Division 1/Class A -- 1960-2017

DIVISION 1

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Alex Margherio Birmingham Brother Rice :48.46
100 Breast Matt Lau Saline :56.37
100 Butterfly Camden Murphy Novi :46.63
100 Freestyle Henry Schutte Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central :45.27
200 Free Relay Matt Lau, Josh Willwerth,
Greg Wenning, Daniel Keith
Saline 1:25.01
200 Freestyle Spencer Carl Holland West Ottawa 1:37.08
200 IM Camden Murphy Novi 1:48.99
200 Medley Relay Mason Wilczewski, Andrew Biskup, 
Alex Margherio, Jack Grady
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:31.72
400 Free Relay Jack Grady, Patrick Olmsted,
Mason Wilczewski, Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:04.25
50 Freestyle Henry Schutte Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central :20.38
500 Freestyle Spencer Carl Holland West Ottawa 4:26.89
Diving Wm. Henry Schirmer Ann Arbor Skyline 470.15

2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Cameron Craig Monroe :47.33
100 Breast Drew Grady Birmingham Brother Rice :55.18
100 Butterfly Spencer Carl Holland West Ottawa :48.12
100 Freestyle Ryan Vander Meulen Ann Arbor Skyline :45.75
200 Free Relay Andrew Heise, Joe Riggs,
Adam Orringer-Hau, Jason Orringer-Hau
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:24.41
200 Freestyle Spencer Carl Holland West Ottawa 1:37.15
200 IM Cameron Craig Monroe 1:45.42
200 Medley Relay Alex Margherio, Drew Grady,
Jake Zalinski, Jack Grady
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:31.55
400 FR
Jake Zalinski, Patrick Olmsted,
Mason Wilczewski, Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:05.94
50 Freestyle Jackson O'Dowd Livonia Stevenson :20.70
500 Freestyle Micah DeJonge Zeeland 4:29.23
Diving Dakota Hurbis Saline 516.80

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central :48.48
100 Breast Devon Nowicki Lake Orion :53.59
100 Butterfly Devon Nowicki Lake Orion :48.92
100 Freestyle Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa :44.06
200 Free Relay Noah Frassrand, Jiaming Shen,
Andrew Heise, Kai Williams
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:23.68
200 Freestyle Kai Williams Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.10
200 IM Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 1:47.26
200 Medley Relay Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady,
Gust Kouvaris, Jack Kennedy
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:31.68
400 FR
Gust Kouvaris, Rudy Aguilar,
Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:02.58
50 Freestyle Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa :20.26
500 Freestyle Trayton Saladin Bridgman 4:30.99
Diving Jake Herremans Rockford 528.45

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central :49.08
100 Breast John Schihl Bloomfield Hills :55.39
100 Butterfly Cameron Craig Monroe :48.95
100 Freestyle Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa :43.90
200 Free Relay Joe Krause, Bobby Powrie,
Jack Kennedy, Bradford Jones
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:25.10
200 Freestyle Tabahn Afrik  Holland West Ottawa 1:38.18
200 IM Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 1:47.47
200 Medley Relay Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady,
Gust Kouvaris, Bradford Jones
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:32.77
400 FR
Gust Kouvaris, Bobby Powrie,
Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:02.06
50 Freestyle Joe Krause Birmingham Brother Rice :20.63
500 Freestyle Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 4:24.84
Diving Jake Herremans Rockford 458.00

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back David Boland Saline :49.75
100 Breast Josh Ehrman Saline :55.31
100 Butterfly David Boland Saline :48.59
100 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline :44.65
200 Free Relay Josh Ehrman, Michael Bundas,
Stefan Koberl, Adam Whitener
Saline 1:23.92
200 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline 1:38.31
200 IM Josh Ehrman  Saline 1:47.86
200 Medley Relay David Boland, Josh Ehrman,
Michael Bundas, Adam Whitener 
Saline 1:30.01
400 Free Relay Gust Kouvaris, Patrick Nodland,
Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:03.78
50 Freestyle Michael Bundas  Saline :20.96
500 Freestyle Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson  4:27.75
Diving Nick Nicoletti GR Forest Hills Northern  442.30

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Blake Howe Lansing :50.83
100 Breast Josh Ehrman Saline :55.36
100 Butterfly David Boland Saline :49.62
100 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline :45.37
200 Free Relay Nick Dulak, Bryan Wasberg,
Craig Wasberg, Eric Chisholm
Rockford 1:24.34
200 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline 1:39.11
200 IM David Boland Saline 1:49.47
200 Medley Relay Tom Walls, Josh Ehrman,
David Boland, Michael Bundas
Saline 1:33.95
400 Free Relay David Boland, James Fisher,
Josh Ehrman, Adam Whitener
Saline 3:04.26
50 Freestyle Eric Chisholm Rockford :20.76
500 Freestyle Seiji Osawa Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:32.22
Diving Dan Gironza South Lyon 466.25

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Victor Zhang Canton 51.55
100 Breast Mike Fisher Saline 56.18
100 Butterfly David Boland Saline 48.95
100 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline 45.76
200 Free Relay Adam Whitener, Andrew Krieber,
James Fisher, Brad Frost
Saline 1:25.10
200 Freestyle Adam Whitener Saline 1:39.29
200 IM David Boland Saline 1:51.30
200 Medley Relay Josh Ehrman, Mike Fisher,
David Boland, Andrew Krieber
Saline 1:34.50
400 Free Relay David Boland, Brad Frost,
James Fisher, Adam Whitener
Saline 3:04.83
50 Freestyle Eric Chisholm Rockford 21.52
500 Freestyle Adam Seroka Salem 4:32.90
Diving Tyler Keelean Zeeland East 494.4

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Robbie Biskup BH Brother Rice 51.86
100 Breast Adam Oxner South Lyon 58.12
100 Butterfly David Boland Saline 51.29
100 Freestyle Mike Wynalda Grandville 44.71
200 Free Relay Jake Engelmeier, Brad Frost,
Seth Waits, Adam Whitener
Saline 1:26.32
200 Freestyle Mike Wynalda Grandville 1:36.67
200 IM David Boland Saline 1:53.8
200 Medley Relay John Bonzelaar, Sutton Williams,
Tyler Bosch, Max Slocum
Holland West Ottawa 1:36.33
400 Free Relay Mike Wynalda, Jason Bergsma,
Colin DeHaan, Blake Bosworth
Grandville 3:08.48
50 Freestyle Grant Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer 21.27
500 Freestyle Seiji Osawa Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:40.46
Diving Jordan Zendejas Clarkston 482.6

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Robert Nichols Pioneer 51.00
100 Breast Michael Swain Ann Arbor Huron 58.20
100 Butterfly Kurt VonEhr Forest Hills 51.00
100 Freestyle Sam Hoekstra Grandville 44.46
200 Free Relay Grant Cole, Nik Mrdalj,
Kevin Naud, Matt Gauthier
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:25.82
200 Freestyle Mike Wynalda Grandville 1:39.13
200 IM Michael Swain Ann Arbor Huron 1:52.52
200 Medley Relay Jason Bergsma, Tyler Bergsma,
Sam Hoekstra, Nate Beld
Grandville 1:35.58
400 Free Relay Mike Wynalda, Jason Bergsma,
Nate Beld, Sam Hoekstra
Grandville 3:07.09
50 Freestyle Sam Hoekstra Grandville 20.41
500 Freestyle Nick Evans Rochester 4:31.27
Diving Nick Nemetz Pioneer 451.25

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Robert Nichols Pioneer 53.27
100 Breast Jason Lintjer Grand Haven 57.85
100 Butterfly Chris Berloth Huron 52.90
100 Freestyle Sam Hoekstra Grandville 46.75
200 Free Relay Erik Johnson, Jason Lintjer,
Dan Meade, Jake Heyblom
Grand Haven 1:28.16
200 Freestyle Dan Thurston Huron 1:43.09
200 IM Michael Zennedjian Rice 1:57.17
200 Medley Relay Erik Johnson, Jason Lintjer,
Aaron Beebe, Jake Heyblom
Grand Haven 1:37.37
400 Free Relay Dan Thurston, John Gorine,
Michael Swain, Chris Berloth
Ann Arbor Huron 3:18.79
50 Freestyle Sam Hoekstra Grandville 21.07
500 Freestyle Dan Thurston Huron 4:45.15
Diving      

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jordan Diekema Zeeland 50.63
100 Breast Brian Keeley Rockford 56.73
100 Butterfly Tony Wahl Jesuit 49.52
100 Freestyle Chris Bagley Brother Rice 46.07
200 Free Relay Mitchell Klipa, Barret Vollmer,
Brent Rosendall, Allan Silva
Grand Rapids Forest Hills 1:27.22
200 Freestyle Mark Schramm Monroe 1:40.56
200 IM Tony Wahl Jesuit :51.36
200 Medley Relay Jordan Kiekema, Zach Pellegrini,
Jeremy Sall, Drew Coffin
Zeeland 1:35.43
400 Free Relay Jordan Diekema, Drew Coffin,
Josh Geschwendt, Jeremy Sall
Zeeland 3:07.45
50 Freestyle Chris Bagley Brother Rice 21.05
500 Freestyle Ricky Forrest Lake Orion 4:36.78
Diving Brandon Figurski Lake Orion 439.35

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jordan Diekema Zeeland :51.28
100 Breast Roman Sandler Walled Lake Northern :59.36
100 Butterfly Tony Wahl Detroit U-D Jesuit :50.11
100 Freestyle Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.94
200 Free Relay Travis Hatt, Dave Gosdzinski,
Steve Bruestle, Matt Massman
Livonia Stevenson 1:25.61
200 Freestyle Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.16
200 IM Chris Keady Northville 1:52.66
200 Medley Relay Daniel Yuhn, Michael Zennedjian,
Chris Hasson, Chris Bagley
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:35.67
400 Free Relay Chris Buck, Jason Hass,
Robert Steele, Sho Koba
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:06.77
50 Freestyle Joe Schmitt Grand Haven :21.15
500 Freestyle Adam Dejong Holland 4:31.21
Diving Brandon Figurski Lake Orion 407.60

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jordan Diekema Zeeland :50.95
100 Breast Justin Barkel Zeeland :57.19
100 Butterfly Luke Richard Grosse Pointe South :50.91
100 Freestyle Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.79
200 Free Relay Dustin Hennigar, Robert Steele,
David Curtis, Sho Koba
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:26.46
200 Freestyle Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.51
200 IM Justin Barkel Zeeland 1:54.04
200 Medley Relay Christopher Jordan, Chris Meyers,
Ryan Nelis, Beau Austin
Holland West Ottawa 1:35.63
400 Free Relay David Curtis, Jason Hass,
Pat Buck, Sho Koba
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:08.78
50 Freestyle Jamie Martone Troy :21.06
500 Freestyle David Curtis Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:35.43
Diving Dan Smith Rockford 402.50

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Evan Kobes Holland :50.80
100 Breast Grant Burtch Holland :57.25
100 Butterfly Nick Walkotten Jenison :49.29
100 Freestyle Adam Schmitt Grand Haven :45.97
200 Freestyle Brent Saeli, Dan Nye,
Colin Brosko, Jerry Fisher
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.50
200 Free Relay Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.12
200 IM Nick Walkotten Jenison 1:52.36
200 Medley Relay Evan Kobes, Grant Burtch,
Joshua Hoag, Jon Kortman
Holland 1:34.93
400 Free Relay Chaz VanderBroek, Brendon Ray,
Adam DeJong, Evan Kobes
Holland 3:09.40
50 Freestyle Adam Schmitt Grand Haven :21.01
500 Freestyle Steve Bowling Grand Blanc 4:34.65
Diving Tylor Fick Bay City Western 437.55

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Evan Kobes Holland :51.41
100 Breast Grant Burtch Holland :58.64
100 Butterfly Nick Waltkotten Jenison :49.04
100 Freestyle Andrew Callam Ann Arbor Pioneer :46.47
200 Free Relay David Lessard, Brent Saeli,
Mike Armour, Jerry Fisher
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.71
200 Freestyle David Lessard Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.51
200 IM Nick Waltkotten Jenison 1:52.15
200 Medley Relay Steve Schoenhals, Brent Saeli,
Brandon Goad, Jerry Fisher
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:36.29
400 Free Relay Andrew Callam, Kris McClimon,
Mark Dunbar, Steven Hill
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:10.12
50 Freestyle Jonathan Thomas Troy :21.46
500 Freestyle Steven Hill Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:34.34
Diving Eric DeMarco Ann Arbor Pioneer 479.45

CLASS A

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Chris DeJong Holland :48.39
100 Breast Matt Schaffer Birmingham Groves :57.93
100 Butterfly Nick Walkotten Jenison :49.50
100 Freestyle Andrew Taylor Rochester Adams :46.02
200 Free Relay Waller, Pfister, Callam, Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:24.59
200 Freestyle Peter VanderKaay Rochester Adams 1:37.66
200 IM Eric Lynn Plymouth Salem 1:52.67
200 Medley Relay Stover, Joyce, Callam, Waller Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:34.72
400 Free Relay Callam, Waller, Hill, Stover Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:09.18
50 Freestyle John Stover Ann Arbor Pioneer :20.99
500 Freestyle Peter VanderKaay Rochester Adams 4:25.47
Diving Eric DeMarco Ann Arbor Pioneer 462.45

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Chris DeJong Holland :48.71
100 Breast Joey Pierson Grand Ledge :58.56
100 Butterfly Nick Harley Rockford :50.57
100 Freestyle Chris Sullivan Rockford :45.58
200 Free Relay Mike Johnson, Aaron Shelton,
Ben Dzialo, Eric Lynn
Plymouth Salem 1:25.90
200 Freestyle Chris DeJong Holland 1:41.64
200 IM Scott Weir-Haveman Holland 1:51.16
200 Medley Relay Kevin Hyde, Kyle Cannon,
Nick Harley, Chris Sullivan
Rockford 1:35.50
400 Free Relay Mike Johnson, Aaron Shelton,
Ben Dzialo, Eric Lynn
Plymouth Salem 3:09.79
50 Freestyle Chris Sullivan Rockford :20.39
500 Freestyle Peter Vanderkaay Rochester  Adams 4:31.63
Diving Justin Laskowski Bay City Western 471.95

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Andrew Scheerhorn Holland West Ottawa :51.13
100 Breast Christian Vanderkaay Rochester Adams :57.99
100 Butterfly Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit :49.32
100 Freestyle Larry Kennedy Birmingham Groves :46.08
200 Free Relay Will McDonald, Blake Barsan,
Victor Stover, John Stover
Ann Arbor Pioneer
1:25.92
200 Freestyle Jerfferson Moors
Birmingham Brother Rice
1:40.09
200 IM Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:49.82
200 Medley Relay Will McDonald, Victor Stover,
John Stover, Blake Barsan
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:35.42
400 Free Relay Jefferson Moors, Josh Davidson,
Chris Brede, Matt Bowman
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:08.08
50 Freestyle Larry Kennedy Birmingham Groves :21.25
500 Freestyle Jefferson Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:32.87
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 503.95

1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :49.75
100 Breast Jim Kanak Birmingham Groves :56.85
100 Butterfly Alex Ebner Okemos :49.83
100 Freestyle Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :44.63
200 Free Relay Lief Drake, Will McDonald,
Ben Callam, Robert Urquhart
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:24.34
200 Freestyle Robert Urquhart
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:41.08
200 IM Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:51.77
200 Medley Relay Bill Sargent, Dave Wilson,
Fabio Dacunna, Mike Stundt
Birmingham Seaholm 1:33.12
400 Free Relay Lief Drake, Ben Callam,
Robert Urquhart, Ray Cubberely
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:06.62
50 Freestyle Brandon Deters Grand Haven :20.73
500 Freestyle Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:35.93
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 504.95

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.08
100 Breast Josh Boss Jenison :56.70
100 Butterfly Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :48.85
100 Freestyle Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :44.86
200 Freestyle Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.67
200 Free Relay Karl Pawlewicz, Nick Duda,
Will Alberts, Aaron Lange
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:24.62
200 IM Randy Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:52.28
200 Medley Relay Matt Parrish, Nick Duda,
Will Alberts, Matt Bowman
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:33.15
400 Free Relay Karl Pawlewicz, Matt Kowalski,
Aaron Lange, Matt Parrish
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:04.87
50 Freestyle Brandion Deters Grand Haven :20.58
500 Freestyle Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:30.95
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 443.65

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Michael Im Portage Northern :49.68
100 Breast Josh Boss Jenison :58.02
100 Butterfly Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.65
100 Freestyle Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice :45.26
200 Freestyle Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1:40.18
200 Free Relay Mario Scussel, Matt Parrish,
Nicholas Duda, Karl Pawlewicz
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:23.25
200 IM Geoff Urquhart Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:54.02
200 Medley Relay Matt Parrish, Nicholas Duda,
Mario Scussel, Karl Pawlewicz
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:31.94
400 Free Relay Leif Drake, Robert Urquhart,
Ray Cubberly, Geoff Urquhart
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:07.56
50 Freestyle Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :21.24
500 Freestyle Dan Schinnerer East Kentwood 4:32.22
Diving Micah Clack East Lansing 412.05

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Matt Braun Berkley :51.81
100 Breast Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :57.80
100 Butterfly Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.91
100 Freestyle Kurt Spenser Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.48
200 Freestyle Kurt Spenser Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.03
200 Free Relay Karl Pawlewicz, Matt Parrish,
Brian Swinteck, Mario Scussel
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:22.80
200 IM Matt Braun Berkley 1:52.75
200 Medley Relay Matt Parrish, Pete Rydesky,
Patrick Sugrue, Nicholas Duda
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:35.84
400 Free Relay Brian Swinteck, Matt Parrish,
Karl Pawlewicz, Mario Scussel
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:05.37
50 Freestyle Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :20.80
500 Freestyle Brad Flikkema Grand Rapids Christian 4:33.48
Diving Kyle Gahan East Kentwood 445.90

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :52.66
100 Breast Jeff Flermoen St. Johns :57.80
100 Butterfly Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern :49.35
100 Freestyle Kurt Bohnert Midland Dow :45.94
200 Freestyle Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:38.63
200 Free Relay Karl Pawlewicz, Andrew Riggert,
Brain Swinteck, Mario Scussel
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.25
200 IM John Latham Okemos 1:54.31
200 Medley Relay Brain Swinteck, Nick Duda,
Matt Parrish, Andrew Riggert
Birmingham Brother Rice 1:36.41
400 Free Relay Karl Pawlewicz, Dennis Moore,
Pat Sugrue, Mario Scussel
Birmingham Brother Rice 3:08.88
50 Freestyle Kurt Bohnert Midland Dow :20.92
500 Freestyle Adam Wolfenberg Troy 4:34.21
Diving Ryan Kosanic Grand Haven 496.55

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back P.J. Olson Rochester Adams :50.98
100 Breast Jeff Flermoen St. Johns :58.56
100 Butterfly Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern :49.43
100 Freestyle Jon Kershaw North Farmington :46.74
200 Freestyle Jon Kershaw North Farmington 1:41.09
200 Free Relay Fred Locke, Joe Ervin,
Eric Seidelman, Dave Bracht
Plymouth Salem 1:26.47
200 IM Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:53.83
200 Medley Relay John Scharff, Eric Rowan,
Doug Cash, Dan Haffner
Birmingham Groves 1:34.75
400 Free Relay Geoff Urquhart, Kurt Spenser,
Brian Spinney, Bill Beecher
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:10.49
50 Freestyle Fred Locke Plymouth Salem :21.18
500 Freestyle Steven Williams Grosse Pointe North 4:34.36
Diving Ryan Kosanic Grand Haven 430:10

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jeff Neumeyer Dearborn :49.97
100 Breast Alex Goecke Livonia Stevenson :56.89
100 Butterfly Matt Martin Bay John John Glenn :49.49
100 Freestyle Jeff Neumeyer Dearborn :46.46
200 Freestyle Ken Ehlen Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.03
200 Free Relay Aaron Heilbrun, Jeremy Fox,
Dan Hafner, Steve Hansz
Birmingham Groves 1:26.27
200 IM Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:53.96
200 Medley Relay Jeff Neumeyer, Brad Shaw,
Mike Boyle, Brad Schoolmaster
Dearborn 1:36.02
400 Free Relay Kyle Richardson, Brian Spinney,
Bill Beecher, Darren Imhoff
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:07.71
50 Freestyle Steve Hansz Birmingham Groves :21.31
500 Freestyle Kyle Richardson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:36.30
Diving Chad Hepner Grosse Pointe South 493:95

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Toby Booker Grand Haven :51.86
100 Breast Randy Teeters Detroit Catholic Central :51.86
100 Butterfly Ken Johns Wyandotte Roosevelt :52.16
100 Freestyle Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :45.00
200 Freestyle Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:39.04
200 Free Relay Raffi Karapetian, Kats Ohashi,
Greg Behling, Eric Matuszak
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:23.57
200 IM Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 1:49.84
200 Medley Relay Denny Kelly, Dan Hamburger,
Mark D'Errico, Kats Ohashi
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:35.92
400 Free Relay Eric Matuszak, Hank Weed,
Mark D'Errico, Raffi Karapetian
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:06.10
50 Freestyle Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.37
500 Freestyle Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.85
Diving Chris Good Dearborn 458:00

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Ted Stedem Grosse Pointe South :51.97
100 Breast Drew Hansz Birmingham Groves :57.06
100 Butterfly David Klaviter East Lansing :49.91
100 Freestyle Mike Carlini East Detroit :45.60
200 Freestyle Troy Shumate Detroit Catholic Central 1:41.87
200 Free Relay Raffi Karapetian, Katsuyuki Ohashi,
Eric Matuszak, Sam Kim
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:24.04
200 IM Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 1:51.46
200 Medley Relay Bob Sala, Drew Hansz,
Jim Kennedy, Steve Hansz
Birmingham Groves 1:34.33
400 Free Relay Eric Matuszak, Marty Rea,
Mark D'Errico, Raffi Karapetian
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:06.35
50 Freestyle Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.68
500 Freestyle Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.26
Diving Andy Boersma Portage Central 544:50

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dave Whinter Troy :52.22
100 Breast Alex Casalots Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.26
100 Butterfly Ron Orris Plymouth Salem :49.78
100 Freestyle Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :44.83
200 Freestyle Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 1:38.15
200 IM Ron Orris Plymouth Salem 1:50.97
200 Medley Relay Marty Rea, Mark D'Errico,
Sam Kim, Kats Ohashi
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:36.62
400 Free Relay Marty Rea, Kats Ohashi,
Don Perella, Raffi Karapetian
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:10.82
50 Freestyle Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.06
500 Freestyle Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 4:27.28
Diving Andy Boersma Portage Central 474:40

1989

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dave Whinter Troy :53.47
100 Breast Jon Moore Okemos :57.73
100 Butterfly David Klaviter East Lansing :51.20
100 Freestyle Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :46.91
200 Freestyle Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 1:40.32
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:51.95
200 Medley Relay Tom Bailey, Nick Kottak,
David Clark, Mark Loveland
Ann Arbor Huron 1:36.46
400 Free Relay Todd Fagley, Eric Ratinaud,
Shawn Kingma, Justin Himebaugh
East Kentwood 3:11.66
50 Freestyle Jon Hescott Holland :21.48
500 Freestyle Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.31
Diving Rondrake Taylor Flint Central 421:80

1988

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dave Dewitt Holland :52.83
100 Breast Jon Moore Okemos :58.26
100 Butterfly Jim Hume Ann Arbor Pioneer :51.29
100 Freestyle Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :46.54
200 Freestyle Eric Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 1:38.83
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:52.82
200 Medley Relay Dave Dewitt, Matt Thompson,
John Didol, Jon Hescott
Holland 1:36.39
400 Free Relay Christopher Forney, Mark Loveland,
Thomas Bailey, Eric Bailey
Ann Arbor Huron 3:08.99
50 Freestyle Glenn Biller Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.27
500 Freestyle Eric Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 4:27.10
Diving Marc Hariston Kalamazoo Central 455:65

1987

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Tim Polack East Lansing :52.52
100 Breast Brian Meyer East Kentwood :58.90
100 Butterfly Mike Tumey North Farmington :51.11
100 Freestyle John Kovach Detroit Catholic Central :46.91
200 Freestyle Steve Pancratz Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:41.50
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:54.11
200 Medley Relay Tim Polack, Steve Kovach,
Ian McCulloch, Dave Cristel
East Lansing 1:36.04
400 Free Relay Dave Lehmkuhl, Glenn Biller,
Ernie Drelichman, Steve Pancratz
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:09.02
50 Freestyle Brian Meyer East Kentwood :20.88
500 Freestyle Steve Pancratz Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:33.92
Diving Tim LaClair Bloomfield Hills Andover 430:80

1986

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Rick Wilkening East Lansing :52.56
100 Breast Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:00.03
100 Butterfly Jaakko Pentti Grand Ledge :51.81
100 Freestyle Jon Howell Grand Haven :46.72
200 Freestyle Chuck Karston East Kentwood 1:43.05
200 IM Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:54.59
200 Medley Relay Mark Oviatt, Peter Dewhirst,
Kevin Corcoran, Scott Vanappledorn
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.01
400 Free Relay Steve Sharpe, Cary McConlogue,
Steve Pancratz, Mark Shagena
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:10.09
50 Freestyle Mark Landry Bloomfield Hills Lahser :21.60
500 Freestyle Jon Cohen Novi 4:38.34
Diving Andy Flower Plymouth Canton 466:30

1985

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back John Maxwell Ann Arbor Huron :54.40
100 Breast Dan Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer :58.55
100 Butterfly Brian Goins North Farmington :51.11
100 Freestyle Mark Shagena Bloomfield Hills Andover :46.79
200 Freestyle Scott Christie Birmingham Groves 1:40.24
200 IM Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:53.65
200 Medley Relay Rick Wilkening, Ted Au,
Eric Gotting, Dave Christel
East Lansing 1:37.55
400 Free Relay Dave Anderson, Mark Shagena,
Steve Sharpe, Mark Kolon
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:08.88
50 Freestyle Mark Shagena Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.53
500 Freestyle Scott Christie Birmingham Groves 4:30.44
Diving John Seeling Birmingham Groves 442:60

1984

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Shawn Copeland Bloomfield Hills Andover :52.07
100 Breast Jeff Kuhn East Kentwood :59.00
100 Butterfly Brian Goins North Farmington :51.43
100 Freestyle Dixon Kane Birmingham Brother Rice :48.01
200 Freestyle Mike Creaser Lansing Eastern 1:41.59
200 IM Tom Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:56.36
200 Medley Relay Shawn Copeland, Tony Cacciarelli,
Matt Olson, Dave Anderson
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.04
400 Free Relay Dominique Ratinaud, Jim Reber,
Charles Karston, Dan Andrus
East Kentwood 3:11.35
50 Freestyle Dixon Kane Birmingham Brother Rice :21.70
500 Freestyle Mark Kolon Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:38.65
Diving Darin Woley Ann Arbor Pioneer 452:30

1983

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Mike Creaser Lansing Eastern :53.53
100 Breast Dan Wery Rochester :58.74
100 Butterfly Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South :51.49
100 Freestyle Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :46.19
200 Freestyle Bruce Verburg Utica Ford 1:40.31
200 IM Tom Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:54.72
200 Medley Relay Tom Dewhirst, Dan Dewhirst,
Don Packard, Buzz Argersinger
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:36.33
400 Free Relay Steve Larson, Dominique Ratinaud,
Dan Andrus, Brian Westra
East Kentwood 3:10.15
50 Freestyle Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :21.19
500 Freestyle Bruce Verburg Utica Ford 4:36.25
Diving John Klueck St. Clair Shores Lakeview 488:20

1982

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jeffrey Colton Grosse Pointe South :52.54
100 Breast Dan Wery Rochester :59.69
100 Butterfly Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South :52.26
100 Freestyle Guy DelFranco Bloomfield Hills Andover :47.35
200 Freestyle Greg Dawkins Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:43.93
200 IM Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South 1:56.44
200 Medley Relay Buzz Argersinger, Tom Dewhirst,
Greg Grazier, Mike Dempsey
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.19
400 Free Relay Mike Dempsey, Buzz Argersinger,
Don Packard, Greg Dawkins
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:09.11
50 Freestyle Mike Kowalski Bloomfield Hills Lahser :21.29
500 Freestyle Scott Christie Birmingham Seaholm 4:40.36
Diving Mike Wantuck Bloomfield Hills Andover 538:05

1981

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jeff Colton Grosse Pointe South :54.28
100 Breast Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.66
100 Butterfly John Hojnacki Warren :51.57
100 Freestyle Tony Anderson Ann Arbor Pioneer :46.36
200 Freestyle Tony Anderson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.52
200 IM Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.29
200 Medley Relay Dan Davis, Scott Hammond,
Bruce VanMeter, Guy DelFranco
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.29
400 Free Relay Mike Dempsey, Roger Ehnis,
Don Packard, Tony Anderson
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.17
50 Freestyle Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :21.78
500 Freestyle Rob Mackie Birmingham Brother Rice 4:42.41
Diving Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 584:75

1980

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Ken Cooper Holland West Ottawa :51.39
100 Breast Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer :56.36
100 Butterfly Joe Hojnacki Warren :51.61
100 Freestyle Thomas Agar Lansing Eastern :46.68
200 Freestyle Peter Tilden East Lansing 1:42.25
200 IM Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.75
200 Medley Relay David Thomas, Dave Chernek,
Jim Sells, Bob Bulloch
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.31
400 Free Relay Tony Anderson, Craig Finley,
Bob Bulloch, Mark Noetzel
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.80
50 Freestyle Thomas Agar Lansing Eastern :21.44
500 Freestyle Mark Winter Livonia Bentley 4:39.86
Diving Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 523:70

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Ken Cooper Holland West Ottawa :52.75
100 Breast Paul Petersen Plymouth Canton :59.40
100 Butterfly Paul Petersen Plymouth Canton :52.39
100 Freestyle George Hoogerhyde Grand Haven :47.26
200 Freestyle Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 1:41.16
200 IM Mike McCloskey Monroe 1:56.95
200 Medley Relay Matt McKeon, Dave Chernek,
Jim Sells, David Thomas
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.58
400 Free Relay Matt McKeon, Craig Finley,
Jim Sells, Ron Counsell
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.26
50 Freestyle George Hoogerhyde Grand Haven :21.39
500 Freestyle Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 4:31.06
Diving Reynaldo Castro Birmingham Groves 531:65

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Mark Strohl Ann Arbor Pioneer :53.223
100 Breast Russ DeHerder Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:00.193
100 Butterfly Mike Toole Grand Blanc :51.554
100 Freestyle Jack Stavros Dearborn Edsel Ford :47.304
200 Freestyle John Spaid Ann Arbor Huron 1:42.121
200 IM Mark Strohl Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:55.949
200 Medley Relay Mark Strohl, Russ DeHerder,
Glenn Cole, Chris Keenan
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.765
400 Free Relay Steve Schmidt, Karl Heck,
Scott Tyler, Dave Erickson
Birmingham Groves 3:13.061
50 Freestyle Gordon Geheb Birmingham Brother Rice :21.789
500 Freestyle Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 4:34.842
Diving Mike Brown Grosse Pointe North 486.65

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Ron Finley Plymouth Salem :54.15
100 Breast Bob Lazar Dearborn :59.81
100 Butterfly Richard Legault Ann Arbor Pioneer :52.46
100 Freestyle Tom Pederson Ann Arbor Huron :46.85
200 Freestyle Jim Kizer Birmingham Groves 1:43.13
200 IM Bob Lazar Dearborn 1:56.81
200 Medley Relay Mark Strohl, Robert Anderson,
Richard Legault, Glenn Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:39.05
400 Free Relay Jack Stavros, Tim O'Hagen,
Kirk Gunning, Bill Rissman
Dearborn Edsel Ford 3:13.92
50 Freestyle Tom Pederson Ann Arbor Huron :21.33
500 Freestyle John Spaid Ann Arbor Huron 4:38.53
Diving Ken Vigiletti Birmingham Groves 473.90

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dru Dunworth Dearborn :55.636
100 Breast Bob Lazar Dearborn :59.262
100 Butterfly Paul Griffith Ann Arbor Huron :51.459
100 Freestyle Tim Quill Birmingham Groves :47.681
200 Freestyle Marty Szuba Dearborn 1:43.424
200 IM Paul Griffith Ann Arbor Huron 1:56.293
200 Medley Relay Mark Strohl, Bob Anderson,
Dick Legault, Steve Donmyer
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.384
400 Free Relay Martin Todd, Jim Olney,
John Spaid, Paul Griffith
Ann Arbor Huron 3:12.450
50 Freestyle Thomas Pederson Bay City Central :21.394
500 Freestyle Ian Dittus Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:40.878
Diving Drew Burgering Lansing Sexton 449.75

1975

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Gary Bice Birmingham Groves :55.48
100 Breast Robert Lazar Dearborn 1:01.60
100 Butterfly Martin Szuba Dearborn :51.92
100 Freestyle Dave Kulchar Grand Blanc :46.79
200 Freestyle Dan Stephenson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:41.34
200 IM Martin Szuba Dearborn 2:00.15
200 Medley Relay Irwin Futernick, Dave Goldrath,
Brian Tyler, Dan Batchelor
Birmingham Groves 1:39.76
400 Free Relay Brian Tyler, Dave Koenig,
Tim Quill, Gary Bice
Birmingham Groves 3:14.92
50 Freestyle Dave Kulchar Grand Blanc :21.33
500 Freestyle Dan Stephenson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:38.73
Diving Dave Wright Birmingham Groves 424.55

1974

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Shannon Dunworth Dearborn :54.12
100 Breast Bruce Howell Farmington Hills Harrison 1:03.33
100 Butterfly Shawn Elkins Grandville :53.17
100 Freestyle Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams :47.76
200 Freestyle Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams 1:45.95
200 IM Mike Rado Farmington Hills Harrison 1:58.97
200 Medley Relay Mike Rado, Bruce Howell,
Jeff Hornacek, Mark Dudosh
Farmington Hills Harrison 1:39.89
400 Free Relay Virgil Chancy, Jeff Barnard,
Bruce East, Dan Stephenson
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:17.78
50 Freestyle Jeff Smith Flint Northern :22.27
500 Freestyle Jim Stewart Ann Arbor Huron 4:47.37
Diving Jesse Griffin Lansing Sexton 454.75

1973

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Mark Outwater Bloomfield Hills Andover :54.32
100 Breast Steve Ogle Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:02.22
100 Butterfly Kevin Dunworth Dearborn :53.11
100 Freestyle Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams :48.72
200 Freestyle Norman Semchyshen Dearborn 1:44.77
200 IM Mike Rado Farmington Hills Harrison 2:00.75
200 Medley Relay Jim Arndt, Steve Palmer,
Paul Griffith, Larry Schroeder
Ann Arbor Huron 1:41.59
400 Free Relay Glenn Lenardon, Dave Cornell,
Jim Hermann, Jeff Bigos
Dearborn Edsel Ford 3:17.31
400 Freestyle David Semchysen Dearborn 3:46.55
50 Freestyle Jeff Shouldice Battle Creek Central :21.99
Diving Kirk Donaldson Dearborn Edsel Ford 459.70

1972

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Paul Foster Dearborn :53.97
100 Breast Robert Hallgren Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:03.22
100 Butterfly Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron :53.17
100 Freestyle Bruce Wright Birmingham Seaholm :47.17
200 Freestyle Bruce Wright Birmingham Seaholm 1:45.19
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 1:56.72
200 Medley Relay Alan Gaiefsky, Bradley Brockway,
Kevin Dunworth, Mike Oslovar
Dearborn 1:40.30
400 Free Relay Dan Jensen, Kurt Rudolph,
Don Lindsay, Mark Colville
Birmingham Groves 3:19.17
400 Freestyle Thomas Szuba Dearborn 3:47.05
50 Freestyle Thomas Heholt Grosse Pointe North :22.06
Diving Scott Cranham East Grand Rapids 494.20

1971

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Paul Foster Dearborn :54.41
100 Breast Pat Bauer Ann Arbor Huron 1:03.10
100 Butterfly Thomas Szuba Dearborn :52.54
100 Freestyle William Hall Grand Blanc :49.31
200 Freestyle Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron 1:46.86
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 1:58.89
200 Medley Relay Brian Fink, Mark Dupuis,
Robert Engelhart, Thomas Heholt
Grosse Pointe North 1:42.16
400 Free Relay Larry Schroeder, Mark Ritter,
Tim Newbound, Henry Austin
Ann Arbor Huron 3:23.90
400 Freestyle Norman Semchysen Dearborn 3:56.93
50 Freestyle Thomas Heholt Grosse Pointe North :22.20
Diving Al Doering East Grand Rapids 436.30

1970

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Stephen Kuzma Bloomfield Hills Andover :55.42
100 Breast Pat Bauer Ann Arbor Huron 1:03.31
100 Butterfly Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron :54.09
100 Freestyle Stephen Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur :49.78
200 Freestyle Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron 1:47.15
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 2:01.49
200 Medley Relay Achatz-Brinkman-Fox-Tarris Allen Park 1:42.26
400 Free Relay Fairman-Orcutt-Yourd-Roos Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:21.69
400 Freestyle Thomas Szuba Dearborn 3:52.19
50 Freestyle Stephen Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur :22.27
Diving Michael Cook Battle Creek Central 424.00

1969

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Gregory Penn Trenton :56.27
100 Breast Larry Driver Birmingham Groves 1:01.37
100 Butterfly Larry Day Saginaw MacArthur :52.8
100 Freestyle James Morgan Birmingham Seaholm :49.72
200 Freestyle John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 1:47.13
200 IM Gregory Penn Trenton 2:04.04
200 Medley Relay Boerner-Gardner-Brown-Grunewalt Grosse Pointe South 1:42.06
400 Free Relay Snyder-Ballantyne-Heiderer-McCombs Grand Blanc 3:24.11
400 Freestyle John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 3:51.19
50 Freestyle Gregory Ortega Southfield :22.29
Diving Richard Matheney Bloomfield Hills Andover 388.15

1968

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jerry Muske Dearborn :57.60
100 Breast Larry Driver Birmingham Groves 1:02.89
100 Butterfly Patrick McCord Plymouth :53.40
100 Freestyle Tobin Rote Birmingham Seaholm :49.85
200 Freestyle John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 1:50.23
200 IM Lester McCormick Warren Fitzgerald 2:05.73
200 Medley Relay Mumby-Guilioli-Day-Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur 1:43.49
400 Free Relay Ortega-Swift-Howard-Burt Southfield 3:22.82
400 Freestyle John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 4:01.86
50 Freestyle Peter Maxon Grosse Pointe :22.42
Diving Thomas Kuhlman East Lansing 372.75

1967

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Richard Cooley Jackson Parkside :56.45
100 Breast Ronald Marcikic Trenton 1:04.35
100 Butterfly John Lunsford Monroe :53.81
100 Freestyle William Barthold Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :49.83
200 Freestyle Read McCarty Royal Oak Kimball 1:50.13
200 IM Lester McCormick Warren Fitzgerald 2:04.08
200 Medley Relay Foust-Leonard-McCord-Porter Plymouth 1:43.72
400 Free Relay Mitchell-Morse-Wilson-Campbell Battle Creek Lakeview 3:24.18
400 Freestyle Michael Burt Southfield 4:00.62
50 Freestyle William Barthold Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :22.33
Diving David Coward Allen Park 383.70

1966

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back John Skantze Detroit Austin :57.76
100 Breast Bernard Fisher Battle Creek Central 1:03.53
100 Butterfly Frederick Savinski Warren Cousino :56.91
100 Freestyle Steven Howard Battle Creek Central :49.01
200 Freestyle David Pohlonski Dearborn Fordson 1:51.48
200 IM Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 2:06.36
200 Medley Relay Kressbach-Smith-Lunsford-Carlton Monroe 1:44.05
400 Free Relay Richards-Retenbach-Neil-Mertz Grosse Pointe 3:23.32
400 Freestyle Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 3:49.47
50 Freestyle Robert Kircher Birmingham Seaholm :22.24
Diving Rodney O'Strand Hazel Park 372.45

1965

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball :56.9
100 Breast John Johnston Royal Oak Kimball 1:05.6
100 Butterfly Leland Bisbee Jackson Parkside :54.0
100 Freestyle Henry Ahlf Trenton :49.3
200 Freestyle Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 1:48.4
200 IM Adrian VanOss Royal Oak Kimball 2:07.6
200 Medley Relay Kirsch-Fisher-Elliott-Ellerton Battle Creek Central 1:43.3
200 Free Relay Dever-Neil-Rentenbach-Mertz Grosse Pointe 1:31.5
400 Freestyle Charles Geggie Birmingham Seaholm 4:00.6
50 Freestyle Henry Ahlf Trenton :21.7
Diving Duane Green Battle Creek Central 329.05

1964

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :55.65
100 Breast James Hoyer Dearborn 1:03.61
100 Butterfly John Musulin Monroe :53.66
100 Freestyle Thomas Coupe Birmingham Seaholm :50.19
200 Freestyle Peter Adams Birmingham Seaholm 1:50.21
200 IM Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston 2:03.88
200 Medley Relay Boyles-Cushing-House-Baird Ann Arbor 1:43.41
200 Free Relay Tooma-Dicker-Mead-Jones Birmingham Groves 1:31.60
400 Freestyle Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 3:56.77
50 Freestyle David Gibson Saginaw Arthur Hill :22.77
Diving Charles Stenback Ferndale 346.10

1963

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Richard Skarbo Detroit Western :56.8
100 Breast David Cushing Ann Arbor 1:05.6
100 Butterfly William Jennison Detroit Cooley :52.6
100 Freestyle Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :49.3
200 Freestyle Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 1:52.6
200 IM Richard Skarbo Detroit Western 2:06.7
200 Medley Relay Wolf-Zimmer-Spencer-Henderson Birmingham Seaholm 1:42.7
200 Free Relay Jewell-Baird-Tefft-Fink Ann Arbor 1:32.3
400 Freestyle Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 4:05.9
50 Freestyle Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :22.1
Diving Kenneth Heft Birmingham Seaholm 312.00

1962

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kenneth Wiebeck Redford Thurston :57.7
100 Breast William Truesdell Redford Union 1:03.0
100 Butterfly Donald Spencer Birmingham Seaholm :54.4
100 Freestyle James MacMillan Detroit Eastern :50.5
200 Freestyle Michael Royster Ann Arbor 1:54.7
200 IM Kenneth Wiebeck Redford Thurston 2:10.0
200 Medley Relay Wolf-Bradburn-Spencer-Fritz Birmingham Seaholm 1:45.2
200 Free Relay Sherwood-Bauer-Dallas-Marsh Grosse Pointe 1:32.6
400 Freestyle Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 4:04.6
50 Freestyle James MacMillan Detroit Eastern :22.4
Diving Gregory Smith Lincoln Park 309.15

1961

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Andrew Cooke Battle Creek Central :58.5
100 Breast Bruce Norvell Pontiac Central 1:05.3
100 Butterfly Donald Spencer Birmingham Seaholm :56.0
100 Freestyle James Riutta Flint Northern :50.8
200 Freestyle John Donaldson Pontiac Central 1:53.4
200 IM Richard Gretzinger Plymouth 2:12.2
200 Medley Relay Ordway-Gamez-Dillon-Vermeulen
Jackson 1:45.2
200 Free Relay Marsh-Sherwood-Hammond-Johnson
Grosse Pointe 1:33.0
400 Freestyle John Donaldson Pontiac Central 4:11.3
50 Freestyle James Riutta Flint Northern :22.5
Diving Edward Boothman Royal Oak Kimball 305.85

1960

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back James McIntosh Southfield :59.4
100 Breast William Driver Birmingham Seaholm 1:06.1
100 Butterfly Enn Mannard Ann Arbor :56.8
100 Freestyle Lauren Bowler Grosse Pointe :52.4
200 Freestyle Neil Watts Monroe 1:58.4
200 IM Barry Johnson
Royal Oak Kimball
2:13.7
200 Medley Relay Haynor-Law-Kimball-Gregory
Grosse Pointe
1:46.7
200 Free Relay Johnson-Sherwood-Aronson-Bowler Grosse Pointe 1:35.5
400 Freestyle Thomas Dudley Lansing Sexton 4:16.5
50 Freestyle James Elliott Birmingham Seaholm :23.5
Diving David Bale Flint Central 303.90