Gull Lake
Sturgis
Three Rivers
Vicksburg
Wayland Union

Region 9 at Cherry Hills Lanes North
Host: Holly

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
East Lansing 

Fenton
Flint Kearsley
Flint Northwestern
Flint Southwestern
Flushing
Goodrich
Haslett
Holly
Ionia
Lansing Eastern (Boys Only)
Lansing-Waverly
Linden
Mason
Ortonville-Brandon
Owosso

Region 10 at Gaylord Bowling Center
Host: Gaylord

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Bay City Central 

Bay City-John Glenn
Clio
Escanaba
Gaylord
Iron Mountain
Marquette
Mt Pleasant
North Branch
Petoskey
Sault Ste. Marie-Sault Area

Region 11 at Oak Lanes
Host: Livonia Ladywood

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Armada 

Berkley
Bloomfield Hills Marian (Girls Only)
Center Line
Hazel Park
Livonia Ladywood (Girls Only)
Marysville
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
Redford Union
Royal Oak
South Lyon
South Lyon East
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore
Warren Woods-Tower
Warren-Fitzgerald
Warren-Regina (Girls Only)
Yale

Region 12 at Skore Lanes
Host: New Boston Huron

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Adrian 

Carleton-Airport
Chelsea
Dearborn Divine Child (Girls Only)
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis
Gibraltar OA Carlson
Melvindale
Milan
New Boston-Huron
Riverview Community
Romulus
Taylor-John F Kennedy
Taylor-Truman
Tecumseh
Trenton
Ypsilanti Community

DIVISION 3

Region 13 at Park Center Lanes
Host: GR Catholic Central

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Belding Area 

Big Rapids
Fremont
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central
Grand Rapids-South Christian
Grand Rapids-West Catholic
Howard City-Tri County Area
Hudsonville-Unity Christian
Lakeview
Muskegon-Oakridge
Muskegon-Orchard View
Stanton-Central Montcalm
Wyoming Kelloggsville
Wyoming Lee
Wyoming-Godwin Heights

Region 14 at Eastland Bowl
Host: Kalamazoo Comstock

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Allegan 

Battle Creek-Pennfield
Coloma
Corunna
Durand Area
Hopkins
Kalamazoo-Comstock
Lake Odessa Lakewood
Olivet
Otsego
Ovid-Elsie
Parchment
Paw Paw
Perry
Portland
South Haven

Region 15 at Flat Rock Lanes
Host: Flat Rock

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard 

Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day
Brooklyn-Columbia Central
Canton Preparatory (Boys Only)
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud
Dundee
Flat Rock
Hillsdale
Jackson-Lumen Christi
Jonesville
Leslie
Livonia Clarenceville
Monroe-Jefferson
Onsted
Romulus Summit Academy
Stockbridge

Region 16 at Cherry Hill Lanes
Host: Allen Park Cabrini

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Algonac 

Allen Park Cabrini
Almont
Clinton Township Clintondale
Crosswell-Lexington
Ferndale
Imlay City
Marine City
Richmond
St Clair Shores-South Lake
Warren Lincoln

Region 17 at Candlelite Bowling Center (Team) & LeFevres Family Bowl (Individiual)
Host: Frankenmuth

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Alma 

Birch Run
Bridgeport
Caro
Carrollton
Chesaning (Boys Only)
Essexville-Garber
Flint-Powers Catholic
Frankenmuth
Freeland
Midland Bullock Creek
Mt Morris EA Johnson
Otisville LakeVille Memorial
Saginaw-Swan Valley
Sanford-Meridian Early College
Shepherd

Region 18 at Sparetime Lanes
Host: Cheboygan

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Beaverton 

Benzonia-Benzie Central
Calumet
Cheboygan Area
Clare
Gladstone
Gladwin
Harrison Community
Ishpeming
Kingsley Area
Ludington
Menominee
Pinconning Area
Standish-Sterling Central
West Branch Ogemaw Heights

DIVISION 4

Region 19 at Lucky Jack's
Host: Traverse City Central

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Baldwin
Bellaire
Big Rapids-Crossroads Charter Academy (Boys Only)
Elk Rapids
Houghton Lake
Ishpeming-Westwood (Girls Only)
L'Anse
Mason County Central
Mason County Eastern 
Maple City-Glen Lake
Rogers City 
St Ignace-LaSalle
Traverse City Christian School
Traverse City-St Francis


Region 20 at Pinz
Host: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Bronson (Boys Only) 

Galesburg-Augusta
Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian
Grand Rapids Wellsprings Prepartory
Grandville-Calvin Christian
Kalamazoo Christian
Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep (Boys Only)
Kent City
Morley Stanwood
Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
Niles-Brandywine
Ravenna
Schoolcraft
Wyoming-The Potter's House

Region 21 at Airport Lanes
Host: East Jackson

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Addison 

Adrian-Madison
Blissfield
Britton Deerfield
Clinton
Detroit DEPSA Early College Development
Detroit Loyola (Boys Only)
East Jackson
Grass Lake
Hanover Horton
Hudson Area
Jackson-Vandercook Lake
Manchester (Boys Only)
Michigan Center
Napoleon
Pittsford (Girls Only)
Riverview-Gabriel Richard
Sand Creek (Boys Only)
Whitmore Lake

Region 22 at Mt Pleasant Riverwood Resort
Host: Ithaca

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Breckenridge 

Byron Area
Carson City Crystal
Coleman
Dansville (Boys Only)
Farwell Area
Hemlock
Ithaca
Montrose Hill McCLoy (Boys Only)
New Lothrop
Pewamo-Westphalia
Portland-St Patrick
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
St Charles
St Louis

Region 23 at Richfield Bowl
Host: Genesee

Boys TeamGirls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles

Austin Catholic (Boys Only)
Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (Girls Only)
Burton-Atherton
Burton-Bendle
Burton-Bentley
Capac
Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Dryden
Flint-Beecher
Flint-Hamady
Genesee
Kimball-Landmark Academy
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley
Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic
Memphis
New Haven
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (Boys Only)
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy

Region 24 at Bay Lanes
Host: Bay City All Saints

Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys SinglesGirls Singles
Bad Axe 

Bay City-All Saints Central
Brown City
Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Cass City (Boys only)
Harbor Beach Community
Kinde-North Huron
Lincoln Alcona
Oscoda
Reese
Sandusky
Tawas
Ubly
Unionville Sebewaing
Whittemore-Prescott

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Practice Begins -- Nov. 12 (UP) /
   Nov. 16 (LP)
First Contest -- Nov. 28 (UP) / Dec. 5 (LP)
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 24D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 5


Regional Tournament -- Feb. 26-27
MHSAA Finals -- March 5-6

Coaches Box

Information and Links for coaches:

View Rules Meetings
Bowling Coaches Manual
Rules Interpretations & Updates
CAP Schedule & Registration
AED/CPR Awareness & Action
MHSAA Coaches Guidebook
Bowling Coaches Association
Games Wanted
Submit/Update Scores & Schedules