Division 1/Class A -- 1979-2019

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Score
2019 Justin Sui Lake Orion 71-70-141*
2018
Patrick Sullivan  Grosse Pointe South  71-72-143*
2017  Sean Niles  Detroit Catholic Central 70-69-139
2016
Andrew Walker
Battle Creek Lakeview
68-75-143*
2015 Andrew Walker Battle Creek Lakeview
70-72-142
2014 Ben Roeder Midland Dow 70-71-141*
2013
Kyle Rodes
Plymouth 72-71-143*
2012
Matt Garland
Battle Creek Lakeview
69-72-141
2011 Max Kollin North Farmington
73-71-144
2010 Nate Gonring Temperance Bedford
70-68-138
2009 Wes Gates Northville
71-77-148
2008 Jackson Davison Rockford
74-72-146
2006 Drew Preston Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
76-74-150
2005 Bobby Albers Okemos
72-68-140
2004 Billy McKay Grand Blanc
74-71-145
2003 Charlie Sterken Holland
72-76-148
2002 Matt Harmon East Kentwood
68-78-146
2001 Matt Harmon East Kentwood
64-71-135
2000 Steve Mogdis Muskegon Mona Shores
79-74-153
1999 John Delancey Ann Arbor Huron
73-76-149
1998 Steve Polanski Livonia Stevenson
74-71-145

*2019 Champion - Won a playoff on the second hole
*2018 Champion - Won with a birdie on the second playoff hole
*2016 Champion - Won with a par on first playoff hole
*2014 Champion - Won three hole playoff
*2013 Champion - Won with a birdie on third playoff hole

CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Score
1997 Derek Arnett Hartland
72-69-141
1996 Brian Seipke Traverse City
75-75-150
1995 Brent Goik Bay City Central
73-74-147
1994 Shawn Koch Howell
72-69-141
1993 Jon Levy Birmingham Groves
144
1992 Jason Buha Farmington
146
1991 Jason Bricker Muskegon Mona Shores
72
1990 Chris Storm Ypsilanti
74
1989 Jason Bricker Muskegon Mona Shores
72
1988 Doug Petroff East Lansing
73
1987 Derek Button Port Huron
74
1986 Dean Kobone Livonia Churchill
73
1985 Chris Rule Holt
72
1984 Doug Smith Birmingham Brother Rice
73
1983 Dan Olson East Lansing
73
1982 Jerome Abood Lansing Sexton
73
1981 Greg Placidi Harper Woods Notre Dame
74
1980 Dan Roberts Ypsilanti
75
1979 Tom Gieselman Rochester
72

Upper Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Score
2019  Rudy Peterson Gladstone  71 
2018
Rudy Peterson Gladstone 74
2017
Ben Strong Houghton 73
2016
Carter Mason  Negaunee 72
2015  Gunnar Stein  Houghton 76
2014 Wyatt Liston
Houghton 73
2013  Scot Frazier  Marquette  71 
2012 Mike Nagy Manistique 70
2011 Kevin Gendron Escanaba
73
2010 Reese Lasilla, Calumet/Zach Golach, Escanaba (Lasilla wins tiebreaker) 81 
2009 Mike Nagy Manistique
69
2008 Dave Ellis Negaunee
73
2007 Dan Ellis Negaunee
76
2006 Matt Seppala Calumet
73
2005 Kyle Franz West Iron County
74
2004 Brady Olson Marquette
73
2003 Steve Larson Manistique
71
2002 Chad Tirschel Kingsford
75
2001 David Hofer Menominee
77

CLASS A-B

Year Individual Champion School Score
2000 Mike Shea Gladstone
81
1999 Justin Goodman Marquette
80
1998 Dan Nygard Marquette
75
1997 Brian Sleeman Marquette
79
1996 Dan Nygard Marquette
76
1995 Ryan Skytta Marquette
73
1994 Preston Maki Marquette
80
1993 Jon Wolfe Kingsford
78
1992 Tony Hofer Menominee
76
1991 Scott Lancour Escanaba
75
1990 Brian Robinette Escanaba
71
1989 Brian Robinette Escanaba
78
1988 Brian Robinette Escanaba
72
1987 Erik Spindler Gladstone
*40
1986 Steve Messer Kingsford
73
1985 Chad Vitito Escanaba
74
1984 Steve Douglas Escanaba
74
1983 Barry Nelson Escanaba
76
1982 Mike Blomquist Kingsford
71
1981 Jeff Koch Escanaba
75
1980 Mike Hruska Menominee
69
1979 Paul Specker Marquette
77
1978 Jeff Waynick Gwinn
80

* = Only 9 holes played due to inclement weather