Track & Field Champions - 2020s

LP DIVISION 1

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ben Haas Clarkston 57-8.50
Pole vault  Cole Sheldon Dexter 15-3.00
Long jump Levi Honderd Holland 22-6.00
High jump Zachary Webb Macomb Dakota 6-6.00
Discus Drake Willenborg South Lyon East 183-03
800 relay Abel Boetsma, Ethan Brooks,
Carson Holwerda, Ben Brooks
Zeeland West 1:28.12
400 relay Eli Zarotney, Trey McGinnis,
Cole Toney, Preston Nichols
St. Joseph :42.65
3200 relay Mihir Gupta, Marvan Ramawickrama,
Matthew Gustitus, Miles Brown
Novi 7:48.53
300 hurdles Tamaal Myers II Detroit Cass Tech :37.87
1600 relay Ethan Brooks, Joshua Ennen,
Abel Boetsma, Carson Holwerda
Zeeland West 3:21.82
110 hurdles Tamaal Myers II Detroit Cass Tech :14.26
3200 Riley Hough Hartland 9:07.91
1600 Hobbs Kessler Ann Arbor Skyline 4:16.68
800 Hobbs Kessler Ann Arbor Skyline 1:54.13
400 Terrence Muex Flint Carman-Ainsworth :46.52
200 Udodi Onwuzurike Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice :21.23
100 Udodi Onwuzurike Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice :10.55

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

UP DIVISION 1

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lucas Tappy Kingsford 41-6.50
Pole vault  Sasha Olsen Gladstone 11-6.00
Long jump Dryden Nelson Calumet 20-6.00
High jump Brady Schultz Menominee 6-8.00
Discus Blake Servant Gladstone 151-01
800 relay Dyland King, Owen Beauchamp,
Austin Ridl, Kameron Karp
Marquette 1:34.08
400 relay Trestan Larson, Cole Myllyla,
Michael Floriano, Diego Przeslakowski
Kingsford :44.93
3200 relay Cullen Papin, Colin Vanderschaaf,
Carson Vanderschaff, Truman Langlois
Marquette 8:33.25
300 hurdles Calvin Thibault Gladstone :40.80
1600 relay Dylan King, Lincoln Sager,
Lamb Ngafeeson, Truman Langlois
Marquette 3:38.01
110 hurdles Blake Servant Gladstone :15.53
3200 Carson Vanderschaaf Marquette 10:24.93
1600 Colin Vanderschaaf Marquette 4:31.82
800 Derek Douglas Escanaba 2:00.68
400 Lincoln Sager Marquette :51.81
200 Kameron Karp Marquette :23.24
100 Dryden Nelson Calumet :11.32

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

LP DIVISION 2

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Alex Mansfield Monroe Jefferson 59-2.50
Pole vault  Cam Battjes Allendale 14-4.00
Long jump Luke Stowasser Edwardsburg 21-10.00
High jump Luke Stowasser Edwardsburg 6-6.00
Discus Ryan Shinabery Hudsonville 163-07
800 relay Dakota Mitchell, Camden Farrell,
Blake Haight, Cameron Weaver
Fruitport 1:29.64
400 relay Ian Stephens, Sam Barger,
Andrew Braman, Daniel Barger
Frankenmuth :43.28
3200 relay Andrew DeBlecourt, Benjamin Haak,
Austin Brinks, Parker Lambers
Holland Christian 8:01.26
300 hurdles Levi Thomas Vicksburg :40.10
1600 relay Deven Kostiuk, Matthew McClelland,
Michael Ferguson, Nolan Kuder
Yale 3:25.85
110 hurdles Patrick Adams Allendale :15.19
3200 Nathan Walker Fremont 9:34.30
1600 Nathan Walker Fremont 4:16.12
800 Evan Woodard Marysville 1:55.25
400 Edward Watkins Orchard Lake St. Mary's :49.10
200 Troy Cranford Romulus :22.84
100 Austin Hamlin Flint Power Catholic :11.13

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

UP DIVISION 2

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Eric Edwards Newberry 40-4.50
Pole vault  Trevor Visnaw St. Ignace 9-9.00
Long jump Nathan Hochstein L'Anse 18-9.50
High jump Nathan Hochstein L'Anse 5-9.00
Discus Eli Ostermayer L'Anse 114-11.25
800 relay Dante Basanese, Joey Colavecchi,
Joe Dumais, Caleb Evosovich
Iron Mountain 1:35.10
400 relay Dante Basanese, Caleb Evosovich,
Joey Colavecchi, Joe Dumais
Iron Mountain :45.05
3200 relay Jordan Longtine, Connor Gauthier,
Parker Gauthier, Silas Broberg
Ishpeming 9:25.34
300 hurdles Landon Sudelius West Iron County :43.58
1600 relay Jordan Longtine, Hunter Smith
Preston Gauthier, David Liimatta
Ishpeming 3:47.52
110 hurdles David Duvall Gwinn :17.81
3200 Silas Broberg Ishpeming 10:50.91
1600 Adam Cavaghetto Norway 4:38.59
800 Adam Cavaghetto Norway 2:05.06
400 David Liimatta Ishpeming :54.16
200 Dante Basanese Iron Mountain :23.84
100 Christian Koiveniemi St. Ignace :11.79

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

LP DIVISION 3

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tyler Bates Erie Mason 54-7.00
Pole vault  Jacob Alston Sand Creek 13-3.00
Long jump Jack Murphy Sanford Meridian 22-5.50
High jump Ben Arens Pewamo-Westphalia 6-8.00
Discus Cole Pape Delton Kellogg 150-07
800 relay Dane Plichta, Jack Murphy,
Jake Schultz, Cameron Metzger
Sanford Meridian 1:31.96
400 relay Trenton Holden, Andrew Stockton,
Josh Sherwood, Brennen Bargesser
Grass Lake :44.43
3200 relay Zealand Tarrant, Jacob Heeringa,
Bryson Ellalasingham, Thomas Richards
Traverse City St. Francis 8:16.64
300 hurdles Asher Cousino Riverview Gabriel Richard :39.45
1600 relay Brady Wright, Jayden Nieswender,
Alan Knowles, Kaden Playford
Jonesville 3:29.89
110 hurdles Dakari Betts Flint Hamady :14.86
3200 Luke Witvliet Grandville Calvin Christian 9:29.18
1600 Hunter Jones Benzie Central 4:17.18
800 Dean Reynolds Hanover-Horton 1:55.15
400 Brennen Bargesser Grass Lake :49.10
200 Brennen Bargesser Grass Lake :22.60
100 Brennen Bargesser Grass Lake :11.00

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

UP DIVISION 3

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Hayden Taylor Pickford 42-8.25
Pole vault  Gannon Smith Rudyard 10-6.00
Long jump Isaac Lawrence Republic-Michigamme 20-2.00
High jump Max Lenaker Rapid River 6-1.00
Discus Parker Dausey Rapid River 126-01
800 relay Isaac Codere, Will Lyons,
Ben Tampas, Caleb Klein
Lake Linden-Hubbell 1:38.04
400 relay Trenton Naser, Ian Gorzinski,
Elijah Gorzinski, Luke Gorzinski
Powers North Central :46.32
3200 relay Nikolas Thomas, Amos Norland,
Davin Hill, Johnny Norland
Dollar Bay 8:31.01
300 hurdles Conner LeClaire Dollar Bay :42.33
1600 relay Conner LeClaire, A.J. Datto,
Davin Hill, Johnny Norland
Dollar Bay 3:42.88
110 hurdles Tim Hodson Carney-Nadeau :17.58
3200 Kolson Kytta Chassell 10:45.14
1600 Kolson Kytta Chassell 4:35.57
800 Johnny Norland Dollar Bay 2:07.10
400 Johnny Norland Dollar Bay :51.38
200 Luke Gorzinski Powers North Central :23.29
100 Cameron Hoornstra Brimley :11.62

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)

LP DIVISION 4

2021

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Zane Forist Carson City-Crystal 62-4.00
Pole vault  Gage Rhodes Webberville 14-0.00
Long jump Jok Nhial Wyoming Potter's House Christian 21-9.50
High jump Ronnie Lemke Kingston 6-8.00
Discus Zane Forist Carson City-Crystal 190-05
800 relay Jaylin Townsend, Micah Brown,
Danny Bradley, Jacoby Sanders
Flint Beecher 1:30.59
400 relay Cameren Valliere, Jace Horman,
George Conn, Charlie Steinhaus
Breckenridge :43.74
3200 relay Samuel Paga, Micah Bragg,
Seth Bragg, Hammond Law
Petoskey St. Michael Academy 8:20.62
300 hurdles Benny Diaz Saugatuck :39.59
1600 relay Traiten Colesa, Connor Palmer,
Brett Dumaw, Trevor Barker
Deckerville 3:32.92
110 hurdles Benny Diaz Saugatuck :14.77
3200 Coleman Clark Carson City-Crystal 9:52.53
1600 Bentley Alderson Unionville-Sebewaing 4:23.75
800 Trevor Barker Deckerville 1:56.42
400 Finn Hogan Maple City Glen Lake :49.98
200 Jaylin Townsend Flint Beecher :22.75
100 Jaylin Townsend Flint Beecher :10.98

2020

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
No Tournament Held (COVID-19)