Division 1/Class A -- 1976-2017

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

NOTE: Girls Tennis moved from a fall sport to a spring sport in 2007-08, thus there is no information for 2007.

2017

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S   


No. 2 S


No. 3 S


No. 4 S


No. 1 D 


No. 2 D 


No. 3 D 


No. 4 D


2016

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S    Anika Yarlagadda (West Bloomfield) Raven Neely (Grosse Pointe South) 6-1. 6-4
No. 2 S Caroline Szabo (Midland Dow) Shanoli Kumar (Northville) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 S Sarah Ismail (Midland Dow) Joanne Gao (Northville) 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 S Michi Ota (Ann Arbor Huron) Emily Roopas (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 6-4, 6-2
No. 1 D  Afua Ofori-darko/Kamryn Matthews (Midland Dow) Serena Wang/Maya Mulchandani (Northville) 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 D  Meghan Killmaster/Kelly Livingston (Midland Dow) Reeshma Kumar/Molly Bis (Northville) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 D  Neha Chava/Sophie Zhuang (Northville) Mina Fabiano/Tatum Matthews (Midland Dow) 6-3, 7-2 (2)
No. 4 D Brittany Macaddino/Alexandria Petix (Northville) Maggie Schaller/Marie Marche (Midland Dow) 6-3, 6-2

2015

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S    Davina Nguyen (Utica) Ava Thielman (Utica Eisenhower) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 S Shanoli Kumar (Northville) Jessica Brown (Midland Dow) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 S Joanne Gao (Northville) Elaina Parrillo (Midland Dow) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 S Autumn Roberts (Traverse City Central) Hadley Camp (Midland Dow) 6-4, 6-2
No. 1 D  Afua Ofori-darko/Kamryn Matthews (Midland Dow) Anika Mukherji/Reeshma Kumar (Northville) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 D  Paige Baal/Claudia Ma (Northville) Nicole Dobrzelewski/Kelly Livingson (Midland Dow) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 D  Jordan Hermiz/Amelia Albanelli (Northville) Emily Hwang/Meghan Foster (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 D Serena Wang/Molly Bis (Northville) Claire Meingast/Olivia Reyes (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 6-1, 6-2

2014

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S    Davina Nguyen (Utica) Lexi Baylis (Clarkston) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 S Kerry Hu (Bloomfield Hills) Caroline Szabo (Midland Dow) 7-5, 6-3          
No. 3 S Dana Olsen (Clarkston) Brooke Willard (Grosse Pointe South) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4 S Maddie Paulucci (Grosse Pointe South) Elaina Parrillo (Midland Dow) 6-4, 6-1
 No. 1 D       Alexis Wirtz/Fran Basha (Port Huron Northern) Gillian Meyers, Sarah Cahn (West Bloomfield) 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 D Amy Tseng/Maggie Bacheller (Port Huron Northern) Sydney Keller/Morgane Flournoy (Grosse Pointe South) 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 D Jordan Hermiz/Alex Jeannotte (Northville) Julianne Fava/Leena Penumalee (Troy) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 D Ginny Hayden/Kelly Beardslee (Grosse Pointe South) Libby Quinn/Chloe Page (Northville) 6-2, 6-4

2013

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S    Mary Hanna (Saline) Lexi Baylis (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 S Lizzie Brozovich (Port Huron Northern)
(Isabella Spindler (Clarkston) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 S Dana Olsen (Clarkston) Maggie Sweeney (Grosse Point South) 6-0, 6-4
No. 4 S Madie Flournoy (Grosse Point South) Jessie Guindi (Farmington Hills Mercy) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2        
 No. 1 D      

Fran Basha/Alexis Wirtz (Port Huron Northern)

Paige Olsen/Alex Whall (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 D

Anna Hinrichs/Mackenzie Zierau (Farmington Hills Mercy)

Jenna Brettschneider/Maddie Neaton (Port Huron Northern)            6-1, 4-6, 6-2
No. 3 D

Evie VanDewege/Alyssa Roopas (Ann Arbor Pioneer)

Amy Tseng/Maggie Bacheller (Port Huron Northern) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
No. 4 D

Shannon Williams/Libby Quinn (Northville)

Julie Flanagan/Sarah Hinrichs (Farmington Hills Mercy) 6-2, 6-4       

2012

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S    Davina Nguyen (Utica) Katie Brozovich (Clarkston) 7-6, 7-5
No. 2 S Lexi Baylis (Clarkston) Allie Sweeney (Port Huron Northern) 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 S Paige Olsen (Clarkston) Lizzie Brozovich (Port Huron Northern)
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
No. 4 S Maggie Sweeney (Grosse Pointe South) Allie Vickery (Midland Dow) 6-4, 6-3
No. 1 D   Dana Olsen/Olivia Dunn (Clarkston) Alexis Wirtz/Fran Basha (Port Huron Northern) 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 D   Amelia Boccaccio/Carrie Lynch (Grosse Point South) Maddie Neaton/Jenna Brettschneider (Port Huron Northern) 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
No. 3 D   Anna Borowicz/Sarah Court (Ann Arbor Pioneer) Ginny Hayden/Clare Brennan (Grosse Pointe South) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 D     Alyssa Roopas/Evie Van DeWege (Ann Arbor Pioneer Kate Kruegar/Katherine Halso (Grosse Point South) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 

2011

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Kelsey Dieters (Rochester)
Alix Thurman (Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 2 S Lexi Baylis (Clarkston)
Christina Auyeung (Midland Dow) 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 S Katie Brozovich (Clarkston)
Kelli Close (Midland Dow) 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 S Kristina Lucas (Clarkston)
Katie Close (Midland Dow) 6-4, 6-4
No. 1 D  Meghan Woody/Allie Vickery (Midland Dow)
Julie Wittwer/Emme Hyde (Grosse Pointe South) 7-6(1), 7-6(2)
No. 2 D  Carrie Lynch/Clare Brennan (Grosse Pointe South)
Lindsey Harmsen/Taylor Shamery (Hudsonville) 6-1, 7-5
No. 3 D  Alana Dickson/Amelia Boccaccio (Grosse Pointe South)
Maya Fields Jacobs/Azba Gurm (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 4 D Shreya Bahl/Anna Borowicz (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
Meng Meng Jie/Amy Zhou (Novi) 6-2, 6-3

2010

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Amanda Border Novi 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Andrea Calhoun Midland Dow 6-2, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Kristina Lucas Clarkston 6-2, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Katie Close Midland Dow 6-0, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles

Paige Munroe / Lauren Wilcox

Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles

Emma Easom / Heather Vogt

Saline 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles

Allie Stein / Claire Welsh

Ann Arbor Pioneer 7-5, 6-4
No. 4 Doubles

Megan Foland / Christy Murphy

Northville 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-3

2009

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Kelsey Dieters Rochester 6-21, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Andrea Calhoun Midland Dow 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Morgan Taylor West Bloomfield 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Katie Close Midland Dow 2-6, 7-6(2), 7-6(6)
No. 1 Doubles Sarah Kennedy - Emily Paup Ann Arbor Pioneer 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles Fernanda Arruda -Paige Munroe Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Vivien Reece - Nora Rowan Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-1, 6-4
No. 4 Doubles Valerie Juan / Mackenzie Powers Northville 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-2

2008

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Angela Chupa Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Adriana Lingl Rochester 6-7(3), 7-5, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Carolyn Chupa Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Jennfier Liu Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4,6-3
No. 1 Doubles Ali Gribi - Laura Spencer Traverse City Central 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Vivien Reece - Sarah Kennedy Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Michelle Magagna - Katie Moore Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Doubles Lauren Wilcox - Paige Munroe Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-1

2006

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Christina Ruiz Northville 7-6 (3), 6-4
No. 2 Singles Chelsea Johnston Northville 6-1, 7-5
No. 3 Singles Nicole Janek Clarkston 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Saemee Chung Ann Arbor Huron 6-1, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Sarah Campian - Allison Ho Troy 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Callee Newhouse - Sarah Malone Traverse City Central 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Deena Ghazzi - Monica Rizk Ann Arbor Huron 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3
No. 4 Doubles Emily Paup - Christina Smith Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-0

2005

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Jessica Seyferth Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Kara Zdanowski Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Ashley North Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Nicole Janek Clarkston 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Molly Kring-Erin Chadwell Traverse City Central 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Kristin Burt-Margaret Curtis Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Amanda Allushuski-Kim Monahan Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 Doubles Kelsey-VanDeWege-Kim VanDeWege Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-0

 2004

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Lauren Little Clarkston  
No. 2 Singles Stephanie Parkison Clarkston 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Alyssa Lucas Clarkston 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Hana Thomson Ann Arbor Pioneer 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles McCall Monte-Priscila Paula Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 7-6 (4)
No. 2 Doubles Kari Larson-Callie Masten Ann Arbor Huron 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Anneke Robinson-Kayla Stelter Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-4
No. 4 Doubles Amelia Eaton-Sophia Zhou Ann Arbor Huron 6-2, 6-1

2003

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Caitlin O'Keefe Troy 6-0, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Amy Szynndlar Port Huron Northern 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Jessica Leonard Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 6-7 (1), 6-4
No. 4 Singles Rachel Hawkins Midland Dow 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles Alex Alward-Christine Milliken Traverse City Central 6-4, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles Katie Fleszar-Hana Thomson Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Virginia Graves-Elizabeth White Troy 7-5, 6-2
No. 4 Doubles Allison Atchoo-Jessica Remenar Troy 6-4, 6-7, 6-3

2002

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Caitlin O'Keefe Troy 7-6 (6), 7-6 (7)
No. 2 Singles Amy Szyndlar Port Huron Northern 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Jill Setter Port Huron Northern 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Meghan Hanlon Rochester Adams 6-4, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles Amy Staloch-Colleen Mosley Midland Dow 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles Nadia Bitar-Kara Zdanowski Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (5)
No. 3 Doubles Kristen Carney-Katie Fleszar Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 7-5
No. 4 Doubles Kasey Klein-Laura Thompson Traverse City Central 6-2, 7-5

2001

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Caitlin O'Keefe Troy 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Melissa Bere Midland Dow 6-4, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Angela Trecola Troy 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Ashley Cummins Port Huron Northern 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Nicole Tietz-Amy Norris Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-1, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Carolyn Gorski-Hadley Brink Grosse Pointe South 7-5, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Beth Rutkowski-Kristin Walsh Farmington Hills Mercy 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Doubles Katie Fleszar-Kristen Carney Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 7-5

2000

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Ashley Abramson West Bloomfield 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Leila Armin Troy 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Melissa Bere Midland Dow 6-2, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Jill Setter Port Huron Northern 6-3, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles Elena Blackmann-Joanna Olmstead Port Huron Northern 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles Margaret Batten-Meghan White Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Anna Hume-Hadley Brink Grosse Pointe South 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 Doubles Emily Arbut-Barb Weber Traverse City Central 6-1, 6-3

1999

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Theresa Logar Rochester 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Maelynn Bernosky Port Huron Northern 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Marta Walesek Ann Arbor Huron 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Leslie Scott Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles Carly Kleiman-Julie Mitchner Ann Arbor Huron 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles Joanne Olmstead-Emily Walker Port Huron Northern 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Cassie Scranton-Sarah Spencer Traverse City Central 6-4, 7-5

1998

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Emily Marker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Kellen Lynch Port Huron 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Maelynn Bernosky Port Huron Northern 7-6 (1), 6-2
No. 4 Singles Alice Fornell Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Elena Blackman-Laura Matzka Port Huron Northern 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles Leslie Scott-Lindsay Ashton Miller Ann Arbor Pioneer 7-6 (3), 6-0
No. 3 Doubles Joanna Olmstead-Sara Coury Port Huron Northern 6-4, 6-2

1997

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Susie Hiniker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Emily Marker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Allison DeGrow Port Huron Northern 6-0, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Dawn Thomas Port Huron Northern 6-3, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Stacey Schock-Maelynn Bernosky Port Huron Northern 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Melissa Shynko-Laura Matzka Port Huron Northern 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Seema Janveja-Anna Kadushin Ann Arbor Pioneer 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

 LOWER PENINSULA CLASS A

1996

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Carrie Rose Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Emily Marker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Kristen Haabenreich Birmingham Marian 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Stacy Kokx Birmingham Marian 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Edwards-Powers Bloomfield Hills Lahser 7-5, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Emily Wessinger-Jessica Putz Okemos 6-2, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles Carly Kleiman-Frances Kim Ann Arbor Huron 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-1

 1995

   
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Carrie Rose Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Susie Hiniker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Kristi Janssens Okemos 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Linzi Selke Rochester Adams 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Stephanie Rose-Laura Edwards Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles Kirsten Swanson-Sarah Hutto Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Nicole Wagner-Lindsey Clay Ann Arbor Pioneer 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

1994

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Megan Kearney Okemos 7-6, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Caroline Yian Okemos 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Susie Hiniker Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Kristy Janssens Okemos 6-1, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Shannon McVey-Carolyn McMullen Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles Tara Sievers-Sally Lane Rochester Adams 3-6, 6-4, 7-6
No. 3 Doubles Bethany Catron-Emily Wessinger Okemos 7-6, 6-3

1993

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Cynthia Obsitnik Okemos 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Megan Kearney Okemos 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Kristi Janssens Okemos 6-4, 6-7, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Colleen Obsitnik Okemos 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Carolyn Yian-Alana Inkala Okemos 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 Doubles Sarah Wessinger-Kapila Bhatia Okemos 7-5, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Kristen Ellsworth-Ann Tompkins Okemos 6-3, 7-5

1992

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Shannon Byrne Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Rebecca Lucas Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Cara Eisner Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Jessica Golmanavich Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles Britten Steele-Sarah McCoy East Lansing 7-6, 5-7, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Alexandra Wehmeier-Angela Roxas Grosse Pointe South 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Caroline McMullin-Nori Flautner Ann Arbor Pioneer 7-6, 6-4

1991

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Mary Beth Novak Port Huron Northern 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Heather Heidel Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Eve Halderson Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Allison Eisner Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Deana Harper-Mary Amy Hornik Muskegon Mona Shores 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles Eveta Sverns-Amy Hudgins Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Becky Clout-Betsy Grenzke Birmingham Seaholm 6-0, 6-1

1990

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Tiffany Gates Grandville 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Heather Heidel Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-2, 7-5
No. 3 Singles Anne Cavanaugh Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Amy Snyder Birmingham Marian 7-6, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles Amy Eisner-Stacey Karp Ann Arbor Huron 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Lauren Gargaro-Lynn Sinkel Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-7, 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Natasha Levy-Liz Thomas Grosse Pointe Liggett 6-4, 6-4

1989

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Tiffany Gates Grandville 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Stacie Bowman Birmingham Seaholm 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Alison Burke Ann Arbor Huron 6-3, 7-5
No. 4 Singles Lisa Cooper Ann Arbor Huron 6-2, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Anita Lee-Shobha Tummala Okemos 7-6, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Amy Eisner-Stacey Karp Ann Arbor Huron 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Lori Brewer-Sarah Schriber Ann Arbor Huron 6-4, 6-7, 6-1

1988

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Meredith McGrath Midland Dow 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Catherine Wachter Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Patricia Fosmoe Portage Northern 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Alison Burke Ann Arbor Huron 6-4, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles Shobha Tummala-Anita Lee Okemos 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Stach Karp-Suki McClatchey Ann Arbor Huron 6-2, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Tara Dietz-Lisa Snyder Birmingham Marian 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

1987

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Meredith McGrath Midland Dow 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Nicole Ashare Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Marija Naubauer Rochester Adams 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Sue Fredericks Birmingham Seaholm 6-0, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles Piper Copeland-A.VanAppledorn Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles Karin Irwin-Naiema Thomas Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Corinne VanderVos-Carey Burks Okemos 6-2, 6-2

1986

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Meredith McGrath Midland Dow 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Kalei Beamon East Lansing 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Nicole Ashare Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Beth Rauth Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-7, 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Anne Nicholson-Kathleen Rajt Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles Karen Irwin-Amy VanAppledorn Ann Arbor Pioneer 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Carolyn Chung-Hilary Cory Portage Northern 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

1985

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Wendy Gilles Plymouth Salem 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Niki Rival Bloomfield Hills Lahser 7-6, 2-6, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Kelly Robison Ann Arbor Huron 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Kriste Miner Ann Arbor Huron 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles Noel Berry-Sarah Mayer Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Doubles Susy Ingrao-Anne Nickelson Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Meg Petersen-Kathy Rajt Grosse Pointe South 4-6, 7-6, 6-2

1984

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Candy Kopetzki Sterling Heights 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
No. 2 Singles Nicole Ashare Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-2, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Nicki Rival Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Sue Osterlund Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-1, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles Noel Berry-Laura Gushee Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Eliz.Petersen-Catherine Turner Grosse Pointe South 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Susan Ingrao-Anne Nicholson Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

1983

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Candy Kopetzki Sterling Heights 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Erin Ashare Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Niki Rival Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Sue Osterlund Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Sue Killman-Heidi Thoen Portage Northern 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 Doubles Laura Gushee-Amy Leverenz Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Michelle Gill-Renie Oxley Birmingham Marian 6-3, 7-5

1982

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Meghan McMahon Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Chris Gilles Plymouth Salem 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Jennifer Reason Birmingham Marian 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Robyn Rathburn Portage Northern 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles Noel Berry-Laura Gushee Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles Julie Marshall-Pam Michelson Birmingham Seaholm 7-6, 4-6, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Melissa Irwin-Sarah Wilkinson Birmingham Seaholm 6-4, 6-1

1981

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Erin Ashare Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-3, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Paula Reichert Grosse Pointe South 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Leah Welch Portage Northern 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Leslie Mackey Grosse Pointe South 5-7, 7-6, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles Tracy Echlin-Nancy Wright Grosse Pointe South 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles Kristine Boll-Maria Rodriguez Grosse Pointe North 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles Monica Tulloch-Anyes Gillooly Grosse Pointe South 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

1980

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Lisa Bonder Ann Arbor Huron 7-5, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Meghan McMahon Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Paula Reichert Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Nancy Wright Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 7-6
No. 1 Doubles Linda Murtagh-Tracy Echlin Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Doubles Jill Maquire-Nancy Ward East Lansing 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Bridget Cassidy-Kelly Knight Birmingham Marian 6-1, 6-3

1979

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Liz Wachter Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 7-5
No. 2 Singles Meghan McMahon Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Paula Reichert Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Lisa Micou Grosse Pointe South 6-0, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles Elizabeth Haist-Radha Dutt Grand Blanc 6-3, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles Linda Murtagh-Tracy Echlin Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles Sharon Ruwart-Laura Hackman Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

1978

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Ann VanWalleghen Grosse Pointe North 6-3, 7-6
No. 2 Singles Lisa Micou Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
No. 3 Singles Paula Reichert Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Shawn Remynse Portage Northern 7-6, 4-6, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles Pam Pierce-Jennifer Tewes Grosse Pointe South 6-2, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles Julia Ranger-Tracy Echlin Grosse Pointe South 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles Linda Murtagh-Sue Transue Grosse Pointe South 6-4, 7-5

1977

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Robbe Risdon Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Patty Goglin Holland 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Susan Kim Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Nancy Martin Portage Northern 6-2, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles Lynne Stanski-Shawn Remynse Portage Northern 6-1, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles Barbara Warren-Carolyn Reisig Grosse Pointe South 6-1, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles Jeanne Parks-Ann Bouchard Muskegon Mona Shores 6-3, 2-6, 7-6

1976

     
Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Gigi Acker Kalamazoo Central  
No. 2 Singles Patty Gogolin Holland  
No. 3 Singles Kelli Driesenga Holland  
No. 4 Singles Denise Beaufait Grosse Pointe South  
No. 1 Doubles Chris Lorenzetti-Cindy Medley Bloomfield Hills Lahser  
No. 2 Doubles Kim Pierce-Pam Pierce Grosse Pointe South  
No. 3 Doubles Sylvia Roberts-Joanne Pachiva Westland John Glenn  

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

2017

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S   


No. 2 S


No. 3 S


No. 4 S


No. 1 D 


No. 2 D 


No. 3 D 


No. 4 D


2016

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Katy Hicks (Kingsford) Megan Syrjala (Negaunee) 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 S Taylor Gauthier (Escanaba) Elysa Olivier (Marquette) 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 S Lexi Peterson (Negaunee) Andie Balenger (Gladstone) 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 S  Maci Aho (Negaunee) Megan Marenger (Escanaba) 6-2, 6-3
No. 1 D  Avrie Stewart/Ali Christian (Menominee) Marianna Bianco/Tori Dalsanto (Kingsford) 6-1, 6-3
No. 2 D  Emma Anttila/Ely Wellner (Menominee) Sarah Premo/Kenzie Schwamlien (Kingsford) 6-3, 7-5
No. 3 D  Abby Nelson/Mykenna Kontio (Negaunee) Keely Derouin/Olivia Badker (Menominee) 6-0, 6-1
No. 4 D Faith Toutant//Alexis Hill (Negaunee) Brooke Blaskowski/Annie McCole (Kingsford) 6-1, 6-1

2015

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Angela Ring (Negaunee) Katy Hicks (Kingsford) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
No. 2 S Allison Ring (Negaunee) Hannah Beversluis (Escanaba)
6-3, 6-2
No. 3 S Taylor Gauthier (Escanaba)
Megan Syrjala (Negaunee) 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 S  Morgan Roman (Menominee) Jenna Sager (Negaunee) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 1 D  Kayla Vanportfleit/Emily Lafave (Escanaba) Lauren Anderson/Nicole Violetta (Negaunee) 6-0, 6-3
No. 2 D  Ali Christian/Avrie Stewart (Menominee) Darby Beckon/Rebecca Clark (Escanaba) 7-6, 6-3
No. 3 D  Alexxus Taavola/Skylar Taavola (Negaunee) Karley Mayville/Kaie Ross (Escanaba) 7-5, 6-4
No. 4 D Julia Beauchamp/Riley Goddard (Escanaba) Lauren Judd/Kalli Mattson (Negaunee) 6-4, 6-4

2014

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Allison Carlson (Negaunee) Janay Walters (Kingsford) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
No. 2 S Angela Carlson (Negaunee) Katy Hicks (Kingsford) 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 S Dana DeBretto (Negaunee) Kayla VanPortfelt (Escanaba) 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 S  Hannah Beversluis (Escanaba) Allison Ring (Negaunee) 6-1, 6-4 
No. 1 D  Ali VanRemortel/Jaeylyn Jennings (Kingsford) Anna Carmella/Paige Schwartz (Gladstone) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 D  Lauren Anderson/Kassy Harsila (Negaunee) Anna Hornick/Tori DalSanton (Kingsford) 6-1, 7-5
No. 3 D  Madison McDonell/Jade LeMay (Menominee) Taylor Gauthier/Karlie Mayville (Escanaba) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4 D Olivia LaForest/Angie LaMarche (Escanaba) Noelle Smith/Heather Harris (Kingsford) 6-3, 6-4

2013

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S Allison Carlson (Negaunee) Hannah Tresedder (Kingsford) 6-2, 6-0
No. 2 S Janay Walters (Kingsford) Abbi Kill (Negaunee) 7-5, 6-3
No. 3 S Angie Ring (Negaunee) Santino Bianco (Kingsford) 6-4, 6-1
No. 4 S Dana DeBretto (Negaunee) Katy Hicks (Kingsford) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 
No. 1 D Olivia Berquist/Shelby Gregoire (Escanaba) Brianne Buhl/Taylor Rovin (Marquette) 6-2, 6-1 
No. 2 D Ali VanRemortel/Jailyn Jennings (Kingsford) Kylee Taavola/Hanna Kantola (Negaunee)  7-6(8), 6-0
No. 3 D  Olivia LaForest/Emily LaFave (Escanaba)  Megan VanPembrook/Taylor Jacobson (Kingsford) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 D Brenna Leafers/Aubrey Reynolds-Erspamer (Marquette) Kelsey Bennett/Abby Johnson (Kingsford) 2-6, 7-6, 6-1

2012

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Codi Jenshak (Escanaba)   Sam Fleming (Kingsford) 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 S Allison Carlson (Negaunee) Hannah Tresedder (Kingsford) 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 S Kayla Hakala (Negaunee) Michelle Scheibe (Kingsford) 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 S  Santina Bianco (Kingsford)  Dana DeBretto (Negaunee) 6-1, 6-4 
No. 1 D  Braedyn Bosilovatz/Cathryn Wood (Escanaba)  Anna Shanks/Kate Lamy (Kingsford) 6-3, 6-3 
No. 2 D  Janay Walters/Ali VanRemortel (Kingsford)  Laura Slavsky/Madalyne Connon (Marquette)   2-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 3 D   Kylee Taavola/Jordyn LaFreniere (Negaunee)  Taylor Rovin/Brianna Buhl (Marquette) 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 D Shelby Gregoire/Olivia Berquist (Escanaba) Sarah Paquette/Kassy Harsila (Negaunee) 6-3, 6-0

2011

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S       Codi Jenshak (Escanaba) Sam Fleming (Kingsford) 6-1, 6-4
No. 2 S Erin Gregoire (Escanaba) Hannah Tresedder (Kingsford) 6-0, 2-6, 6-2
No. 3 S Lauren Beversluis (Escanaba) Meggan Amour (Kingsford) 6-4, 6-3
No. 4 S Hannah Johnson (Marquette) Elise Oswald (Escanaba) 6-0, 6-1
No. 1 D  Lauren Kulbertis/Braedyn Bosilovatz (Escanaba) Katie Becker/Courtney Nevala (Gladstone) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 D  Brock Nelson/Jordan Schwartz (Gladstone) Liz Phelan/Cathryn Wood (Escanaba) 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 D  Maddie Sankovitch/Jalyn Dagenais (Escanaba) Kyler Taavola/Ashley Anderson (Negaunee) 6-2, 6-1
No. 4 D Mallory Asano/Laura Slavsky (Marquette) Lauren Pellegrini/Josie Goddard (Escanaba) 6-3, 6-3

2010

Flight Champion (School) Runner-Up (School) Score
No. 1 S Carley Saint Onge (Marquette) Megan Chen (Iron Mountain)

6-1, 6-1

No. 2 S Codi Jenshak (Escanaba) Melissa Chen (Iron Mountain)

6-0, 6-1

No. 3 S

Emma Pontti (Iron Mountain)

Courtney Waara (Negaunee) 6-0, 6-3
No. 4 S

Megan Delano (Iron Mountain)

Elise Oswald (Escanaba) 6-1, 6-4
No. 1 D 

Kelly Lusardi/Kelly Derwinski (Iron Mountain)

Jamie Fredrickson/Elletta Weber (Marquette) Inju. Def.
No. 2 D  Laura Kent/Alexis Trescott (Iron Mountain) Nicole Ball/Allyson Kytta (Negaunee) 7-6(5), 6-4
No. 3 D  Megan Prusi/Hailey Goupille (Negaunee) Cathryn Wood/Braedyn Bosilovatz (Escanaba) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
No. 4 D Alli Jastremski/Sarah Pirkola (Iron Mountain) Sam Laukka/Aubrey Goodreau (Negaunee) 6-4, 7-6

2008

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Abby Tresedder Kingsford 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Meagan Harrington Kingsford 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Ariel Bloniarz Kingsford 6-0, 7-5
No. 4 Singles Erika Bruns Kingsford 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Perla/Tuomela

Kingsford 6-1, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles    
No. 3 Doubles

Dye/Johnson

Kingsford 6-4, 7-5
No. 4 Doubles    

2007

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Abby Tresedder Kingsford 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Meagan Harrington Kingsford 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Erika Bruns Kingsford 6-4, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Ariel Bloniarz Kingsford 6-2, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Emily Conrad/Stephanie Marek

Kingsford 3-6, 7-6 (8), 6-2
No. 2 Doubles

Gianna Nardi/Amanda Shepeck

Escanaba 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Kailyn Ebli/Melissa Perla

Kingsford 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 Doubles

Katie Anderson/Jordan Pinozek

Escanaba 6-2, 6-0

2006

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Abby Tresseder Kingsford 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Meagan Harrington Kingsford 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Caressa Swanson Kingsford 6-1, 7-6 (6-4)
No. 4 Singles Erik Bruns Kingsford 6-0, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Shannon Lee/Sam Bizeau

Gladstone 6-4, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles

Emily Conrad/Krista Tumela

Kingsford 7-5, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Katie Fox/Colleen Koller

Kingsford 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
No. 4 Doubles

Katy Kick/Liz Limback

Kingsford 6-1, 6-2

2005

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Erin Wiethoff Escanaba 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-2
No. 2 Singles Mindy Pearson Escanaba 7-6 (14-12), 6-4
No. 3 Singles Charity Rushford Negaunee 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Caressa Swanson Kingsford 6-3, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles

Sarah Abramson/Sara Pearson

Escanaba 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Amber Pascoe/Erin Young

Escanaba 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Emily Begres/Stephanie marek

Kingsford 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 Doubles

Sam Bizeau/Alysa Diebolt

Gladstone 6-1, 6-1

2004

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Jenna Prince Marquette 6-4, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Caroline Bourquet Gladstone 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Mary Buckman Kingsford 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Mindy Pearson Escanaba 6-1, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles

Tara Lahtinen/Ashley Fyhr

Gladstone 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Shannon Lee/Haley DeMay

Gladstone 6-1, 7-6
No. 3 Doubles

Staci Salo/Natalie Smith

Marquette 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 Doubles

Christine Jurvi/Angela Barr

Negaunee 1-6, 6-4, 6-0

2003

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Alyssa Bruns Kingsford 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Ashley Geissler Marquette 6-4, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Golda Sara Sundell-Norlin Marquette 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)
No. 4 Singles Tricia Marheine Kingsford 6-4, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Ashley Ehle/Laura Gross

Marquette 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Lisa Powers/Alex Tarsi

Marquette 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Mary Buckman/Danielle Casey

Kingsford 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
No. 4 Doubles

Janelle Goodreau/Jenna Flatt

Marquette 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

2002

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Annalise Conaway Escanaba 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Jenna O'Dell Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Alyssa Bruns Kingsford 6-2, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Kristy Clark Menominee 6-1, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles

Ashley Ehle/Laura Gross

Marquette 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Alex Tarsi/Lisa Powers

Marquette 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles

Diana Moyle/Sara Sundell

Marquette 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 Doubles

Katie Kreis/Jen Pertile

Marquette 6-3, 6-4

2001

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Annalise Conaway Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Jenna O'Dell Escanaba 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Golda Waselovich Gladstone 6-3, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Alyssa Bruns Kingsford 6-3, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Amy Beauchamp/Heidi Robitaille

Escanaba 6-1, 6-7 (8-6), 6-0
No. 2 Doubles

Jenny Koivisto/Pam Pearson

Escanaba 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Julie Botwright/Kortine Juntila

Escanaba 6-2, 7-5
No. 4 Doubles

Sara Nelson/Stacey Way

Escanaba 6-2, 6-0

2000

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Annalise Conaway Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Trisha Nancarrow Marquette 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Ashley Leisner Escanaba 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Amy Beauchamp Escanaba 6-3, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles

Heidi Robitaille/Emily Anderson

Escanaba 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Katie Crimmins/Kelsey Deo

Marquette 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Pam Pearon/Jenny Kolvista

Escanaba 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
No. 4 Doubles

Julie Botwright/Sara Nelson

Escanaba 6-3, 6-2

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS A-B

1999

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Kari O'Dell Escanaba 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Annalise Conaway Escanaba 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Francine Barley Kingsford  6-3, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Jenna O'Dell Escanaba 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Kim Groleau/Emily Anderson

Escanaba 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Melina Holland/Heidi Robiltaille

Escanaba 7-5, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Jenn Kelley/Michelle L'Huillier

Marquette 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

1998

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Tiffany Van Beek Kingsford 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Julia Downs Kingsford 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Francine Barley Kingsford 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Allison DellAngelo Marquette 6-3, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Natalie Nash/Liz Smoot

Kingsford 6-4, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Heidi Tirschel/Amy Ferguson

Kingsford 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Erin Tabor/Melissa Dillinger

Marquette 6-1, 6-3

1997

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Mindy Champion Menominee 6-0, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Julie Downs Kingsford 7-5, 6-4
No. 3 Singles Amanda Wallace Marquette 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Jamie Elmhirst Marquette 7-5, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles

Stephanie Olson/Liz Smoot

Kingsford 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Natalie Nash/Carol Schlegal

Kingsford 7-6 (3), 6-7 (4), 6-0
No. 3 Doubles

Heidi Tierschel/Amy Ferguson

Kingsford 6-1, 6-1

1996

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Mindy Champion Menominee 6-3, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Andrea Scopel Ishpeming Westwood 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Tiffany Van Beek Kingsford 6-2, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Julie Downs Kingsford 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Stephanie Olson/Teresa Ferguson

Kingsford 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Nicole Hasl/Liz Smoot

Kingsford 6-2, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Liza Hunter/Jamie Elmhirst

Marquette Inj. Def.

1995

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Mindy Champion Menominee 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
No. 2 Singles Kelcey Anderson Menominee 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Emily Schmidt Escanaba 7-5, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Shannon Koster Escanaba 6-2, 7-5
No. 1 Doubles

Kelly Blackstone/Laura Brown

Escanaba 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Laura Hivala/Amy Bergerson

Escanaba 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Jodi Delmont/Martha VanErmen

Escanaba 7-6 (12-10), 7-5

1994

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Shannon Simula Ishpeming-Westwood 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 Singles Anne Rosemurgy Escanaba 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Theresa Alimenti Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Shannon Makosky Escanaba 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles

Amy Giddens/Shefali Ghauck

Marquette 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Tracy Theuerkauf/Barb Lieberth

Menominee 7-5, 6-4
No. 3 Doubles

Betsy Myers/Maria Frame

Kingsford 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

1993

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Crystal Simula Ishpeming-Westwood 6-3, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Laura Hickner Escanaba 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Annie Rosemurgy Escanaba 7-5, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Stacy Dieckman Kingsford 7-6, 7-5 (9-7)
No. 1 Doubles

Kim Lemery/Darlene Tickler

Menominee 7-5, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles

Leah Olson/Stephanie Winquist

Marquette 6-3, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Dena Hicks/Carrie Beuge

Marquette 6-7 (6-8), 6-4 , 6-3

1992

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Alexandra Pohla Gladstone 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Paula Grimes Escanaba 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Laura Hickner Escanaba 6-1, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Danielle Norman Escanaba 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
No. 1 Doubles

Kim Lemery/Darlene Tickler

Menominee 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Omma Vaidya/Mikki Chaudoir

Escanaba 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Dena Prpst/Alana Jardis

Escanaba 6-4, 6-1

1991

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Jessica Smith Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Katie Aho Escanaba 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Anne Mitchell Escanaba 6-0, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Danielle Norman Escanaba 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles

Leslie LeBouton/Britta Berquist

Menominee 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Kim Lemery/Darlene Tickler

Menominee 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles

Omma Vaidya/Mikki Chaudoir

Escanaba 6-1, 6-1

1990

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Jessica Smith Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Lisa Kuckhahn Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Katie Aho Escanaba 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Kay Maki Marquette 7-6, 5-7, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Maren Alfredson/Kim Therriault

Menominee 6-1, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Alana Jardis/Paula Grimes

Escanaba 6-2, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Kim Lemery/Darlene Tickler

Menominee 6-3, 6-4

1989

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Monica Cucarella Kingsford 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Jessica Smith Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Lisa Kuckhahn Escanaba 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Brigetta Anttila Menominee 6-2, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Keli Nelson/Joan Tolfa

Escanaba 6-1, 6-4
No. 2 Doubles

Toni Kveton/Heather Ennis

Menominee 7-5, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Kristen Verhamme/Samantha Fisher

Escanaba 6-2, 6-0

1988

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Judi Skradski Escanaba 6-3, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Julie Swenson Menominee 6-0, 7-5
No. 3 Singles Lori Hauswirth Marquette 6-1, 6-1
No. 4 Singles Leslee LeBouton Menominee 6-3, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Ann Osier/Lisa Richards

Marquette 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Maren Alfredson/Britta Berquist

Menominee 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Heather Ennis/Brigetta Anttila

Menominee 3-6, 6-0, 6-1

1987

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Judi Skradski Escanaba 6-1, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Jessica Lang Marquette 7-6, (7-5) 6-1
No. 3 Singles Juli Swenson Menominee 6-7, 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Gena Wright Menominee 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles

Dawn Koski/Tonya Schneider

Marquette 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Joan Tolfa/Lisa Kuckhahn

Escanaba 6-1, 6-0
No. 3 Doubles

Roxanne Larson/Cindy Sheldon

Marquette 6-3, 6-4

1986

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Allison LeBouton Menominee 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Lisa Werner Marquette 6-2, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Jenny Spikerman Gwinn 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 Singles Dawn Peterson Escanaba 6-1, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Stacy Brown/Carmen Vantassel

Marquette 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Jessica Lang/Gena Wright

Menominee 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Kelly Nelson/Judy Skradski

Escanaba 7-5, 6-2

1985

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Shelly Sarasin Escanaba 7-5, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Britt Lindholm Escanaba 6-1, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Stacy Brown Marquette 6-0, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Tonya Schneider Marquette 6-1, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Lisa Buzzo/Lisa Hauswirth

Marquette 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Sarah Carlson/Terri Peterson

Marquette 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Britt Peterson/Jenny Howard

Escanaba 6-2, 6-3

1984

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Sue Tirschel Kingsford 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 Singles Patti Frei Kingsford 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Singles Anne O'Donnell Escanaba 6-1, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Britt Lindholm Escanaba 6-3, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Shelly Sarasin/Marybrigh Smith

Escanaba 6-0, 6-2
No. 2 Doubles

Cindy Mathieson/Linda Carne

Escanaba 6-2, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Chris Gibbs/Phyllis Hauser

Escanaba 6-3, 6-4

1983

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Sue Tirschel Kingsford 6-3, 6-7, 7-4
No. 2 Singles Janet Dodge Menominee 6-0, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Kris Aaron Escanaba 7-6, 7-5
No. 4 Singles Rae Ann Martonen Gwinn 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Lisa Sahi/Carrie Mills

Gwinn 6-1, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles

Natalie Klitzke/Jean Barley

Menominee 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Renee Sokol/Lorie Peterson

Kingsford 7-6, 6-2

1982

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Karen Christnagel Menominee 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Singles Sandy Shaver Menominee 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Janet Dodge Menominee 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Carrie Turner Marquette 6-3, 6-2
No. 1 Doubles

Brenda Westphal/Rhonda Westphal

Kingsford 6-0, 7-5
No. 2 Doubles

Cindy Ikkala/Tammy Ranta

Marquette 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 Doubles

Natalie Klitzke/Wendy Stripling

Menominee 6-2, 7-6

1981

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Connie Roshak Marquette 6-4, 6-4
No. 2 Singles Karen Christnagel Menominee 6-4, 6-1
No. 3 Singles Lauren Griffith Marquette 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
No. 4 Singles Nancy Shine Marquette 6-1, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Lisa LaCasse/Michelle McGovern

Escanaba 2-6, 6-2, 8-6
No. 2 Doubles

Sherri Brown/Melissa Metzger

Marquette 6-1, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Joan Cederna/Kathy Coyne

Marquette 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

1980

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Julie Thomsen Marquette 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
No. 2 Singles Shelia Beaudry Marquette 7-5, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Connie Roshak Marquette 6-1, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Melissa Ollila Marquette 6-4, 6-1
No. 1 Doubles

Lori Paasch/Sandy Shaver

Menominee 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Marge Ingram/Cathie Massie

Marquette 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
No. 3 Doubles

Cathi Parejko/Cindy Pearson

Marquette 6-3, 6-7, 6-3

1979

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Cheryl Walker Marquette 6-3, 7-5
No. 2 Singles Julie Thomsen Marquette 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Julie Thomsen Marquette 7-6, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Lori Larsen Menominee 6-2, 6-4
No. 1 Doubles

Tina Frei/Sue Rice

Kinsford 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 Doubles

Marina Chaves/Sandy Shaver

Menominee 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles

Marge Ingram/Cathie Massie

Marquette 4-6, 6-3, 7-6

1978

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Jill Donckers Marquette 6-0, 7-6
No. 2 Singles Julie Thomsen Marquette 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 Singles Natale Taccolini Marquette 6-3, 6-3
No. 4 Singles Cheryl Walker Marquette 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 Doubles

Liz Groleau/Nancy Stephenson

Marquette 6-4, 6-7, 7-6
No. 2 Doubles

Sheila Beaudry/Tracey Smith

Marquette 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles

Kim Turcotte/Julie Rivard

Marquette 6-2, 6-0

1977

Flight Individual Champion School Score
No. 1 Singles Mary Hemes Escanaba 7-5, 6-1
No. 2 Singles Julie Baker Escanaba 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 Singles Sue Hurrell Marquette 6-1, 6-2
No. 4 Singles Karen Russell Escanaba 6-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 1 Doubles

Cindy Bink/Sara Cassidy

Escanaba 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles

Barb Hansen/Linda Couture

Gwinn 6-4, 7-5
No. 3 Doubles

Sally Barron/Mary Courchaine

Escanaba 7-5, 6-1