2020 Hockey Tournament Assignments

Regional Rounds – Feb 24-29
Regional Finals – March 4        
Quarterfinals – March 7


Division 1

Region 1 – Hosted by Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at LC Walker Arena, Muskegon

Grand Haven
Grand Rapids Northview
Grand Rapids Christian
Lowell
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Traverse City West
Traverse City St Francis

Region 2 – Hosted by West Ottawa at Griff's Ice House West, Holland
Byron Center
East Kentwood
Grandville
Holland West Ottawa
Hudsonville
Jenison

Region 3 – Hosted by DeWitt at The Summit, Dimondale (First Round Games Only) & Munn Ice Arena, Michigan State University (Regional Semifinals and Regional Final)
DeWitt
East Lansing
Holt
Jackson
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Richland Gull Lake

Region 4 – Hosted by Midland at Midland Civic Arena
Bay City Western
Essexville Garber
Flushing
Lapeer
Midland
Saginaw Heritage

Region 5 – Hosted by Brighton at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Brighton
Clarkston
Grand Blanc
Howell
Orchard Lake St Mary's
Oxford
Waterford Mott

Region 6 – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Macomb Dakota
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
Port Huron
Rochester Adams
Utica
Utica Eisenhower

Region 7 – Hosted by Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Berkley
Birmingham Groves
Detroit Catholic Central
Farmington
St Clair Shores Lakeview
Troy

Region 8 – Hosted by Northville at Novi Ice Arena
Adrian
Allen Park Cabrini
Ann Arbor Huron
Dearborn Edsel Ford
New Boston Huron
Northville
Salem
Southgate Anderson

Division 2

Region 9 – Hosted by Negaunee/Geographic

Escanaba
Kingsford
Marquette
Negaunee

Region 10 – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Howe Arena, Traverse City
Manistee
Muskegon Mona Shores
Petoskey
Traverse City Central

Region 11 – Hosted by Forest Hills Eastern at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Portage Central
Portage Northern
Rockford

Region 12 – Hosted by Fenton at Hartland Sports Center
Davison
Fenton
Hartland
Okemos
Saginaw Swan Valley

Region 13 – Hosted by Brother Rice at Oak Park Ice Arena
Birmingham Brother Rice
Bloomfield Hills
Lake Orion
Walled Lake Northern
West Bloomfield
White Lake Lakeland

Region 14 – Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Marysville
New Baltimore Anchor Bay 
Port Huron Northern
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Romeo
Ubly

Region 15 – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Ice Arena, Livonia
Canton
Livonia Stevenson
Novi
Plymouth
South Lyon

Region 16 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ann Arbor Skyline
Brownstown Woodhaven
Saline
Trenton

Division 3

Region 17 Hosted by Calumet at Michigan Tech - John Macinnes Student Ice Arena

Calumet
Hancock
Houghton
Painsdale-Jeffers

Region 18 – Hosted by Alpena at Northern Lights Arena, Alpena
Alpena
Cheboygan
Gaylord
Sault Ste Marie
Tawas Area

Region 19 – Hosted by Flint Powers at Iceland Arena, Flint
Big Rapids
Cadillac
Flint Powers
Freeland
Midland HH Dow
Mt Pleasant

Region 20 – Hosted by Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Southside Ice Arena, Byron Center
East Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Jackson Lumen Christi
Mattawan

Region 21 – Hosted by Detroit Country Day at Southfield Sports Arena
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Detroit Country Day
Milford
Pinckney
Walled Lake Western

Region 22 – Hosted by Detroit U-D Jesuit at Hazel Park Ice Arena (First Round & Semifinal) & Royal Oak Ice Arena (Regional Final)
Detroit U-D Jesuit
Grosse Pointe North
Grosse Pointe South
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Warren DeLaSalle

Region 23 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Allen Park
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Chelsea
Dearborn Divine Child
Dexter
Livonia Churchill
Livonia Franklin

Region 24 – Hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard at Yack Arena, Wyandotte
Gibraltar Carlson
Grosse Ile
Monroe St Mary Catholic Central
Riverview
Riverview Gabriel Richard
Temperance Bedford
Wyandotte Roosevelt

Quarterfinal Assignments – Saturday, March 7

Division 1


Quarterfinal #1 – Hosted by Big Rapids HS at Ewigleben Arena, Ferris State University
Regional Winners 1 & 2 

Quarterfinal #2 – Hosted by Brighton HS at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Regional Winners 3 & 4

Quarterfinal #3 – Hosted by Romeo HS at Suburban Ice, Macomb (DH)
Regional Winners 5 & 6 

Quarterfinal #4 – Hosted by Novi HS at Novi Ice Arena
Regional Winners 7 & 8 

Division 2

Quarterfinal #5 – Hosted by Gaylord HS at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord

Regional Winners 9 & 10  

Quarterfinal #6 – Hosted by Holt at The Summit, Dimondale
Regional Winners 11 & 12

Quarterfinal #7 – Hosted by Romeo HS at Suburban Ice, Macomb (DH)
Regional Winners 13 & 14 

Quarterfinal #8 – Hosted by Edsel Ford HS at Dearborn Ice Skating Center (DH)
Regional Winners 15 & 16

Division 3

Quarterfinal #9 – Hosted by Marquette HS at Lakeview Arena, Marquette

Regional Winners 17 & 18

Quarterfinal #10 – Hosted by East Kentwood HS at Kentwood Ice Arena
Regional Winners 19 & 20

Quarterfinal #11 – Hosted by Cranbrook Kingswood HS at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Regional Winners 21 & 22 

Quarterfinal #12 – Hosted by Edsel Ford HS Dearborn Ice Skating Center (DH)
Regional Winners 23 & 24