2011 Ski Regionals

No. 1 SITE: Schuss Mountain | Results
HOST: Traverse City Central
Cody Inglis, Athletic Director
Grand Haven  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern   
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills  
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix  
Marquette  
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer  
Okemos  
Rockford  
Saginaw-Heritage  
Sturgis  
Traverse City Central  
Traverse City West  

No. 2 SITE: Mt. Holly | Results
HOST: Holly
Deb VanKuiken, Athletic Director
Clarkston  
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern  
Fenton  
Flushing  
Grand Blanc  
Holly  
Lake Orion  
Rochester Hills-Rochester  
Rochester-Adams  
Walled Lake Central  
Waterford Kettering  
West Bloomfield  
White Lake-Lakeland  

No. 3 SITE: Mt. Brighton - Results
HOST: Brighton
John Thompson, Athletic Director
Birmingham-Seaholm   
Bloomfield Hills-Marian (girls only)
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (boys only)  
Brighton   
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit (boys only)  
Farmington  
Farmington Hills-North Farmington   
Farmington Hills-Mercy (girls only)
Hartland   
Highland-Milford   
Howell   
Novi 
Detroit Catholic Central (boys only)   
Pinckney  
South Lyon   
Walled Lake Western  

No. 4 SITE: Marquette Mountain | Results
HOST: Houghton
Bruce Horsch, Athletic Director
Bellaire  
Boyne City
Charlevoix/East Jordan
Elk Rapids  
Gaylord  
Grayling  
Harbor Springs  
Houghton  
Indian River Inland Lakes
Iron River-West Iron County  
Ironwood-Luther L Wright  
Kingsford  
Petoskey  

No. 5 SITE: Crystal Mountain | Results
HOST: Maple City-Glen Lake
Mark Mattson, Athletic Director
Benzonia-Benzie Central  
Cadillac  
Clare  
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central  
Grand Rapids-Northview  
Grand Rapids-West Catholic  
Greenville  
Harrison Community  
Maple City-Glen Lake  
Mt Pleasant  
Onekama  
Traverse City-St Francis  

No. 6 SITE: Alpine Valley | Results
HOST: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
George Porritt, Athletic Director
Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day  
Bloomfield Hills-Andover  
Bloomfield Hills-Cranbrook Kingswood  
Bloomfield Hills-Lahser  
Caledonia  
East Grand Rapids  
Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic  
Grand Rapids-Christian  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central  
Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central  
Livonia-Ladywood (girls only)
Mattawan
   Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (boys only)  
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School 

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/14-12/12

Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 14
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 17C 
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 3


Regional Tournament -- Feb. 10-14
MHSAA Finals -- Feb. 24