Track & Field Champions - 2010s

LP DIVISION 1

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Logan Brown East Kentwood 60-1.50
Pole vault  Cale Snyder Macomb Dakota 15-6.00
Long jump Mason Phillips Salem 24-2.75
High jump Connor Bush Plymouth 6-6.00
Discus Randy Prince Portage Northern 173
800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay Dewan Hawthorne, Javonne Kirksey,
Michael Campbell, Cameron Cooper
Oak Park 7:44.85
300 hurdles


1600 relay


110 hurdles Kentre Patterson East Lansing :13.84
3200


1600


800


400


200


100 Khance Meyers East Kentwood :10.53

2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Connor Bandel Oxford 67-5.75
Pole vault  Johnny De Haan Rockford 15-00
Long jump Anthony Owens Jackson 24-1.25 (Wind-Aided)
High jump Kalebb Perry Mt. Pleasant 6-07
Discus Connor Bandel Oxford 198-11
800 relay Khance Meyers, Ansel Jeffries,
Shane Harris, Andre Welch
East Kentwood 1:26.27
400 relay Jaylen Kelly-Powell, Donovan Johnson,
Sava las Morgan, Donovan Peoples-Jones
Detroit Cass Tech :42.26
3200 relay Grayson Harding, Isaac Harding,
Cole Johnson, Matthew MacGregor
Rockford 7:43.92
300 hurdles Tshawn Kimbrough Fraser :38.25
1600 relay Brian Blankenship, David Alberdi,
Harrison Koch, Austin Welch
Saline 3:19.37
110 hurdles Kentre Patterson East Lansing :14.03
3200 Jacob Lee Fenton 9:07.72
1600 Anthony Giannobile Ann Arbor Skyline 4:11.48
800 Cameron Cooper Oak Park 1:51.68
400 Montel Hood Wayne Memorial :47.30
200 Khance Meyers East Kentwood :21.24
100 Khance Meyers East Kentwood :10.73

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Connor Bandel Oxford 59-07.50
Pole vault  Nick Burkhalter South Lyon 15-06
Long jump Austin Edwards Grand Ledge 22-04.75
High jump Brandon Piwinski Warren DeLaSalle 6-07
Discus Connor Bandel Oxford 175-02
800 relay Dathan Dickerson, Corey Goodloe,
Marlon Martin, Stephen Blunt
Monroe 1:27.80
400 relay Shane Harris, Michael Catching,
Tristen Frey, Kevin Smith
East Kentwood :42.20
3200 relay Logan Wetzel, Josiah Humphrey,
Austin Welch, Kevin Hall
Saline 7:38.97
300 hurdles Robie Webster Ypsilanti Lincoln :38.03
1600 relay David Alberdi, Logan Wetzel,
Josiah Davis, Skyler Bowden
Saline 3:22.91
110 hurdles Robie Webster Ypsilanti Lincoln :14.00
3200 Grant Fisher Grand Blanc 8:53.41
1600 Grand Fisher Grand Blanc 4:00.28
800 Donavan Brazier Grand Rapids Kenowa Kills 1:48.98
400 Skyler Bowden Saline :47,87
200 Jaron Flournoy Westland John Glenn :21.25
100 Jaron Flournoy Westland John Glenn :10.56

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kevin Weiler
Swartz Creek
60-04
Pole vault Noah Gary
Dexter
16-02
Long jump Austin Edwards
Grand Ledge
22-11
High jump Brandon Piwinski
Warren DeLaSalle
6-10
Discus Kevin Weiler
Swartz Creek
176-05
800 relay Ashley Bailey, Kevin Smith,
Devin McKinney, Michael Catching
East Kentwood
1:27.09
400 relay
Oak Park
41.47
3200 relay Logan Wetzel, Ryan Wilkie,
Ryan Gauche, Brian Blankenship
Saline
7:40.54
300 hurdles Mike Carey
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
38.07
1600 relay Lawrence Davis, Jared Howenstein,
Marq Adams, Antonio Clarke
East Lansing
3:16.56
110 hurdles Antoine Lloyd
East Kentwood
13.95
3200 Grant Fisher
Grand Blanc
9:07.11
1600 Grant Fisher
Grand Blanc
4:10.82
800 Donavan Brazier
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
1:50.24
400 Maurice Allen
Oak Park
48.13
200 Maurice Allen
Oak Park
21.36
100 Eli Minor
Oak Park
10.88

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cullen Prena  Walled Lake Central 60-11
Pole vault Dylan Kole Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 14-10
Long jump Ato Condole Holland West Ottawa 23-0.75
High jump Robert Atwater Lincoln Part  6-10
Discus Cullen Prena Walled Lake Central  210-1
800 relay Houston Glass, Devin McKinney,
Kewon Getter, Kevin Smith
East Kentwood 1:27.72
400 relay Justin Harris, Onrekus Carter,
Kewon Getter, Devin McKinney
East Kentwood 42.41
3200 relay Anthony Lamus, Andrew Kitto,
Ryan Wilkie, Matt Elms
Saline 7:47.49
300 hurdles Ross Williams Birmingham Groves 37.96
1600 relay Spencer Holland, Pat Rooker,
Jestin Tigue, Gabe Hodge
Davison 3:19.76
110 hurdles Freddie Crittenden Utica 14.36
3200 Grant Fisher Grand Blanc 9:04.33
1600 T.J. Carey  Lake Orion 4:15.763
800 Andrew Middleton Holt 1:53.36
400 Gabe Hodge Davison 48.57
200 Brandon Wilks Southfield Lathrup 21.93
100 Joshuwa Holloman Auburn Hills Avondale 11.11

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kevin Weiler Swartz Creek 55-10.50
Pole vault Dan emery Battle Creek Lakeview 15-4
Long jump Steven Bastien Saline 23-5
High jump Tre Goynes Redford Union 6-6
Discus Matt Costello Bay City Western 178-6
800 relay Stefon White, Jalen Cureton,
Damonta' Madden, Alton Yarbrough
Grand Blanc 1:28.21
400 relay Jamil Banks, Jalen Cureton,
Damonta' Madden, Alton Yarbrough
Grand Blanc 42.13
3200 relay Shawn Welch, Kyle Monagle,
Paul Ausum, Brandon Wallace
Highland-Milford 7:43.42
300 hurdles Jacorey Lipsey Portage Northern 38.83
1600 relay Corey Ester, Zach Arnold,
David Diaz, Nick Balavich
Lake Orion 3:21.42
110 hurdles Drake Johnson Ann Arbor Pioneer 14.24
3200 Garret Zuk White Lake Lakeland 9:04.35
1600 Brian Kettle Highland-Milford 4:20.22
800 Brandon Wallace Highland-Milford 1:54.31
400 Shane Barren Flint Carmen-Ainsworth 48.10
200 Austin Sanders Ypsilanti 21.94
100 Austin Sanders Ypsilanti 10.92

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Feerooz Yacoobi Dearborn 59-4
Pole vault Andrew Herring Dexter 15-7
Long jump Dequante Humphrey Waterford Kettering 21-1.75
High jump Owen Hughes Okemos 6-11
Discus Connor Kostrzewa Traverse City West 160-01
800 relay Ricco Hall, Chris James,
Houston Glass, Jalen Stovall
East Kentwood 1:26.34
400 relay Brian Fischer, Brandon Lubenow,
Clin Remtema, Chris Eggenberger
Rockford 42.38
3200 relay Eric Fegan, Cal Magier,
Jake Magier, Zac Meston
Pinckney 7:49.45
300 hurdles Javonte Lipsey Portage Northern 37.44
1600 relay Chris James, Ernie Morton,
Joe Riggins, Ricco Hall
East Kentwood 3:19.95
110 hurdles Drake Johnson Ann Arbor Pioneer 13.73
3200 Evan Chiplock Saginaw Heritage 9:20.90
1600 Omar Kaddurah Grand Blanc 4:12.41
800 Nick Kaiser Temperance-Bedford 1:52.91
400 Ricco Hall East Kentwood 47.00
200 D'Ontae Hopson Jackson 21.56
100 Ricco Hall East Kentwood 10.55

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Feerooz Yacoobi Dearborn 55-10.75
Pole vault Nate Hop Hudsonville 15-7
Long jump Aaron Dewberry Portage Northern 21-11.50
High jump Jonathon Beeler Holly 6-11
Discus Justin Gaumer Holly 170-5
800 relay   East Kentwood 1:27.07
400 relay   East Kentwood 41.46
3200 relay   Temperance Bedford 7:43.80
300 hurdles Ali Arastu Northville 37.50
1600 relay   Detroit Catholic Central 3:16.11
110 hurdles Drake Johnson Ann Arbor Pioneer 14.17
3200 Reed Kamyszek Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 9:14.49
1600 Omar Kaddurah Grand Blanc 4:07.67
800 Isaac Cox East Kentwood 1:51.78
400 Phillip Washington West Bloomfield 48.42
200 Jon Henry East Kentwood 21.76
100 Jon Henry East Kentwood 10.81

UP DIVISION 1

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Payton Muljo Marquette 44-0
Pole vault  Kyle McKenzie Gladstone 11-6
Long jump Mike Jamar Kingsford 20-1.25
High jump Taylor Althouse Marquette 5-10
Discus Brad Ohtonen Houghton 120-2
800 relay Brandon Kowalkowski, Jonathan Schmutzler,
Brandan Mcguire, Ben Moreau
Kingsford 1:34.10
400 relay Brandon Kowalkowski, Jonathan Schmutzler,
Brandan Mcguire, Ben Moreau
Kingsford :45.01
3200 relay
Houghton 8:15.38
300 hurdles Bradley Seaborg Marquette :42.32
1600 relay Matthew Millado, Julien Malherbe,
Jesse Elsenbroek, Garrett Rudden
Marquette 3:35.34
110 hurdles Joe Grasso Negaunee :16.14
3200 Joey Wolfe Escanaba 9:59.78
1600 Lance Rambo Marquette 4:25.26
800 Lance Rambo Marquette 1:59.23
400 Clayton Sayen Houghton :51.70
200 Ryan Jones Sault Ste. Marie :23.12
100 Patrick Burmeister Marquette :11.40

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Payton Muljo Marquette 43-6.50
Pole vault  Jack Budd Houghton 11-0
Long jump Trevor Roberts Kingsford 20-10.50
High jump Brandon Kowalkowski Kingsford 6-0
Discus Brad Ohtonen Houghton 129-6
800 relay Patrick Burmeister, Scott Tripp,
Michael Millado, Brett Place
Marquette 1:33.60
400 relay Patrick Burmeister, Scott Tripp,
Michael Millado, Brett Place
Marquette :45.16
3200 relay Brady Aboussleman, Troy Sergey,
Jesse Elsenbroek, Andrew Banitt
Marquette 8:19.24
300 hurdles Jason Bell Negaunee :41.31
1600 relay Michael Millado, Matt Millado,
Nathan Schlorke, Andrew Banitt
Marquette 3:33.35
110 hurdles Jason Bell Negaunee :15.77
3200 Lance Rambo Marquette 9:50.03
1600 Lance Rambo Marquette 4:28.84
800 Andrew Banitt Marquette 2:00.82
400 Andrew Banitt Marquette :51.59
200 Connor Hetrick Negaunee :23.24
100 Trevor Roberts Kingsford :11.39

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cody Malanowski Gladstone 49-01.50
Pole vault Ryan Camp Kingsford 13-00.00
Long jump Justin Brilinski Menominee 19-09.50
High jump Zane Radloff Negaunee 6-00.00
Discus Jonah Carlson Kingsford 140-11.00
800 relay Quintin Pratt, Cole Tendesdahl,
Jaxson Ferree, Tyler Roberts
Kingsford 1:31.94
400 relay Justin Brilinski, Cody Porath,
MIchael Melchoir, Ian Brown
Menominee 45.09
3200 relay Brady Aboussleman, Cole Rieboldt,
Troy Sergey, Andrew Banitt
Marquette 8:21.07
300 hurdles Jason Bell Negaunee 41.72
1600 relay Jaxson Ferree, Jake Allen,
Jack Glodowski, Tyler Roberts
Kingsford 3:31.18
110 hurdles Jason Bell Negaunee 15.95
3200 Jacob Colling Houghton 10:07.67
1600 Parker Scott Sault Ste. Marie 4:18.09
800 Parker Scott Sault Ste. Marie 1:58.59
400 Tyler Roberts Kingsford 51.08
200 Kevin O'Keefe Negaunee 22.60
100 Kevin O'Keefe Negaunee

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jared Vuksan Gladstone 55-11.25
Pole vault Austin Caya Negaunee 12-0
Long jump Justin Pederson Gladstone 21-0.50
High jump Justin Pederson Gladstone 6-3
Discus Jared Vuksan Gladstone 153-2.75
800 relay Chase LaCombe, Aeron Forsberg,
Shaun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs
Menominee 1:32.09
400 relay Bryan Hines, Aeron Forsberg,
Shaun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs
Menominee 44.70
3200 relay Jordan Ogren, Eric Cousineau,
Andrew Stenberg, Jake Walker
Escanaba 8:24.69
300 hurdles Bryan Hines Menominee 41.59
1600 relay Jaxson Ferree, Jacob Allen,
Jack Glodowski, Tyler Roberts
Kingsford 3:37.04
110 hurdles Bryan Hines Menominee 15.96
3200 Eric Cousineau Escanaba 10:10.10
1600 Parker Scott  Sault Ste. Marie 4:31.98
800 Parker Scott Sault Ste. Marie 2:00.90
400 Chris Sedenquist Gladstone 51.39
200 Shaun Sullivan Menominee 23.17
100 Cole Tengesdahl Kingsford 11.26

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jared Vuksan Gladstone 51-3.75
Pole vault Zach Sturdy Gladstone 12-6
Long jump Salmi Cole Houghton 20-2.5
High jump Luke Zambon Iron Mountain 5-10
Discus Hilding Beaudoin Kingsford 143-10
800 relay Elijah Mojzych, Bobby Olson,
Saun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs
Menominee 1:32.33
400 relay Chris Briar, Jared Theisen,
Saun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs
Menominee 45.03
3200 relay John Rahm, Bryson Lawerence,
Ryan Ramey, Robert Ayotte
Manistique
8:25.57
300 hurdles Kenner Broullire Manistique 39.74
1600 relay Alex Gagnon, Tyler Balko,
Danny Brisson, Zach Taggart
Marquette 3:33.75
110 hurdles Zach Taggart Marquette 15.59
3200 Devin Berg Calumet 10:19.36
1600 Andrew Stenberg Escanaba 4:45.14
800 Andrew Bannitt Marquette 2:03.10
400 Kyle Lester Sault Ste. Marie 51.27
200 Paul Frantti Calumet 22.77
100 Paul Frantti Calumet 11.11

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tony Bonacci Sault Ste. Marie 50-3.25
Pole vault Zach Sturdy Gladstone 12-0
Long jump Justin Pederson Gladstone 20-4.75
High jump James Bosk Gladstone 6-0
Discus Ian Wienke Kingsford 138-9
800 relay   Marquette 1:32.15
400 relay   Menominee 44.78
3200 relay   Marquette 8:22.36
300 hurdles Kenner Broullire Manistique 41.72
1600 relay   Marquette 3:30.31
110 hurdles Dan Bingel Nagaunee 16.10
3200 Mickey Sanders Marquette 9:53.14
1600 Mickey Sanders Marquette 4:26.28
800 Austin Wissler Marquette 1:58.35
400 Adrian DeLaRosa Menominee 51.39
200 Garrett Pentecost Marquette 23.13
100 Garrett Pentecost Marquette 10.95

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kent King Gladstone 52-0.50
Pole vault Josh Syverson Gladstone 13-6
Long jump Tanner Maccoux Menominee 20-11
High jump Kris Benaglio Negaunee 6-3
Discus Kent King Gladstone 128-5
800 relay   Kingsford 1:30.73
400 relay   Kingsford 43.78
3200 relay   Marquette 8:28.02
300 hurdles Wes Jacobson Kingsford 40.81
1600 relay   Marquette 3:31.47
110 hurdles Wes Jacobson Kingsford 15.30
3200 Mickey Sanders Marquette 10:10.54
1600 Mickey Sanders Marquette 4:40.78
800 Austin Wissler Marquette 2:02.30
400 Erik Kliesner Kingsford 51.26
200 Dylan Tengesdahl Kingsford 22.75
100 Dylan Tengesdahl Kingsford 11.33

LP DIVISION 2

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Justin Scavarda Mason 57-10.50
Pole vault  Jarrett VanHavel Mason 15-03
Long jump Zach Stadnika Macomb Lutheran North 22-04.75
High jump Alex Klemm Macomb Lutheran North 7-00
Discus Justin Scavarda Mason 182-06
800 relay Richard Bowens, Shermond Dabney,
Kahlee Hamler, Ky'Ren Cunningham
Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1:27.71
400 relay Devin Taylor, Dijimon Slaughter,
Dariyon Gregory, Cody Blankenburg
Lansing Sexton :43.13
3200 relay Kody Brooks, Cameron Oleen,
Seth Glover, Noah Hendricks
Fruitport 7:54.39
300 hurdles Richard Bowens Orchard Lake St. Mary's  :37.46
1600 relay Khylin Barton, Dan Cramer,
John Groendyk, Corbin DeJonge
Zeeland East 3:21.26
110 hurdles Noah Caudy Lake Odessa Lakewood :14.21
3200 Noah Jacobs Corunna 8:55.57
1600 Morgan Beadlescomb Algonac 4:13.18
800 Daniel Steele Sturgis 1:54.92
400 Steven Linton St. Johns :48.26
200 Johnathon Sholl Sturgis :22.01
100 Kahlee Hamler Orchard Lake St. Mary's :10.99

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Logan Targgart Coldwater 57-03.75
Pole vault  Mitchell Mueller Algonac 15-06
Long jump Anthony Fitzgerald Melvindale 22-05
High jump Nathan Whitting Freeland 6-06
Discus Justin Scavarda Mason 172-02
800 relay Ross Moore, Kahlee Hamler,
Ky'Ren Cunningham, Tyler Cochran
Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1:28.67
400 relay Ross Moore, Justin Myrick,
Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson
Orchard Lake St. Mary's :42.56
3200 relay Scott Binder, Dan Cramer,
Matt Cramer, John Groendyke
Zeeland East 7:50.70
300 hurdles Richard Bowens Orchard Lake St Mary's :38.42
1600 relay Thomas Apling, Gavin Stepansky,
Jzavion McGowen, Austin Laskowsky
Adrian 3:25.23
110 hurdles Noah Caudy Lake Odessa Lakewood :14.70
3200 Noah Jacobs Corunna 9:27.49
1600 Morgan Beadlescomb Algonac 4:13.58
800 Sam Plaska Zeeland West 1:55.11
400 Steven Linton St. Johns :49.04
200 Jonathan Fife Flint Southwestern Academy :21.55
100 Joshuwa Holloman Auburn Hills Avondale :10.71

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aaron Curtis Coopersville 56-03.25
Pole vault Mitchell Mueller Algonac 15-09.00
Long jump Anthony Fitzgerald Melvindale 23-01.00
High jump Anthony Fitzgerald Melvindale 6-09.00
Discus Logan Targgart Coldwater 168-07.00
800 relay Ross Moore, Kahlee Hamler,
Ryan Johnson, Tyler Cochran
Orchard Lake St Mary's 1:29.18
400 relay Ross Moore, Tyson Smith,
Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson
Orchard Lake St Mary's 42.53
3200 relay Mason VanDyke, Ben Geer,
Paul Pioszak, Nathan Jones
Mason 7:56.72
300 hurdles Jason Tran Zeeland West 38.79
1600 relay Martin Bennett, Florian Schwarb,
Qadir Muhammad, Dartanian Cook
Lansing Waverly 3:24.05
110 hurdles Fred Boyd Dearborn Divine Child 14.60
3200 Nathan Mylenek Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 9:37.96
1600 Austin Sargent Cedar Springs 4:15.85
800 John Sattler Byron Center 1:53.34
400 Colby Clark Stevensville Lakeshore 48.67
200 Joshuwa Holloman Auburn Hills Avondale 22.21
100 Joshuwa Holloman Auburn Hills Avondale 10.75

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Riley Norman Cadillac 59-10
Pole vault Micheal Hovater Chelsea 14-10
Long jump Dontel Highsmith Dowagiac 23-5.25
High jump Louis Lamberti Petoskey 6-7
Discus Quincy Byrd Zeeland East 189-2
800 relay
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills  1:28.16
400 relay Payton Wheeler, Devin Cole,
Brendan Maynard, Levert Franklin-Potter
Parma Western 42.67
3200 relay Zach Rabbitt, Tony Vermilye,
David Trimas, Jacob Stubbs
Chelsea 7:55.84
300 hurdles Nick Robbins Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 38.05
1600 relay Anthony Cutris, Desmund King,
Juwan Green, Marcel Wyckoff
Detroit East English 3:22.76
110 hurdles Austin Loewen Williamston 14.44
3200 Tanner Hinkle Mason 9:13.41
1600 Connor Mora Cedar Springs 4:10.38
800 Luke Johnson Ludington 1:53.53
400 Marcel Wyckoff Detroit East English 48.39
200 Berkely Edwards Chelsea 21.37
100 Berkely Edwards Chelsea 10.58

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Riley Norman Cadillac 61-2.5
Pole vault Jamie Salisbury Marine City 16-1
Long jump Eric Wison
Redford Thurston
22-7.5
High jump Louis Lamberti Petoskey 6-8
Discus T.J. Beelen Zeeland East 189-8
800 relay Kendell Jackson, Adrian Sanchez,
David Washington, Anthony Goodman
Lansing Sexton
1:27.99
400 relay Henry Paul, Jeff Douglas,
Myles Wright, Kyle Redwine
Auburn Hills Avondale 42.83
3200 relay Braden Werley, Sam Plaska,
Jordan Lambert, Brad Mesbergen
Zeeland West
7:55.62
300 hurdles David Washington
Lansing Sexton
38.18
1600 relay Herman Mason, Adrian Sanchez,
Anthony Goodman, Kendell Jackson
Lansing Sexton
3:23.94
110 hurdles Austin Loewen Williamston 14.46
3200 Bryce Bradley Chelsea 9:24.41
1600 Connor Mora Cedar Springs 4:13.97
800 Connor Mora Cedar Springs 1:56.41
400 Nathan Chapman Auburn Hills Avondale 48.71
200 Kassius Kelly Livonia Clarenceville 21.36
100 Kyle Redwine Auburn Hills Avondale 10.53

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Anthony Zettel Ogemaw Heights 61-8
Pole vault Jamie Salisbury Marine City 15-3
Long jump Aaron Daugherty Big Rapids 23-7.50
High jump Dartis Willis Detroit Country Day 6-11
Discus Derek Seivers Byron Center 186-8
800 relay Nathan Chapman, Takemi Smith,
Jeff Douglas, Trevon Salter
Auburn Hills Avondale 1:28.11
400 relay Takemi Smith, Jeff Douglas,
Xavier Burns, Trevon Salter
Auburn Hills Avondale 42.75
3200 relay Shane Glynn-Hebron, Daniel Richardson,
Nick Pridnia, Robbie Glew
East Lansing 8:00.15
300 hurdles Mason Borders Chelsea 38.14
1600 relay Gavin Midlam, Lawrence Collins,
Tim Kulang, Dan Tyler
East Lansing 3:21.40
110 hurdles Justin Balczak Cedar Springs 14.19
3200 August Pappas Chelsea 9:31.98
1600 Jeff Sattler Byron Center 4:18.18
800 Nick Wharry Ionia 1:56.39
400 Trevon Salter Auburn Hills Avondale 48.70
200 Gary Jones Allegan 22.09
100 John Hill Detroit Country Day 10.79

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Anthony Zettel Ogemaw Heights 58-3.75
Pole vault Max Babits Fowlerville 16-0.50
Long jump Aaron Daugherty Big Rapids 23-1.50
High jump Dartis Willis Detroit Country Day 6-10
Discus Derek Seivers Byron Center 177-6
800 relay Johnathon Clark, Michael Johnson,
Kendric Roberts, Justin Clarke
Flint Southwestern 1:28.17
400 relay Tyler Ellsworth, Tyler Hewett,
Jake Hurrell, Cody Zagers
Cadillac 42.66
3200 relay Garrett Cullen, Chad Scott,
Erik Bates, Spencer Ferris
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 7:56.40
300 hurdles Dalton Bates North Branch 39.07
1600 relay Nathon Chapman, Dom Gordon,
Zach Miklja, Trevon Salter
Auburn Hills Avondale 3:23.19
110 hurdles Chris Williams Saginaw 14.24
3200 Mark Beams Vicksburg 9:24.24
1600 Jeff Sattler Byron Center 4:16.35
800 Trevor Brinn Otsego 1:55.00
400 Dan Pung Zeeland West 49.12
200 Ross Parsons DeWitt 21.82
100 Ross Parsons DeWitt 10.80

UP DIVISION 2

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bryant Schram West Iron County 48-1.25
Pole vault  Mitchell Peterson St. Ignace 11-6
Long jump Aaron Bolo Iron Mountain 18-10
High jump Aaron Bolo Iron Mountain 5-8
Discus Gage Hawthorne Hancock 140-2
800 relay Isaac Olson, Evan Gravedoni,
Jaren Kipling, Kazmine Langness
Ishpeming 1:37.90
400 relay Isaac Olson, Jaren Kipling,
Ozzy Corp, Matt Maki
Ishpeming :47.48
3200 relay Tanner Huotari, Michael Kulas,
Davin Steva, Nate Carey
Iron Mountain 8:54.81
300 hurdles Riley Jarocki Ironwood :44.72
1600 relay Donald Denofre, Daren Guichin,
Kazmine Langness, Derek Mahoski
Ishpeming 3:48.79
110 hurdles Charlie Gerhard Iron Mountain :17.36
3200 Nate Carey Iron Mountain 10:11.44
1600 Nate Carey Iron Mountain 4:45.04
800 Tanner Huotari Iron Mountain 2:08.37
400 David Lavake St. Ignace :55.47
200 Alex Dewald Hancock :23.52
100 Alex Dewald Hancock :11.68

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brandon Kempainen L'Anse 42-7.50
Pole vault  Isaac Aukee Ironwood 11-6
Long jump Brandon Olson West Iron County 19-3
High jump Luke Redlon Gwinn 5-10
Discus Levi Hoskins L'Anse 139-9
800 relay Phil King, Brandon Olson,
Nik Thoney, Rusty Johnson
West Iron County 1:36.40
400 relay Isaac Olson, Halen Carello,
Nick Comment, Ozzy Corp
Ispheming :46.27
3200 relay Mark Holmgren, Tommy Potter,
Daren Guichin, Nate Meyer
Ishpeming 9:03.59
300 hurdles Vincente Carlson Ishpeming Westwood :42.59
1600 relay Mark Holmgren, Derek Mahoski,
Daren Guichin, Nate Meyer
Ishpeming 3:45.18
110 hurdles Vincente Carlson Ishpeming Westwood :15.35
3200 Jared Joki Ironwood 9:58.02
1600 Jared Joki Ironwood 4:43.35
800 Tommy Potter Ishpeming 2:11.64
400 Nate Meyer Ishpeming :54.33
200 Nate Meyer Ishpeming :23.36
100 Nate Meyer Ishpeming :11.64

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gage Hawthorne Hancock 51-00.00
Pole vault Noah Olgren Ishpeming 12-00.00
Long jump Ryan Rodgers West Iron County 19-07.00
High jump Leroy Ward-Harbaum Newberry 5-08.00
Discus Gage Hawthorne Hancock 142-03
800 relay Isaac Olson, Tyrus Millimaki,
Adam Prisk, Derek Decaire
Ishpeming 1:35.39
400 relay *Tie Ishpeming Westwood/St. Ignace 46.56
3200 relay Mark Holmgren, Daren Guichin,
Nate Meyer, Tommy Potter
Ishpeming 8:58.02
300 hurdles Jacob Jarvis Hancock 40.36
1600 relay Jaren Kipling, Bobby Zhulkie,
Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer
Ishpeming 3:39.01
110 hurdles Jacob Jarvis Ishpeming 15.65
3200 Jared Joki Ironwood 10:19.36
1600 Jared Joki Ironwood 4:45.18
800 Jared Joki Ironwood 2:06.58
400 Ryan Ramey Manistique 51.95
200 Ryan LaBerge L'Anse 23.33
100 Tony Floyd Manistique 11.64

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Chasz Jonet West Iron County  43-10.25
Pole vault Cole Stevens Ironwood 12-0
Long jump Josh Whittington Ishpeming 20-3
High jump James Sutton Newberry 6-4
Discus Gage Hawthorne Hancock 125-4.25
800 relay Tyler Stafford, Andrew Peterson,
Nik Thoney, Ryan Rogers
West Iron County 1:34.50
400 relay Eric Kostreva, Tyrus Millimaki,
Derek DeCaire, Hunter Wirtanen
Ishpeming 45.16
3200 relay Bryson Lawrence, William Pomery,
Robert Ayotte, Ryan Ramey
Manistique 8:37.97
300 hurdles Kennar Broulire Manistique 39.35
1600 relay Kennar Broulire, Robert Ayotte,
Ryan Ramey, Bryson Lawrence
Manistique 3:42.38
110 hurdles Vincente Carlson Ishpeming Westwood 15.70
3200 Dan Kulas Iron Mountain 10:15.40
1600 Dan Kulas Iron Mountain 4:42.03
800 Grant Holmstrom  Hancock 2:07.45
400 Ryan Ramey Manistique 51.12
200 Ryan Ramey Manistique 23.82
100 Kennar Broulire Manistique 11.37

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joey Ostman St. Ignace 45-1.5
Pole vault Richard Bentley St. Ignace 11-6
Long jump Kane Rasner Stephenson 19-9
High jump James Sutton Newberry 6-3.5
Discus Ryan Marshall St. Ignace 126-8.5
800 relay Taylor Weeks, John Nolan,
Kyle Archer, Pierce Legault
Newberry 1:37.66
400 relay James Helms, James Cruderman,
Gally Thurston, Parker Simmons
St. Ignace 46.22
3200 relay Brandon Kau, Ken Truitt,
Conner Cappaert, Jono Newlin
Stephenson 9:06.50
300 hurdles Josh Carlson Ironwood
44.21
1600 relay Zach Kinnunen, Ryan Leonard,
Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer
Ishpeming 3:39.04
110 hurdles James Sutton Newberry 16.61
3200 Conner Cappaert Stephenson 10:42.55
1600 Jono Newlin Stephenson 4:53.12
800 Jono Newlin Stephenson 2:10.21
400 Nate Meyer Ishpeming 53.43
200 Parker Simmons St. Ignace 23.66
100 Parker Simmons St. Ignace 11.45

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Garrett Maki Hancock 127-7.50
Pole vault Joe Smotucha Stephenson 12-0
Long jump Lance Pinter Newberry 20-0.25
High jump Austin St. Louis St. Ignace 5-9
Discus Garrett Maki Hancock 127-7.50
800 relay   St. Ignace 1:37.23
400 relay   St. Ignace 45.70
3200 relay   Ishpeming 8:52.97
300 hurdles Caleb Litzner St. Ignace 41.49
1600 relay   Rudyard 3:44.69
110 hurdles Trevor Cochrane Bark River-Harris 16.77
3200 Trevor Vetort Stephenson 10:28.76
1600 David Hebert West Iron County 4:34.62
800 David Hebert West Iron County 2:03.27
400 Austin St. Louis St. Ignace 55.82
200 Jared Clark Rudyard 23.70
100 Lance Pinter Newberry 11.65

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gerrit Mortensen St. Ignace 49-1
Pole vault Lance Pinter Newberry 12-0
Long jump Roman Alberti Stephenson 19-11
High jump Austin St. louis St. Ignace 5-9
Discus Grant Simmons St. Ignace 117-2
800 relay   Rudyard 1:34.74
400 relay   Rudyard 45.66
3200 relay   Rudyard 8:32.66
300 hurdles Cubby Litzner St. Ignace 41.08
1600 relay   Stephenson 3:39.92
110 hurdles Tanner Mayo West Iron County 16.09
3200 Alan Peterson Ironwood 9:50.90
1600 Alan Peterson Ironwood 4:27.21
800 Alan Peterson Ironwood 2:00.32
400 Evan Everson St. Ignace 51.31
200 Evan Everson St. Ignace 22.94
100 Roman Alberti Stephenson 11.47

LP DIVISION 3

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Carl Myers Grand Rapids West Catholic 62-09.75
Pole vault  Jacob Battani Almont 15-06
Long jump John Mitrzyk Standish Sterling 21-05.50
High jump Joe Conley Saranac 6-06
Discus Carl Myers Grand Rapids West Catholic 172-01
800 relay Christian Petre, Matt Hoffman,
Miles LeViere, Monte Petre
Sanford-Meridian 1:29.21
400 relay Christian Petre, Miles LeViere,
Monte Petre, Andre Smith
Sanford-Meridian :43.14
3200 relay Elliott Hanke, Karl Hanke,
Kole Hanke, Brian Njuguna
Bridgman 8:02.42
300 hurdles Andrew Storm Marlette :39.14
1600 relay Aaron Smith, Sam Nash,
Charles Holbrook, Devin Van Dusen
Hillsdale 3:23.96
110 hurdles Andrew Storm Marlette :14.82
3200 Evan Goodell St. Louis 9:21.00
1600 Abe Visser Grandville Calvin Christian 4:16.62
800 Anthony Evilsizor Constantine 1:54.68
400 Felix Biewald Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker :49.36
200 Thomas Robinson Wyoming Lee :22.20
100 Thomas Robinson Wyoming Lee :11.09

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Carl Myers Grand Rapids West Catholic 54-06
Pole vault  Nate Fasbender Reed City 14-00
Long jump Austin Hawkins Hillsdale 21-02
High jump Nate McKeown Hesperia 6-07
Discus Joshua Coston Carson City-Crystal 161-03
800 relay Hunter McGinnis, Andrew Storm,
Connor Thomas, Michael Morrison
Marlette 1:30.78
400 relay Zech Johnston, Tyler Underwood,
Noah Poore, Mathew Sexton
Clinton :44.51
3200 relay Brennan Burk, Dakota Yeaster, 
Austin Shepherd, Lucas Crisanti 
Hanover-Horton 8:00.20
300 hurdles Andrew Duckett Niles Brandywine :39.04
1600 relay Christopher Kangas, Isiah Wyatt-Young,
Connor Mellon, Colby Weitenhagen
Adrian Madison 3:28.45
110 hurdles Zach Stadnika Macomb Lutheran North :14.67
3200 Abe Visser Grandville Calvin Christian 9:24.49
1600 Keenan Rebera Lansing Catholic 4:17.09
800 Patrick Ludlow Jackson Lumen Christi 1:55.30
400 Jaylin Golson Madison :49.46
200 Tyler Underwood Clinton :22.36
100 Christian Petre Sanford-Meridian :11.13

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jonathan Williams Berrien Springs 56-00.00
Pole vault Jacob Battani Almont 13-09.00
Long jump Austin Hawkins Hillsdale 22-03.50
High jump Quincy Collings Hopkins 6-09.00
Discus Michale Schauer Laingsburg 172-08.00
800 relay Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick,
Jacab Ham, Kevin Scheibert
Sanford Meridian 1:28.99
400 relay Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick,
Jacab Hamm, Kevin Scheibert
Sanford Meridian 43.45
3200 relay Karl Berkemeier, Patrick Sotis,
Keaton Coffman, Patrick Ludlow
Jackson Lumen Christi

7:57.87

300 hurdles Andrew Duckett Niles Brandywine 39.17
1600 relay Dan Johnson, Kevin Scheibert,
Jacab Ham, Jacob Wenzlick
Sanford Meridian 3:21.44
110 hurdles Josh Harris New Haven 14.96
3200 Keenan Rebera Lansing Catholic 9:28.34
1600 Chase Barnett Mason County Central 4:17.71
800 Zach Hardway Hillsdale 1:54.37
400 Jaylin Golson Madison Heights Madison 48.17
200 Brock Thumm Watervliet 22.27
100 Aaron Watson Union City 10.90

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Clayton Walderzak Standish-Sterling 55-2.50
Pole vault Jeff Dempsey Bath 14-7
Long jump Jake Cowsert Watervliet 21-1.50
High jump Travis McCuaig Morley-Standwood 6-9
Discus Evan Hartman Niles Brandywine 187-1
800 relay Cameron Love, Maquiz Thurman,
T.J. Burnett, Reginald Roberts
Wyoming Kelloggsville 1:31.10
400 relay Ashton Hundley, Kwami Adobor-Hererra,
Matt Mackey, Blaise Stearns
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 43.99
3200 relay Drew Griffis, Alex Myers,
Travess Smith, Chase Barnett
Mason County Central 7:57.04
300 hurdles Jesse Ring Bangor 39.17
1600 relay Dionte Williams, Jordan Shannon,
Reginald Roberts, T.J. Burnett
Wyoming Kelloggsville 3:24.27
110 hurdles Teo Redding Warren Michigan Collegiate 14.65
3200 Keenan Rebera Lansing Catholic 9:32.46
1600 Chase Barnett Mason County Central 4:15.97
800 Chase Barnett Mason County Central 1:57.41
400 T.J. Burnett Wyoming Kelloggsville 48.59
200 Tyler Hendricks Saginaw Nouvel 22.82
100 Alize Champion Southfield Bradford Academy 11.03

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Liesman Lansing Catholic 54-5
Pole vault Scott Watson Stockbridge 14-6
Long jump Dillon Wood Lakeview 22-4.5
High jump Travis McCuaig Morley-Stanwood 6-8
Discus Evan Hartman Niles Brandywine 167-7
800 relay Connor Caporale, Zach Zingsheim,
Matt Macksgood, Cedric Lee
Lansing Catholic 1:29.73
400 relay Aaron Watson, Josh Holton,
Chris Maye, Zach Smith
Union City 43.64
3200 relay Joe Marrah, Austin Winter,
Jimmy Hicks, Zach Zingsheim
Lansing Catholic
8:01.27
300 hurdles Jake McFadden Clare 38.88
1600 relay Matt Macksood, Jimmy Hicks,
Conner Caporale, Zach Singsheim
Lansing Catholic
3:24.63
110 hurdles Jake McFadden Clare 14.71
3200 Bryce Stroede Hanover-Horton 9:36.96
1600 Joe Oehrli Reed City 4:19.14
800 Zach Zingsheim Lansing Catholic 1:55.97
400 Alex Thelen Pewamo-Westphalia 50.29
200 Chris Maye Union City 21.85
100 Chris Maye Union City 10.87

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put David Scouten Brooklyn Columbia Central 59-6
Pole vault Isaac Austin Kent City 16-0
Long jump Chris Maye Union City 22-8
High jump Brendan Banker Ida 6-3
Discus David Scouten Brooklyn Columbia Central 181-0
800 relay Connor Caporale, Zach Zingsheim,
Aaron Wilson, Matt Macksgood
Lansing Catholic 1:29.89
400 relay Rehmert, Leland,
Bryan Roth, Jacoob Conley
Saranac 43.58
3200 relay Veitengruber, Jake Hall,
Ben Sievert, Luke Bade
Frankenmuth 8:02.49
300 hurdles Jake McFadden Clare 39.15
1600 relay Ben Carter, Veitengruber,
Jeremy Borchard, Luke Bade
Frankenmuth 3:22.70
110 hurdles Jake McFadden Clare 14.36
3200 Caleb Rhynard Shepherd 9:36.89
1600 Stu Crowell Parchment 4:19.97
800 Luke Bade Frankenmuth 1:54.32
400 Cody Foreman Whittemore-Prescott 48.97
200 Chris Maye Union City 21.95
100 Chris Maye Union City 10.83

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put David Scouten Brooklyn Columbia Central 55-9
Pole vault Jacob Elbers Reese 15-0
Long jump Keif Vickers Vassar 21-10.25
High jump Darnell McKinney Saginaw Buena Vista 6-4
Discus David Scouten Brooklyn Columbia Central 167-9
800 relay LeVonte Brooks, Moses Hobson,
Leonard Hogan, Kassius Kelly
Livonia Clarenceville 1:30.51
400 relay Madison Harper, Troy Hecht,
Justin Locklear, Keif Vickers
Vassar 43.25
3200 relay Jared Lauber, Jacob Hernandez,
Dan Deller, Chris Conrad
Mason County Central 7:54.74
300 hurdles Chris Teitsma Allendale 37.30
1600 relay Ben Carter, Daniel Zeddies,
Charles Wenzel, Lucas Bade
Frankenmuth 3:23.50
110 hurdles Steven Machin Whitmore Lake 14.31
3200 David Madrigal Durand Area 9:25.13
1600 Alex Wilson Kent City 4:15.77
800 Ben Wynsma Suttons Bay 1:55.64
400 Michael Rossman Madison Heights Bishop Foley 49.84
200 Brent Vanenk Grandville Calvin Christian 22.14
100 Brent Vanenk Grandville Calvin Christian 11.15

UP DIVISION 3

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brenden Gatien Powers North Central 46-11.50
Pole vault  Billy Ragio Crystal Falls Forest Park 13-0
Long jump Noah Berg Felch North Dickinson 18-5
High jump Morgan Cox Powers North Central 5-8
Discus Logan Hardwick Rapid River 132-2
800 relay Dylan Gagne, Trenton Schaff,
Tyler Bentley, Morgan Cox
Powers North Central 1:36.90
400 relay John Paramski, Andre James,
Adam Hildebrant, Jaylen James
Newberry :46.68
3200 relay Tim Rowe, Cade Mazzon,
Isaiah Aili, Brayden Tomes
Bessemer 8:38.27
300 hurdles Garrett O'Neil Felch North Dickinson :42.75
1600 relay Dylan Gagne, Trenton Schaff,
Tyler Bentley, Bryce Holle
Powers North Central 3:38.04
110 hurdles Garrett O'Neil Felch North Dickinson :17.09
3200 Brett Hannah Munising 10:42,70
1600 Brett Hannah Munising 4:37.76
800 Brett Hannah  Munising 2:02.12
400 Lucas Sundling Cooks Big Bay De Noc :52.07
200 Iver Stenberg Bark River-Harris :23.23
100 Greg Seppanen Eben Junction Superior Central :11.40

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ben Stasewich Munising 44-2.50
Pole vault  Billy Ragio Crystal Falls Forest Park 13-3.50
Long jump Brian Harju St. Ignace 18-11
High jump Andy Cooper Munising 6-2
Discus Brandon Kau Stephenson 135-9
800 relay Brandon Oja, Gage Kreski,
David LaVake, James Cryderman
St. Ignace 1:38.10
400 relay Alex Hill, Blank,
Garret Elore, Austin Kelto
Munising :46.21
3200 relay Tim Rowe, Lance Berwald,
Brayden Tomes, Jess Mazzon
Bessemer 8:46.45
300 hurdles Andy Cooper Munising :40.13
1600 relay Dylan Gagne, Tyler Bentley,
Tristen Harper, Bryce Holle
Powers North Central 3:43.41
110 hurdles Andy Cooper Munising :14.96
3200 Brett Hannah Munising 10:40.50
1600 Brett Hannah Munising 4:38.09
800 Brett Hannah Munising 2:01.45
400 Bryce Holle Powers North Central :51.78
200 Andy Cooper Munising :22.80
100 James Cryderman St. Ignace :11.62

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jacob Pearson Rapid River 46-00.00
Pole vault Bill Ragio Crystal Falls Forest Park 12-00.00
Long jump Bill Ragio Crystal Falls Forest Park 18-09.50
High jump Andy Cooper Munising 6-00.000
Discus Jacob Pearson Rapid River 130-10.00
800 relay Jacob Greenfield, Alex Mathias,
Sam Martin, Hunter Messersmith
Bark River-Harris 1:35.74
400 relay Konrad Klein, Luke Monette,
Trent Ambuehl, Tyler Roose
Lake Linden-Hubbell 46.96
3200 relay Tim Buerger, Lance Berwald,
Paul Buerger, Zack Mazurek
Bessemer 8:48.65
300 hurdles Andy Cooper Munising 40.77
1600 relay
Powers North Central 3:41.73
110 hurdles Andy Cooper Munising 16.11
3200 Brett Hannah Munising 10:49.97
1600 Brett Hannah Munising 4:41.62
800 Dan Blair Rapid River 2:05.71
400 Cole Potvin Cooks Big Bay deNoc 51.17
200 Andy Cooper Munising 23.89
100 Tim Hruska Felch North Dickinson 11.83

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brett Branstrom Rock Mid-Peninsula 47-11.50
Pole vault Robert Metter Rapid River 12-0
Long jump Alex Smith  Bessemer 20-5
High jump Brett Branstrom Rock Mid-Peninsula 6-1
Discus Brett Branstrom Rock Mid-Peninsula 153-9.25
800 relay Art Rundell, Derek Gheller,
Jass Mazzon, Taylor Smith
Bessemer 1:36.68
400 relay Art Rundell, Taylor Smith,
Derek Gheller, Alex Smith
Bessemer 45.91
3200 relay Nick Maki, Greg Seppanen,
Tucker Spranger, Tyler Kienitz
Eben Junction Superior 8:43.06
300 hurdles Tim Hruska Felch North Dickinson 41.89
1600 relay Jarred Lavigne, Justin Portice,
Alec Firack, Austin Bruning
Pickford 3:42.01
110 hurdles Tim Hruska Felch North Dickinson 16.17
3200 Brett Hannah Munising 10:43.79
1600 Josh Hester Cedarville 4:37.79
800 Josh Hester Cedarville 2:03.63
400 Cole Potvin Cooks-Big Bay de Noc 51.62
200 Lucas Gauthier Munising 23.17
100 Tim Hruska Felch North Dickinson 11.53

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jacob Pikka Wakefield-Marenisco 47-5
Pole vault Robert Metter Rapid River 12-6
Long jump Jordan Lavigne Pickford 20-8.5
High jump Martin Payment Cedarville 5-11
Discus Brett Branstrom Rock Mid Peninsula 154-8
800 relay Jacob Richard, Phillip Coullard,
Jarred Lavigne, Jordan Lavigne
Pickford 1:36.69
400 relay Jacob Kleiman, Hunter Messersmith,
Dane Messersmith, Scott Jorasz
Bark River-Harris 47.01
3200 relay  Mark Hallmann, Jon Curtis,
Derek Aberly, Jake Divine
Crystal Falls-Forest Park 8:40.77
300 hurdles Trvor Cochrane
Bark River-Harris
41.28
1600 relay  Alex Takala, Mark Hallmann,
Jake Divine, Derek Aberly
Crystal Falls Forest Park 3:36.32
110 hurdles Trevor Cochrane Bark River-Harris 15.90
3200 Andrew Kelto Munising 10:36.29
1600 Andrew Kelto Munising 4:41.14
800 Tyler Keinitz Eben Junction Superior Central 2:06.56
400 Dylan Kirkley Ontonagon 52.73
200 Dylan Kirkley Ontonagon 23.50
100 Dylan Kirkley Ontonagon 11.45

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jacob Pikka Wakefield-Marenisco 46-6
Pole vault Daniel Knapp Felch North Dickinson 12-6
Long jump Brett Gervais Lake Linden Hubbell 21-1
High jump Brett Gervais Lake Linden-Hubbell 5-9
Discus Brett Branstrom Rock Mid Peninsula 143-3.25
800 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 1:36.23
400 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 46.36
3200 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 8:39.32
300 hurdles Jordan Baker Cedarville 41.12
1600 relay   Pickford 3:42.45
110 hurdles Jordan Baker Cedarville 15.63
3200 Jacob Mahoski Munsing 10:43.20
1600 Jacob Mahoski Munsing 4:41.12
800 Gabe Nelson Felch North Dickinson 2:07.87
400 Brett Bryant Rapid River 52.75
200 Jordan Lavigne Pickford 23.68
100 Tyler Arnold Powers North Central 11.62

2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Garrett Maki Hancock 47-5
Pole vault Brett Gervais Lake Linden Hubbell 11-6
Long jump Brett Gervais Lake Linden Hubbell 20-6.50
High jump Mike Schmaus Ontonagon 6-0
Discus Joseph Serotzke Lake Linden Hubbell 124-4
800 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 1:37.52
400 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 46.76
3200 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 8:45.58
300 hurdles Mike Schmaus Ontonagon 40.42
1600 relay   Crystal Falls-Forest Park 3:44.44
110 hurdles Jordan Baker Cedarville 16.16
3200 Tim Dunstan Dollar Bay 10:16.20
1600 Tony Silva Crystal Falls-Forest Park 4:44.12
800 Tyler Kantiz Cedarville 2:06.99
400 Phillip Hood Engadine 50.66
200 Mike Schmaus Ontonagon 22.73
100 Phillip Hood Engadine 11.23

LP DIVISION 4

2017

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put


Pole vault 


Long jump


High jump


Discus


800 relay


400 relay


3200 relay


300 hurdles


1600 relay


100 hurdles


3200


1600


800


400


200


100


2016

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jacob Lechner Harbor Springs 53-04.25
Pole vault  Jacob Kulhanek Merrill 13-09
Long jump Delvon Hines Melvindale ABT 20-09.25
High jump Bryce Washington Southfield Christian 6-05
Discus Paxton Titus Brighton Livingston Christian 162-11
800 relay Ben Treutler, Walker Christoffersen,
Logan Helton, Christian Martinez
Muskegon Catholic Central 1:31.30
400 relay
Melvindale ABT :43.75
3200 relay Greg Whalen, Sam Brady,
Connor Oakley, Noah Heckenlively
Hillsdale Academy 8:13.34
300 hurdles Blake Dunn Saugatuck :38.31
1600 relay Jared Rank, Chase LeBarre,
Ross Hunter, Nolan Troyer
Centreville 3:28.28
110 hurdles Blake Dunn Saugatuck :14.33
3200 Santana Scott Evart 9:42.83
1600 Santana Scott Evart 4:22.89
800 Daniel Mikovits Concord 1:58.50
400 Deion Gatson Cassopolis :50.20
200 Alec Muck Sand Creek :22.50
100 Billy Wojnowski Big Roads Crossroads Academy :11.15

2015

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cole Vanoosten Kalamazoo Christian 54-06
Pole vault  Jacob Kulhanek Merrill 13-07
Long jump Casey Williams Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 22-09
High jump Jarid Walton Coleman 6-05
Discus Kyle Smith Breckenridge 149-00
800 relay Treveon Vaughn, Hunter Harris,
Nicholas Lee, Harvey Caddell
Detroit Loyola 1:31.84
400 relay Jalen Boes, Spencer Connell, 
Thomas Anderson, Aaron Watson
Union City :44.30
3200 relay David Gilson, Seth Vanderkooi, 
Jacob Ray, Braxton Snuffer
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 8:07.82
300 hurdles Blake Dunn Saugatuck :39.31
1600 relay Aaron Rassmussen, Cole Hartman,
Joe Brown, Blake Dunn
Saugatuck 3:32.06
110 hurdles Austin Olson Lutheran Westland :14.81
3200 Jesse Hersha Concord 9:39.87
1600 Luke Anderson Harbor Beach 4:17.77
800 Luke Anderson Harbor Beach 1:57.31
400 Blake Washington Southfield Christian :49.34
200 Aaron Watson Union City :22.33
100 Aaron Watson Union City :10.96

2014

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tyler Crenshaw Brown City 51-08.00
Pole vault Curtis Bell Coleman 15-01.00
Long jump Tyrell Hall Marion 22-11.75
High jump Hunter Weeks Homer 6-07.00
Discus Tucker Scharf Unionville Sebewaing 148-06.00
800 relay Brett Lehman, Lonelle Langston,
Chevy Burk, Nolen Bright-Mitchell
Concord 1:31.46
400 relay Nicholas Mitchell, Mitchell Jones,
Aldred Williams, Blake Washington
Southfield Christian 44.22
3200 relay Elijah VanderVelde, Max Purvis,
David Gilson, Braxton Snuffer
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 8:11.39
300 hurdles Blake Dunn Saugatuck 40.22
1600 relay Lonelle Langston, Nolen Bright-Mitchell,
Chase Hinkle, Zach Hudson
Concord 3:24.19
110 hurdles David Dykstra White Cloud 15.37
3200 Jesse Hersha Concord 9:38.54
1600 Luke Anderson Harbor Beach 4:17.49
800 Bryce DeGrammont Mio 1:58.09
400 Austin Sandusky Morenci 50.48
200 Nolen Bright-Mitchell Concord 21.62
100 Nolen Bright-Mitchell Concord 10.70

2013

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bobby Drew Saugatuck 52-7.50
Pole vault Gavin Towery  Homer 13-4
Long jump Dametrius Nelson Genesee 21-7
High jump Luke Meyer Addison 6-8
Discus Jacob Patrick Litchfield 187-2
800 relay Jamil Short, Terrance Byrd,
Bryan Peoples, Nolen Bright-Mitchell
Albion 1:32.85
400 relay Alexander Lodes, Kirk Gibson,
Sam Eshuis, Zach Nabozny
Climax-Scotts 44.41
3200 relay Alex Anschutz, Sean Kelly, Joe Brown, Zach Kerr Saugatuck 8:11.11
300 hurdles Clayton Meldrum Kalamazoo Christian 40.66
1600 relay Taylor Rodriguez, Hunter Redman,
David Dykstra, Hunter Redman
White Cloud 3:31.86
110 hurdles Andy Houser Pittsford 15.34
3200 Sean Kelly  Saugatuck 9:35.99
1600 Nick Vander Kooi Fremont Providence Christian 4:25.89
800 Max Hodges Evart 1:58.40
400 Zack McGowen White Cloud 50.60
200 Nolen Bright-Mitchell Albion 22.44
100 Alexander Lodes Climax-Scotts 11.32

2012

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tomas Smith Au Gres-Sims 51-5.25
Pole vault Tyler Fogarty Onekama 13-5
Long jump Adam Abbott Detroit Cristo Rey 22-3.75
High jump Todd Brassow
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 6-5
Discus Jacob Patrick Litchfield 190-0
800 relay Gary Chambers, Carles Summerour,
Markeese Boyd, Nolen Mitchell
Albion 1:32.18
400 relay Gary Chambers, Eliya Yasha,
Cales Summerour, Nolen Mitchell
Albion 44.70
3200 relay Bryan Peoples, Jamie Malcolm,
Lonelle Langston, Zach Hudson
Albion
8:11.92
300 hurdles Josh Jenkins
Reading
40.16
1600 relay Gary Chambers, Nolen Mitchell,
Markeese Boyd, Zach Hudson
Albion 3:29.94
110 hurdles Josh Jenkins
Reading
14.82
3200 Sean Kelly Saugatuck 9:40.51
1600 David Dantuma
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 4:25.92
800 David Dantuma
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 1:59.91
400 Nolen Mitchell/Austin Sandusky
Albion/Morenci
50.917
200 Alex Lodes Climax-Scotts 22.79
100 Alex Lodes Climax-Scotts 11.14

2011

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Roger Stewart White Pigeon 56-2.25
Pole vault Tim Canfield Unionville-Sebewaing 15-0
Long jump Ricky Richardson Homer 22-0.50
High jump Stephen Sykes Litchfield 6-8
Discus Jacob Patrick Litchfield 164-9
800 relay Michael Heybloom, Damon Armstrong,
Tyler DePung, Zach Campbell
Muskegon Catholic Central 1:32.83
400 relay Michael Heybloom, Tyler DePung,
Zach Campbell, Damon Armstrong
Muskegon Catholic Central 44.12
3200 relay David Dantuma, Travis Blake,
Jalen Carter, Colby Conklin
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 8:13.39
300 hurdles Jesse Schwartz Centreville 40.15
1600 relay Jalen Carter, David Dantuma,
Colby Conklin, Kyle Tait
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 3:27.49
110 hurdles Austin Fedewa Pewamo-Westphalia 15.02
3200 Casey Voisin Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 9:39.96
1600 Kyle Tait Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 4:25.92
800 Kyle Tait Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 1:57.61
400 Ian Miller Concord 49.89
200 Nolen Bright-Mitchell Albioin 22.19
100 Nolen Bright-Mitchell Albion 10.83

 2010

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Roger Stewart White Pigeon 53-7.50
Pole vault Tim Canfield Unionville-Sebewaing 13-11
Long jump Erric Garner Springport 21-5.50
High jump Stephen Sykes Litchfield 6-6
Discus Ben Denomme Manton 155-1
800 relay Mitch Johnson, Corey Wynkoop,
Ryan Shoesmith, Tanner Nichols
White Pigeon 1:31.17
400 relay Jamicha Cooper, Tyler DePung,
Major Metcalf, Damon Armstrong
Muskegon Catholic Central 44.00
3200 relay Ethan Mabry, Colby Conklin,
Aaron Tait, Kyle Tait
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 8:02.43
300 hurdles Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 38.95
1600 relay Stefon Johnson, Jason Marzette,
Travis Steinbeck-Riley, Najee A've
Detroit Loyola 3:25.86
110 hurdles Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 14.70
3200 Spencer Nousain Concord 9:39.09
1600 Kyle Stacks Concord 4:19.44
800 Warren Witchell Dansville 1:57.05
400 Ian Miller Concord 49.49
200 Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 22.60
100 Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 11.16