Division 1/Class A/UP Open Class -- 1976-2017

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

2017

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Casey Chung Ann Arbor Skyline :53.92
100 Breast Claire Tuttle Hudsonville 1:01.32
100 Butterfly Morgan Kraus Rockford :53.73
100 Freestyle Ashley Turak Farmington-Harrison :49.79
200 Free Relay Ashley Turak, Emma Inch,
Hailey Stewart, Madeline Greaves
Farmington-Harrison 1:34.67
200 Freestyle Maddie Luther Saline 1:47.69
200 IM Kathryn Ackerman Grand Haven 1:57.92
200 Medley Relay Lizzy Spears, Emma Loveland,
Emily Klemptner, Johanna Jorgenson
Saline
1:43.60
400 Free Relay Lia Munson, Emma Inch,
Madeline Greaves, Ashley Turak
Farmington-Harrison 3:26.35
50 Freestyle Ashley Turak Farmington-Harrison :22.38
500 Freestyle Lola Mull Grand Ledge 4:47.32
Diving Zain Smith Ann Arbor Skyline 446.90

2016

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Katie Minnich Farmington Hills Mercy :54.41
100 Breast Sydney McDowell Rockford 1:01.94
100 Butterfly Emma Cleason Ann Arbor Skyline :54.28
100 Freestyle Taylor Seaman
Brighton :49.64
200 Free Relay Hunter Ignasiak, Sydney McDowell,
Meegan Snyman, Peyton Rayburn
Rockford 1:34.37
200 Freestyle Maddie Luther Saline 1:48.34
200 IM Emma Cleason Ann Arbor Skyline 2:00.86
200 Medley Relay Sophia Tuinman, Erin Szara,
Kelsey Macaddino, Laura Westphal
Northville 1:43.10
400 Free Relay Maddie Luther, Johanna Jorgenson,
Maddy Murphy, Lizzy Spears
Saline 3:24.44
50 Freestyle Taylor Seaman Brighton :22.86
500 Freestyle Georgia Mosher Ann Arbor Skyline
4:50.08
Diving Camryn McPherson Saline 509.50

2015

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Katie Minnich Farmington Hills Mercy :54.67
100 Breast Sydney McDowell Rockford 1:03.84
100 Butterfly Morgan Bullock Zeeland :54.42
100 Freestyle Katie Portz Ann Arbor Skyline :49.34
200 Free Relay Maddie McAdams, Emily Lock,
Kaelan Oldani, Katie Portz
Ann Arbor Skyline 1:35.67
200 Freestyle Katie Portz Ann Arbor Skyline 1:46.84
200 IM Emma Cleason Ann Arbor Skyline 2:01.51
200 Medley Relay Katie Minnich, Allison Lobbia,
Alaina Skellett, Annette Dombkowski
Farmington Hills Mercy 1:44.44
400 Free Relay Emma Cleason, Emily Lock,
Georgia Mosher, Katie Portz
Ann Arbor Skyline 3:24.56
50 Freestyle Emma Curtis Grand Blanc :23.07
500 Freestyle Georgia Mosher Ann Arbor Skyline 4:54.65
Diving Cam McPherson Saline 487.15

2014

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Katie Minnich Farmington Hills Mercy 0:55.06
100 Breast Miranda Tucker Waterford United 1:00.56
100 Butterfly Maddie Wright Waterford United 0:54.51
100 Freestyle Taylor Seaman Brighton 0:51.16
200 Free Relay Meegan Snyman, Dakota Noble,
Peyton Rayburn, Erin Hudson
Rockford 1:35.88
200 Freestyle Maddie Wright Waterford United 1:49.30
200 IM Miranda Tucker Waterford United 1:59.14
200 Medley Relay Katie Minnich, Maddy Loniewski,
Alaina Skellett, Roxanne Griffore
Farmington Hills Mercy
1:45.00
400 Free Relay Amelia, Armstrong-Grant, Alex McPherson,
Allison Eppinga, Lizzy Spears
Saline 3:28.13
50 Freestyle Emma Curtis Grand Blanc 0:23.60
500 Freestyle Laura Westphal Northville 4:54.46
Diving Amy Stevens Saline 488.20

2013

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Chanel Bonin
South Lyon
0:54.16
100 Breast Miranda Tucker
Waterford United
1:02.06
100 Butterfly Maddie Wright
Waterford United
0:53.88
100 Freestyle Katie Portz
Ann Arbor Skyline
0:50.45
200 Free Relay Roxanne Griffore, Maddy Loniewski,
Alaina Skellett, Kathleen McGee
Farmington Hills Mercy
1:35.31
200 Freestyle Maddie Wright
Waterford United
1:47.61
200 IM Miranda Tucker
Waterford United
2:00.31
200 Medley Relay Emma Cleason, Shannon Cowley,
Kate Orringer, Katie Portz
Ann Arbor Skyline
1:44.45
400 Free Relay Emma Cleason, Kaelan Oldani,
Shannon Cowley, Katie Portz
Ann Arbor Skyline
3:27.52
50 Freestyle Roxanne Griffore
Farmington Hills Mercy
0:23.57
500 Freestyle Laura Westphal
Northville
4:57.84
Diving Amy Stevens
Saline
462.70

2012

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Elliott Schinella  Farmington Hills Mercy :54.91
100 Breast Catherine Cui  Northville 1:03.71
100 Butterfly Maddie Wright Waterford Kettering :54.13
100 Freestyle Danielle Freeman Hudsonville :50.76
200 Free Relay Anna Babinec, Laruen DeShaw,
Caroline Fender, Elizabeht Fris
Holland West Ottawa 1:35.58
200 Freestyle Maddie Wright Waterford Kettering 1:48.01
200 IM Maddy Loniewski  Farmington Hills Mercy 2:05.09
200 Medley Relay Colleen VandePoel, Chelsea Rich,
Anna Battistello, Caroline Fender
Holland West Ottawa 1:45.14
400 Free Relay Amelia Grant-Armstrong, Melanie Schroeder,
Allison Eppinga, Maddy Frost 
Saline 3:29.13
50 Freestyle Danielle Freeman  Hudsonville :22.96
500 Freestyle Sarah Dombkowski Plymouth 4:55.82
Diving Dani VanderZwaag Holland West Ottawa 425.45

2011

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Anna DeMonte Ann Arbor Huron :54.56
100 Breast Ashleigh Shanley Ann Arbor Skyline 1:03.91
100 Butterfly Maddie Wright Waterford Union :54.82
100 Freestyle Annie Jongekrijg Lake Orion :50.32
200 Free Relay Michaela Rookus, Audra Thornton,
Makayla Myers, Danielle Freeman
Hudsonville 1:35.46
200 Freestyle Maddie Wright Waterford united 1:49.04
200 IM Anna DeMonte Ann Arbor Huron 1:59.67
200 Medley Relay Maddy Frost, Sammy Richart,
Emily Lau, Cristina Czyrka
Saline 1:45.97
400 Free Relay Makayla Myers, Audra Thornton,
Michaela Rookus, Danielle Freeman
Hudsonville 3:27.65
50 Freestyle Jaynie Pulte Bloomfield Hills Marian :23.23
500 Freestyle Marah Pugh Macomb Dakota 4:55.54
Diving Lauren Reedy Rochester 458

2010

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Kayla Douglas  Livonia Franklin  55.96
100 Breast Shelby Lacy  Holland West Ottawa  1:02.67
100 Butterfly Morgan Zebley  Brighton  54.57
100 Freestyle Hanna Cowley  Ann Arbor Pioneer  50.80
200 Free Relay Corinne Caldwell, Rachel Green,
Kacie VanBuskirk, Paige Drazga
 South Lyon  1:36.27
200 Freestyle Hanna Cowley Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:50.62
200 IM Anna DeMonte Ann Arbor Huron 2:02.87
200 Medley Relay Hayley Johnson, Claire Schelske,
Jaynie Pulte, Clare Nienstedt
Bloomfield Hills Marian 1:46.27
400 Free Relay Elizabeth Gelb, Annie Tamblyn,
Samadhi Kiridena, Anna DeMonte
 Ann Arbor Huron  3:30.00
50 Freestyle Jaynie Pulte Bloomfield Hills Marian 23.24
500 Freestyle Savannah Hatt Livonia Stevenson   4:55.66
Diving Taylor Ford Saline 430.40

2009

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Andrea VanderMey Novi :56.12
100 Breast Shelby Lacy Holland West Ottawa 1:04.59
100 Butterfly Anna DeMonte Ann Arbor Pioneer :54.92
100 Freestyle Hanna Cowley Ann Arbor Pioneer :50.74
200 Free Relay Julia Lovejoy, Michaela Betts,
Paige Kostishak, Hanna Cowley
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.08
200 Freestyle Hanna Cowley Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:51.75
200 IM Anna DeMonte Ann Arbor Huron 2:00.72
200 Medley Relay Colleen VandePoel, Shelby Lacy,
Vickie Otto, Amanda Teske
Holland West Ottawa 1:47.04
400 Free Relay Paige Kostishak, Molly Shanley,
Mari Isa, Hanna Cowley
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:32.96
50 Freestyle Jaynie Pulte Bloomfield Hills Marian :23.53
500 Freestyle Rachel Johnson Highland-Milford 4:56.85
Diving Cheyenne Cousineau Temperance Bedford 469.20

2008

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Ashley Cohagen Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.30
100 Breast Valerie Barthelemy Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:05.69
100 Butterfly Ashley Cohagen Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.38
100 Freestyle Hanna Cowley Ann Arbor Pioneer :50.74
200 Free Relay Valerie Barthelemy, Kristina Jaeger,
Paige Kostishak, Hanna Cowley
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.16
200 Freestyle Hanna Cowley Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:50.32
200 IM Valerie Barthelemy Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:03.29
200 Medley Relay Ashley Cohagen, Valerie Barthelemy,
Molly Shanley, Laura Cameron
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:47.60
400 Free Relay Kristina Jaeger, Paige Kostishak,
Ashley Cohagen, Hanna Cowley
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:31.82
50 Freestyle Kelsie Schooley Holt :23.75
500 Freestyle Rachel Johnson Highland Milford 5:02.06
Diving Cheyenne Cousineau Temperance Bedford 483.80

2007

Event
Individual Champion
School
Time/Score
100 Back Ashley Cohagen Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.34
100 Breast Brynn Marecki Livonia Stevenson 1:05.13
100 Butterfly Ashley Cohagen Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.04
100 Freestyle Liz Koselka Ann Arbor Pioneer :51.27
200 Free Relay Liz Koselka, Carleigh Schwartz,
Lauren Stanley, Kristyne Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:36.39
200 Freestyle Allison Schmitt Canton 1:46.25
200 IM Brynn Marecki Livonia Stevenson 2:06.09
200 Medley Relay Ashley Cohagen, Valerie Barthelemy,
Kristyne Cole, Carleigh Schwartz
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:46.50
400 Free Relay Liz Koselka, Carleigh Schwartz,
Ashley Cohagen, Kristyne Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:26.19
50 Freestyle Kelsie Schooley Holt :23.82
500 Freestyle Allison Schmitt Canton 4:47.46
Diving Cheyenne Cousineau Temperance Bedford 433.70

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Emily Bos Holland :56.13
100 Breast Carlye Ellis Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:04.05
100 Butterfly Amanda Thompson Monroe :56.55
100 Freestyle Brianne Powers Kalamazoo Central :50.24
200 Free Relay Liz Koselka, Carlye Ellis,
Carleigh Schwartz, Kristyne Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:36.31
200 Freestyle Allison Schmitt Canton 1:47.54
200 IM Carlye Ellis Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:04.76
200 Medley Relay Emily Bos, Caroline Meyer,
Angie Griffore, Lisa Butler
Holland 1:46.67
400 Free Relay Liz Koselka, Carleigh Schwartz,
Ashley Cohagen, Kristyne Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:27.35
50 Freestyle Brianne Powers Kalamazoo Central :23.40
500 Freestyle Allison Schmitt Canton 4:50.79
Diving Alex Miller Pinckney 424.50

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Margaret Kelly Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.46
100 Breast Carlye Ellis Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:02.82
100 Butterfly Margaret Kelly Ann Arbor Pioneer :54.33
100 Freestyle Leigh Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer :51.07
200 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Carlye Ellis,
Liz Koselka, Kristyne Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:34.92
200 Freestyle Kristyne Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:49.88
200 IM Ava Ohlgren Northville 1:59.23
200 Medley Relay Ashley Cohagen, Carlye Ellis,
Margaret Kelly, Leigh Cole
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:43.63
400 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Liz Koselka,
Kristyne Cole, Margaret Kelly
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:23.85
50 Freestyle Lisa Butler Holland :23.84
500 Freestyle Ava Ohlgren Northville 4:50.87
Diving Alex Miller Pinckney 413.40

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sasha Lewerenz Rochester Adams :56.70
100 Breast Sara McDaniel Okemos 1:03.42
100 Butterfly Margaret Kelly Ann Arbor Pioneer :54.72
100 Freestyle Leigh Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer :51.24
200 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Carlye Ellis,
Kristyne Cole, Ilene Lesch
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:36.16
200 Freestyle Mara Loniewski Farmington Hills Mercy 1:51.93
200 IM Margaret Kelly Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:01.63
200 Medley Relay Leigh Cole, Carlye Ellis,
Margaret Kelly, Ilene Lesch
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:43.86
400 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Kristyne Cole,
Amy Gottliebsen, Margaret Kelly
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:28.42
50 Freestyle Ilene Lesch Ann Arbor Pioneer :23.68
500 Freestyle Marycatherine Steiner Rochester Adams 4:59.98
Diving Natalie Stitt Holland West Ottawa 397.75

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Leigh Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.91
100 Breast Sara McDaniel Okemos 1:04.61
100 Butterfly Margaret Kelly Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.68
100 Freestyle Mari McLeod Kalamazoo Central :51.36
200 Free Relay Ilene Lesch, Liz Bedolla,
Ally Wyatt, Margaret Kelly
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:35.49
200 Freestyle Ally Wyatt Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.41
200 IM Justine Mueller Monroe 2:00.03
200 Medley Relay Afton Pickett, Ashley McLaughlin,
Justine Mueller, Randi Palmer
Monroe 1:47.73
400 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Liz Bedolla,
Ally Wyatt, Margaret Kelly
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:30.05
50 Freestyle Leigh Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer :23.81
500 Freestyle Justine Mueller Monroe 4:57.74
Diving Jami Lea Starting Hudsonville 379.20

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sami Jordan Rockford :57.98
100 Breast Ashley McLaughlin Monroe 1:03.96
100 Butterfly Melissa Jaeger Ann Arbor Pioneer :56.33
100 Freestyle Kara Lynn Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer :48.59
200 Free Relay Kara Lynn Joyce, Margaret Kelly,
Leigh Cole, Suzannah Merte
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:33.71
200 Freestyle Kara Lynn Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:46.34
200 IM Justine Mueller Monroe 2:03.86
200 Medley Relay Margaret Kelly, Ilene Lesch,
Melissa Jaeger, Ally Wyatt
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:46.14
400 Free Relay Leigh Cole, Melissa Jaeger,
Suzannah Merte, Kara Lynn Joyce
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:26.96
50 Freestyle Shannon Hogan Northville :23.48
500 Freestyle Andrea Hurn Livonia Stevenson 4:58.94
Diving Ellen VanCleve Ann Arbor Pioneer 446.10

CLASS A

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sami Jordan Rockford :58.45
100 Breast Kammy Miller Grosse Pointe North 1:03.41
100 Butterfly Amanda Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser :56.92
100 Freestyle Kara Lynn Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer :50.66
200 Free Relay Kallie Deters, Riley Rigoli,
Abby Seskevics, Eve Brusie
Grand Haven 1:35.64
200 Freestyle Abby Seskevics Grand Haven 1:52.77
200 IM Kammy Miller Grosse Pointe North 2:04.25
200 Medley Relay Melissa Jaeger, Jennifer Merte,
Ally Wyatt, Kara Lynn Joyce
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:46.47
400 Free Relay Cari Carr, Jennifer Merte,
Kathryn Taylor, Kara Lynn Joyce
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:28.47
50 Freestyle Kara Lynn Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer :22.95
500 Freestyle Jenna Perry Howell 4:59.98
Diving Jamie Lea Strating Hudsonville 427.15

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Renie Green Dearborn :58.04
100 Breast Kammy Miller Grosse Pointe North 1:03.68
100 Butterfly Katie Ladewski Ann Arbor Pioneer :56.30
100 Freestyle Abby Seskevics Grand Haven :50.86
200 Free Relay Kallie Deters, Arin Wiegand,
Eve Brusie, Abby Seskevics
Grand Haven 1:36.44
200 Freestyle Amy McCullough Farmington Hills Mercy 1:49.79
200 IM Katie Ladewski Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:06.31
200 Medley Relay Jessica Gracon, Ally Wyatt,
Katie Ladewski, Rebecca Godek
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:47.43
400 Free Relay Melissa Jamerino, Kristen Shelden,
Carly Piper, Kammy Miller
Grosse Pointe North 3:30.97
50 Freestyle Abby Seskevics Grand Haven :23.50
500 Freestyle Amy McCullough Farmington Hills Mercy 4:52.90
Diving Alison Riccobono Ypsilanti 476.50

1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser :56.58
100 Breast Kammy Miller Grosse Pointe North 1:04.71
100 Butterfly Kammy Miller Grosse Pointe North :57.52
100 Freestyle Abby Seskevics Grand Haven :51.47
200 Free Relay Kammy Miller, Melissa Jamerino,
Mary Cornillie, Carly Piper
Grosse Pointe North 1:37.10
200 Freestyle Carly Piper Grosse Pointe North 1:50.68
200 IM Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2:03.48
200 Medley Relay Erin Downs, Amy McCullough,
Elizabeth Garlow, Elizabeth Posvar
Farmington Hills Mercy 1:46.95
400 Free Relay Melissa Jamerino, Mary Cornillie,
Carly Piper, Kammy Miller
Grosse Pointe North 3:29.37
50 Freestyle Abby Seskevics Grand Haven :23.64
500 Freestyle Carly Piper Grosse Pointe North 4:55.56
Diving Alison Riccobono Ypsilanti 431.95

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser :56.22
100 Breast Traci Valasco Rochester Adams 1:04.59
100 Butterfly Tamara Carty Saginaw Heritage :57.83
100 Freestyle Anne Williams Birmingham Seaholm :51.43
200 Free Relay Drue Orwig, Hilary Slagh,
Jayme DeJonge, Katie Worley
Zeeland 1:38.41
200 Freestyle Carly Piper Grosse Pointe North 1:51.94
200 IM Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2:03.65
200 Medley Relay Drue Orwig, Christina Slagh,
Katie Worley-Hilary Slagh
Zeeland 1:47.85
400 Free Relay Kelly Carlin, Kristin Loridas,
Amy McCullough, Elizabeth Posvar
Farmington Hills Mercy 3:31.25
50 Freestyle Anne Williams Birmingham Seaholm :23.75
500 Freestyle Amy McCullough Farmington Hills Mercy 4:54.75
Diving Sarah Lowe East Kentwood 394.60

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser :56.34
100 Breast Traci Valasco Rochester Adams 1:03.92
100 Butterfly Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm :55.75
100 Freestyle Jenna Burtch Holland :51.65
200 Free Relay Marti Mckenzie, Jordyn Godfroid,
Katie Clark, Julie Kern
Livonia Stevenson 1:38.04
200 Freestyle Cortney Piper Grosse Pointe North 1:51.47
200 IM Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm 2:00.91
200 Medley Relay Jenny Vanker, Emily Ernst,
Courtney Ribits, Jennifer Tille
Birmingham Seaholm 1:48.41
400 Free Relay Jennifer Tille, Anne Williams,
Sarah Massaro, Jenny Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 3:32.14
50 Freestyle Jenna Burtch Holland :23.71
500 Freestyle Cortney Piper Grosse Pointe North 4:54.36
Diving Summer Mitchell Troy Athens 469.25

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jennifer Crisman Jenison :54.41
100 Breast Traci Valasco Rochester Adams 1:04.03
100 Butterfly Jennifer Crisman Jenison :54.86
100 Freestyle Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm :50.14
200 Free Relay Adrienne Turri, Jordyn Godfroid,
Marti McKenzie, Anne Aristeo
Livonia Stevenson 1:37.82
200 Freestyle Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 1:49.41
200 IM Sara Johnson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2:06.01
200 Medley Relay Jenny Vanker, Emily Ernst,
Courtney Ribits, Stephanie Staples
Birmingham Seaholm 1:47.39
400 Free Relay Anne Williams, Courtney Ribits,
Stephanie Staples, Jenny Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 3:33.11
50 Freestyle Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm :23.11
500 Freestyle Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 4:49.94
Diving Carly Weiden East Kentwood 432.25

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jennifer Crisman Jenison :55.23
100 Breast Traci Valasco Rochester Adams 1:05.29
100 Butterfly Jennifer Vanker Birmingham Seaholm :55.55
100 Freestyle Amy Fritsch Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cen. :52.04
200 Free Relay Anne Williams, Stephanie Staples,
Jordan Parker, Jennifer Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 1:35.83
200 Freestyle Jennifer Vanker Birmingham Seaholm 1:48.72
200 IM Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 2:05.01
200 Medley Relay Katy Meyvis, Emily Ernst,
Courtney Ribits, Stephanie Staples
Birmingham Seaholm 1:50.42
400 Free Relay Anne Williams, Stephanie Staples,
Jordan Parker, Jennifer Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 3:32.31
50 Freestyle Amy Fitsch Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cen. :24.24
500 Freestyle Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 4:59.26
Diving Molly Maloney East Kentwood 420.35

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jennifer Crisman Jenison 55:23
100 Breast Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm 1:04.18
100 Butterfly Suzanne Toledo Portage Northern 56:41
100 Freestyle Rachel Komisarz Warren Mott 51:47
200 Freestyle Rachel Komisarz Warren Mott 1:52.25
200 Free Relay Jordan Parker, Stephanie Staples,
Rachel Curfman, Jenny Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 1:36.62
200 IM Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 2:04.45
200 Medley Relay Kelly Hungerford, Courtney Whitson,
Carla Sutton, Marisha Stawiski
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cen. 1:48.91
400 Free Relay Katy Schellenberg, Rachel Curfman,
Jordan Parker, Jenny Vanker
Birmingham Seaholm 3:32.26
50 Freestyle Jenny Vanker Birmingham Seaholm :23.29
500 Freestyle Anne Aristeo Livonia Stevenson 4:52.56
Diving Ellen Jernstadt East Kentwood 416.20

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Suzanne Toledo Portage Northern :55.39
100 Breast Mandi Falk Livonia Stevenson 1:04.93
100 Butterfly Carolyn Deighan Birmingham Seaholm :57.38
100 Freestyle Tammie Spatz Saginaw Heritage :51.67
200 Freestyle Suzanne Toledo Portage Northern 1:49.44
200 Free Relay Marisha Stawinski, Kelly Hungerford,
Katie Varda, Amy Fritsch
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cen. 1:37.85
200 IM Kerri Hale Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:04.18
200 Medley Relay Carolyn Deigham, Camilla Andin,
Meredith McMahon, Katy Schellenberg
Birmingham Seaholm 1:48.97
400 Free Relay Katy Schellenberg, Jordan Parker,
Meredith McMahon, Carolyn Deighan
Birmingham Seaholm 3:33.14
50 Freestyle Jennifer Crissman Jenison :23.58
500 Freestyle Kerri Hale Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:53.77
Diving Katie Gerhardt Ann Arbor Huron 442.75

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kim Higel Grosse Pointe South :56.23
100 Breast Sarah Salenski Grand Blanc 1:06.15
100 Butterfly Suzanne Toledo Portage Northern :56.47
100 Freestyle Jamie Allshouse Troy :51.46
200 Freestyle Amy Troesch Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.59
200 Free Relay Jamie Allshouse, Jen Quinlan,
Meghan Lennox, Mica VanSlingerland
Troy 1:37.45
200 IM Kerri Hale Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:04.13
200 Medley Relay Carolyn Deigham, Camilla Andin,
Meredith McMahon, Bonnie Benjamin
Birmingham Seaholm 1:47.23
400 Free Relay Bonnie Benjamin, Amy Jarchow,
Meredith McMahon, Kay Schellenberg
Birmingham Seaholm 3:32.83
50 Freestyle Ashley Mosher Bloomfield Hills Lahser :23.89
500 Freestyle Suzanne Toledo Portage Northern 4:54.71
Diving Jessica Riccobono Ypsilanti 424.10

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kim Higel Grosse Pointe South :56.93
100 Breast Christine Jamerino Grosse Pointe North 1:05.08
100 Butterfly Annette Salmeen Ann Arbor Huron :57.18
100 Freestyle Kathleen Wilcox Ann Arbor Huron :51.34
200 Freestyle Kathleen Wilcox Ann Arbor Huron 1:51.12
200 Free Relay Heather Smith, Julie Wagner,
Charnele Kennedy, Ashley Mosher
Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1:37.67
200 IM Christine Jamerino Grosse Pointe North 2:07.39
200 Medley Relay Carolyn Deigham, Nici Tallarom,
Meredith McMahon, Bonnie Benjamin
Birmingham Seaholm 1:48.96
400 Free Relay Stefanie Forrest, Leslie Heuter,
Annette Salmeen, Kathleen Wilcox
Ann Arbor Huron 3:32.74
50 Freestyle Megan Gillam Dearborn :23.66
500 Freestyle Annette Salmeen Ann Arbor Huron 4:54.85
Diving Jennifer Dixon Bloomfield Hills Lahser 483.60

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kim Higel Grosse Pointe South :57.45
100 Breast Keri Reynolds Okemos 1:02.78
100 Butterfly Christy Wicke Bloomfield Hills Andover :56.48
100 Freestyle Kathleen Wilcox Ann Arbor Huron :51.09
200 Freestyle Kerry Doran North Farmington 1:51.26
200 Free Relay Jennifer Gibson, Angela Zanott,
Tracy Kley, Jodie Kley
Rochester Adams 1:38.26
200 IM Keri Reynolds Okemos 2:04.34
200 Medley Relay Stefanie Forrest, Sandy Yoon,
Annette Salmeen, Kathleen Wilcox
Ann Arbor Huron 1:48.69
400 Free Relay Stefanie Forrest, Leslie Hueter,
Annette Salmeen, Kathleen Wilcox
Ann Arbor Huron 3:32.61
50 Freestyle Ashley Mosher Bloomfield Hills Lahser :24.07
500 Freestyle Annette Salmeen Ann Arbor Huron 4:56.23
Diving Stefanie Forrest Ann Arbor Huron 430.05

1989

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kristy Heydanek Midland Dow :56.55
100 Breast Keri Reynolds Okemos 1:03.85
100 Butterfly Christy Wicke Bloomfield Hills Andover :57.25
100 Freestyle Kathleen Wilcox Ann Arbor Huron :51.30
200 Freestyle Kathleen Wilcox Ann Arbor Huron 1:49.89
200 IM Melissa Harris Ann Arbor Pioneer 2:08.21
200 Medley Relay Katie Westhoff, Katie Knipper,
Liz DeMattia, Karen Neyer
Farmington Hills Mercy 1:49.49
400 Free Relay Stephanie Forrest, Lisa Hueter,
Annette Salmeen, Kathleen Wilcox
Ann Arbor Huron 3:33.09
50 Freestyle Rachael Hath Lansing Waverly :23.95
500 Freestyle Annette Salmeen Ann Arbor Huron 4:58.54
Diving Julie Little Grand Blanc 408.30

1988

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Kristy Heydanek Midland Dow :57.19
100 Breast Keri Reynolds Okemos 1:04.96
100 Butterfly Heidi Mader Grosse Pointe North :58.73
100 Freestyle Laura Fischer Birmingham Groves :52.50
200 Freestyle Kristy Heydanek Midland Dow 1:51.87
200 IM Keri Reynolds Okemos 2:06.50
200 Medley Relay Cathy Chung, Rachel Zobel,
Christy Wicke, Carolyn Peticolas
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:49.90
400 Free Relay Marci Dostal, Kahty Hoffman,
Amy Bohnert, Kristy Heydanek
Midland Dow 3:32.48
50 Freestyle Laura Fischer Birmingham Groves :23.65
500 Freestyle Linda Goldstein West Bloomfield 5:02.08
Diving Becky Callam Birmingham Groves 465.75

1987

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Shannon Bellaire Ann Arbor Pioneer :58.55
100 Breast Keri Reynolds Okemos 1:05.79
100 Butterfly Janet Caraher Birmingham Groves :57.14
100 Freestyle Dana Myers Lansing Eastern :53.05
200 Freestyle Michele McKenzie Livonia Stevenson 1:52.41
200 IM Audra Martin Livonia Churchill 2:08.67
200 Medley Relay Shannon Bellaire, Yuko Soneoka,
Paula Dehn, Lisa Hepburn
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:51.88
400 Free Relay Paula Dehn, Rachel Gaudet,
Jenny Sandstrom, Jennifer Jackson
Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:35.70
50 Freestyle Dana Myers Lansing Eastern :24.20
500 Freestyle Jennifer Jackson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:58.27
Diving Nicole Ziotnik Troy 444.35

1986

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Lisa Beni Bloomfield Hills Lahser :59.20
100 Breast Amy Charnes Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:06.15
100 Butterfly Sheila Taormina Livonia Stevenson :57.02
100 Freestyle Gina Burroughs Ann Arbor Pioneer :52.83
200 Freestyle Jennifer Jackson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:51.23
200 IM Sheila Taormina Livonia Stevenson 2:05.14
200 Medley Relay Val Sarfas, Amy Charnes,
Jill Stallman, Carolyn Peticolas
Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:48.49
400 Free Relay Sheila Taormina, Ann Bollinger,
Maureen Sudek, Michelle McKenzie
Livonia Stevenson 3:32.60
50 Freestyle Gina Burroughs Ann Arbor Pioneer :24.13
500 Freestyle Jennifer Jackson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:52.79
Diving Becky Callam Birmingham Groves 426.45

1985

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Stefanie Liebner Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.44
100 Breast Amy Bush Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:04.81
100 Butterfly Yvonne Grierson Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.30
100 Freestyle Jennifer Love Dearborn :51.97
200 Freestyle Jennifer Jackson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:50.94
200 IM Amy Charnes Bloomfield Hills Andover 2:06.50
200 Medley Relay Stephanie Liebner, Stephanie Perett,
Anita Grierson, Monique Beck
Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:49.73
400 Free Relay Sheila Toaormina, Ann Bollinger,
Sherri Sudek, Michele McKenzie
Livonia Stevenson 3:33.12
50 Freestyle Jennifer Love Dearborn :24.14
500 Freestyle Jennifer Jackson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:58.39
Diving Julie Farrell Holt 457.10

1984

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Stefanie Liebner Ann Arbor Pioneer :58.85
100 Breast Amy Bush Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:06.22
100 Butterfly Anita Grierson Ann Arbor Pioneer :58.29
100 Freestyle Dyne Burrell Lansing Everett :51.08
200 Freestyle Jackie Moss Birmingham Seaholm 1:54.62
200 IM Sherrie Sudek Livonia Stevenson 2:08.51
200 Medley Relay Lisa Beni, Liz Cooper,
Renee Brenner, Kathy Waldron
Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1:48.93
400 Free Relay Kriste Walsh, Heather Young,
Lynne Kline, Amy Charnes
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:34.99
50 Freestyle Dyne Burrell Lansing Everett :23.55
500 Freestyle Jackie Moss Birmingham Seaholm 5:00.64
Diving Carolynn Kennedy Birmingham Groves 468.85

1983

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Casey Fellrath Dearborn :58.90
100 Breast Mary Schoenle Livonia Stevenson 1:06.46
100 Butterfly Kelly Smyles Rochester Adams :57.18
100 Freestyle Dyne Burrell Lansing Everett :51.88
200 Freestyle Dyne Burell Lansing Everett 1:53.00
200 IM Casey Fellrath Dearborn 2:07.63
200 Medley Relay Sheri Malys, Liz Cooper,
Lisa Beni, Kathy Waldron
Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1:49.84
400 Free Relay Kriste Walsh, Karen Barnicoat,
Jenny Pancratz, Andrea Kuhl
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:35.55
50 Freestyle Nina Anderson Ann Arbor Huron :24.29
500 Freestyle Jackie Moss Birmingham Seaholm 5:03.42
Diving Carolyn Kennedy Birmingham Groves 447.15

1982

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Heather Strang East Lansing :57.88
100 Breast Kim Neeb Troy 1:07.80
100 Butterfly Kelly Smyles Rochester Adams :58.06
100 Freestyle Heather Strang East Lansing :50.31
200 Freestyle Patty Sabo Dearborn 1:51.80
200 IM Karen Barnicoat Bloomfield Hills Andover 2:11.01
200 Medley Relay Heather Strang, Carol Christel,
Nancy Chinery, Lynn Heusner
East Lansing 1:50.28
400 Free Relay Karen Barnicoat, Cindy Greenawalt,
Missy Proctor, Sheryl Barnicoat
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:35.26
50 Freestyle Dyne Burrell Lansing Everett :24.15
500 Freestyle Patty Sabo Dearborn 4:54.00
Diving Carolyn Kennedy Birmingham Groves 369.50

1981

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Heather Strang East Lansing :57.82
100 Breast Kim Neeb Troy 1:07.64
100 Butterfly Carol Christel East Lansing :57.95
100 Freestyle Missy Proctor Bloomfield Hills Andover :52.86
200 Freestyle Heather Strang East Lansing 1:47.58
200 IM Karen Barnicoat Bloomfield Hills Andover 2:08.70
200 Medley Relay Val Kovac, Ann Bauer,
Jeanne Bayerl, Shanta Ness
Ann Arbor Huron 1:50.46
400 Free Relay Karen Barnicoat, Missy Proctor,
Sheryl Barnicoat, Cindy Greenawalt
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:33.95
50 Freestyle Marcie Seiner Troy :24.39
500 Freestyle Patty Sabo Dearborn 4:59.22
Diving Kirsten Coates Birmingham Seaholm 406.75

1980

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Missy Proctor Rochester 1:00.32
100 Breast Allyson Farquhar Northville 1:08.48
100 Butterfly Kara McGrath Farmington Hills Mercy :57.28
100 Freestyle Heather Strang East Lansing :50.50
200 Freestyle Sheryl Barnicoat Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:51.53
200 IM Kara McGrath Farmington Hills Mercy 2:08.57
200 Medley Relay Val Kovac, Ann Bauer,
Sarah Stanwood, Karen Jubin
Ann Arbor Huron 1:52.20
400 Free Relay Cynthia Greenawalt, Jill Young,
Tamara Malys, Sheryl Barnicoat
Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:36.42
50 Freestyle Heather Strang East Lansing :23.44
500 Freestyle Sheryl Barnicoat Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:55.66
Diving Nancy Beel East Kentwood 452.80

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jan Baublis Ann Arbor Pioneer :59.04
100 Breast Judi Richardson Ann Arbor Huron 1:05.05
100 Butterfly Kara McGrath Farmington Hills Mercy :58.45
100 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer :52.11
200 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.65
200 IM Judi Richardson Ann Arbor Huron 2:09.98
200 Medley Relay Kovac, Richardson, Stanwood, Ness Ann Arbor Huron 1:51.09
400 Free Relay Kazmierczak, Jackson, Wilson, Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:37.33
50 Freestyle J.B. Burrell Lansing Everett :24.28
500 Freestyle Amy Bouckaert Royal Oak Dondero 5:01.22
Diving Angie Porretta Bloomfield Hills Andover 432.40

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Jan Baublis Ann Arbor Pioneer :59.17
100 Breast Judi Richardson Ann Arbor Huron 1:07.15
100 Butterfly Patti Pippin Birmingham Seaholm :58.73
100 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer :52.72
200 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:53.63
200 IM Judy Richardson Ann Arbor Huron 2:09.64
200 Medley Relay Cindy Boyd, Keli Emerson,
Romi Richards, Val Rutledge
East Lansing 1:52.35
400 Free Relay Julia Medick, Debbi Beuschlen,
Val Rutledge, Ann Heusner
East Lansing 3:37.65
50 Freestyle Julia Medick East Lansing :24.65
500 Freestyle Sue Cahill Northville 5:03.13
Diving Vicki Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 475.45

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Mary Gentry Midland Dow 1:00.45
100 Breast Judi Richardson Ann Arbor Huron 1:09.38
100 Butterfly Linda Hein Livonia Stevenson :59.11
100 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer :53.23
200 Freestyle Julie Stevenson Royal Oak Dondero 1:55.76
200 IM Sue Cahill Northville 2:11.39
200 Medley Relay Lori Bird, Romi Richards,
Jan Piper, Keli Emerson
East Lansing 1:52.49
400 Free Relay Julia Medick, Lori Bird,
Ann Heusner, Val Rutledge
East Lansing 3:37.94
50 Freestyle Ann Cremin Ann Arbor Pioneer :24.42
500 Freestyle Julie Stevenson Royal Oak Dondero 5:10.54
Diving Vicki Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 434.25

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Back Carol Eggers Livonia Stevenson :59.81
100 Breast Kristie Mazorowicz Warren Fitzgerald 1:10.62
100 Butterfly Linda Hein Livonia Stevenson :58.72
100 Freestyle Ginny Higgins Ann Arbor Pioneer :54.29
200 Freestyle Julie Stevenson Royal Oak Dondero 1:55.90
200 IM Linda Hein Livonia Stevenson 2:14.50
200 Medley Relay Carol Eggers, Rebecca Stanley,
Linda Hein, Lori Tobis
Livonia Stevenson 1:53.51
400 Free Relay Julia Medick, Lorie Bird,
Ann Heusner, Val Rutledge
East Lansing 3:38.67
50 Freestyle Carol Eggers Livonia Stevenson  
500 Freestyle Julie Stevenson Royal Oak Dondero 5:06.31
Diving Annette Kubiske Ypsilanti