Division 2/Class B -- 1928-2019

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2019 Evan Bishop East Grand Rapids 15:12.6
2018  Alex Comerford  Otsego 15:23.6
2017
Shuaib Aljabaly
Coldwater
15:12.2
2016  Noah Jacobs 
Corunna 15:28.0
2015  Morgan Beadlescomb  Algonac 15:26.5
2014 Morgan Beadlescomb Algonac 15:30.7
2013 Austin Sargent Cedar Springs
15:42.7
2012  Connor Mora Cedar Springs 15:04.2
2011 Bryce Bradley Chelsea 15:20.6
2010 Alex Standiford Mattawan 15:19.6
2009 Christopher Burns Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 15:47.8
2008 Reed Kamyszek Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 15:32.2
2007 Addis Habtewold St. Clair 15:10.6
2006 Bobby Aprill Dexter 15:15.1
2005 Landon Peacock Cedar Springs 15:09.5
2004 Daniel Roberts Vicksburg 15:19.05
2003 Luke Walker Flint Powers Catholic 15:12.95
2002 Riley Klingel Fremont 15:25.10
2001 Tim Ross Caledonia 15:03.6
2000 Kurtis Marlowe Richland Gull Lake 15:02.5

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Justin Perez Flint Powers Catholic 15:19
1998 Jared Aldrich Corunna 15:12
1997 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 16:03
1996 Tim Boring - T
Lyle Mayers - I
Stockbridge
Charlotte
15:49
15:37
1995 Matt Hartung - T
Robert Curtis - I
Harper Woods Notre Dame
Warren Woods
15:39
15:26
1994 Mike Colston - T
Tom Chorny - I
St. Joseph
Fruitport
16:22
16:09
1993 Joe O'Connor - T
Tom Chorny - I
West Branch Ogemaw Heights
Fruitport
15:57
16:09
1992 Joe O'Connor - T
Robert Busquaeret - I
West Branch Ogemaw Heights
Lakeview
16:11
16:09
1991 Russ Hickey - T
Jeff Christian - I
Coldwater
Beaverton
16:25
16:39
1990 Jeremy Bruskotter - T
Randy Logan - I
Big Rapids
Richland Gull Lake
15:41
16:14
1989 Bob Bates - T
Pete McDowell - I
Coldwater
St. Joseph
16:05
16:14
1988 Scott Hector - T
Mike Goodfellow - I
Big Rapids
Oxford
16:51
17:05
1987 Eric Dickerson - T
Mike Goodfellow - I
Gaylord
Oxford
15:57
15:54
1986 Adam Purnell - T
Josh Montei - I
St. Joseph
Caro
17:22
16:06
1985 Brad Kirk - T
Scott Ritter - I
Otsego
Warren Fitzgerald
15:57
16:04
1984 Darrel Zeck - T
Rob Rinck - I
Saline
Lansing Waverly
16:04
16:12
1983 Phil Schoensee - T
Shaun Butler - I
Center Line
Dearborn St. Alphonsus
15:31
16:08
1982 Chris Ingalls - T
Rusty Korhonen - I
Spring Lake
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
16:06
16:19
1981 Jeff Costello - T
Mike Benedict - I
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Ludington
15:55
16:!5
1980 Mark Smith - T
Kurt Russell - I
Cadillac
Flint Powers
15:25
15:46
1979 Mark Smith - T
Kurt Russell - I
Cadillac
Flint Powers
15:09
15:17
1978 Mark Smith - T
Brien Diemer - I
Cadillac
Grand Rapids South Christian
16:10
16:12
1977 Dave Ball - T
Jerry Donakowski - I
Battle Creek Harper Creek
Dearborn Heights Riverside
15:11
14:57
1976 Kim Schuman - T
Jerry Donakowski - I
New Boston Huron
Dearborn Heights Riverside
15:34
14:57
1975 Bob Malone - T
Tom Stark - I
Carleton Airport
Charlotte
15:15
15:22
1974 Pat Fitzgerald - T
Jack Sinclair - I
Jackson Lumen Christi
Grosse Ile
15:09
14:56
1973 Jack Sinclair - T
Tom Duits - I
Grosse Ile
Hastings
15:16
14:57
1972 Gregory Meyer - T
Tom Duits - I
Grand Rapids West Catholic
Hastings
15:20
15:47
**1971 Douglas O'Berry - T
Herb Lindsay - I
Oxford
Reed City
13:10
13:04
**1970 Donald Tamminga - T
Randy Lawrence - I
Grand Rapids Central Christian
Holland West Ottawa
12:50
13:13
*1969 Jim Goodfellow - T
Michael Wood - I
Oxford
Plainwell
10:00.5
10:16.9
*1968 Jerry Sinkel - T
Jim Anglin - I
Detroit St. Anthony
Richland Gull Lake
10:06
10:24
*1967 Robin Cool - T
Steve Freese - I
Grand Rapids Northview
Three Rivers
10:25
10:19
*1966 Phillip DeVries - T
Ronald Strang - I
Holland Christian
Detroit Lutheran West
10:10
10:06.1
*1965 Wally McClarren - T
Robert Crocker - I
Dearborn-Riverside
Paw Paw
10:09
10:08.8
*1964 Steve Bishop - T
Ron Kutchinski - I
Vicksburg
East Grand Rapids
9:51.7
9:55.1
*1963 Steve Bishop Vicksburg 10:02
*1962 Steve Bishop Vicksburg 10:07.5
*1961 Jeff Taylor Otsego 10:16.8
*1960 Jan Bowen Alma 9:50.9
*1959 Jan Bowen Alma 10:16.5
*1958 Roger Humbarger Grand Rapids Godwin 10:26.9
*1957 Roger Humbarger Grand Rapids Godwin 10:49.8
*1956 Robert Carigon Lowell 10:31
*1955 Richard Wells Adrian 10:51.5
*1954 Joseph Orr Trenton 10:59.9
*1953 William Burger Trenton 10:57.5
*1952 William Pyle Alma 10:18
*1951 William Pyle Alma 10:52.5
*1950 Rocky Wolfgang Alma 11:08.5
*1949 Jack Davis Mt. Pleasant 11:06.2
*1948 Lee Wynn Ypsilanti 10:59.2
*1947 Eugene Seidl Ypsilanti 10:58.8
*1946 Nathan Moon Fremont 11:24.1
*1945 Harry Alcorn Flint Kearsley 10:38
*1944 Kelly Redford 11:36
*1943 Roger Kelly Ypsilanti Central 11:44.2

 LOWER AND UPPER PENINSULA CLASS B

Year Individual Champion School Time
*1941 Fred Schnellenberger Alma 11:39
*1940 Bradley Charlotte  
*1939 Clarence Snyder Niles 10:43
*1938 Clarence Snyder Niles 11:01
*1937 Al Olds Iron Mountain 10:45
*1936 Phyl Drake Niles 11:05
*1935 George Grimes Niles 10:33
*1934 George Grimes Niles 10:33
*1931 Loughed Sault Ste. Marie 10:23
*1930 Hagelthorne Dearborn  
*1929 McClellen Dearborn  10:37
*1928 Barlage Detroit Holy Redeemer  10:46

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2019 Jonah Broberg Ishpeming 17:29.5
2018  Uriah Aili  Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer 17:02.5
2017
Spencer Giroux
Ishpeming
17:03.1
2016  Grady Kerst
Ishpeming
16:24.3
2015  Sam Dean  Wakefield-Marenisco/Bessemer  17:14.8
2014 Jared Joki Ironwood 16:45.6
2013 Jared Joki Ironwood 17:09.8
2012  Connor Cappaert Stephenson 17:25.7
2011 Jono Newlin Stephenson 17:31.3
2010 David Herbert West Iron County 16:54.7
2009 Alan Peterson Ironwood 16:19.8
2008 Alan Peterson Ironwood 16:46
2007 Alan Peterson Ironwood 16:46.7
2006 Scott Bond Munising 17:06.0
2005 Mark Kinnunen Munising 16:48
2004 Brad Bruce Munising 16:48
2003 Lucas Hodges Hancock 17:22.73
2002 Jesse Daniels Ironwood 16:56
2001 Brent Malaski Rudyard 17:34.6
2000 Matt Anderson Munising 17:08

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS B

Year Individual Champion School Time
*1960 Kenneth Johnson Marquette Graveraet 11:54
*1959 Peter Ladoucer Escanaba 12:30.5
*1958 Peter Ladoucer Escanaba 11:28.3

*=Two mile race
**=Two and one-half mi
T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event