2011 Individual Districts

February 12

DIVISION 1

No. 1-1 Grand Haven | Full Results | Brackets
Jack Provencal, Athletic Director
Caledonia 
East Kentwood 
Grand Haven 
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central 
Grand Rapids-Union 
Grandville 
Holland-West Ottawa 
Hudsonville 
Jenison 
Muskegon 
Muskegon-Mona Shores 
Rockford 
Traverse City Central 
Traverse City West 

No. 2-1 Davison | Full Results
Josh Wallberg, Athletic Director
Alpena 
Auburn-Bay City Western 
Bay City-Central 
Davison 
Flint Northern 
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth 
Flushing 
Grand Blanc 
Midland 
Midland-HH Dow 
Oxford 
Saginaw 
Saginaw-Heritage 
Swartz Creek 

No. 3-1 Battle Creek-Central | Full Results | Brackets
Fred Jones, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor-Skyline 
Battle Creek-Central 
Battle Creek-Lakeview 
Brighton 
East Lansing 
Grand Ledge 
Holt 
Howell 
Jackson 
Kalamazoo Central 
Lansing-Everett 
Okemos 
Pinckney 
Portage Central 

No. 4-1 Temperance-Bedford | Full Results | Brackets
Mark German, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor-Huron 
Ann Arbor-Pioneer 
Belleville 
Brownstown Township-Woodhaven 
Inkster 
Lincoln Park 
Monroe 
Saline 
Southgate Anderson 
Temperance-Bedford 
Wayne Memorial 
Westland-John Glenn 
Wyandotte-Roosevelt 
Ypsilanti-Lincoln 

No. 5-1 Beverly Hills Groves | Brackets
Thomas Flynn, Athletic Director
Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves 
Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice 
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit 
Eastpointe-East Detroit 
Fraser 
Grosse Pointe North 
Grosse Pointe South 
Lathrup Village-Southfield-Lathrup 
Roseville 
Royal Oak 
Sterling Heights 
Warren Mott 
Warren-Cousino 
Warren-De La Salle Collegiate 

No. 6-1 Garden City | Brackets
Robert Phillips, Athletic Director 
Canton 
Canton-Plymouth 
Canton-Salem 
Dearborn 
Dearborn-Edsel Ford 
Dearborn-Fordson 
Farmington 
Garden City 
Livonia-Adlai E Stevenson 
Livonia-Churchill 
Livonia-Franklin 
Northville 
Novi 
Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 
Southfield 

No. 7-1 Walled Lake Central | Brackets
Brian Swinehart, Athletic Director
Clarkston 
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern 
Farmington Hills-North Farmington 
Hartland 
Highland-Milford 
Lake Orion 
Pontiac 
Rochester-Adams 
Troy 
Walled Lake Central 
Walled Lake Western 
Waterford Kettering 
Waterford Mott 
West Bloomfield 
White Lake-Lakeland 

No. 8-1 Rochester | Brackets 
Vic Fournier, Athletic Director
Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley 
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 
Harrison Township-L'Anse Creuse 
Macomb-Dakota 
Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North 
Port Huron 
Port Huron Northern 
Rochester Hills Rochester 
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 
Romeo 
Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower 
Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 
Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson 
Troy-Athens 
Utica 

DIVISION 2

No. 9-2 Gaylord | Full Results | Brackets
Christian Wilson, Athletic Director
Bay City-John Glenn 
Cedar Springs 
Escanaba 
Fruitport 
Gaylord 
Greenville 
Marquette 
Mt Pleasant 
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer 
Petoskey 
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 
Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area 
Sparta 
West Branch-Ogemaw Heights 

No. 10-2 Linden | Brackets
Cathy North, Athletic Director
*Bath  (Lansing-Catholic Central )
Clio 
Corunna 
DeWitt 
Fenton 
Flint Northwestern 
Flint-Kearsley 
Lapeer East 
Lapeer West 
Linden 
North Branch 
Ortonville-Brandon 
Owosso 
St Johns 

No. 11-2 Coopersville | Full Results
Steve Bennink, Athletic Director
Allegan 
Byron Center 
Coopersville 
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central 
Grand Rapids-Creston 
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills 
Grand Rapids-Northview 
Hamilton 
Holland 
Plainwell 
Spring Lake 
Wyoming-Rogers 
Zeeland East 

No. 12-2 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg | Full Results | Brackets
Brian Balding, Athletic Director
Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 
Charlotte 
East Grand Rapids 
Eaton Rapids 
Grand Rapids-Christian 
Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills 
Hastings 
Ionia 
Lansing-Eastern 
Lansing-Waverly 
Lowell 
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg 
Richland-Gull Lake 
Wayland Union 

No. 13-2 Niles | Brackets 
John Danaher, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Harper Creek 
Benton Harbor 
Coldwater 
Edwardsburg 
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix 
Marshall 
Mattawan 
Niles 
Portage Northern 
St Joseph 
Stevensville-Lakeshore 
Sturgis 
Three Rivers 
Vicksburg 

No. 14-2 Dexter | Full Results | Brackets
Greg Wagner, Athletic Director
Adrian 
Carleton-Airport 
Chelsea 
Dexter 
Fowlerville 
Haslett 
Jackson-Northwest 
Mason 
Milan 
Monroe-Jefferson 
Parma-Western 
South Lyon 
South Lyon East
Tecumseh 
Ypsilanti 

No. 15-2 Warren-Lincoln | Brackets
John Rizzo, Athletic Director
Auburn Hills-Avondale 
Berkley 
Birmingham-Seaholm 
Bloomfield Hills-Andover 
Bloomfield Hills-Lahser 
Center Line   
Holly 
Madison Heights-Lamphere 
Marysville 
Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory 
St Clair 
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore 
St Clair Shores-Lakeview 
Warren Fitzgerald 
Warren-Lincoln 
Warren Woods-Tower 

No. 16-2 Brownstown Woodhaven | Brackets
Marty Salazar, New Boston Huron Athletic Director
Allen Park 
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis 
Dearborn Heights-Crestwood 
Dearborn-Divine Child 
Farmington Hills-Harrison
Ferndale 
Gibraltar-OA Carlson 
Hamtramck 
Hazel Park 
Highland Park Community 
Melvindale 
New Boston-Huron 
Redford Union 
Riverview Community 
Romulus 
Trenton 

DIVISION 3

No. 17-3 Negaunee | Brackets
Benzonia-Benzie Central 
Cheboygan Area 
Elk Rapids 
Gladstone 
Grayling 
Houghton Lake 
*Ishpeming  (Ishpeming-Westwood )
Kalkaska 
Kingsford 
Kingsley Area 
*Manistique  (Cooks-Big Bay de Noc )
Menominee 
Negaunee 
Roscommon 

No. 18-3 Remus Chippewa Hills | No Results Submitted
Christopher White, Athletic Director
Big Rapids 
Essexville-Garber 
Freeland 
Gladwin 
Ludington 
*Manistee  (Onekama )
Midland-Bullock Creek 
Pinconning Area 
Reed City 
Remus-Chippewa Hills 
Sanford-Meridian 
Scottville-Mason County Central 
Standish-Sterling Central 
Tawas Area

No. 19-3 Whitehall | Brackets
Dan Holden, Athletic Director
Allendale 
Belding Area 
Comstock Park 
Fremont 
Grand Rapids-West Catholic 
Grant 
Howard City-Tri County Area 
Lakeview 
Morley Stanwood 
Muskegon-Orchard View 
Newaygo 
Shelby 
Stanton-Central Montcalm 
Whitehall 
Wyoming Park 

No. 20-3 Coloma | Full Results 
Ken Schmaltz, Athletic Director
Berrien Springs 
Buchanan 
Coloma 
Dowagiac Union 
Fennville 
Hopkins 
Hudsonville-Unity Christian 
Kalamazoo-Comstock 
Otsego 
Parchment 
Paw Paw 
South Haven 
Wyoming-Godwin Heights 
Wyoming-Kelloggsville 
Zeeland West 

No. 21-3 Battle Creek Pennfield | Brackets
Larry Boyer, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Pennfield 
Brooklyn-Columbia Central 
Delton Kellogg 
Durand Area 
Hillsdale 
Jackson-Lumen Christi 
Lake Odessa-Lakewood 
Lansing-JW Sexton 
Olivet 
Onsted 
Ovid-Elsie 
Perry 
Portland 
Stockbridge 
Williamston 

No. 22-3 Mt. Morris | Full Results | Brackets
Jeff Kline, Athletic Director
Alma 
Birch Run 
Bridgeport 
Carrollton 
Chesaning 
Flint Southwestern Academy
Flint Powers Catholic 
Frankenmuth 
Hemlock 
Linden-Lake Fenton 
Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy 
Mt Morris-EA Johnson 
Saginaw-Swan Valley 
Shepherd 

No. 23-3 Goodrich | Full Results 
Al Martus, Athletic Director
Algonac 
Almont 
Armada 
Capac 
Caro 
Croswell-Lexington 
Goodrich 
Imlay City 
Macomb-Lutheran North
Millington 
Otisville-LakeVille Memorial 
Richmond 
Vassar 
Yale 

No. 24-3 Clawson | Brackets
Ryan Sines, Athletic Director
Clawson
Dearborn Heights Robichaud 
Detroit-Cesar Chavez Academy 
Dundee 
Erie-Mason 
Flat Rock 
Grosse Ile 
Harper Woods 
Ida 
Livonia-Clarenceville 
Madison Heights-Madison 
Mt Clemens 
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
Romulus-Summit Academy
Ypsilanti-Willow Run 

DIVISION 4

No. 25-4 Munising | Full Results | Brackets
Dee Jay Paquette, Athletic Director
Boyne City 
Charlevoix 
Frankfort 
Gwinn 
Iron Mountain 
Iron River-West Iron County 
Mancelona 
*Munising  (Eben Junction-Superior Central )
Newberry 
Norway 
Onaway Area 
*Rogers City  (Posen )
Rudyard 
St Ignace-La Salle 
Traverse City-St Francis 

No. 26-4 Oscoda | Brackets
Jack Lindell, Athletic Director
Blanchard-Montabella 
Breckenridge 
Clare 
Custer-Mason County Eastern
Farwell Area 
Fife Lake-Forest Area 
Hesperia Community 
Leroy-Pine River Area 
Manton
Merrill 
Mio-Au Sable 
Oscoda 
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central 
St Louis 
Whittemore-Prescott 

No. 27-4 Montague | Brackets
Ken Diamond, Athletic Director
Bellevue 
Carson City-Crystal 
Dansville 
Grandville-Calvin Christian 
Hart 
Holton 
Ithaca 
Kent City 
Leslie 
Martin 
*Middleton-Fulton  (Fowler)
Montague 
Vermontville-Maple Valley 
Wyoming-Lee 

No. 28-4 New Lothrop | Full Results | Brackets
Criag Atkins, Athletic Director
Bad Axe 
Brown City 
Burton-Bendle 
Burton-Bentley 
Byron Area 
Cass City 
Flint Beecher
Flint Hamady
Kinde North Huron
Laingsburg 
Marlette 
Mayville 
Morrice
New Lothrop 
Pigeon-Laker 
Saginaw-Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw-Valley Lutheran 
Sandusky 
St Charles  

No. 29-4 Bangor | Full Results
Mary Spade, Athletic Director
Bangor 
*Benton Harbor-Countryside Academy (St Joseph-Lake
Michigan Catholic )
Bloomingdale 
Bridgman 
Cassopolis-Ross Beatty 
Covert 
Decatur 
Eau Claire 
Gobles 
Hartford 
Lawrence 
Niles-Brandywine 
Three Oaks-River Valley 
Watervliet 

No. 30-4 Bronson | Full Results
Jean LaClair, Athletic Director
Athens 
Bronson 
Centreville 
Climax-Scotts 
Colon Community 
Constantine 
Galesburg-Augusta 
Homer 
Lawton 
Marcellus 
Mendon 
Quincy 
Schoolcraft 
Union City 
White Pigeon 

No. 31-4 Hudson | Brackets
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director
Addison 
Concord 
East Jackson 
Hanover-Horton 
Hudson Area 
Jackson-The daVinci Institute
Jackson-Vandercook Lake 
Jonesville 
Michigan Center 
Morenci Area 
Napoleon 
*Pittsford  (North Adams-Jerome )
Reading 
Springport 

No. 32-4 Blissfield | Full Results
Steven Babbitt, Athletic Director
Adrian-Madison 
Allen Park-Inter-City Baptist 
Blissfield 
Clinton 
Grass Lake 
Lutheran HS Westland
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley 
Manchester 
Memphis 
Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central 
New Haven 
Riverview-Gabriel Richard 
Sand Creek
Webberville 

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/28/19 - 1/31/20
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 11
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/20 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 22
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District --   
D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12; D 2 & 4 - Feb. 13
Individual District -- Feb. 15
Team Regional -- Feb. 19
Individual Regional -- Feb. 22
Team Finals -- Feb 28-29
Individual Finals -- March 6-7