2012 Team Wrestling Regionals

February 15

DIVISION 1

101-1 East Kentwood
Blaine Brumels, Athletic Director
Caledonia 49, Hudsonville 24 
Grand Haven 39, Rockford 27
Grand Haven 34, Caledonia 29

102-1 Brighton
John Thompson, Athletic Director
Brighton 69, Holt 6
Battle Creek Lakeview 55, Grand Ledge 12
Brighton 27, Battle Creek Lakeview 25

103-1 Wyandotte Roosevelt
Thomas DeSana, Athletic Director
Southgate Anderson 39, Saline 27
Temperance Bedford 40, Westland John Glenn 17
Temperance Bedford 53, Southgate Anderson 13

104-1 Garden City
Rob Phillips, Athletic Director
Detroit Catholic Central 77, Livonia Franklin 0
Farmington 38, Plymouth 36
Detroit Catholic Central 64, Farmington 9

105-1 Warren Cousino
Aaron Setlak, Athletic Director
Roseville 50, Royal Oak 19
Sterling Heights 37, Detroit U-D Jesuit 36
Roseville 42, Sterling Heights 28

106-1 Utica Ford 
David Ledbetter, Athletic Director
Rochester 68, Harrison Twp L'Anse Creuse 12
Oxford 50, Anchor Bay 18
Oxford 31, Rochester 27

107-1 Waterford Mott
Rick Dorn, Athletic Director
Hartland 74, Farmington Hills Harrison 0
Clarkston 53, Birmingham Seaholm 21
Hartland 44, Clarkston 24

108-1 Midland
Eric Albright, Athletic Director
Davison 69, Bay City Central 3
Saginaw Heritage 63, Traverse City West 16
Davison 63, Saginaw Heritage 3

DIVISION 2

109-2 Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Greenville 49, Gaylord 26
Escanaba 39, Bay City Western 36
Greenville 69, Escanaba 6

110-2 Goodrich
Jason Gray, Athletic Director
Croswell-Lexington 43, Clio 30
St. Johns 80, Lapeer West 0
St. Johns 73, Croswell-Lexington 9

111-2 Lowell
Barry Hobrla, Athletic Director
Lowell 67, Grand Rapids Northview 6
Fruitport 46, Wyoming Rogers 33
Lowell 77, Fruitport 0

112-2 Allegan
Gary Ellis, Athletic Director
Allegan 44, Byron Center 17
Hamilton 39, DeWitt 36
Allegan 56, Hamilton 10

113-2 Three Rivers
Frelen Gowen, Athletic Director
Parma Western 34, Niles 32
Stevensville Lakeshore 58, Coldwater 10
Stevensville Lakeshore 42, Parma Western 22

114-2 Linden
Cathy North, Athletic Director
Mason 37, Fowlerville 24
Lansing Eastern 65, South Lyon 12
Mason 35, Lansing Eastern 28

115-2 Tecumseh
Casey Randolph, Athletic Director
New Boston Huron 46, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 27
Tecumseh 36, Trenton  18
Tecumseh 52, New Boston Huron 7

116-2 Madison Heights Lamphere
Russ McKenzie, Athletic Director
Warren Lincoln 42,Redford Union 40
Holly 55, Madison Heights Lamphere 24
Holly 57, Warren Lincoln 19

DIVISION 3

117-3 Manistique
Rob Ryan, Athletic Director
Roscommon 51, Kingsford 24
Gladstone 45, Benzie Central 33
Roscommon 38, Gladstone 32

118-3 Clare
Mike Schubart, Athletic Director
Remus Chippewa Hills 78, Standish-Sterling 6
Gladwin 45,Manistee 36
Remus Chippewa Hills 77, Gladwin 6

119-3 Comstock Park
Tony Petkus, Athletic Director
Allendale 39, Lakeview 25
Whitehall 40, Comstock Park 28
Whitehall 35, Allendale 20

120-3 Delton Kellogg
Ben Farkas, Athletic Director
Otsego 71, South Haven 12
Buchanan 34, Lake Odessa Lakewood 29
Otsego 47, Buchanan 24

121-3 Birch Run
Philip Periard, Athletic Director
Lake Fenton 51, Durand 15
Birch Run 55, Portland 12
Birch Run 71, Lake Fenton 6

122-3 Carrollton
Matt Stofer, CAA, Athletic Director
Caro 33, Midland Bullock Creek 31
Saginaw Swan Valley 35, Imlay City 31
Caro 37, Saginaw Swan Valley 29 

123-3 Richmond
David Muylaert, Athletic Director
Grosse Ile 51, Clawson 27
Richmond 84, Highland Park 0
Richmond 70, Grosse Ile 6

124-3 Onsted
Mark Turnbull, Athletic Director
Dundee 69, Leslie 6
Michigan Center 48, Flat Rock 24
Dundee 57, Michigan Center 18

DIVISION 4

125-4 St. Ignace
Martin Spencer, Athletic Director
Onaway 45, Ispheming 36
Rogers City 48, Iron Mountain 29
Rogers City 43, Onaway 34

126-4 Blanchard-Montabella
John Helinski, Athletic Director
Leroy Pine River 42, Sanford-Meridian 28
Shelby 50, Traverse City St. Francis 21
Shelby 49, Leroy Pine River 25

127-4 St Louis
JoAnn Spry, Athletic Director
Kent City 42, Dansville 39
Holton 48, Saginaw Nouvel 27
Holton 44, Kent City 30

128-4 Marlette
Dennis Lester, Athletic Director
Marlette 60, Burton-Bendle  16
New Lothrop 62, Cass City 18
New Lothrop 62, Marlette 18

129-4 Decatur
Jeff Kawaski, Athletic Director
Decatur 42, Watervliet 20
Bangor 37, Niles Brandywine 36
Decatur 70, Bangor 12

130-4 Bronson
Jean LaClair, Athletic Director
Constantine 58, Martin 19
Bronson 55, Schoolcraft 18
Constantine 42, Bronson 27

131-4 Hudson
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director
Hudson 72, East Jackson 3 
Reading 45, Springport 27
Hudson 60, Reading 9

132-4 Memphis
Brad Gudme, Athletic Director
Sand Creek 63, Lutheran Westland 18
Manchester 69, Memphis 9
Manchester 43, Sand Creek 21

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/28/19 - 1/31/20
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 11
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/20 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 22
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District --   
D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12; D 2 & 4 - Feb. 13
Individual District -- Feb. 15
Team Regional -- Feb. 19
Individual Regional -- Feb. 22
Team Finals -- Feb 28-29
Individual Finals -- March 6-7

Go Mobile!

Go Mobile!

For Apple and Android Devices

MHSAA for iOS Download MHSAA for Android Download