MHSAA Record Book

If you have information you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be submitted one of three ways:

  1. Submitted by a MHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead, or by using the National Federation Record Application (Note: The Federation form is a fillable Word document and may be emailed to the address below. You may also attach supporting documentation to the email).
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead, enclosing appropriate documentation.
  3. Submitted by a member of the public with appropriate documentation, including the names and phone numbers of contact people at the school involved. The school will then be contacted to verify the information.  Due to the high number of submission received, no action will be taken on undocumented information.

To submit changes, mail to: MHSAA Record Book, 1661 Ramblewood Dr., East Lansing, MI 48823. Phone: (517) 332-5046. E-mail: records@mhsaa.com. Appropriate documentation shall include, but is not limited to, the following: copies of scorebooks or game/season statistical summaries, copies of yearbooks, and copies of newspaper clippings. The Record Book is updated on a seasonal basis when possible.

MHSAA Championship Game Records

Appearances in MHSAA Finals (minimum five - championships in BOLD)
11 – Kalamazoo Christian (1975, 1976, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2013, 2014, 2015)
9 – Bay City All Saints (1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008)
8 – Unionville-Sebewaing (200620072009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
8 – Stevensville Lakeshore (1995, 1996, 19971998200420102011, 2014)
8 – Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (1983, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004)
7 – Portage Northern (1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005)
7 – Jenison (1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1999)
6 – Ida (1988, 1989, 1993, 1994, 2006, 2017)
6 – Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (1989, 1992, 2007, 20152016, 2017)
6 – Ottawa Lake Whiteford (198419851987, 1988, 1994, 2017)
6 – Harper Woods/Warren Regina (1989, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2015)
6 – Wyoming Rogers (1995, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2008)
6 – Chelsea (1982, 1984 1985, 1999, 2002, 2003)
5 – Richmond (1985, 1998, 1999, 2016, 2017)
5 – Grandville Calvin Christian (1986, 1988, 1993, 1994, 2016)
5 – Saginaw Swan Valley (1986, 1994, 2002, 2012, 2013)
5 – Tecumseh (1975, 1976, 2007, 2008, 2013)
5 – Petersburg-Summerfield (1984, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012)
5 – White Lake Lakeland (1989, 1995, 2006, 2007, 2010)
5 – Waterford Kettering (1986, 1991, 1998, 2000, 2001)

Schools with multiple championships (minimum five)
8 – Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (1983, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2004)
7 – Stevensville Lakeshore (1995, 1997, 1998, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2014)
7 – Kalamazoo Christian (1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2013)
6 – Harper Woods/Warren Regina (1989, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2015)
6 – Jenison (1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995)
5 – Unionville-Sebewaing (2006, 2007, 2009, 2015, 2016)  

Consecutive championships (minimum three)
5 – Kalamazoo Christian (1996-2000)
4 – Harper Woods Regina (2004-07)
3 – Portage Northern (2000-02)
3 – Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (2015-17)
3 – Fenton (1978-80)

Longest Final/Semifinal (by innings)
20 - Pinconning (1) vs. Fenton (0), 1993 Class B Final
15 - Freeland (2) vs. Scottville Mason County Central (1), 2005 Division 3 Semifinal

Schools Which Have Reached The Baseball & Softball Finals In The Same Year
2014 - Bay City Western - Won both
2012 - Hudsonville - Won both
2008 - Bay City All Saints - Won both
1999 - Bay City All Saints - Won Softball, lost Baseball
1994 - Grandville Calvin Christian - Won Baseball, lost Softball
1991 - Bay City All Saints - Won Softball, lost Baseball
1979 - South Haven - Lost both
1977 - Center Line St. Clement  - Lost both

Individual Records
Hitting

Runs
4 - Morgan Locker, Kalamazoo Christian vs. Ubly, 2013 Division 4
3 - Kelsey Barron, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Napoleon, 2017 Division 4
3 - Meghan Beaubien, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Napoleon, 2017 Division 4
3 - Kattie Popko, Macomb Dakota vs. Grandville, 2017 Division 1
3 - Hanne Stuedemann, Mattawan vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 2011 Division 1
3 - Katie Eisterhold, Allen Park Cabrini vs. Frankfort, 2007 Division 4
3 - Amber Breault, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Rogers City, 2004 Division 4
3 - Vanessa Newcombe, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Rogers City, 2004 Division 4
3 - Christy Hollar, Burr Oak vs. Custer Mason County Eastern, 1998 Division 4
3 - Kathryn Nordin, Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 1995 Class C
3 - Kari Meyer, Bay City All Saints vs. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 1988 Class D
3 - Annette Durean, Marysville vs. Ludington, 1983 Class B
3 - Barb Barclay, Fenton vs. South Haven, 1978 Class B

Hits

4 - Leah Denome, Millington vs. Coloma, 2018 Division 3
4 - Amber Breault, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Rogers City, 2004 Division 4
4 - Naskisha Washington, Niles Brandywine v. Rogers City, 2001 Division 3
4 - Kathryn Nordin, Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 1995 Class C
4 - Cindy White, DeWitt vs. Center Line St. Clement, 1977 Class C

Doubles

2 - Dakota Cloutier, Escanaba vs. South Haven, 2018 Division 2
2 - Jaidyn Hutsell, Coloma vs. Millington, 2018 Division 3
2 - Sydney DePauw, Indian River Inland Lakes vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 2017 Division 4
2 - Stayci Cook, Tecumseh vs. Wyoming Rogers, 2008 Division 2
2 - Morgan Greenfield, Wyoming Rogers vs. Tecumseh, 2008 Division 2
2 - Amber Breault, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Rogers City, 2004 Division 4
2 - Jennifer Mekkes, Wyoming Park vs. Stevensville Lakeshore, 1996 Class B

Triples

2 - Karla Kunnen, Jenison vs. Taylor Center, 1988 Class A
2 - Sandy Long, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford vs. McBain, 1985 Class D

Home Runs
2 - Leigha Morse, Wayland vs. Frankenmuth, 2015 Division 2

Runs Batted In

5 - Rhonda Thran, Berrien Springs vs. Lakeview, 1980 Class C
5 - Cindy White, DeWitt vs. Center Line St. Clement, 1977 Class C

Stolen Bases

4 - Becky Gray, Burr Oak vs. Custer Mason County Eastern, 1998 Division 4

Pitching
Fewest hits allowed (complete game only)
0 - Meghan Beaubien, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Grandville Calvin Christian, 2016 Division 3
0 - Erin Shuboy, Richmond vs. Vicksburg, 2016 Division 2 
0 - Lauren Gevaart, Mattawan vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 2011 Division 1
0 - Katie Osburn, Allen Park Cabrini vs. Frankfort, 2007 Division 4
0 - Stacy Delaney, Freeland vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 2005 Division 3
0 - Stacy Delaney, Freeland vs. Niles Brandywine, 2003 Division 3
0 - Tricia Van Der Slik, Kalamazoo Christian vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 2002 Division 3 (Perfect game)
0 - Lesley Colosimo, Lansing Catholic Central vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 2000 Division 3
0 - Jenny Mackson, Pinconning vs. Wyoming Rogers, 2000 Division 2
0 - Anna Ollgaard, Portage Northern vs. Waterford Kettering, 2000 Division 1
0 - Keri DeJong, Kalamazoo Christian vs. Bay City All Saints, 1996 Class C
0 - Erica Strutz, Hartland vs. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 1996 Class A
0 - Nicole Williams, Waterford Our Lady vs. Mendon, 1992 Class D
0 - Tracy Lectka, Livonia Franklin vs. Waterford Kettering, 1986 Class A
0 - Deb McAvoy, Shepherd vs. New Lothrop, 1978 Class C

Strikeouts 
Extra innings
32 - Angie Rosich, Pinconning vs. Fenton (20 inn.), 1993 Class B
18 - Jenny Mackson, Pinconning vs. Wyoming Rogers (8 inn.), 2000 Division 2

Seven innings
18 - Keri DeJong, Kalamazoo Christian vs. Bay City All Saints, 1996 Class C
18 - Jackie Bowe, Galeburg-Augusta vs. Allen Park Cabrini, 2008 Division 3
17 - Mallory Teunissen, Wayland vs. Frankenmuth, 2015 Division 2
17 - Abbey Harrington, Reese vs. Gladstone, 2009 Division 3
17 - Stacy Delaney, Freeland vs. Niles Brandywine, 2003 Division 3
17 - Keri DeJong, Kalamazoo Christian vs. Richmond, 1998 Division 3

Team Records
Hitting

Runs
17 - Byron vs. Kalamazoo Christian, 1976 Class C 

Hits

17 - Jenison vs. Taylor Center, 1988 Class A

Doubles

5 - Escanaba vs. South Haven, 2018 Division 2
4 - Tecumseh vs. Wyoming Rogers, 2008 Division 2
4 - Wyoming Rogers vs. Tecumseh, 2008 Division 2
3 - Coloma vs. Millington, 2018 Division 3
3 - Indian River Inland Lakes vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 2017 Division 4
3 - Wayland vs. Frankenmuth, 2015 Division 2
3 - Livonia Ladywood vs. Saginaw Swan Valley, 2012 Division 2
3 - Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Rogers City, 2004 Division 4
3 - Lake Fenton vs. Goodrich, 1995 Class C
3 - Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Morrice, 1995 Class D

Triples

3 - Millington vs. Coloma, 2018 Division 3
2 - Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central vs. Napoleon, 2017 Division 3
2 - Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes vs. Mendon, 1992 Class D
2 - Bay City All Saints vs. Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 1988 Class D
2 - Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Ida, 1988 Class C
2 - Jenison vs. Taylor Center, 1988 Class A

Home Runs

4 - Mattawan vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 2011 Division 1
3 - Wayland vs. Frankenmuth, 2015 Division 2
3 - Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 2007 Division 3

Stolen Bases

14 - Burr Oak vs. Custer Mason County Eastern, 1998 Division 4