MHSAA Record Book

If you have information you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be submitted one of three ways:

  1. Submitted by a MHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead, or by using the National Federation Record Application (Note: The Federation form is a fillable Word document and may be emailed to the address below. You may also attach supporting documentation to the email).
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead, enclosing appropriate documentation.
  3. Submitted by a member of the public with appropriate documentation, including the names and phone numbers of contact people at the school involved. The school will then be contacted to verify the information.  Due to the high number of submission received, no action will be taken on undocumented information.

To submit changes, mail to: MHSAA Record Book, 1661 Ramblewood Dr., East Lansing, MI 48823. Phone: (517) 332-5046. E-mail: records@mhsaa.com. Appropriate documentation shall include, but is not limited to, the following: copies of scorebooks or game/season statistical summaries, copies of yearbooks, and copies of newspaper clippings. The Record Book is updated on a seasonal basis when possible.

MHSAA Girls Cross Country Finals Records

Individual Records

MHSAA Championships (minimum three)
NOTE: Lower Peninsula team and individual qualifiers ran separate races with championships awarded to winners of both from 1979-1996 in Classes A, B and C, and from 1982-1996 in Class D.

Four-Time MHSAA Champions
Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge (Lower Peninsula Division 4) (2010-13)
Tara Kiilunen, Calumet (Upper Peninsula Division 1) (2009-12)
Amber Smith, Ishepming Westwood (Upper Peninsula Division 2) (2000-03)
Katie Boyles, Rochester Adams (Lower Peninsula Class A/Division 1) (1997-2000)
Carrie Gould, Burton Bendle (Lower Peninsula Class C) (1992-93); Flint Powers Catholic (L.P. Class C) (1994-95)
Theresa Padilla, Camden-Frontier (Lower Peninsula Class D) (1984-87)
Valari Ambrose, Riverview Gabriel Richard (Lower Peninsula Class B) (1981-84)

Three-Time MHSAA Champions
Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace (Upper Peninsula Division 2, Division 3) (2010-12)
Lauren Spranger, Eben Junction Superior Central (Upper Peninsula Division 3 (2008-09, 2011)
Devan John, Allendale (Lower Peninsula Division 3) (2007-09)
Abbey Kelto, Munising (Upper Peninsula Division 2 (2007-09)
Amanda Newlin, Stephenson (Upper Peninsula Division 2 (2004-06)
Marissa Treece, Maple City Glen Lake (Lower Peninsula Division 4) (2004-06)
Dani Holmgren, Rapid River (Upper Peninsula Division 3, 2001-02, 2004)
Nicole Bush, Wyoming Kelloggsville (Lower Peninsula Division 3) (2000-02)
Jane Rautiola, Painesdale-Jeffers (Upper Peninsula Class D) (1997-99)
Faye Peterson, Rock Mid Peninsula (Upper Peninsula Class D) (1994-96)
Sharon Van Tuyl, Portage Northern (Lower Peninsula Class A) (1994-96)
Myra Peterson, Calumet (Upper Peninsula Class C-D, Class C) (1992-94)
Christy Goodison, Sterling Heights Stevenson (Lower Peninsula Class A) (1991-93)
Kelly Smith, Petoskey (Lower Peninsula Class B) (1990, 1992-93)
Carla Johnson, Marquette (Upper Peninsula Class A-B) (1988-90)
Stacey Kilburn, White Pigeon (Lower Peninsula Class C) (1985, 87-88)
Jenny Gradowski, Suttons Bay (Lower Peninsula Class D) (1984-86)
Kayla Skelly, Midland (Lower Peninsula Class A) (1979-81)

MHSAA Finals Top 5K Finishes
NOTE: The MHSAA Finals distance of five kilometers (3.1 miles) became the standard in 1980. All Lower Peninsula Finals since 1996 have been run at Michigan International Speedway. All times are rounded to nearest tenth of a second, as is the current Finals procedure. The Upper Peninsula Finals for Classes C and D were unified a majority of seasons from 1980-99, and so records from the eight Finals when they were not unified are included in the "Class C-D" category below. 

All-Class/Division top 10 (plus ties)
Time Athlete School Year Division
16:54.8 Megan Goethals Rochester 2009 LP Division 1
17:00.2 Brook Handler Rochester 2010 LP Division 1
17:01.7 Gabrielle Anzalone Grand Blanc 2010 LP Division 1
17:07.9 Erin Finn West Bloomfield 2012 LP Division 1
17:10.1 Megan Goethals Rochester 2008 LP Division 1
17:17.1 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 2000 LP Division 1
17:17.5 Shannon Osika Waterford Mott 2008 LP Division 1
17:19.0  Audrey Belf Birmingham Seaholm 2014 LP Division 1
17:20.4 Julia Bos Grand Rapids Christian 2012 LP Division 2
17:21.2 Hannah Meier Grosse Pointe South 2010 LP Division 1
Lower Peninsula Division 1 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
16:54.8 Megan Goethals Rochester 2009
17:00.2 Brook Handler Rochester 2010
17:01.7 Gabrielle Anzalone Grand Blanc 2010
17:07.9 Erin Finn West Bloomfield 2012
17:10.1 Megan Goethals Rochester 2008
17:17.1 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 2000
17:17.5 Shannon Osika Waterford Mott 2008
17:19.0 Audrey Belf Birmingham Seaholm 2014
17:21.2 Hannah Meier Grosse Pointe South 2010
17:22.6 Erin Finn West Bloomfield 2011
Lower Peninsula Division 2 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
17:20.4 Julia Bos Grand Rapids Christian 2012
17.24.7 Julia Bos Grand Rapids Christian 2011
17:35.1 Kenzie Weiler Cedar Springs 2011
17:36.6 Ali Wiersma Allendale 2011
17:39.7 Rachele Schulist Zeeland West 2010
17:40.4 Jordain Tomecek Milan 2008
17:42.4 Allyson Winchester Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg 2010
17:44.0 Bekah Smeltzer Monroe Jefferson 2005
17:44.0 Erin LaFave Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2005
17:47.8 Megan O’Neil Remus Chippewa Hills 2010
Lower Peninsula Division 3 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
17:40.6  Adelyn Ackley Hart 2016
17:41.3  Olivia Theis Lansing Catholic 2016
17:41.8  Holly Bullough Traverse City St. Francis 2015
17:43.4 Gina Patterson Macomb Lutheran North 2012
17:51.3 Holly Bullough Traverse City St. Francis 2014
17:51.5 Amber Way Charlevoix 2014
17:53.0 Nicole Bush Wyoming Kelloggsville 2000
17:58.6 Kelly Schubert Manistee 2011
17:59.8 Raquel Serna St. Louis 2012
18:00.6 Ali Wiersma Allendale 2010
Lower Peninsula Division 4 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
17:44.9  Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 2013
17:54.9 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 2006
17:57.3 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 2005
17:59.6 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 2012
18:02.7 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 2011
18:09.8 Kirsten Olling Breckenridge 2010
18:14.5  Tessa Fornari Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2015
18:16.4 Laura Rolf Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 2002
18:20.0 Lauren Fairbanks Rogers City 2000
18:20.7 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 2004
Upper Peninsula Division 1 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
17:45.0 Katie Anderson Marquette 2000
18:37.4 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 2010
18:59.8  Lindsey Rudden Marquette 2015
18:42.0 Emily Anderson Marquette 2000
19:05.8  Clara Johnson Negaunee 2015
19:06.4  Becci McNamee Marquette 2016
19:09.6  Kathryn Etelamaki Ishpeming Westwood 2015
19:12.6 Tara Kiilunen Calumet 2011
19:14.0 Teri Brown Kingsford 2008
19:17.0 Kylee St. Arnauld Marquette 2004
Upper Peninsula Division 2 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
17:53.7 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 2003
18:49.0 Amber Smith Ishepming Westwood 2002
19:00.0 Abbey Kelto Munising 2008
19:08.0 Erin Holmberg Rapid River 2008
19:15.6 Sarah Cullip St. Ignace 2011
19:26.7 Sarah Cullip St. Ignace 2010
19:34.0 Amanda Newlin Stephenson 2004
19:38.3 Abbey Kelto Munising 2009
19:40.9 Leah Jarvie Rudyard 2010
19:47.7 Jessica Gering Ironwood 2010
Upper Peninsula Division 3 top 10
Time Athlete School Year
19:22.0 Lauren Spranger Eben Junction Superior Central 2008
19:46.6  Natalie Beaulieu Newberry 2015
19:36.0 Sarah Cullip St. Ignace 2012
19:42.0 Katie Granquist Powers North Central 2008
19:46.6  Shitaye Sam Chassell 2015
19:50.4 Erin Holmberg Rapid River 2010
19:57.4  Alyssa Webber Munising 2015
20:01.0 Dani Holmgren Rapid River 2004
20:02.8 Laura Kangas Chassell 2003
20:09.0 Karissa Schlosser Cedarville 2004
Lower Peninsula Class A top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
17:51.0 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 1998
17:51.0 Christy Goodison Sterling Heights Stevenson 1993
17:52.0 Sharon Van Tuyl Portage Northern 1996
17:54.2 Pat Hamparian Brighton 1980
17:55.5 Katie Boyles Rochester Adams 1999
17:58.0 Kristin Salt Dearborn Edsel Ford 1986
18:00.0 Emily Blakeslee Rockford 1998
18:00.0 Kayla Skelly Midland 1980
18:00.4 Teresa Bongiovanni Romeo 1999
18:01.2 Kelly Shumate Clio 1982
Lower Peninsula Class B top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
17:54.0 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 1998
17:55.0 Nicole Breger Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1998
18:00.0 Carrie Gould Flint Powers Catholic 1995
18:03.0 Julie David Coopersville 1995
18:04.0 Harmony Dykhuis Fremont 1998
18:05.5 Veronica Quackenbush West Branch Ogemaw Heights 1996
18:08.0 Keri Bloem Caledonia 1995
18:08.4 Shannon Houseman Caledonia 1996
18:17.0 Angie Lefere Jackson Lumen Christi 1996
18:18.6 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 1999
Lower Peninsula Class C top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
18:00.6 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1996
18:09.4 Naomi Wendland Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1998
18:22.9 Marisa Ryan Carson City-Crystal 1998
18:33.7 Jeanne Spitler Montague 1986
18:37.0 Stacey Kilburn White Pigeon 1987
18:46.7 Bethany  Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1997
18:47.0 Andrea Ripley Olivet 1989
18:50.7 Megan Smedley Buchanan 1990
18:50.8 Stacey Kilburn White Pigeon 1986
18:53.0 Gail Burch Whitehall 1980
Lower Peninsula Class D top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
18:23.2 Kimi Landane Atlanta 1999
18:52.7 Gina VanLaar Allendale 1983
19:07.2 Sarah Hinkley Reading 1999
19:16.0 Tina Petiprin Akron-Fairgrove 1998
19:26.9 Larissa Szporluk Ann Arbor Greenhills 1983
19:30.0 Betsy Speer Whitmore Lake 1995
19:30.6 Jenny Gradowski Suttons Bay 1984
19:32.0 Mary Lantings Battle Creek St. Philip 1989
19:32.2 Jenny Franssen Concord 1982
19:42.0 Tiffany Seitz New Buffalo 1998
Upper Peninsula Class A-B top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
18:24.0 Shelly Luokkala Marquette 1982
18:37.0 Jolene Bennon Ishpeming Westwood 1992
18:40.0 Lucy Lea Marquette 1992
18:45.0 Katie Anderson Marquette 1999
18:45.0 Emily Anderson Marquette 1999
18:54.0 Lorraine Boucher Escanaba 1985
18:54.0 Kyrin Smith Marquette 1982
18:57.0 Kelly Abramson Marquette 1987
19:02.0 Jennifer Smith Marquette 1985
19:10.0 Laura Coughlin Marquette 1986
Upper Peninsula Class C-D top 10 – Retired
Time Athlete School Year
17:39.0 Wendy Babcock Iron Mountain 1985
18:07.0 Beth Collins Negaunee 1982
18:07.0 Traci Babcock Iron Mountain 1984
18:16.0 Brita Sturos Calumet 1985
18:25.0 Wendy Babcock Iron Mountain 1984
18:40.0 Tracy Babcock Iron Mountain 1982
18:42.0 Myra Peterson Calumet 1992
18:45.0 Liz Wilson Houghton 1992 
18:45.0 Beth Collins Negaunee 1981
18:48.0 Jessie Green Ishpeming Westwood 1984