MHSAA Record Book

If you have information you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be submitted one of three ways:

  1. Submitted by a MHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead, or by using the National Federation Record Application (Note: The Federation form is a fillable Word document and may be emailed to the address below. You may also attach supporting documentation to the email).
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead, enclosing appropriate documentation.
  3. Submitted by a member of the public with appropriate documentation, including the names and phone numbers of contact people at the school involved. The school will then be contacted to verify the information.  Due to the high number of submission received, no action will be taken on undocumented information.

To submit changes, mail to: MHSAA Record Book, 1661 Ramblewood Dr., East Lansing, MI 48823. Phone: (517) 332-5046. E-mail: records@mhsaa.com. Appropriate documentation shall include, but is not limited to, the following: copies of scorebooks or game/season statistical summaries, copies of yearbooks, and copies of newspaper clippings. The Record Book is updated on a seasonal basis when possible.

MHSAA Boys Swimming & Diving Finals Records

Individual Records

NOTE: Top 10 plus ties; for categories without 10 entries, additional will be added as achieved. Lower Peninsula records are from the current three-division format installed in 2007-08, with retired records from previous formats listed below. 

MHSAA All-Class/Division Final Meet Top Performances

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:30.01 David Boland, Josh Ehrman, Michael Bundas, Adam Whitener Saline 2013
1:30.26 David Boland, Josh Ehrman, Michael Bundas, Adam Whitener Saline 2013-Prelims
1:31.55  Alex Margherio, Drew Grady, Jake Zalinski, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016 
1:31.66  Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady, Gust Kouvaris, Jack Kennedy Birmingham Brother Rice 2015-Prelims
1:31.68  Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady, Gust Kouvaris, Jack Kennedy Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
1:31.72  Mason Wilczewski, Andrew Biskup, Alex Margherio, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2017 
1:31.90  Mason Wilczewski, Andrew Biskup, Alex Margherio, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2017-Prelims 
1:31.94 Matt Parrish, Nicholas Duda, Mario Scussel, Karl Pawlewicz  Birmingham Brother Rice 1997
       
200-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:34.28 Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:45.42  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016 
1:46.67  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016-Prelims 
1:47.26  Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 2015
1:47.40  Jacob Montague  Grosse Pointe South  2016 
1:47.47  Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2014
1:47.86 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013
1:48.22 Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2013
1:48.24  Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
1:48.30  Kyle Maas  Holland West Ottawa  2016-Prelims 
1:48.30  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South 2015
1:48.30 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013-Prelims
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.09 Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
One-Meter Diving
Score  Athlete(s)  School Year
584.75 Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 1981
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:46.63  Camden Murphy  Novi  2017 
:47.36  Camden Murphy  Novi  2017-Prelims 
:47.51  Alex Margherio  Birmingham Brother Rice  2017 
:47.51 Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:43.73 Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:20.71 Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2010
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:22.80 Karl Pawlewicz, Matt Parrish, Brian Swinteck, Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1996
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:47.33  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016 
:47.38  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016-Prelims 
:48.39 Chris DeJong Holland 2002
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:53.59  Devon Nowicki Lake Orion 2015
:53.93  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South  2016 
:54.66  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South 2015
:55.18  Drew Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016 
:55.22  Drew Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016-Prelims 
:55.31 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013
:55.34  Devon Nowicki Lake Orion 2015-Prelims
:55.36  Jacob Montague  Grosse Pointe South  2016-Prelims 
:55.36 Josh Ehrman Saline 2012
:55.39  John Schihl Bloomfield Hills 2014
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:02.06  Gust Kouvaris, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause Birmingham Brother Rice 2014
3:02.58  Gust Kouvaris, Rudy Aguilar, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
3:03.78 Gust Kouvaris, Patrick Nodland, Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause Birmingham Brother Rice 2013
3:04.25  Jack Grady, Patrick Olmsted, Mason Wilczewski, Alex Margherio  Birmingham Brother Rice  2017 
3:04.26  David Boland, James Fisher, Josh Ehrman, Adam Whitener Saline 2012
3:04.31  Gust Kouvaris, Rudy Aguilar, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015-Prelims
3:04.83  David Boland, Brad Frost, James Fisher, Adam Whitener
Saline  2011

Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Division 1

200-Yard Medley Relay    
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:30.01  David Boland, Josh Ehrman, Michael Bundas, Adam Whitener  Saline  2013 
1:30.26  David Boland, Josh Ehrman, Michael Bundas, Adam Whitener
Saline  2013-Prelims
1:31.55  Alex Margherio, Drew Grady, Jake Zalinski, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016 
1:31.66 Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady, Gust Kouvaris, Jack Kennedy Birmingham Brother Rice 2015-Prelims
1:31.68  Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady, Gust Kouvaris, Jack Kennedy Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
1:31.72
Mason Wilczewski, Andrew Biskup, Alex Margherio, Jack Grady
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017
1:31.90
Mason Wilczewski, Andrew Biskup, Alex Margherio, Jack Grady
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017-Prelims
1:32.18  Kyle Maas, Julian Barrios, Spencer Carl, Sam Smith  Holland West Ottawa  2016 
1:32.20  Kyle Maas, Julian Barrios, Spencer Carl, Sam Smith  Holland West Ottawa  2016-Prelims 
1:32.30  Alex Margherio, Drew Grady, Jake Zalinski, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016-Prelims 
       
200-Yard Freestyle    
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:36.67 Mike Wynalda Grandville 2010
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:45.42  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016 
1:46.67  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016-Prelims 
1:47.26  Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 2015
1:47.47  Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2014
1:47.86 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013
1:48.22  Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2013
1:48.24  Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
1:48.30  Kyle Maas  Holland West Ottawa  2016-Prelims 
1:48.30  Josh Ehrman Saline 2013-Prelims
1:48.45  Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 2015-Prelims
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.26  Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2015
:20.27 Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2014-Relay 
:20.38
Henry Schutte
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
2017
:20.41  Will Brenner Ann Arbor Huron 2015-Prelims
:20.41 Sam Hoekstra Grandville 2009
       
One-Meter Diving
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
528.45  Jake Herremans Rockford 2015
516.80  Dakota Hurbis  Saline  2016 
514.55  Jake Herremans  Rockford  2016 
500.15  Will Brenner Ann Arbor Huron 2015
494.40 Tyler Keelean Zeeland East 2011
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:46.63
Camden Murphy
Novi
2017
:47.36
Camden Murphy
Novi
2017-Prelims
:47.51
Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017
:47.92
Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017-Prelims
:48.12
Spencer Carl
Holland West Ottawa
2016
:48.25  Spencer Carl  Holland West Ottawa  2016-Prelims 
:48.59 David Boland Saline 2013
:48.59 David Boland Saline 2013-Prelims
:48.59 David Boland Saline 2011
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:43.90  Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2014
:43.94  Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2014-Prelims
:44.06 Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2015
:44.19  Tabahn Afrik Holland West Ottawa 2015-Prelims
:44.28 Sam Hoekstra Grandville 2009-Prelims
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:24.84  Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2014
4:26.89
Spencer Carl
Holland West Ottawa
2017
4:27.75 Nick Arakelian Livonia Stevenson 2013
4:29.23  Micah DeJonge  Zeeland  2016 
4:30.99  Trayton Saladin Bridgman/Buchanan 2015
4:31.05
Spencer Carl
Holland West Ottawa
2017-Prelims
4:31.15 Nick Evans Rochester 2009-Prelims
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:23.68  Noah Frassrand, Jiaming Shen, Andrew Heise, Kai Williams Ann Arbor Pioneer 2015
1:23.92 Josh Ehrman, Michel Bundas, Stefan Koberl, Adam Whitener  Saline 2013
1:24.06  Noah Frassrand, Jiaming Shen, Andrew Heise, Kai Williams Ann Arbor Pioneer 2015-Prelims
1:24.32  Joe Krause, Ryan Grady, Bradford Jones, Patrick Nodland  Birmingham Brother Rice 2013
1:24.34  Nick Dulak, Bryan Wasberg, Craig Wasberg, Eric Chrisholm Rockford 2012
1:24.41  Andrew Heise, Joe Riggs, Adam Orringer-Hau, Jason Orringer-Hau  Ann Arbor Pioneer  2016 
1:24.67  James Fisher, Michael Bundas, Matt Stevens, Adam Whitener  Saline 2012
1:24.81  Drew Grady, Bobby Powrie, Tom Davis, Jack Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016 
1:24.83  Will Brenner, Eli Cohen, Holden Tamblyn, Ji Ho Hyun Ann Arbor Huron 2015
1:25.01
Matt Lau, Josh Willwerth, Greg Wenning, Daniel Keith
Saline
2017
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:47.33  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016 
:47.38  Cameron Craig  Monroe  2016-Prelims 
:48.45
Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017-Prelims
:48.46
Alex Margherio
Birmingham Brother Rice
2017
:48.48  Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 2015
:48.49  Kyle Maas  Holland West Ottawa  2016-Prelims 
:48.85  Jack Walsh Detroit Catholic Central 2015-Prelims
:48.79  Gust Kouvaris Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
:48.90  Cameron Craig Monroe 2014-Prelims
:48.99  Kyle Maas  Holland West Ottawa  2016 
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:53.59  Devon Nowicki Lake Orion 2015
:55.18  Drew Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016 
:55.22  Drew Grady  Birmingham Brother Rice  2016-Prelims 
:55.31 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013
:55.34  Devon Nowicki Lake Orion 2015-Prelims
:55.36 Josh Ehrman Saline 2012
:55.39  John Schihl Bloomfield Hills 2014
:55.65  John Schihl Bloomfield Hills 2014-Prelims
:56.15  Drew Grady Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
:56.15 Josh Ehrman Saline 2013-Prelims
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:02.06  Gust Kouvaris, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause Birmingham Brother Rice 2014
3:02.58  Gust Kouvaris, Rudy Aguilar, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015
3:03.78 Gust Kouvaris, Patrick Nodland, Mark Blinstrub, Joe Krause Birmingham Brother Rice 2013
3:04.25  Jack Grady, Patrick Olmsted, Mason Wilczewski, Alex Margherio  Birmingham Brother Rice  2017 
3:04.26 David Boland, James Fisher, Josh Ehrman, Adam Whitener
Saline 2012
3:04.31  Gust Kouvaris, Rudy Aguilar, Bobby Powrie, Mark Blinstrub Birmingham Brother Rice 2015-Prelims
3:04.83  David Boland, Brad Frost, James Fisher, Adam Whitener
Saline 2011

Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Division 2

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:32.46  Evan Burke, Jack Russell, Nick Ross, Len Ciemniecki Birmingham Seaholm    2015-Prelims
1:33.11  Evan Burke, Jack Russell, Nick Ross, Len Ciemniecki Birmingham Seaholm 2015
1:33.41  Evan Burke, Jack Russell, Cliff Ross, Matt Perham Birmingham Seaholm 2014
1:33.83  PJ Desmet, Jack Kucharczyk, Mitch Livingston, Zach Milke Warren DeLaSalle  2016 
1:34.23  Patrick Jackson, Jacob Montague, Devlin Francis, Nick Yoo Grosse Pointe South 2014
1:34.41  Rob Zofchak, Paddy Harvey, Andrew Pek, Alex Janosi Dexter 2015-Prelims
1:34.42
Alex Shehab, Sam Krahn, Niklas Eberly, Alex Janosi
Dexter
2017
1:34.50  Ethan Briggs, Jacob Montague, Cam Francis, Patrick Waterston  Grosse Pointe South  2016 
1:34.55  PJ Desmet, Jack Kucharczyk, Mitch Livingston, Zach Milke  Warren DeLaSalle  2016-Prelims 
1:34.62  Rob Zofchak, Paddy Harvey, Andrew Pek, Alex Janosi Dexter 2015
       
200-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
1:34.28  Clay Youngquist  Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
200-Yard Individual Medley 
Time  Athlete(s) School  Year
1:47.40  Jacob Montague  Grosse Pointe South  2016 
1:48.30  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South 2015
1:48.55  Eric Solis Holland  2010
       
50-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:20.45  Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2010-Prelims
       
One-Meter Diving 
Score  Athlete(s) School  Year
537.0  Jordan Long Grosse Pointe South 2009
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:47.51  Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
100-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:43.73  Clay Youngquist  Battle Creek Lakeview 2011
       
500-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
4:20.71  Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 2010
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
1:24.09  Liam Little, Jack Russell, Len Ciemniecki, Enrique Hernandez Birmingham Seaholm 2015-Prelims
1:24.29  Michael Arpasi, Ryan Lawrence, Len Ciemniecki, Liam Little  Birmingham Seaholm  2016 
1:24.34  Liam Little, Jack Russell, Len Ciemniecki, Enrique Hernandez Birmingham Seaholm 2015
1:24.66  Mark Brown, John Eber, Nate Kilian, Brennan Maisch Dexter 2012
1:24.68  Nathan Anderson, Mike Shaben, Matt Perham, Enrique Hernandez Birmingham Seaholm 2014
1:24.70  Michael Arpasi, Ryan Lawrence, Len Ciemniecki, Liam Little  Birmingham Seaholm  2016-Prelims 
1:24.71  Clay Youngquist, Josh Mauk, Collin Heitfeld, Blake Tindol Battle Creek Lakeview 2009
       
100-Yard Backstroke 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:48.89  Rob Zofchak  Dexter  2016-Prelims 
:49.26  Rob Zofchak  Dexter  2016 
:49.72  Rob Zofchak Dexter 2015
:50.04  Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 2008
       
100-Yard Breaststroke 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:53.93  Jacob Montague  Grosse Pointe South  2016 
:54.66  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South 2015
:55.36  Jacob Montague  Grosse Pointe South  2016-Prelims 
:55.47  Chris Klein Ann Arbor Pioneer 2013-Prelims
:55.53  Chris Klein Ann Arbor Pioneer 2013
:55.72  Clark Lindsay Birmingham Groves 2014-Prelims
:55.77  Xinghao Wang Grand Ledge 2014
:55.82  Clark Lindsay Birmingham Groves 2014
:55.96  Xinghao Wang Grand Ledge 2014-Prelims
:56.30  Jacob Montague Grosse Pointe South 2015-Prelims
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
3:05.13  Nathan Anderson, Mike Shaben, Nick Ross, Enrique Hernandez Birmingham Seaholm 2014
3:05.48  Ryan Lawrence, Michael Arpasi, Len Ciemniecki, Liam Little  Birmingham Seaholm  2016 
3:05.63  Scott Crosthwaite, Steven Curry, Noah Zamler, Rob McGowan Birmingham Groves 2011

Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Division 3

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:33.89  Mitch Buccalo, Giorgio DelGrosso, Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015
1:34.56  Kurt Jolly, Zach Lee, Lee Argir, Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2016 
1:34.59  Oliver Cafferty, Giorgio DelGrosso, Spencer Keoleian, Matthew Yang  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2016-Prelims 
1:34.69  Oliver Cafferty, Giorgio DelGrosso, Spencer Keoleian, Matthew Yang  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2016 
1:34.71  Kurt Jolly, Zach Lee, Lee Argir, Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017 
1:34.92  Kurt Jolly, Zach Lee, Lee Argir, Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017-Prelims 
1:34.98  Mitch Buccalo, Giorgio DelGrosso, Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015-Prelims
1:35.07  Oliver Cafferty, Matthew Yang, Kevin Hao, Michael McLaughlan  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2017 
1:35.37  Kurt Jolly, Philipi Lopes, Sam Almhiemid, Joey Mangner Chelsea 2015
1:35.45  Kurt Jolly, Philipi Lopes, Sam Almhiemid, Joey Mangner Chelsea 2015-Prelims
       
200-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
1:37.37  Rudy Aguilar  Pontiac Notre Dame Prep  2017 
1:38.14  Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2017 
1:38.89  Justin Glanda BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2011
       
200-Yard Individual Medley 
Time  Athlete(s) School  Year
1:50.55  Mitch Buccalo BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015
1:50.61  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2016 
1:51.21  Mitch Buccalo BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015-Prelims
1:51.80  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2016-Prelims 
1:52.79  Luke Mason  Holland Christian  2017 
1:52.80  Matt Hogam BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2009 
       
50-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:20.64  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2017 
:20.76  Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017-Prelims 
:20.78  Ollie Smith Milan 2014
:20.81  Nathan Hein  East Grand Rapids  2016 
:20.83  Ollie Smith Milan 2014-Prelims
:20.87  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2017-Prelims 
:20.87  Nathan Hein  East Grand Rapids  2016-Prelims 
:20.90  Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017 
:20.92  Ollie Smith Milan 2013-Prelims
:20.92  Ben Carter St. Joseph 2014
       
One-Meter Diving 
Score  Athlete(s) School  Year
512.30  Nick Burciaga Grand Rapids West Catholic 2011 
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:49.15  Alec Nyboer Hamilton 2015
:49.18  Nathan Hein  East Grand Rapids  2016 
:49.24  Alec Nyboer  Hamilton  2016 
:49.45  Alec Nyboer  Hamilton  2016-Prelims 
:49.45  Alec Nyboer Hamilton 2015-Prelims
:49.67  Justin Glanda  BH Cranbrook-Kingswood 2011
       
100-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:45.17  Matt Hogan BH Cranbrook-Kingswood 2009


   
500-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
4:26.96  Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2017 
4:29.30  Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2017-Prelims 
4:31.48  Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2016 
4:32.12  John Frutiger  Alma 2008-Prelims
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
1:23.02  Nathan Hein, Cade Vruggink, Christian Bart, Andy MacGregor  East Grand Rapids  2016 
1:25.14  Nathan Hein, Cade Vruggink, Christian Bart, Andy MacGregor  East Grand Rapids  2016-Prelims 
1:25.19  Zach Lee, Wes Wickens, Collin Babycz, Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017-Prelims
1:25.21  Zach Lee, Wes Wickens, Collin Babycz, Joey Mangner  Chelsea  2017 
1:25.47  Giorgio DelGrosso, Michael McLaughlan, Andrew Trunsky, Spencer Keoleian  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2016 
1:25.61  Christopher Steers, Trent Magers, Cade Vruggink, Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2017 
1:26.06  Braden Wiener, Jack Filion, Christian Bart, Andy MacGregor East Grand Rapids 2015
1:26.10  Austin Fathman, Zach Lepird, Ryan Hagen, Joey DeGood Hamilton 2011
       
100-Yard Backstroke 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:49.89  Joey Puglessi  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  2016-Prelims 
:50.07  Joey Puglessi  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  2016 
:50:38 Joey Puglessi  Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2015-Prelims
:50.45 Joey Puglessi Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2015
:50.72  Oliver Cafferty  BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2017 
:50.87  Alec Nyboer Hamilton 2015-Prelims
:51.25  Maxxum Jirgens  Otsego  2016 
:51.27  Brendan Gatward  Detroit Country Day  2016 
:51:38  Brendan Gatward Detroit Country Day 2015
:51.40  Alec Nyboer Hamilton 2015
       
100-Yard Breaststroke 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
:55.82  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2017 
:55.92  Giorgio DelGrosso  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2016 
:55.98  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2017-Prelims 
:56.12  Matt Hooper East Grand Rapids 2013
:56.17  Giorgio DelGrosso  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2016-Prelims 
:56.42  Christian Bart  East Grand Rapids  2016 
:56.44  Matt Hooper East Grand Rapids 2013-Prelims
:56.58  Giorgio DelGrosso BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015
:56.58  John Schihl Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2013
:56.63 John Schihl Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2013-Prelims
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s) School Year
3:06.15  Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra, Alessandro Guttilla, Mitch Buccalo BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015
3:07.25  Luke Mason, Jacob Heeres, Riley VanMeter, Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2017 
3:07.56  Andrew Guan, Frankie Misra, Alessandro Guttilla, Mitch Buccalo BH Cranbrook Kingswood 2015-Prelims
3:08.50  Jack Filion, Cade Vruggink, Nathan Hein, Andy MacGregor East Grand Rapids 2015
3:08.82  Luke Mason, Jacob Heeres, Riley VanMeter, Skyler Cook-Weeks  Holland Christian  2017-Prelims 
3:09.11  Lucas Misra, Eric Youshao, Kevin Hao, Oliver Cafferty  BH Cranbrook Kingswood  2017 
3:09.91  Matthew Oonk, Ryan Underwood, Alec Nyboer, Austin Fogerty Hamilton 2015
3:10.07  Jack Filion, Cade Vruggink, Nathan Hein, Andy MacGregor East Grand Rapids 2015-Prelims
3:10.19  Jeff Coard, Michael Ursprung, Mitchell Davis, Ben Carter St. Joseph 2014
3:10.35  Kevin Losee, Charlie Slajus, Joey Wachter, Cam Peel  Spring Lake  2017 

Upper Peninsula Final Meet Records - Open Class

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:41.14 Andrew Kilpela, Nathan Rotundo, Sam Williams, Colin McCommons
Marquette 2015          
1:42.44
Andrew Kilpela, Matthew Nykanen, Ben Luke, Ryan Glover
Marquette
2017
1:43.01  Andrew Mitchell, Steve Mulka, Nathan Winkler, Alec Thurston
Kingsford  2010
1:44.36  Dave Brown, Doug McConnaughy, Jon Teichman, Chad Larsen
Marquette  1992 
       
200-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:46.36
Andrew Innerebner
Sault Ste. Marie
2017
1:47.59 Sam Williams Marquette 2015
1:47.62 Wes Vear Marquette 2010 
1:48.17 Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie 2006 
1:48.93 Dan Bacheler Sault Ste. Marie  1994 
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
2:00.28 Byron Shefcik Houghton 1992
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.85 Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie 2012
:22.02 Josh Johnson Kingsford 2013
:22.18 Peter Stevens Sault Ste. Marie 2003
:22.28
Leevi Olson
Sault Ste. Marie
2017
:22.34 William Khoury-Hanold Kingsford 2006
:22.48 Greg Forrest Sault Ste. Marie 1992
       
One-Meter Diving
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
264.80 Matt Akerley Gwinn 2003
239.20  Matt Akerley Gwinn 2002
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:52.80 Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie 2012
:53.62 Thomas Stabile Sault Ste. Marie 1988
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:49.19 Josh Mitchell Kingsford 2004
:49.19 Luke Barry Sault Ste. Marie 2006
:49.25 Josh Johnson Kingsford 2013
:49.55
Andrew Innerebner
Sault Ste. Marie
2017
:49.60 Byron Shefcik Houghton 1992
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:55.74 Sam Williams Marquette 2015
4:58.08 Marc Teichman Marquette 1996
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:30.97
Andrew Kilpela, Ryan Glover, Jed Weber, Matthew Nykanen
Marquette
2017
1:32.52 James Gwinn, Brad Cowan, Dustin Cobb, Wes Vear Marquette 2010
1:33.15  Sam Williams, Matthew Nykanen, Ryan Glover, Andrew Kilpela  Marquette  2016 
1:33.42 Kyle Lester, Bailey Hazen, Dillon Mayer, Colin MacQuarrie Sault Ste. Marie 2012
1:33.83 Chad Susott, Dan Lindstrom, Luke Adams, John Nelson Kingsford 2003
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:53.64
Matthew LeClaire
Gladstone
2017
:54.10
Andrew Kilpela
Marquette
2017
:54.33  Matthew LeClaire  Gladstone  2016 
:54.40  Andrew Kilpela  Marquette  2016 
:54.91 Matthew LeClaire Gladstone 2015
:55.16  Andrew Mitchell Kingsford 2010
:55.76 Byron Shefcik Houghton 1992
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:58.02  Sam Williams  Marquette  2016 
1:00.29 Nathan Rotundo Marquette 2015
1:01.39
Leevi Olson
Sault Ste. Marie
2017
1:01.65 Marc Teichman Marquette 1996
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:24.58 Wes Vear, James Gwinn, Dustin Cobb, Brad Cowan Marquette 2010
3:26.61 Doug McConnaughy, Chad Larson, David Brown, Jon Teichman Marquette 1992

Boys Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Two-Division Tournament (2003-07) - Division 1 - Retired

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:34.93 Evan Kobes, Grand Burtch, Joshua Hoag, Jon Kortman Holland 2004
       
200- Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:38.16 Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 2006
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:51.36 Tony Wahl Detroit U-D Jesuit 2007
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:21.01 Adam Schmitt Grand Haven 2004-Prelims
       
One-Meter Diving
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
479.45 Eric DeMarco Ann Arbor Pioneer 2003
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:49.04 Nick Walkotten Jenison 2003
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:45.79 Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 2005
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:31.21 Adam Dejong Holland 2006
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:25.40 Travis Hatt, Dave Gosdzinski,Steve Bruestle, Matt Massman Livonia Stevenson 2006-Prelims
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:50.80 Evan Kobes Holland 2004-Prelims
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:57.14 Grant Burtch Holland 2004
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:06.77 Chris Buck, Jason Hass, Robert Steele, Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 2006

Boys Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Two-Division Tournament (2003-07) - Division 2 - Retired

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1.35.18  Gabe Strickler, Brad Craig, Ian Smith, Tim Giblin Midland Dow 2005          
       
200-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:37.98  Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 2006
       
200-Yard Individual Medley 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:51.02  Brad Craig Midland Dow 2007        
       
50-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.36  Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 2004
       
One-Meter Diving 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
471.30  Adam Ralph Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2006
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:49.32  Bill Jones Fremont 2005
100-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:45.23  Dan Priestley  Birmingham Seaholm 2003
       
500-Yard Freestyle 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:31.78  Nicholas Evans  Rochester 2008
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:26.27  Paul Collins, Mark Sheppell, Dan Priestley, Matt Burke Birmingham Seaholm  2005 
       
100-Yard Backstroke 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:49.93  Bryan Vessels Dexter 2005
       
100-Yard Breaststroke 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:56.24  Brad Craig  Midland Dow 2007
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay 
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:09.24  Gabe Strickler, Tim Giblin, Brad Craig, Michael Pankratz Midland Dow 2005
       
       

Boys Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Class A - Retired

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:31.94   Matt Parrish, Nicholas Duda, Mario Scussel, Karl Pawlewicz                   Birmingham Brother Rice 1997
       
200- Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:37.59 Peter Vanderkaay Rochester Adams 2002-Prelims
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:49.65 Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 2000
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.37 Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 1992
       
One-Meter Diving
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
584.75 Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 1981
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:48.85 Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice 1998
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:44.63 Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm 1999
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:23.75 Peter Vanderkaay Rochester Adams 2002-Prelims
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:22.80 Karl Pawlewicz, Matt Parrish, Brian Swinteck, Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1996
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:48.39 Chris DeJong Holland 2002
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:55.66 Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer 1981
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:04.87 Aaron Lange, Matt Parrish, Karl Pawlewicz, Matt Kowalski Birmingham Brother Rice 1998

Boys Lower Peninsula Final Meet Records - Class B-C-D - Retired

200-Yard Medley Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:36.36
Lance Asti, Kevin Schwartz, Sebastian Popa, Trevor Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover 1996          
       
200- Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:36.73 Eric Matuszak
Bloomfield Hills Andover
1994
       
200-Yard Individual Medley
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:51.14 Adam Messner Dexter 1997
       
50-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:20.42 Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 2002
       
One-Meter Diving
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
527.15 Roland McDonald Milan 1981
       
100-Yard Butterfly
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:49.37 Adam Messner Dexter 1997
       
100-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:44.43 Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover
1994
       
500-Yard Freestyle
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
4:30.53 Adam Messner Dexter 1996
       
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
1:25.86 Eric Matuszak, Matt Kippe, Chris Duff, Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 1993
       
100-Yard Backstroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:50.58 Lance Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover
1997
       
100-Yard Breaststroke
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
:57.73 Chris Tennyson Bloomfield Hills Andover
1995
       
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Time  Athlete(s)  School Year
3:09.03 Eric Matuszak, Greg Karapetian, Chris Tennyson, Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover
1993