2012 Individual Wrestling Districts

February 11

NOTE: Full Results are available only if hosts posted files. All sites were required to submit PDF Brackets to the MHSAA following competition, which are posted here.

DIVISION 1

No. 1-1 Muskegon Mona Shores | Results | Brackets
Ryan Portenga, Athletic Director
Caledonia 
East Kentwood 
Grand Haven 
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central 
Grand Rapids-Union 
Grandville 
Holland-West Ottawa 
Hudsonville 
Jenison 
Kalamazoo Central 
Muskegon 
Muskegon-Mona Shores 
Portage Central 
Rockford 

No. 2-1 Portage Northern | Brackets
Ann Arbor-Skyline 
Battle Creek-Central 
Battle Creek-Lakeview 
Brighton 
East Lansing 
Grand Ledge 
Holt 
Howell 
Jackson 
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix 
Lansing-Everett 
Okemos 
Pinckney 
Portage Northern 

No. 3-1 Temperance-Bedford | Brackets
Mark German, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor-Huron 
Ann Arbor-Pioneer 
Belleville 
Brownstown Township-Woodhaven 
Dearborn-Edsel Ford 
Inkster 
Lincoln Park 
Monroe 
Saline 
Southgate Anderson 
Temperance-Bedford 
Wayne Memorial 
Westland-John Glenn 
Wyandotte-Roosevelt 
Ypsilanti-Lincoln 

No. 4-1 Canton  | Results | Brackets
Suzanne Heinzman, Athletic Director
Canton 
Canton-Plymouth 
Canton-Salem 
Dearborn 
Dearborn-Fordson 
Farmington 
Garden City 
Livonia-Adlai E Stevenson 
Livonia-Churchill 
Livonia-Franklin 
Northville 
Novi 
Novi-Detroit Catholic Central 
Southfield 
Walled Lake Western 

No. 5-1 Beverly Hills Groves | Brackets
Thomas Flynn, Athletic Director
Berkley 
Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves 
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit 
Eastpointe-East Detroit 
Fraser 
Grosse Pointe North 
Grosse Pointe South 
Lathrup Village-Southfield-Lathrup 
Roseville 
Royal Oak 
St Clair Shores-Lakeview 
Sterling Heights 
Warren Mott 
Warren-Cousino 
Warren-De La Salle Collegiate 

No. 6-1 Rochester Hills-Rochester | Results | Brackets
Vic Fournier, Athletic Director
Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley 
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 
Harrison Township-L'Anse Creuse 
Lake Orion 
Macomb-Dakota 
Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North 
Oxford 
Rochester Hills-Rochester 
Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek 
Rochester-Adams 
Romeo 
Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower 
Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II 
Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson 
Utica 

No. 7-1 Hartland | Results | Brackets
Jason Reck, Athletic Director
Birmingham-Seaholm 
Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice 
Clarkston 
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern 
Farmington Hills-Harrison 
Farmington Hills-North Farmington 
Hartland 
Highland-Milford 
Pontiac 
Troy 
Troy-Athens 
Walled Lake Central 
Waterford Kettering 
Waterford Mott 
West Bloomfield 
White Lake-Lakeland 

No. 8-1 Davison | Results | Placewinners
Josh Wallberg, Athletic Director
Alpena 
Bay City-Central 
Davison 
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth 
Flushing 
Grand Blanc 
Midland 
Midland-HH Dow 
Port Huron 
Port Huron Northern 
Saginaw 
Saginaw-Heritage 
Traverse City Central 
Traverse City West 

DIVISI0N 2

No. 9-2 Gaylord | Results | Brackets
Craig Phelps, Athletic Director
Auburn-Bay City Western 
Bay City-John Glenn 
Cedar Springs 
Escanaba 
Gaylord 
Greenville 
Marquette 
Mt Pleasant 
Petoskey 
Saginaw-Arthur Hill 
Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area 
Sparta 
West Branch-Ogemaw Heights 

No. 10-2 Ortonville-Brandon  | Results | Brackets
Donald Watchowski, Athletic Director
Clio 
Corunna 
Croswell-Lexington 
Flint Northern 
Flint Northwestern 
Flint-Kearsley 
Goodrich 
Lapeer East 
Lapeer West 
Marysville 
North Branch 
Ortonville-Brandon 
Owosso 
St Clair 
St Johns 
Swartz Creek 

No. 11-2 Spring Lake  | Results | Brackets
Cavin Mohrhardt, Athletic Director
Ada-Forest Hills Eastern 
Coopersville 
East Grand Rapids 
Fruitport 
Grand Rapids-Christian 
Grand Rapids-Creston 
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern 
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills 
Grand Rapids-Northview 
Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills 
Lowell 
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer 
Spring Lake 
Wyoming Park 
Wyoming-Rogers 

No. 12-2 Hamilton | Brackets
Jerry Haggerty, Athletic Director
Allegan 
Byron Center 
Charlotte 
DeWitt 
Hamilton 
Hastings 
Holland 
Ionia 
Lansing-Waverly 
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg 
Plainwell 
Richland-Gull Lake 
Wayland Union 
Zeeland East 
Zeeland West 

No. 13-2 Eaton Rapids | Brackets
Jeff Dassance, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Harper Creek 
Benton Harbor 
Coldwater 
Eaton Rapids 
Edwardsburg 
Marshall 
Mattawan 
Niles 
Parma-Western 
St Joseph 
Stevensville-Lakeshore 
Sturgis 
Three Rivers 
Vicksburg 

No. 14-2 Dexter | Brackets
Greg Wagner, Athletic Director
*Bath (Lansing-Catholic Central)
Chelsea 
Dexter 
Fenton 
Fowlerville 
Haslett 
Jackson-Northwest 
Lansing-Eastern 
Lansing-JW Sexton 
Linden 
Mason 
South Lyon 
South Lyon East
Ypsilanti 

No. 15-2 Milan | Brackets
David Kaiser, Athletic Director
Adrian 
Allen Park 
Carleton-Airport 
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis 
Dearborn Heights-Crestwood 
Dearborn-Divine Child 
Gibraltar-OA Carlson 
Melvindale 
Milan 
Monroe-Jefferson 
New Boston-Huron 
Riverview Community 
Romulus 
Tecumseh 
Trenton 

No. 16-2 Warren Fitzgerald  | Results
Marc Sonnenfeld, Athletic Director
Auburn Hills-Avondale 
Bloomfield Hills-Andover 
Bloomfield Hills-Lahser 
Center Line 
Ferndale 
Hamtramck 
Hazel Park 
Holly 
Madison Heights-Lamphere 
Oak Park 
Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory 
Redford Union 
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore 
Warren Woods-Tower 
Warren-Fitzgerald 
Warren-Lincoln 

DIVISION 3

No. 17-3 Kingsley Area  | Results | Brackets
Michael Polomsky, Athletic Director
Benzonia-Benzie Central 
Cheboygan Area 
Gladstone 
Grayling 
Houghton Lake 
Kalkaska 
Kingsford 
Kingsley Area 
*Manistique (Cooks-Big Bay de Noc)
Menominee 
Negaunee  
Roscommon

No. 18-3 Remus-Chippewa Hills | Results | Brackets
Christopher White, Athletic Director
Big Rapids 
Clare 
Farwell Area 
Gladwin 
Ludington 
*Manistee (Onekama)
Morley Stanwood 
Oscoda 
Pinconning Area 
Reed City 
Remus-Chippewa Hills 
Scottville-Mason County Central 
Shepherd 
Standish-Sterling Central 
Tawas City-Tawas Area 

No. 19-3 Whitehall | Brackets
Steve Guy, Athletic Director
Allendale 
Belding Area 
Comstock Park 
Fremont 
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central 
Grand Rapids-West Catholic 
Grant 
Howard City-Tri County Area 
Hudsonville-Unity Christian 
Lakeview 
Muskegon-Orchard View 
Newaygo 
Stanton-Central Montcalm 
Whitehall 
Wyoming-Godwin Heights 
Wyoming-Kelloggsville 

No. 20-3 Lake Odessa-Lakewood | Results | Brackets
William Barker, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Pennfield 
Berrien Springs 
*Bridgman (New Buffalo)
Buchanan 
Coloma 
Delton Kellogg 
Dowagiac Union 
Fennville 
Hopkins 
Kalamazoo-Comstock 
Lake Odessa-Lakewood 
Olivet 
Otsego 
Parchment 
Paw Paw 
South Haven  

No. 21-3 Mt Morris | Brackets
Jeff Kline, Athletic Director
Alma 
Birch Run 
Chesaning 
Durand Area 
Flint Southwestern Academy
Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic 
Hemlock 
Ithaca 
Laingsburg 
Linden-Lake Fenton 
Montrose-Hill-McCloy 
Mt Morris-EA Johnson 
Ovid-Elsie 
*Perry (Morrice)
Portland 

No. 22-3 Caro | Brackets
Bethany Striffler, Athletic Director
Almont 
Bridgeport 
Capac 
Caro 
Carrollton 
Essexville-Garber 
Frankenmuth 
Freeland 
Imlay City 
Midland-Bullock Creek 
Millington 
Otisville-LakeVille Memorial 
Saginaw-Swan Valley 
Vassar 
Yale 

No. 23-3 Richmond | Brackets
David Muylaert, Athletic Director
Algonac 
Armada 
Clawson 
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud 
Detroit-Cesar Chavez Academy 
Grosse Ile 
Harper Woods 
Highland Park Community 
Livonia-Clarenceville 
Macomb-Lutheran North
Madison Heights-Madison 
Mt Clemens 
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
Richmond 
Romulus-Summit Academy
St Clair Shores South Lake

No. 24-3 Napoleon | Results | Brackets
Scott Ashe, Athletic Director
Brooklyn-Columbia Central 
Dundee 
Flat Rock 
Hanover-Horton 
Ida 
Jackson-Lumen Christi 
Leslie 
Michigan Center 
Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central 
Napoleon 
Onsted 
Stockbridge 
Williamston 
Ypsilanti-Willow Run 

No. 25-4 Munising | Brackets
Dee Jay Paquette, Athletic Director
Bark River-Harris 
Boyne City 
Charlevoix 
Gwinn 
Iron Mountain 
Iron River-West Iron County 
Ishpeming 
Ishpeming-Westwood 
Mancelona 
*Munising (Eben Junction-Superior Central)
Newberry 
Norway 
Onaway Area 
*Rogers City (Posen)
Rudyard 
St Ignace-La Salle 

No. 26-4 Hesperia | Brackets
Cathy Herin, Athletic Director
Blanchard-Montabella 
Custer-Mason County Eastern 
Elk Rapids 
Fife Lake-Forest Area 
Frankfort 
Hart 
Hesperia Community 
Leroy-Pine River Area 
Manton 
Mio-Au Sable 
Montague 
Sanford-Meridian 
Shelby 
Traverse City-St Francis 
Whittemore-Prescott 

No. 27-4 Carson City-Crystal  | Brackets
Larry Farmer, Athletic Director
Breckenridge 
Byron Area 
Carson City-Crystal 
Dansville 
Grandville-Calvin Christian 
Holton 
Kent City 
Merrill 
*Middleton-Fulton (Fowler)
Ravenna 
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central 
St Charles 
St Louis 
Webberville Community 
Wyoming-Lee 

No. 28-4 Mayville | Brackets
Christopher Kidd, Athletic Director
Bad Axe 
Brown City 
Burton-Bendle 
Burton-Bentley 
Cass City 
Flint-Beecher 
Flint-Hamady 
Kinde-North Huron 
Marlette 
Mayville 
New Lothrop
Owendale-Gagetown
Pigeon-Laker 
Saginaw-Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw-Valley Lutheran 
Sandusky 

No. 29-4 Bangor | Brackets
Mary Spade, Athletic Director 
Bangor 
*Benton Harbor-Countryside Academy (St Joseph-Lake Michigan Catholic)
Bloomingdale 
Covert 
Decatur 
Eau Claire 
Gobles 
Hartford 
Lawrence 
Lawton 
Marcellus 
Niles-Brandywine 
Three Oaks-River Valley 
Watervliet 

No. 30-4 Galesburg-Augusta | Results | Brackets
Mike Woodard, AD
*Athens (Climax-Scotts)
Bellevue 
Bronson 
Cassopolis-Ross Beatty 
Centreville 
Colon Community 
Constantine 
Galesburg-Augusta 
Martin 
Mendon 
Quincy 
Schoolcraft 
Union City 
Vermontville-Maple Valley 
White Pigeon 

No. 31-4 East Jackson | Brackets
Kevin Herendeen, Athletic Director
Addison 
Concord 
East Jackson 
Grass Lake 
Hillsdale 
Homer 
Hudson Area 
Jackson-daVinci Institute
Jackson-Vandercook Lake 
Jonesville 
Morenci Area 
*Pittsford (North Adams-Jerome)
Potterville 
Reading 
Springport 

No. 32-4 Blissfield | Brackets
Steven Babbitt, Athletic Director
Adrian-Madison 
Allen Park-Inter-City Baptist 
Blissfield 
Clinton 
Erie-Mason 
Lutheran HS Westland
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley 
Manchester 
Memphis 
New Haven 
Newport Lutheran South
Pontiac Academy for Excellence
Riverview-Gabriel Richard 
Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest 
Saline-Washtenaw Christian Academy
Sand Creek 

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/28/19 - 1/31/20
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 11
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/20 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 22
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District --   
D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12; D 2 & 4 - Feb. 13
Individual District -- Feb. 15
Team Regional -- Feb. 19
Individual Regional -- Feb. 22
Team Finals -- Feb 28-29
Individual Finals -- March 6-7

Go Mobile!

Go Mobile!

For Apple and Android Devices

MHSAA for iOS Download MHSAA for Android Download