Division 1/Class A -- 1978-2019

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Score
2019       
2018  Anika Dy  Traverse City West 68-72-140
2017  Anika Dy
Traverse City West
69-72-141
2016  Anika Dy  Traverse City West 72-71-143
2015  Julia Dean Brighton 82-73-155
2014 Sarah White  East Kentwood 73-73-146
2013 Lily Pendy Grosse Pointe South  74-76-150
2012  Kelsey Murphy  Plymouth  73-75-148 
2011 Gabby Yurik Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 78-75-153
2010 Devon Compton Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 77-73-150
2009 Christine Meier Rochester 73-74-147
2008 Amy Meier Rochester 69-72-141
2007 (Fall) Sarah Johnson Walled Lake Central 74-83-157
2007 (Spring) Shannon Warner Livonia Churchill 73-72-145
2006 Shannon Warner Livonia Churchill 69-67-136
2005 Ashley Bauer Grand Blanc 74-74-148
2004 Laura Bavaird Grosse Ile 79-80-159
2003 Mandi McConnell Grand Blanc 74-74-148
2002 Kate MacDonald Northville 75-72-147
2001 Erin Borowiec Farmington Hills Mercy 81-74-155
2000 Amanda Pettit Harper Woods Regina 76-78-154
1999 Kim Benedict Rochester Adams 74-78-152

CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Score
1998 Stacy Snider Grandville 68-73-141
1997 Stacy Snider Grandville 78-78-156
1996 Ellen Colenbrander Holland 78-81-159
1995 Katy Loy Ann Arbor Pioneer 155
1994 Katy Loy Ann Arbor Pioneer 79-81-160
1993 Katy Loy Ann Arbor Pioneer 71-78-149
1992 Lori Schlissberg East Lansing 73
1991 Patricia White Birmingham Seaholm 75
1990 Laurie Robbins Mt. Pleasant 80
1989 Monica Mayhew Flint Powers Catholic 82

Upper Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Score
2019 Paxton Johnson Escanaba 76
2018
Paxton Johnson  Escanaba 80
2017  Paxton Johnson  Escanaba 75
2016 Paxton Johnson Escanaba 86
2015  Kaaren Liston  Houghton 46-44-90
2014  Callie Jensen Gladstone 90
2013  Avery Rochester  Marquette  69 
2012 Avery Rochester Marquette 82
2011 Carley Saint-Onge Marquette 38-41-79
2010 Carley Saint-Onge Marquette 38-51-89
2009 Carley Saint-Onge Marquette 42-44-86
2008 Carley Saint-Onge Marquette 41-46-87
2007 Sam LaJeunesse Houghton 90
2006 Cassie Sunnarborg Houghton 92
2005 Frida Dannberg Menominee 91
2004 Kim Cadieu Menominee 83
2003 DeAnna Trujillo Marquette 94
2002 DeAnna Trujillo Marquette 93
2001 Lindsey Unger Menominee 91

CLASS A-B

Year Individual Champion School Score
2000 Maren Penegor Houghton 94
1999 Kendra Palmer Marquette 85
1998 Kendra Palmer Marquette 89
1997 Kendra Palmer Marquette 89
1996 Kendra Palmer Marquette 93
1995 Melissa Berquist Menominee 92
1994 Ann Rosemurgy Escanaba 97
1993 Angela Misale Ishpeming-Westwood 96
1992 Kim Gauthier Gladstone 89
1991 Linnea Riipi Marquette 97
1990 Andrea Clark Escanaba 94
1989 Meghan Kelly Escanaba 99
1988 Polly Gregorie Escanaba 85
1987 Kelly Specker Marquette *44
1986 Jenny Mellinger Menominee 87
1985 Jenny Mellinger Menominee 81
1984 Jenny Mellinger Menominee 81
1983 Sue Sorensen Menominee 90
1982 Sue Sorensen Menominee 87
1981 Rhonda Wickman Escanaba 92
1980 Mary Jo Specker Marquette 92
1979 Sydney Wells Menominee 86
1978 Sydney Wells Menominee 92

* = only 9 holes played due to inclement weather