2010 LP Cross Country Regionals

OCTOBER 29-30

Cumulative Results: Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4

Region-By-Region Results - Click Links Below

DIVISION 1

Regional 1-1 Bay City Western
Entries / Results
Course Location:  Delta College
Boys Race:  9:40 am
Girls Race:  11 am

Alpena
Bay City Western
Bay City Central
Davison
Fenton   
Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Flint Kearsley    
Flint Northern    
Flint Northwestern
Flushing
Grand Blanc
Holly   
Midland
Midland Dow
Saginaw Arthur Hill
Saginaw Heritage
Swartz Creek

Regional 2-1 at Allendale (Host:  Allendale & West Catholic HS)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Allendale HS
Boys Race:  12:30 pm
Girls Race:  1:30 pm

Grand Haven  
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Grand Rapids Union    
Grandville 
Greenville
Holland West Ottawa  
Jenison 
Lowell
Muskegon
Muskegon Mona Shores
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Rockford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West

Regional 3-1 at Portage West MS (Host: Buchanan HS)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Portage West MS
Boys Race:  2:30 pm
Girls Race:  3:10 pm

Battle Creek Central
Battle Creek Lakeview
Caledonia
East Kentwood
Grand Ledge 
Holt    
Hudsonville
Jackson
Kalamazoo Central
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Lansing Eastern
Lansing Everett  
Okemos  
Portage Central
Portage Northern

Regional 4-1 at Woodhaven
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Lake Erie Metropark
Boys Race:  11:30 am
Girls Race:  1:45 pm

Allen Park
Ann Arbor Pioneer    
Belleville
Brownstown-Woodhaven
Dearborn Edsel Ford  
Inkster   
Lincoln Park
Monroe
Saline
Southgate Anderson
Taylor Kennedy
Temperance-Bedford
Wayne Memorial  
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Ypsilanti    
Ypsilanti Lincoln

Regional 5-1 at Ann Arbor Huron
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location:  Chestnut Grove at Willow Metropark
Boys Race:  10:30 am
Girls Race:  11:45 am

Ann Arbor Huron
Ann Arbor Skyline   
Canton
Dearborn
Dearborn Fordson   
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 
Detroit Cass Tech  
Detroit Cody
Detroit Western International    
Dexter   
Garden City
Livonia Churchill
Livonia Franklin
Plymouth
Salem
Westland John Glenn

Regional 6-1 at Brighton (NOTE DATE: 10/29)
Entries / Results
Course Location:  Huron Meadows Metropark
Boys Race: 4 pm
Girls Race:  4:30 pm
Brighton
Detroit Catholic Central
Detroit Henry Ford
Detroit Mumford
Detroit U-D Jesuit
Farmington
Farmington Hills Mercy
Howell
Livonia Stevenson
Northville
Novi
Farmington Hills Harrison   
North Farmington    
Hartland   
Pinckney
Redford Union
South Lyon
Southfield
Walled Lake Western

Regional 7-1 at Linden
Entries / Results
Course Location:  Linden HS/MS
Boys Race:  12:30 pm
Girls Race:  1:15 pm

Berkley   
Birmingham Groves  
Birmingham Seaholm   
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
Bloomfield Hills Marian
Detroit Pershing     
Highland-Milford
Oak Park   
Royal Oak  
Southfield Lathrup   
Troy   
Troy Athens  
Walled Lake Central
Walled Lake Northern   
Warren Mott   
West Bloomfield
White Lake Lakeland

Regional 8-1 Grosse Pointe South
Entries / Results
Course Location: Metro Beach
Boys Race:  11:30 am
Girls Race:  Noon
Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley  
Detroit Finney   
Detroit Martin Luther King   
Detroit Southeastern
East Detroit
Fraser  
Grosse Pointe North
Grosse Pointe South
Harrison Twp. L’Anse Creuse   
Macomb Dakota  
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North   
Roseville    
St. Clair Shores Lakeview  
Sterling Heights
Sterling Heights Stevenson   
Utica Ford  
Warren Cousino
Warren DeLaSalle 

Regional 9-1 Algonac
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location:  Goodells County Park
Boys Race:  Noon
Girls Race:  12:45 pm

Anchor Bay
Clarkston   
Lake Orion    
Ortonville-Brandon  
Oxford  
Pontiac    
Port Huron 
Port Huron Northern
Rochester
Rochester Adams    
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Romeo
Utica
Utica Eisenhower
Waterford Kettering    
Waterford Mott   

DIVISION 2

Regional 10-2 at Benzie Central  
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location: Benzie Central
Boys Race:  11 am
Girls Race:  12:30 pm

Big Rapids
Cadillac
Cedar Springs
Cheboygan
Fremont
Gaylord
Grant
Howard City Tri-County
Ludington
Newaygo     
Muskegon Orchard View
Petoskey
Remus Chippewa Hills
Sparta
Whitehall

Regional 11-2 at Allendale (Host:  Allendale & West Catholic HS)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Allendale HS
Boys Race:  9:30 am
Girls Race:  10:30 am

Ada Forest Hills Eastern   
Byron Center     
Comstock Park    
Coopersville     
East Grand Rapids   
Fruitport    
Grand Rapids Catholic Central    
Grand Rapids Christian    
Grand Rapids Creston   
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   
Grand Rapids Northview    
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills    
Grand Rapids South Christian  
Hudsonville Unity Christian   
Spring Lake    
Wyoming Park    
Wyoming Rogers   

Regional 12-2 at Portage West MS (Host: Buchanan)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Portage West MS
Boys Race:  1 pm
Girls Race:  1:40 pm

Allegan   
Benton Harbor  
Edwardsburg  
Hamilton   
Holland   
Holland Christian    
Mattawan   
Niles   
Otsego    
Paw Paw    
Plainwell   
South Haven   
St. Joseph    
Stevensville Lakeshore    
Zeeland East
Zeeland West

Regional 13-2  Vandercook Lake
Entries / Results

Course Location: Sharp Park
Boys Race: Noon
Girls Race: 12:40 pm

Battle Creek Harper Creek    
Battle Creek Pennfield    
Chelsea   
Coldwater   
Comstock   
Eaton Rapids    
Jackson Northwest   
Marshall    
Mason   
Parma Western  
Richland Gull Lake   
Sturgis   
Three Rivers   
Vicksburg   

Regional 14-2 at Carson City-Crystal
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location: Fish Creek Sportsman's Club
Boys Race: 1:30 pm
Girls Race: 2 pm
Belding   
Charlotte    
DeWitt   
East Lansing    
Fowlerville     
Haslett   
Hastings    
Ionia    
Lake Odessa Lakewood   
Lansing Sexton
Lansing Waverly   
Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
St. Johns    
Wayland   
Williamston    

Regional 15-2 Bay City Western
Entries / Results

Course Location:  Delta College
Boys Race:  12:40 pm
Girls Race:  2 pm

Alma    
Bay City John Glenn   
Clio   
Corunna   
Essexville Garber   
Flint Southwestern    
Goodrich      
Midland Bullock Creek    
Mt. Morris   
Mt. Pleasant  
Ogemaw Heights   
Otisville-LakeVille    
Owosso    
Saginaw   
Saginaw Swan Valley     

Regional 16-2 Algonac
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location:  Goodells County Park
Boys Race:  10:30 am
Girls Race:  11:30 am

Algonac     
Armada    
Croswell-Lexington   
Detroit Denby   
Detroit Osborn     
Imlay City   
Lapeer East    
Lapeer West   
Marine City    
Marysville    
North Branch   
Richmond    
St. Clair    
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore    
St. Clair Shores South Lake    
Warren Regina
Warren Woods Tower   
Yale    

Regional 17-2 at Linden
Entries / Results
Course Location:  Linden HS/MS
Boys Race:  9:30 am
Girls Race:  10:40 am
Auburn Hills Avondale
Bloomfield Hills Andover
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Bloomfield Hills Lahser
Center Line   
Detroit Central
Detroit Country Day
Detroit International Academy
Detroit Renaissance
Ferndale
Hazel Park
Highland Park   
Linden
Madison Hts. Lamphere
Orchard Lake St. Mary's
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
South Lyon East    
Warren Fitzgerald
Warren Lincoln     

Regional 18-2- at Woodhaven
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Lake Erie Metropark
Boys Race:  10:45 am
Girls Race:  1 pm

Adrian    
Carleton Airport   
Dearborn Divine Child    
Dearborn Heights Annapolis  
Dearborn Heightts Robichaud   
Detroit Crockett
Detroit Kettering   
Detroit Northwestern
Detroit Southwestern   
Gibraltar Carlson    
Grosse Ile   
Livonia Ladywood
Milan    
Monroe Jefferson   
New Boston Huron   
Riverview   
Romulus  
Tecumseh    
Trenton     

DIVISION 3

Regional 19-3 at Benzie Central
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location: Benzie Central
Boys Race:  10:30 am
Girls Race:  Noon

Benzie Central
Boyne City
Charlevoix
East Jordan
Elk Rapids
Grayling
Hart
Kalkaska   
Kingsley
Lake City
Leroy Pine River
Manistee
Manton     
McBain     
Reed City
Mason County Central

Regional 20-3 Auburn Bay City Western
Entries / Results

Course Location:  Delta College
Boys Race:  9 am
Girls Race:  10:20 am

Bad Axe
Beaverton   
Carrollton
Cass City      
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker   
Freeland
Gladwin
Oscoda
Pinconning
Reese     
Roscommon
Saginaw Nouvel
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
Sanford-Meridian
Standish-Sterling
Tawas

Regional 21-3 at Allendale (Host:  Allendale & West Catholic HS)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Allendale HS
Boys Race:  1 pm
Girls Race:  2:15 pm

Allendale
Fennville
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Grand Rapids West Catholic     
Holton     
Grandville Calvin Christian
Hopkins
Kent  City
Montague
Morley-Stanwood
Muskegon Oakridge
Saranac   
Shelby    
Vermontville Maple Valley    
White Cloud
Wyoming Kelloggsville
Wyoming Lee

Regional 22-3 at Portage West MS (Host: Buchanan HS)
Entries / Results |
Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Portage West MS
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  10:40 am

Bangor    
Berrien Springs    
Bloomingdale    
Buchanan      
Coloma      
Constantine     
Delton Kellogg     
Dowagiac     
Galesburg-Augusta
Hartford    
Kalamazoo Hackett    
Lawton     
Niles Brandywine    
Parchment   
Schoolcraft   
Watervliet   

Regional 23-3 Vandercook Lake
Entries / Results
Course Location : Sharp Park
Boys Race: 10 am
Girls Race: 10:40 am

Addison   
Adrian Madison    
Bronson   
Brooklyn Columbia Central    
East Jackson    
Hanover-Horton     
Hillsdale    
Jackson Lumen Christi    
Jonesville    
Manchester     
Michigan Center   
Napoleon    
Olivet   
Onsted    
Quincy    
Union City    
Vandercook Lake    

Regional 24-3 at Woodhaven
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Lake Erie Metropark
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  12:15 pm

Allen Park Cabrini    
Blissfield   
Clinton   
Dearborn Henry Ford Academy     
Detroit Academy of Arts and Sciences   
Detroit Cesar Chavez  
Detroit Community  
Detroit Consortium     
Detroit Douglass     
Detroit University Prep   
Dundee   
Erie Mason    
Flat Rock    
Ida    
Monroe St. Mary Catholic    
River Rouge   
Riverview Gabriel Richard   
Romulus Summit Academy    
Ypsilanti Willow Run   

Regional 25-3 at Carson City-Crystal
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location: Fish Creek Sportsman's Club
Boys Race: 10:30 am
Girls Race: 11:30 am

Carson City-Crystal    
Chesaning    
Clare     
Evart     
Farwell     
Harrison     
Hemlock
Ithaca   
Laingsburg   
Lakeview    
Ovid-Elsie   
Portland   
Shepherd   
St. Charles   
St. Louis    
Stanton Central Montcalm      

Regional 26-3 at Linden
Entries / Results

Course Location:  Linden HS/MS
Boys Race:  10:05 am
Girls Race:  11:15 am

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard      
Bath   
Byron    
Detroit Communication Media Arts
Durand     
Ferndale University   
Grass Lake    
Lake Fenton
Lansing Catholic    
Leslie   
Livonia Clarenceville
Perry   
Southfield Bradford     
Stockbridge    
Whitmore Lake

Regional 27-3 Algonac
Meet Information
Course Location:  Goodells County Park
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  11 am
Almont
Birch Run
Bridgeport   
Burton Bendle
Capac
Caro
Clawson     
Flint Beecher
Flint Powers    
Frankenmuth
Harper Woods Chandler Park     
Macomb Lutheran North     
Madison Heights Bishop Foley   
Marlette
Montrose
Sandusky
Vassar
Warren Michigan Collegiate   

DIVISION 4

Regional 28-4 at Ellsworth (NOTE DATE: 10/29)
Entries / Results
Boys Race: 3:15 pm
Girls Race: 4 pm

Alba
Bellaire
Boyne Falls
Central Lake
Ellsworth
Fairview
Gaylord St. Mary
Harbor Springs
Indian River Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
Mackinaw City
Mancelona
Onaway
Rogers City
Wolverine

Regional 29-4 at Benzie Central
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information

Course Location: Benzie Central
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  11:30 am

Baldwin   
Bear Lake
Buckley
Custer-Mason Co. Eastern   
Frankfort
Lake Leelanau St. Mary
Leland
Maple City Glenn Lake
Marion
McBain North Michigan Christian
Mesick
Suttons Bay
Traverse City College Prep Academy    
Traverse City  Grand Traverse Academy
Traverse City St. Francis

Regional 30-4 Bay City Western
Entries / Results

Course Location:  Delta College
Boys Race:  Noon
Girls Race:  1:20 pm

Akron-Farigrove    
Au Gres-Sims   
New Lothrop   
Brown City    
Carsonville-Port Sanilac    
Coleman    
Deckerville    
Genesee   
Hale    
Harbor Beach  
Kinde North Huron 
Mayville    
Merrill    
Saginaw Arts and Sciences   
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran   
Ubly    
Unionville-Sebewaing    

Regional 31-4 at Carson City-Crystal
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location: Fish Creek Sportsman's Club
Boys Race: 10 am
Girls Race: 11 am

Beal City    
Big Rapids Crossroads    
Blanchard Montabella    
Breckenridge    
Fremont Providence Christian    
Fulton-Middleton  
Hesperia    
Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart    
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian    
North Muskegon    
Pentwater   
Ravenna    
Shepherd Morey Public Academy   
Vestaburg   
Walkerville   

Regional 32-4 at Portage West MS (Host: Buchanan HS) 
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Portage West MS
Boys Race:  11:30 am
Girls Race:  12:10 pm

Benton Harbor Countryside    
Benton Harbor Dream   
Centreville   
Climax Scots    
Decatur    
Eau Claire    
Kalamazoo Christian    
Kalamazoo Heritage Christian    
Lawrence     
Marcellus    
Marcellus Howardsville Christian    
Mendon    
New Buffalo    
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic    
Three Oaks River Valley     
White Pigeon   
Bridgman    

Regional 33-4 at Allendale (Host:  Allendale / West Catholic HS)
Entries / Results | Course Map & Meet Information
Course Location:  Allendale HS
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  11:L15 am
Battle Creek St. Philip
Bellevue 
Fowler    
Gobles    
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian    
Holland Black River    
Hudsonville Freedom Christian     
Kentwood Grand River  
Kentwood West Michigan Lutheran     
Lansing Christian     
Morrice   
Pewamo Westphalia   
Portland St. Patrick
Potterville    
Saugatuck    
Springport    
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian   

Regional 34-4 at Hudson
Entries / Results
Course Location:  Hudson HS
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  10:30 am

Albion    
Athens   
Camden Frontier    
Coldwater Panophia Academy     
Colon    
Concord    
Hillsdale Academy    
Hillsdale Carleton Academy    
Homer    
Hudson    
Jackson Christian    
Jackson DaVinci Institute    
Litchfield  
Marshall Academy  
Morenci
Pittsford   
Reading   
Tekonsha   
Waldron    

Regional 35-4 at Ann Arbor Huron
Entries / Results | Meet Information
Course Location:  Chestnut Grove at Willow Metropark
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  11 am

Adrian Lenawee Christian     
Ann Arbor Greenhills    
Britton-Macon    
Dansville
Dearborn Riverside Academy     
Detroit Loyola
Detroit Westside Christian    
Howell Kensington Woods
Lutheran Westland     
Monroe Meadow Montessori   
Newport Lutheran South    
Novi Franklin Road Christian    
Ottawa Lake Whiteford     
Plymouth Christian     
Saline Washtenaw Christian   
Sand Creek     
Taylor Baptist Park
Taylor Trillium    
Wyandotte Mt. Carmel   

Regional 36-4  Grosse Pointe South
Entries / Results
Course Location: Metro Beach
Boys Race:  10 am
Girls Race:  10:30 am
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian   
Bloomfield Hills Roeper     
Detroit Allen  
Detroit City  
Detroit Cristo Rey     
Eastpointe Eaton Academy     
Flint International Academy   
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett    
Kimball Landmark   
Marine City Cardinal Mooney   
New Haven Merritt Academy   
Pontiac Academy for Excellence     
Rochester Hills Lutheran NW    
Royal Oak Shrine    
Southfield Christian 
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian  
Waterford Our Lady    
West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy    

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 8/3 - 9/17

Lower Peninsula

Practice Begins -- Aug. 12
First Contest -- Aug. 21
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 15 D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Oct. 16
Pre-Reg. Computer Entries -- Oct. 17, 6 pm

Pre-Regionals -- Oct. 19-24
Regional Tournament -- Oct. 30 or 31
MHSAA Finals -- Nov. 6-7


Upper Peninsula

Practice Begins -- Aug. 12
First Contest -- Aug. 16
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 15 D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Oct. 9

MHSAA Finals -- Oct. 24