UP Open Class -- 1980-2020

UPPER PENINSULA - OPEN CLASS

2020

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Morgan Burd Sault Ste. Marie :55.33
100 Breast Davin Evans Houghton 1:09.11
100 Butterfly Andrew Innerebner Sault Ste. Marie :52.63
100 Freestyle Liam McFarren Marquette :52.63
200 Free Relay Quinn Kerekes, Hobey Manson,
Bobby Caron, Liam McFarren
Marquette 1:36.27
200 Freestyle Archer Olson Houghton 2:00.54
200 IM Morgan Burd Sault Ste. Marie 2:04.06
200 Medley Relay Morgan Burd, Conner Habusta,
Andrew Innerebner, Cameron Bauers
Sault Ste. Marie 1:50.89
400 Free Relay Morgan Burd, Cameron Allen,
Will D'Autremont, Andrew Innerebner
Sault Ste. Marie 3:36.64
50 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner
Sault Ste. Marie :22.22
500 Freestyle Archer Alson Houghton 5:29.79
Diving Brock Sundberg Ishpeming Westwood 205.15

2019

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Kevin Beaghan
Houghton
1:01.18
100 Breast Josh Nykanen
Marquette
1:07.37
100 Butterfly Isaac Berthaume
Gladstone
1:05.02
100 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner
Sault Area
:48.27
200 Free Relay Nicholas LeClaire, Peter Noblet,
Isaac Berthaume, Tyler Barteld
Gladstone
1:41.48
200 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner
Sault Area
1:44.02
200 IM Kevin Beaghan
Houghton
2:15.67
200 Medley Relay Kevin Beaghan, Davin Evans,
Cameron Jackson, Colton Haataja
Houghton
1:52.61
400 Free Relay Robert Bell, Wyatt Clement,
Bobby Caron, Josh Nykanen
Marquette
3:46.41
50 Freestyle Josh Nykanen
Marquette
:23.08
500 Freestyle Kolbe Raiche
Kingsford 5:43.86
Diving Brock Sundberg
Ishpeming Westwood 190.25

2018

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Ryan Glover Marquette 0:57.70
100 Breast Caleb Plumley Kingston 1:02.02
100 Butterfly Andrew Innerebner Sault Area 0:56.83
100 Freestyle Leevi Olson Sault Area 0:48.55
200 Free Relay Ryan Glover, Robert Bell,
Jack Caron, Josh Nykanen
Marquette 1:35.65
200 Freestyle Matt Brauer Marquette 1:58.67
200 IM Caleb Plumley Kingston 2:07.21
200 Medley Relay Ryan Glover, Josh Nykanen, 
Matt Brauer, Jack Caron
Marquette 1:44.24
400 Free Relay Kevin Beaghan, Seth Helman,
Leo Wheeler, Colton Hattaja
Houghton 3:39.95
50 Freestyle Leevi Olson Sault Area 0:22.20
500 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner Sault Area 4:55.13
Diving Joey Boburka Ishpeming Westwood 177.05

2017

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Matthew LeClaire Gladstone :53.64
100 Breast Leevi Olson Sault Ste. Marie 1:02.30
100 Butterfly Peter Jaszczak Houghton :56.56
100 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner Sault Ste. Marie :49.55
200 Free Relay Andrew Kilpela, Ryan Glover,
Jed Weber, Matthew Nykanen
Marquette 1:30.91
200 Freestyle Andrew Innerebner Sault Ste. Marie 1:46.36
200 IM Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 2:07.78
200 Medley Relay Andrew Kilpela, Matthew Nykanen,
Ben Luke, Ryan Glover
Marquette 1:42.44
400 Free Relay Andrew Innerebner, Drake Perez,
Christopher Larson, Leevi Olson
Sault Ste. Marie 3:28.12
50 Freestyle Leevi Olson Sault Ste. Marie 22.28
500 Freestyle Caleb Plumley Kingsford 5:13.54
Diving Sal Sharp Houghton 177.75


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 54.33
100 Breast Sam Williams Marquette 58.02
100 Butterfly Ben Luke Marquette 57.77
100 Freestyle Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 50.64
200 Free Relay Sam Williams, Matthew Nykanen,
Ryan Glover,  Andrew Kilpela
Marquette 1:33.15
200 Freestyle Peter Leppanen
Ishpeming-Negaunee 1:57.06
200 IM Sam Williams Marquette 1:57.11
200 Medley Relay Andrew Kilpela, Matthew Nykanen,
Ben Luke,  Nathan Brown
Marquette 1:45.38
400 Free Relay Sam Williams, Nathan Brown,
Matt Kurin, Ryan Glover
Marquette 3:34.18
50 Freestyle Leevi Olson Sault Ste. Marie 22.76
500 Freestyle Leevi Olson
Sault Ste. Marie 5:18.08
Diving Kevin Boucher Sault Ste. Marie 178.45

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 54.91
100 Breast Nathan Rotundo Marquette 1:00.29
100 Butterfly Thomas Prica Gladstone 57.09
100 Freestyle Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 51.08
200 Free Relay Nathan Green, Cody Mayer,
Ivan Baumann, Leevi Olson
Sault Ste. Marie 1:40.41
200 Freestyle Sam Williams Marquette 1:47.59
200 IM Nathan Rotundo Marquette 2:05.19
200 Medley Relay Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotundo,
Sam Williams, Colin McCommons
Marquette 1:41.14
400 Free Relay Sam Williams, Colin McCommons,
Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotunda
Marquette 3:27.41
50 Freestyle Leevi Olson Sault Ste. Marie 23.11
500 Freestyle Sam Williams Marquette 4:55.74
Diving Kyle Flickinger Sault Ste. Marie 223.85

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Andrew Kilpela Marquette 1:00.24
100 Breast Nathan Rotundo Marquette 1:03.08
100 Butterfly Sam Williams Marquette :56.03
100 Freestyle Tony Lackey Marquette :53.66
200 Free Relay Tony Lackey, Ben Luke,
Russ LaBeau, Colin McCommons
Marquette 1:39.44
200 Freestyle Colin McCommons Marquette 1:56.98
200 IM Nathan Rotundo Marquette 2:07.82
200 Medley Relay Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotundo,
Sam Williams, Tony Lackey
Marquette 1:44.74
400 Free Relay Sam Williams, Colin McCommons,
Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotundo
Marquette 3:38.42
50 Freestyle Tony Lackey Marquette :23.65
500 Freestyle Sam Williams Marquette 5:10.67
Diving Levi Furr Sault Ste. Marie 186.65

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Ricky Peterson Ishpeming-Negaunee 1:01.84
100 Breast Nathan Rotundo Marquette 1:03.33
100 Butterfly Bryan Colborn Sault Ste. Marie 1:01.82
100 Freestyle Josh Johnson Kingsford :49.25
200 Free Relay Daniel Shonnard, Nikita Velat,
Vladi Kotov, James DeClerck
Houghton 1:35.00
200 Freestyle James DeClerck Houghton 1:52.52
200 IM Nathan Rotundo Marquette 2:08.80
200 Medley Relay Nikita Velat, Daniel Shonnard,
Vladi Kotov, Torin O'Leary
Houghton 1:54.62
400 Free Relay Luke Sides, Colin McCommons,
Russ LeBeau, Nathan Rotundo
Marquette 3:44.41
50 Freestyle Josh Johnson Kingsford :22.02
500 Freestyle James DeClerck Houghton 5:08.30
Diving Elliott Furr Sault Ste. Marie 171.05

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jared Cadwell Houghton :59.14
100 Breast Stuart Rosemurgy Houghton 1:03.71
100 Butterfly Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie :52.80
100 Freestyle Josh Johnson Kingsford :51.41
200 Free Relay Kyle Lester, Bailey Hazen,
Dillon Mayer, Colin MacQuarrie
Sault Ste. Marie 1:33.42
200 Freestyle Daniel Shonnard Houghton 1:55.51
200 IM James DeClerck Houghton 2:12.64
200 Medley Relay Jared Cadwell, Stuart Rosemurgy,
Alex Monette, Vladi Kotov
Houghton 1:45.91
400 Free Relay Daniel Shonnard, James DeClerck,
Drew Meyer, James Cadwell
Houghton 3:33.06
50 Freestyle Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie :20.85
500 Freestyle James DeClerck Houghton 5:11.16
Diving Dillon Mayer Sault Ste. Marie 226.55

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jared Cadwell Houghton 59.30
100 Breast Stuart Rosemurgy Houghton 1:05.38
100 Butterfly Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie 55.30
100 Freestyle Josh Johnson Kingsford :51.54
200 Free Relay Daniel Shonnard, Andrey Sergeyev,
PJ Sproule, James DeClerck
Houghton 1:39.49
200 Freestyle Alec Thurston Kingsford 1:50.15
200 IM Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie 2:09.73
200 Medley Relay Joshua Messer, Kyle Lester,
Colin MacQuarrie, Nick Donaldson
Sault Ste. Marie 1:45.96
400 Free Relay Alec Thurston, Kyle Vuorinen,
Luke Hartwig, Josh Johnson
Kingsford 3:31.35
50 Freestyle Nick Donaldson Sault Ste. Marie 23.34
500 Freestyle Alec Thurston Kingsford 5:02.89
Diving Dillon Mayer Sault Ste. Marie 187.70

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Andrew Mitchell Kingsford 55.16
100 Breast Nathan Winkler Kingsford 1:02.17
100 Butterfly Andrew Mitchell Kingsford 54.95
100 Freestyle Nick Donaldson Sault Ste. Marie :52.90
200 Free Relay James Gwinn, Dustin Cobb,
Brad Cowan, Wes Vear
Marquette 1:32.52
200 Freestyle Wes Vear Marquette 1:47.62
200 IM Brad Cowan Marquette 2:03.46
200 Medley Relay Andrew Mitchell, Nathan Winkler,
Steve Mulka, Alec Thurston
Kingsford 1:43.01
400 Free Relay Wes Vear, Dustin Cobb,
James Gwinn, Brad Cowan
Marquette 3:24.58
50 Freestyle Colin Macquarrie Sault Ste. Marie 22.36
500 Freestyle Wes Vear Marquette 5:00.00
Diving Simon Dahlmann Manistique 187.70

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Brad Cowan
Marquette
:58.01
100 Breast Nathan Winkler
Kingsford
1:06.52
100 Butterfly Andrew Mitchell
Kingsford
:57.59
100 Freestyle Wes Vear
Marquette
:52.45
200 Free Relay Caleb Fox, James Gwinn,
Brad Cowan, Wes Vear
Marquette
1:35.14
200 Freestyle Wes Vear
Marquette
1:55.50
200 IM Brad Cowan
Marquette
2:05.66
200 Medley Relay Alec Thurston, Nathan Winkler,
Andrew Mitchell, Taylor Sturm
Kingsford
1:47.51
400 Free Relay Caleb Fox, Dustin Cobb,
Brad Cowan, Wes Vear
Marquette
3:30.96
50 Freestyle James Gwinn
Marquette
:23.61
500 Freestyle Alex Flannery
Marquette
5:31.79
Diving Sam Maroste
Houghton
154.00

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Derek Barnes Kingsford 1:02.30
100 Breast Andrew Lindstrom Kingsford 1:06.64
100 Butterfly Ian Blotter Marquette 59.35
100 Freestyle Brad Cowan Marquette :53.14
200 Free Relay Derek Barnes, Andrew Lindstrom,
Steve Mulka, Taylor Strum
Kingsford 1:37.23
200 Freestyle Steve Mulka Kingsford 1:59.83
200 IM Andrew Lindstrom Kingsford 2:13.61
200 Medley Relay Alex Flannery, Michael Shelafoe,
Ian Blotter, Johanne Drisbach
Marquette 1:51.00
400 Free Relay Derek Barnes, Andrew Lindstrom,
Alec Thurston, Steve Mulka
Kingsford 3:37.43
50 Freestyle Johannes Dreisbach Marquette 24.39
500 Freestyle Alex Flannery Marquette 5:47.96
Diving Alex Dupras Marquette 193.25

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Derek Barnes Kingsford 1:02.31
100 Breast Andrew Lindstrom Kingsford 1:09.32
100 Butterfly Ian Blotter Marquette 59.91
100 Freestyle Joe Gallo Marquette :51.60
200 Free Relay Joe Gallo, Ian Blotter,
Justin Roy, Johanne Dreisbach
Marquette 1:36.05
200 Freestyle Joe Gallo Marquette 1:58.54
200 IM Andrew Lindstrom Kingsford 2:15.42
200 Medley Relay Derek Barnes, Andrew Lindstrom,
Phill Erkkila, Steve Mulka
Kingsford 1:52.43
400 Free Relay Carl Vonck, Devin Greer,
Justin Roy, Joe Gallo
Marquette 3:39.74
50 Freestyle Johannes Dreisbach Marquette 23.95
500 Freestyle Thomas Brewster Sault Ste. Marie 5:19.80
Diving Alex Dupras Marquette 166.90

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Derek Barnes Kingsford 1:03.54
100 Breast Robert Coombs Kingsford 1:06.56
100 Butterfly William Khoury-Hanold Kingsford 54.85
100 Freestyle Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie :49.19
200 Free Relay Andrew Lindstrom, Derek Barnes,
Anthony Khoury-Hanold, Robert Coombs
Marquette 1:34.80
200 Freestyle Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie 1:48.17
200 IM Andrew Lindstrom Kingsford 2:19.55
200 Medley Relay Luke Barry, Tyler Grimshaw,
Joe Cox, Jacob Eitrem
Sault Ste. Marie 1:50.63
400 Free Relay William Khoury-Hanold, Andrew Lindstrom,
Derek Barnes, Anthony Khoury-Hanold
Marquette 3:24.58
50 Freestyle William Khoury-Hanold Kingsford 22.34
500 Freestyle Justin Roy Marquette 5:26.34
Diving Brent Poupore Gwinn 179.05

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Emerson Dowell Gwinn 1:01.71
100 Breast Thomas Piggott Marquette 1:05.44
100 Butterfly William Khoury-Hanold Kingsford 55.56
100 Freestyle Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie :49.61
200 Free Relay Anthony Khoury-Hanold, William Khoury-Hanold,
Derek Barnes, Robert Coombs
Kingsford 1:37.08
200 Freestyle Nolan Jensen Marquette 2:03.47
200 IM Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie 2:09.78
200 Medley Relay Derek Barnes, Robert Coombs,
William Khoury-Hanold, Chris Momont
Kingsford 1:49.92
400 Free Relay Carl Morrison, Garrett Carr,
Kyle Barry, Luke Barry
Sault Ste. Marie 3:37.47
50 Freestyle Mike Vallin Marquette 22.68
500 Freestyle Garrett Carr Sault Ste. Marie 5:29.43
Diving Brent Poupore Gwinn 200.70

2004

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back
100 Breast
100 Butterfly
100 Freestyle
200 Free Relay
200 Freestyle
200 IM
200 Medley Relay
400 Free Relay
50 Freestyle
500 Freestyle
Diving

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Josh Mitchell Kingsford 57.37
100 Breast Dan Lindstrom Kingsford 1:04.48
100 Butterfly Luke Adams Kingsford 55.51
100 Freestyle Pete Stevens Sault Ste. Marie :49.72
200 Free Relay Chad Susott, Dan Lindstrom,
Luke Adams, John Nelson
Kingsford 1:33.83
200 Freestyle Josh Mitchell Kingsford 1:55.02
200 IM Dan Lindstrom Kingsford 2:08.37
200 Medley Relay Josh Mitchell, Luke Adams,
Dan Lindstrom, William Khoury-Hanold
Kingsford 1:45.86
400 Free Relay Chris Cline, Justin Reed,
Andrew Barry, Pete Stevens
Sault Ste. Marie 3:28.28
50 Freestyle Pete Stevens Sault Ste. Marie 22.18
500 Freestyle Luke Adams Kingsford 5:20.44
Diving Matt Akerley Gwinn 264.80

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Tim Thomas Gwinn 58.78
100 Breast Daniel Lindstrom Norway 1:04.59
100 Butterfly Andrew Mitchell Kingsford 54.95
100 Freestyle Peter Stevens Sault Ste. Marie :51.22
200 Free Relay Andrew Barry, Justin Reed,
Christopher Cline, Peter Stevens
Sault Ste. Marie 1:35.86
200 Freestyle Erik Johnson Houghton 1:55.51
200 IM Daniel Lindstrom Norway 2:06.72
200 Medley Relay Andrew Barry, Brian Pahn,
Christopher Cline, Peter Stevens
Sault Ste. Marie 1:49.57
400 Free Relay Joao Sandoval, Michael Vallin,
Benjamin Schmitt, Steven Heise
Marquette 3:41.31
50 Freestyle Peter Stevens Sault Ste. Marie 23.22
500 Freestyle Zachary Casey Marquette 5:35.61
Diving Matt Akerely Gwinn 239.20

2001

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back
100 Breast
100 Butterfly
100 Freestyle
200 Free Relay
200 Freestyle
200 IM
200 Medley Relay
400 Free Relay
50 Freestyle
500 Freestyle
Diving

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Paul Oien Ishpeming/Negaunee 1:01.43
100 Breast Chris Sarasin Marquette 1:08.01
100 Butterfly Steven Heise Marquette 1:02.27
100 Freestyle Will Heyd Marquette :50.93
200 Free Relay Graham Kurtz, Erik Johnson, Jim Brooks, Lev Pinelis Houghton 1:34.02
200 Freestyle Will Heyd Marquette 1:54.13
200 IM Jim Brooks Houghton 2:09.45
200 Medley Relay Mike Biery, Rob Brege, Matthew Casey, Steven Heise Marquette 1:50.22
400 Free Relay Graham Kurtz, Erik Johnson, Lev Pinelis, Jim Brooks Houghton 3:30.42
50 Freestyle Court Timmons Gwinn 23.22
500 Freestyle Jim Brooks Houghton 5:18.14
Diving Frank Theide Gwinn 228.55

1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Tony Suradini Gwinn 58.21
100 Breast Christopher Roberts Ishpeming Westwood 1:09.58
100 Butterfly Ian Blotter Marquette 57.99
100 Freestyle Jim Brooks Houghton :51.53
200 Free Relay Jim Brooks, Jon Brooks, Lev Pinelis, Graham Kurtz Houghton 1:34.54
200 Freestyle Nathan Erickson Marquette 1:52.09
200 IM Jim Brooks Houghton 2:08.60
200 Medley Relay Tony Suradini, Charlie DeRoche, Jeremy Paradowski, Court Timmons Gwinn 1:47.20
400 Free Relay Jim Brooks, Jon Brooks, Graham Kurtz, Lev Pinelis Houghton 3:31.59
50 Freestyle Jon Brooks Houghton 22.53
500 Freestyle Nathan Erickson Marquette 5:11.80
Diving Frank Theide Gwinn 180.45

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dove Foster-Dewey Houghton 1:11.63
100 Breast Christopher Roberts Ishpeming Westwood 1:06.56
100 Butterfly Jon Brooks Houghton 58.90
100 Freestyle Nathan Erickson Marquette :52.55
200 Free Relay Ben Behrendt Marquette 1:36.13
200 Freestyle Nathan Erickson Marquette 1:56.00
200 IM Dove Foster-Dewey Houghton 2:09.31
200 Medley Relay Dove Dewey-Foster, Lev Pinelis, Jon Brooks, Jim Brooks Houghton 1:48.50
400 Free Relay Jim Brooks, Tony Weber, Dave Foster-Dewey, Jon Brooks Houghton 3:33.65
50 Freestyle Jon Brooks Houghton 22.76
500 Freestyle Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 5:15.91
Diving Graham Kurtz Houghton 190.10

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dove Foster-Dewey Houghton :59.75
100 Breast Scott Noren Marquette 1:08.28
100 Butterfly Nicholas Rice Marquette :57.45
100 Freestyle Jon Brooks Houghton :52.83
200 Free Relay Jim Bedore, Ryan Hetrick, Nathan Erickson, Courtney Caradeo Marquette 1:35.93
200 Freestyle Nolan Jensen Marquette 2:03.47
200 IM Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 2:14.76
200 Medley Relay Derek Barnes, Robert Coombs, William Khoury-Hanold, Chris Momont Kingsford 1:49.92
400 Free Relay Nathan Erickson, Nick Rice, Tom Pokorski, Ryan Hetrick Marquette 3:39.34
50 Freestyle Jon Brooks Houghton :23.22
500 Freestyle Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 5:17.00
Diving Dwight Forbes Marquette 206.20

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Mike Cox Ishpeming Westwood :58.08
100 Breast Marc Teichman Marquette 1:01.65
100 Butterfly Nick Rice Marquette 1:00.06
100 Freestyle John King Gwinn :52.33
200 Free Relay Mike Heyd, Nick Rice, Courtney Canadeo, Ryan Hetrick Marquette 1:37.41
200 Freestyle Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 1:56.80
200 IM Mike Cox Ishpeming Westwood 2:13.29
200 Medley Relay Dustin Roberts, Dane Cleven, Andy Johnson, John King Gwinn 1:49.30
400 Free Relay Ryan Hetrick, Mike Heyd, Courtney Canadeo, Marc Teichman Marquette 3:32.90
50 Freestyle John King Gwinn :23.89
500 Freestyle Marc Teichman Marquette 4:58.08
Diving Alaric Harden Marquette 215.40

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie :57.78
100 Breast Robert Voigtlaender Ishpeming/Negaunee 1:07.94
100 Butterfly Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie :55.19
100 Freestyle Mark Oberman Sault Ste. Marie :50.75
200 Free Relay Peter Kenn, Dan Conlin, Clare Arbic, Mark Oberman Sault Ste. Marie 1:38.40
200 Freestyle Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 2:00.63
200 IM Robert Voigtlaender Ishpeming/Negaunee 2:15.15
200 Medley Relay Tom Porkoski, Austin Carlson, Nick Rice, Paul Thoren Marquette 1:50.78
400 Free Relay Peter Kenn, Robert Monroe, Dan Bacheler, Mark Oberman Sault Ste. Marie 3:32.86
50 Freestyle Mark Oberman Sault Ste. Marie :22.99
500 Freestyle Robert Monroe Sault Ste. Marie 5:31.09
Diving Scott Buege Marquette 193.50

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Guillermo Martinez Marquette :58.39
100 Breast Jon Teichman Marquette 1:03.06
100 Butterfly Marc Teichman Marquette :57.40
100 Freestyle Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie :49.84
200 Free Relay Chris Murphy, Mark Oberman, Michael Ames, Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie 1:37.32
200 Freestyle Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie 1:48.93
200 IM Jon Teichman Marquette 2:02.91
200 Medley Relay Guillermo Martinez, Marc Teichman, Jon Teichman, Erik Thoren Marquette 1:44.85
400 Free Relay Chris Marsh, Marc Teichman, Erik Thoren, Jon Teichman Marquette 3:29.23
50 Freestyle Mark Oberman Sault Ste. Marie :23.51
500 Freestyle Michael Ames Sault Ste. Marie 5:30.22
Diving Leon Suvanto Hancock 200.85

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jon Teichman Marquette :59.00
100 Breast Christopher Murphy Sault Ste. Marie 1:11.72
100 Butterfly Marc Teichman Marquette :59.39
100 Freestyle Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie :50.98
200 Free Relay Anthony Guillmette, Mark Oberman, George Wood, Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie 1:39.61
200 Freestyle Mike Sandretto Ishpeming Westwood 2:03.27
200 IM Jon Teichman Marquette 2:03.71
200 Medley Relay Chris Marsh, Jon Teichman, Jeff Barsch, Doug McConnaughey Marquette 1:48.50
400 Free Relay Marc Teichman, Erik Thorne, Doug McConnaughey, Jon Teichman Marquette 3:33.40
50 Freestyle Doug McConnaughey Marquette :23.43
500 Freestyle Mike Sandretto Ishpeming Westwood 5:32.40
Diving Errin Devine Marquette 221.60

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Byron Shefchik Houghton :55.76
100 Breast Jon Teichman Marquette 1:04.35
100 Butterfly Chad Larson Marquette :56.63
100 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :50.38
200 Free Relay Greg Forrest, William Denton, Dan Becheler, Paul Viglienzone Sault Ste. Marie 1:34.75
200 Freestyle Jon Teichman Marquette 1:50.46
200 IM Byron Shefchik Houghton 2:00.28
200 Medley Relay David Brown, Jon Tiechman, Chad Larson, Doug McConnaughy Marquette 1:44.36
400 Free Relay Doug McConnaughy, Chad Larson, David Brown, Jon Teichman Marquette 3:26.61
50 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :22.48
500 Freestyle Dan Becheler Sault Ste. Marie 5:07.48
Diving Erin Devine Marquette 224.00

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Byron Shefchik Houghton :58.56
100 Breast William Denton Sault Ste. Marie 1:05.07
100 Butterfly Chad Larsen Marquette :58.76
100 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :50.97
200 Free Relay Greg Forrest, Leonard Bethke, William Denton, Paul Viglienzone Sault Ste. Marie 1:36.41
200 Freestyle William Denton Sault Ste. Marie 1:58.43
200 IM Byron Shefchik Houghton 2:06.68
200 Medley Relay Andrew Denton, William Denton, Paul Viglienzone, Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie 1:49.74
400 Free Relay Chad Larsen, Mike McCombie, Doug McConnaughey, Dave Brown Marquette 3:33.46
50 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :23.16
500 Freestyle Chuck Ellingson Marquette 5:50.44
Diving Errin Devine Marquette 190.20

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Dave Brown Marquette 1:00.95
100 Breast William Denton Sault Ste. Marie 1:07.14
100 Butterfly Aaron Fynewever Houghton :58.89
100 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :53.71
200 Freestyle Andy Armstrong Marquette 1:54.66
200 IM Dave Brown Marquette 2:12.70
200 Medley Relay Chris Moore, Byron Shefchik, Aaron Fynewever, Aaron Blanning Houghton 1:53.26
400 Free Relay Andy Armstrong, Chad Larsen, Mike McCombie, Dave Brown Marquette 3:34.90
50 Freestyle Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie :23.51
500 Freestyle Andy Armstrong Marquette 5:18.85
Diving Jon Gappy Houghton 175.20

1989

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Skip Archer Gwinn 1:03.92
100 Breast William Denton Sault Ste. Marie 1:06.12
100 Butterfly Chad Larson Marquette :56.63
100 Freestyle Curtis Warner Marquette :51.12
200 Freestyle Andy Armstrong Marquette 2:00.54
200 IM Curtis Warner Marquette 2:08.44
200 Medley Relay Todd Ruelle, William Denton, Mark Lounds, Paul Vigilenzone Sault Ste. Marie 1:50.93
400 Free Relay Steve Laforis, Andy Armstrong, Dave Brown, Curtis Warner Marquette 3:33.84
50 Freestyle Kurt Penrose Ishpeming Westwood :23.39
500 Freestyle Andy Armstrong Marquette 5:31.00
Diving Chris Walker Marquette 215.20

1988

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie :59.38
100 Breast David Liesch Gwinn 1:06.04
100 Butterfly Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie :53.62
100 Freestyle Kurt Penrose Ishpeming Westwood :51.90
200 Freestyle Ben Williams Gwinn 1:49.80
200 IM Brian Neudeck Marquette 2:14.32
200 Medley Relay Larry Archer, David Liesch, Ben Williams, Jim Sharp Gwinn 1:47.93
400 Free Relay Jeff Heaton, Jason Phillips, Brian Neudeck, Dave Larsen Marquette 3:33.54
50 Freestyle Kurt Penrose Ishpeming Westwood :22.96
500 Freestyle Ben Williams Gwinn 4:59.15
Diving Nicholas L'Huillier Marquette 239.00

1987

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Tim VandeVorde Gwinn 1:00.07
100 Breast Michael Kitto Ishpeming 1:08.79
100 Butterfly Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie :54.26
100 Freestyle Dave Larsen Marquette :51.77
200 Freestyle Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie 1:54.22
200 IM Tim VandeVorde Gwinn 2:11.58
200 Medley Relay James Denton, Marc Herring, John Miller, Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie 1:50.61
400 Free Relay Brian Neudeck, Curtis Warner, Jeff Heaton, Dave Larsen Marquette 3:33.35
50 Freestyle Erik Engel Chassell :23.39
500 Freestyle Curtis Warner Marquette 5:16.39
Diving Nicholas L'Huillier Marquette 193.25

1986

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Thomas Bennett Sault Ste. Marie 1:02.08
100 Breast Gregory Armstrong Sault Ste. Marie 1:05.77
100 Butterfly Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie :56.07
100 Freestyle Jim Larsen Marquette :52.28
200 Freestyle Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie 1:56.13
200 IM Hal Evensen Houghton 2:15.38
200 Medley Relay Thomas Bennett, Greg Armstrong, Thomas Stabile, Greg Norton Sault Ste. Marie 1:47.42
400 Free Relay Brien Neudeck, Erik Markantony, Dave Larsen, Jim Larsen Marquette 3:37.58
50 Freestyle Dave Larsen Marquette :23.80
500 Freestyle Erik Markantony Marquette 5:36.59
Diving Nick L'Huillier Marquette 162.05

1985

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Thomas Bennett Sault Ste. Marie 1:03.96
100 Breast Hal Evensen Houghton 1:09.79
100 Butterfly Erik Engel Chassell :58.82
100 Freestyle Jim Larsen Marquette :52.89
200 Freestyle Todd Williams Ishpeming 2:03.01
200 IM Hal Evensen Houghton 2:17.97
200 Medley Relay Gregory Armstrong, Thomas Bennett, Kari Ranta, Brian Ward Sault Ste. Marie 1:54.97
400 Free Relay Dave Larsen, Ron Pholman, Eric Markantony, Jim Larsen Marquette 3:44.25
50 Freestyle Todd Railey Ishpeming :23.73
500 Freestyle Todd Williams Ishpeming 5:40.80
Diving Mike Snapp Gwinn 153.70

1984

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Michael Bullen Ishpeming Westwood 1:07.46
100 Breast Hal Evensen Houghton 1:09.02
100 Butterfly Erik Engel Chassell 1:00.19
100 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood :50.36
200 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 1:52.97
200 IM Hal Evensen Houghton 2:21.00
200 Medley Relay Mark LaFave, Joe Hanson, Todd Railey, Todd Williams Ishpeming 1:55.06
400 Free Relay John Carlson, Jeff Bessolo, David Lucas, David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 3:39.16
50 Freestyle John Carlson Ishpeming Westwood :23.83
500 Freestyle John Carlson Ishpeming Westwood 5:33.44
Diving Jamie Hider Manistique 169.00

1983

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Robert Niemi Ishpeming Westwood 1:02.90
100 Breast John Togersen Houghton 1:06.52
100 Butterfly Mike Ryan Ishpeming 1:03.04
100 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood :51.18
200 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 1:55.74
200 IM Steve Burns Marquette 2:17.02
200 Medley Relay Robert Niemi, Rodney White, Jeffrey Bessolo, John Carlson Ishpeming Westwood 1:51.42
400 Free Relay Patrick Lyons, David Lucas, Robert Niemi, David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 3:42.37
50 Freestyle Brian Lexmond Ishpeming :23.96
500 Freestyle Bruce Watson Marquette 5:38.31
Diving Mark Niemi Gwinn 132.00

1982

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Scott Maciboba Gwinn 1:03.07
100 Breast Richard Andrew Ishpeming 1:06.40
100 Butterfly Michael Ryan Ishpeming 1:01.19
100 Freestyle Brian Lexmond Ishpeming :53.19
200 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 2:00.57
200 IM Richard Andrew Ishpeming 2:22.27
200 Medley Relay Robert Niemi, Rodney White, Jeffrey Bessolo, Glen Patana Ishpeming Westwood 1:53.20
400 Free Relay John Carlson, Mark Carlson, Robert Niemi, David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 3:44.77
50 Freestyle Brian Lemond Ishpeming :24.14
500 Freestyle David Pedley Ishpeming Westwood 5:32.07
Diving Scott Hannuksela Marquette 203.45

1981

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back William Forrester Sault Ste. Marie 1:04.44
100 Breast John Torgersen Houghton 1:08.54
100 Butterfly Bruce Vandeburg Marquette :59.35
100 Freestyle Todd Hilliker Ishpeming :53.21
200 Freestyle Marty Plyler Gwinn 2:00.00
200 IM Richard Andrew Ishpeming 2:24.63
200 Medley Relay William Forrester, Dennis Jones, Donald Mansfield, Robert Rodenroth Sault Ste. Marie 1:55.11
400 Free Relay Bruce Vandeburg, Matt Mazzuchi, Greg Fassbender, Emerson Hoyt Marquette 3:45.74
50 Freestyle Marty Plyler Gwinn :24.07
500 Freestyle Bruce Vandeburg Marquette 5:50.19
Diving Bob Muckelroy Gwinn 239.25

1980

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Bob Bringhurst Gwinn 1:02.6
100 Breast Bruce Plyler Gwinn 1:10.8
100 Butterfly Marty Plyler Gwinn :59.4
100 Freestyle Marty Plyler Gwinn :52.9
200 Freestyle Brian Beamer Gwinn 1:58.7
200 IM Bob Bringhurst Gwinn 2:18.0
200 Medley Relay Brian Deguise, Steve Collette, Greg Brown, Gary Czenkus Gwinn 1:54.6
400 Free Relay Marty Plyler, Bob Bringhurst, Bruce Plyler, Brian Beamer Gwinn 3:37.0
50 Freestyle Brian Weaver Marquette :24.7
500 Freestyle Brian Beamer Gwinn 5:32.6
Diving Bob Muckleroy Gwinn 204.00