Division 4/Class D -- 1974-2019

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 4

Year Individual Champion School Time
2019 Mason Sumner Breckenridge 16:07.5
2018  Corey Gorgas  Saugatuck 15:33.8
2017
CarLee Simpfel
Cass City
16:07.1
2016  CarLee Stimpfel Cass City  16:02.7 
2015  Santana Scott  Evart 16:05.7
2014 Jesse Hersha Concord 15:23.0
2013 Jesse Hersha Concord 15:49.2
2012  Jesse Hersha  Concord 15:32.3
2011 Spencer Nousain Concord 15:55.8
2010 Kyle Tait Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 15:25.4
2009 Kyle Stacks Concord 15:54.8
2008 Tec Adams Harbor Springs 15:22.4
2007 Kevin Oblinger Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 15:49.3
2006 Tim Jagielski Waldron 16:06.2
2005 Matthew Hanko Grand Rapids Covenant 16:14.7
2004 Justin Todd Climax-Scotts 16:28.9
2003 Stephan Shay Central Lake 15:35.00
2002 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 16:07.45
2001 Mike Putzke New Buffalo 15:48.7
2000 Will Boylan-Pett Bath 15:42.2

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Mike Putzke New Buffalo 16:48.9
1998 Ron Hein Galien 16:06
1997 Kyle Lindley New Buffalo 16:46.8
1996
 
Ryan Shay - T
Alvin Marshall - I
Central Lake
Genesee
15:30
17:00
1995 Ryan Shay - T
Alvin Marshall - I
Central Lake
Geneseee
16:01
17:11
1994 Trevor McGinn - T
Ryan Shay - I
Grass Lake
Central Lake
16:44
16:34
1993 Marty McGinn - T
Ryan Shay - I
Grass Lake
Central Lake
16:48
17:47
1992 Eric Bierstetel - T
Casey Shay - I
Fowler
Central Lake
16:14
16:25
1991 Eric Bierstetel - T
Casey Shay - I
Fowler
Central Lake
16:31
17:09
1990 Doug Corcoran - T
Mike Richardson - I
Reading
Central Lake
16:49
16:42
1989 Jason Eisenlohr - T
Preston Pike - I
Bear Lake
Mesick
16:56
16:55
1988 Gurvinder Singh - T
Keith McGuire - I
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Morrice
16:59
17:46
1987 Matt Joseph - T
Keith McGuire - I
Ann Arbor Greenhills
Morrice
17:05
16:41
1986 Jeff Thomas - T
Bob Brent - I
Marcelona
Hale
16:47
17:12
1985 Scott Bierstetel - T
Bob Brent - I
Fowler
Hale
17:29
17:29
1984 James Thomas - T
Don Dukes - I
Mancelona
Detroit East Catholic
16:04
16:44
1983 Steve Hubbard - T
Dan Ebright - I
Concord
Suttons Bay
15:58
16:10
1982 Steve Hubbard - T
Dan Ebright - I
Concord
Suttons Bay
16:56
16:59
1981 Ben Szporluk - T
Tim Miller - I
Ann Arbor Greenhills
Battle Creek St. Philip
16:37
16:17
1980 Tim Miller - I
Carl Mayhand - I
Battle Creek St. Philip
Mason County Eastern
16:20
16:07
1979 Eric Miller - T
Rusty Schafer - I
Ann Arbor Greenhills
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
15:47
15:43
1978 Roderick Brevard - T
Rusty Schafer - I
Detroit East Catholic
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
15:18
15:43
1977 Jerry Curtis - T
Randy Perkins - I
Akron-Fairgrove
Webberville
15:41
15:22
1976 Cameron Owens - T
Randy Perkins - I
Concord
Webberville
16:10
16:04
1975 Mike Jurasek -T
Bill Lannen - I
Concord
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
15:49              
15:33
1974 Ken St. John Morrice 15:44

 UPPER PENINSULA CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Seann Duffin Carney-Nadeau 18:17
1998 Seann Duffin Carney-Nadeau 18:07
1997 Aaron Litzer St. Ignace 16:52
1996 Tim Dillon Republic-Michigamme 17:54
1995 Roy Andrews Carney-Nadeau 18:09
1994 Roy Andrews Carney-Nadeau 18:30
1993 Jason Maki Eben Junction Superior Central 17:01
1992 Tim Wesa Painesdale-Jeffers 16:29
1991 Don Wettanen Carney-Nadeau 17:31
1990 Dan Malanao Eben Junction Superior Central 17:48
1989 Jeff Jacobson Carney-Nadeau 18:34
1988 Glen Avena Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:40
1987 Deren Pershinske Engadine 15:52
1986 Shannon Taucher Hancock 16:50
1985 Charles Cox Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:18
1984 Charles Cox Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:57
1983 Bruce Perander Chassell 18:06
1982 Eugene Soumis Chassell 15:40
1981 Eugene Soumis Chassell 16:21
1980 Joe Herbert Norway 16:29
1979 Joe Herbert Norway 15:51
1978 Andre Soumis Chassell 16:23
1977 Allen Olson Painesdale-Jeffers 16:41
1976 Terry Kangas Painesdale-Jeffers 16:54.7
1975 Terry Verebrigghe Perkins 15:58.2
1974 Terry Verebrigghe Perkins 16:07.7

T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event