2013 LP Boys Tennis Regionals

OCTOBER 10-12

DIVISION 1

Region 1 at Grand Haven - Finals Qualifiers
 Robin Bye, Athletic Director
 Caledonia   
 East Kentwood   
 Grand Haven   
 Grand Rapids-Union   
 Grandville   
 Holland   
 Holland-West Ottawa   
 Hudsonville   
 Kalamazoo Central   
 Rockford   
 
Region 2 at Canton-Plymouth - Finals Qualifiers
 Tom Willette, Athletic Director
 Ann Arbor-Huron   
 Ann Arbor-Pioneer   
 Ann Arbor-Skyline   
 Belleville   
 Canton   
 Canton-Plymouth   
 Canton-Salem   
 Monroe   
 Saline   
 Temperance-Bedford   
 
Region 3 at Brownstown Township-Woodhaven - Finals Qualifiers  
 Zac Stevenson, Athletic Director
 Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice   
 Brownstown Township-Woodhaven   
 Dearborn   
 Dearborn-Fordson   
 Lathrup Village-Lathrup   
 Livonia-Churchill   
 Livonia-Franklin   
 Livonia-Stevenson   
 Wayne Memorial   
 Westland-John Glenn    
  
Region 4 at Novi  - Finals Qualifiers  
 Brian Gordon, Athletic Director
 Brighton   
 Commerce-Walled Lake Northern   
 Hartland   
 Howell   
 Northville   
 Novi   
 Novi-Detroit Catholic Central   
 Walled Lake Central   
 Walled Lake Western   
 White Lake-Lakeland   
 
 Region 5 at Grosse Pointe South - Finals Qualifiers  
Jeremy Hawkins, Athletic Director
 Detroit-Cass Technical   
 Fraser   
 Grosse Pointe South   
 Lathrup Village-Lathrup   
 Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson   
 Troy   
 Troy-Athens   
 Warren Mott   
 Warren-Cousino   
 Warren-De La Salle Collegiate   
 
 Region 6 at Romeo - Finals Qualifiers
 Greg Brynaert, Athletic Director
 Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley   
 Fair Haven-Anchor Bay   
 Harrison Township-L'Anse Creuse   
 Macomb-Dakota   
 Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North   
 Port Huron Northern   
 Romeo   
 Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower   
 Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II   
 Utica    
  
Region 7 – Clarkston - Finals Qualifiers
Charles Claus, Coach
 Bloomfield Hills   
 Clarkston   
 Lake Orion   
 Rochester Hills-Rochester   
 Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek   
 Rochester-Adams   
 Waterford Kettering   
 Waterford Mott   
 West Bloomfield   
 
 Region 8 at Saginaw-Heritage - Finals Qualifiers  
Peter Ryan, Athletic Director
 Davison   
 Flint-Carman-Ainsworth   
 Grand Blanc   
 Grand Ledge   
 Holt   
Midland
 Saginaw-Heritage   
 Traverse City Central   
 Traverse City West   

DIVISION 2  

Region 9 at Zeeland East - Finals Qualifiers
 Tim Ritsema, Athletic Director
 Battle Creek-Central   
 Battle Creek-Lakeview   
 Jenison   
 Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix   
 Mattawan   
 Portage Central   
 Portage Northern   
 Wyoming   
 Zeeland East    
 
Region 10 at Allen Park - Finals Qualifiers  
 Kenneth Stephens, Athletic Director
 Allen Park   
 Gibraltar-OA Carlson   
 Lincoln Park   
 Riverview-Gabriel Richard   
 Southgate Anderson   
 Taylor-John F Kennedy   
 Taylor-Truman   
 Wyandotte-Roosevelt   
 Ypsilanti Community   
 Ypsilanti-Lincoln   
 
Region 11 at North Farmington - Finals Qualifiers
 Timothy Carruthers, Athletic Director
 Dearborn Heights-Crestwood   
 Dearborn-Divine Child   
 Dearborn-Edsel Ford   
 Dexter   
 Farmington   
 Farmington Hills-Harrison   
 Farmington Hills-North Farmington   
 Garden City   
 Highland-Milford   
 South Lyon   
 
Region 12 at Beverly Hills Groves - Finals Qualifiers
 Thomas Flynn, Athletic Director
 Auburn Hills-Avondale   
 Berkley   
 Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves   
 Birmingham-Seaholm   
 Detroit-Cody   
 Detroit-Mumford   
 Detroit-Renaissance   
 Pontiac   
 Royal Oak   
 Southfield    
  
Region 13 at Grosse Pointe North  - Finals Qualifiers  
 Ben Bandfield, Athletic Director
 Detroit-East English Village Prep Academy  
 Detroit-Martin Luther King   
 Detroit-U Of D Jesuit   
 Detroit-Western International   
 Eastpointe-East Detroit   
 Grosse Pointe North   
 Port Huron   
 St Clair Shores-Lakeview   
 Sterling Heights   
 Warren Woods-Tower   
 
Region 14 at Flushing - Finals Qualifiers  
Paul Brieger, Athletic Director
 Alpena   
 Bay City-Central   
 Fenton   
 Flint-Kearsley   
 Flushing   
 Holly   
 Lapeer East   
 Lapeer West   
 Ortonville-Brandon   
 Swartz Creek   

Region 15 at East Lansing  - Finals Qualifiers  
 Tom Hunt, Athletic Director
 Auburn-Bay City Western   
 East Lansing
 Jackson   
 Lansing-Waverly      
 Midland-HH Dow   
 Okemos   
 Pinckney   
 St Johns    
 
Region 16 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - Finals Qualifiers  
 Stephanie Hare, Athletic Director
 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central   
 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern   
 Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills   
 Grand Rapids-Northview   
 Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills   
 Greenville   
 Lowell   
 Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer   
 Norton Shores-Mona Shores   

DIVISION 3

Region 17 at Holland Christian - Finals Qualifiers  
 Dave Engbers, Athletic Director
 Allegan   
 Byron Center   
 Hamilton   
 Holland Christian   
 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg   
 Otsego   
 Plainwell   
 Richland-Gull Lake   
 Wayland Union   
 Zeeland West   
 
Region 18 Sturgis - Finals Qualifiers
Mark Adams, Athletic Director
 Battle Creek-Harper Creek   
 Coldwater   
 Edwardsburg   
 Marshall   
 Niles   
 St Joseph   
 Stevensville-Lakeshore   
 Sturgis   
 Three Rivers   
 Vicksburg    
 
Region 19 Grosse Ile - Finals Qualifiers
Jim Okler, Manager
 Adrian   
 Carleton-Airport   
 Chelsea   
 Grosse Ile   
 Jackson-Northwest   
 Milan   
 Parma-Western   
 Riverview Community   
 South Lyon East  
 Trenton   
 
Region 20 at BH Cranbrook-Kingswood - Finals Qualifiers
 Stephen Graf, Athletic Director
 Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day   
 Bloomfield Hills-Cranbrook Kingswood   
 Center Line   
Detroit Henry Ford
 Detroit-Northwestern   
 Detroit-Osborn   
 Ferndale   
 Madison Heights-Lamphere   
 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School  
 Redford Union   
 West Bloomfield-Frankel Jewish Academy  
 
Region 21 at St Clair - Finals Qualifiers  
 Jeffrey Cook, Athletic Director
 Armada   
 Croswell-Lexington   
 Marine City   
 Marysville   
 Mt Clemens   
 Richmond   
 St Clair   
 St Clair Shores-South Lake   
 Yale    
  
Region 22 at Haslett - Finals Qualifiers  
Darin Ferguson, Athletic Director
 Charlotte   
 DeWitt   
 Eaton Rapids   
 Fowlerville   
 Haslett   
 Hastings   
 Ionia   
 Lansing-JW Sexton   
 Mason   
 
Region 23 at East Grand Rapids - Finals Qualifiers
 Tim Johnston, Athletic Director
 Ada-Forest Hills Eastern   
 Cedar Springs   
 Comstock Park   
 Coopersville   
 East Grand Rapids   
Fremont
 Fruitport   
 Grand Rapids-Christian   
 Hudsonville-Unity Christian   
 Sparta   
 Spring Lake   
 
Region 24  Clio - Finals Qualifiers
Larry Lamphere, Athletic Director
 Bay City-John Glenn   
 Cadillac   
 Clio   
 Corunna   
 Flint Northwestern   
 Flint Southwestern Classical Academy  
 Goodrich   
 Mt Pleasant   
 Owosso   
 Petoskey    
  
DIVISION 4
 
Region 25  Paw Paw - Finals Qualifiers  
Matthew Baleja, Manager
 Berrien Springs   
 Bridgman   
 Buchanan   
 Coloma   
 Dowagiac Union   
 Niles-Brandywine   
 Paw Paw   
 South Haven   
 
Region 26 at Battle Creek-Central - Finals Qualifiers  
Jim Cummins, Athletic Director
 Battle Creek-Pennfield   
 Bronson   
 Brooklyn-Columbia Central   
 Galesburg-Augusta   
 Grass Lake   
 Hillsdale   
 Jackson-Lumen Christi   
 Kalamazoo Christian   
 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central   
 
Region 27 at  Ann Arbor-Greenhills - Finals Qualifiers
 Meg Seng, Athletic Director
 Allen Park-Cabrini   
 Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard   
 Ann Arbor-Greenhills   
 Ann Arbor-Rudolf Steiner School  
 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy  
 Dearborn Heights-Robichaud   
 Detroit-Communication Media Arts   
 Detroit-University Prep Science & Math   
 Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central   
 River Rouge    
  
Region 28 at Almont - Finals Qualifiers  
 Rebecca Byam, Athletic Director
 Algonac   
 Almont   
 Burton-Atherton   
 Clawson   
 Flint-Powers Catholic   
 Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett   
 Imlay City   
 Mt Morris-EA Johnson   
 Sandusky   
 
Region 29 at Portland - Finals Qualifiers
 Kevin Veale, Athletic Director
 Alma   
 Durand Area   
 Ithaca   
 Lake Odessa-Lakewood   
 Lansing Catholic   
Lansing Christian   
 Ovid-Elsie   
 Portland   
 Williamston   
 
Region 30 at Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian - Finals Qualifiers  
Scott Huckaby, Athletic Director
 Grand Rapids-Catholic Central   
 Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian   
 Grand Rapids-South Christian   
 Grand Rapids-West Catholic   
 Grandville-Calvin Christian   
 Muskegon Catholic Central   
 Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian   
 North Muskegon   
 Wyoming-Kelloggsville    
  
Region 31 at Midland-Bullock Creek - Finals Qualifiers  
 Tim O'Rourke, Athletic Director
 Caro   
 Cass City   
 Chesaning   
 Essexville-Garber   
 Frankenmuth   
 Hemlock   
 Midland-Bullock Creek   
 Saginaw   
 Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central   
 
Region 32 at Ludington - Finals Qualifiers  
Steve Brockelbank, Athletic Director
 Big Rapids   
 Boyne City   
 Charlevoix   
 Elk Rapids   
 Grant   
 Harbor Springs   
 Ludington   
Maple City-Glen Lake   
 Traverse City-St Francis
Whitehall

Dates to Remember


Lower Peninsula - 2020

Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Practice Begins -- Aug. 12
First Contest -- Aug. 19
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 16 D 
Opt-Out Due Date -- Oct. 7
Regional Tournament -- Oct.  8, 9 or 10
MHSAA Finals -- Oct. 16-17


Upper Peninsula - 2021

Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Practice Begins -- March 15
First Contest -- March 22
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 16 D
Opt-Out Due Date -- May 12
MHSAA Finals -- June 2-5